Search the news archive:
 
Tirreno - Adriatico Stage 4
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 3/11/2006
Tirreno - Adriatico Stage 4
 

Tirreno - Adriatico Stage 4
Paglieta to Civitanova Marche  219 Kms
Thor Hushvod, Ale-jet Petacchi, and race leader Oscar Friere, in that order as the peloton arrived in Citanova Marche this morning. results, photos...

The 219-kilometer fourth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico saw a more or less gathered peloton sprinting for the victory. The stage from Pagliata to Citanova Marche was won by Norwegian Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole), who took the victory ahead of Alessandro Pettachi (Milram) and the race leader Oscar Friere.


Thor Victorious!    Photo c. Fotoreporter Serotti

An attack by Flickinger who was joined by Mengin, Haselbacher, Aggiano and Klier at km 19; a counterattack from the group of Barry, Perez Moreno, Commesso and Rojas Gil joined the escape.
A crash involving Bodrogi, Christensen, De Groot and Simeoni; Naturo Saporino's Simeoni fared the worst and  was taken to the hospital.


Simeoni being attended after the crash.  photo c. Fotoreporter Serotti

By 27 km the advantage had risen to 1:24, by km 88 marker it was a gap of over 2 minutes as the Milram led team of Petacchi led the chase on the front of the peloton. For the next 50 kilometres the gap rose and fell as the chase continued. Next to attack the peloton, Astarloa, Zaballa, Garzelli and Gutierrez Cataluna at 164 with 50 kms to the finish.  kilometres.resumed.

At the summit of Pietrangeli it was Commesso, Rojas Gil, Mengin and Flickinger; Haselbacher and Aggiano to 20"; the group at 1' 08 " with Milram and Rabobank now joined in hot pursuit the gap starts to diminish. Aggiano, Flickinger, Mengin are absorbed by the peloton before the final climb.

With Gil and Commesso leading the escapees. Rojas, Zaballa, Priamo, Flecha are the first to the top with 18 seconds as the break splits and the peloton led by Milram and Rabobank fire up the chase with less than 5 km to the finish the gap is reduced to less than a minute. The escapees are doomed to be absorbed before the finish. By 3km to go, it is gruppo compacto with Rababobank, Milram and Disco at the front seeking the advantage for their sprinters.

At the finish it is Thor Hushvod, Petacchi, Freire, Pozzato, George Hincapie and Kalilov. The peloton shattered as it was arrived over the next ten minutes in four main groups.


Tirreno Adriatico Di Lucca & Ricco  photo c. Fotoreporter Serotti


Ivan Basso on the road to Civitanova Marche c. Fotoreporter Serotti

Basso looks forward to the Time Trial:
CSC comments:
”To begin with the peloton was quite nervous because the roads were slippery due to rain, but luckily we were spared any accidents. Tomorrow there's a very interesting stage and it will be exciting to see where Ivan Basso's form is right now,” said sports director Tristan Hoffman referring to Sunday's 20-kilometer time trial.

”I look at this stage as an important test. I don't think I'm fit enough to go for the victory down here, but I'm ready to give it 100% in tomorrow's time trial. My goals this year are the Giro and the Tour so I shouldn't be peaking right now. But obviously all time trials are important to me and the one tomorrow is one of spring's highlights as I'm heading for the main target,” said Ivan Basso

Results:
41rst Tirreno - Adriatico Stage 4
Paglieta to Civitanova Marche  219 Kms.
5:21:13            40.906 Km/h

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 5:21:13 
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank

4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step/Innergetic
5 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery 
6 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.
7 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
8 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Pan/Navigare
9 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
10 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems

11 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis
12 Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.
13 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel/Euskadi
14 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
16 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
18 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
19 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre/Fondital
20 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

21 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld
22 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing 
23 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
24 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
25 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare
26 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step/Innergetic
27 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step/Innergetic
28 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne/Balears
29 Christoph Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
30 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole

31 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne/Illes Balears
32 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
33 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
34 Massimili Gentili (Ita) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare
35 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
36 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
37 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
38 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
39 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
40 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas
41 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team
42 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
43 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor)  CSC
44 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre/Fondital
45 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
46 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel
47 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
48 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros/Würth
49 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel 
50 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis
51 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne /I Balears
52 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery 
53 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne/I Balears
54 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone
55 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel
56 Juan Anto Flecha Gianonni (Spa) Rabobank
57 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Acqua Sapone
58 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas
59 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis  
60 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros/Würth  
61 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros/Würth 
62 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
63 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Team L.P.R.
64 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
65 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step/Innergetic
66 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
67 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval/Prodir
68 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak 
69 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
70 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
71 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval/Prodir
72 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team
73 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak 
74 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Barloworld
75 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
76 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros/Würth  
77 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
78 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre/Fondital
79 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros/Würth 
80 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld
81 Alessandr Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram
82 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery
83 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare
84 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros/Würth 
85 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team
86 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram
87 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 0.17
88 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery
============== 1:00 ============
89 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R. 1:00
90 Gene Bates (Aus) Team L.P.R.
91 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
92 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 1:26
93 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance 1:59
94 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon/Lotto
95 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon/Lotto
96 Mauricio Soler (Col) Acqua Sapone
97 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
98 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step/Innergetic
99 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon/Lotto
100 Benat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel/Euskadi
101 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros/Würth 
102 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare
103 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne/I Balears
104 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon/Lotto
105 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel 
106 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance
107 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
108 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
109 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux
110 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux
111 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld
=========== 2:29 =============
112 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak   2:29
113 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2:40
114 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
115 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
116 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis
117 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
118 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
119 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval/Prodir
120 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
121 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramica Pan/Navigare
122 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
123 Viatchesl Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel 
124 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare
125 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
126 Jose Joaqin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros/Würth 
127 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
128 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel
129 Paul Crake (Aus) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare
130 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
131 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
============= 4:52 ============
132 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 4:52
133 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval/Prodir
134 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon/Lotto
135 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
136 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R Prevoyance
137 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Cofidis
138 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
139 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre/Fondital
============ 6:13 ==============
140 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step/Inner 6:13
141 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne/Il Balears
142 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
143 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole
144 Luciano A Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval/Prodir
145 Alessandr Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas
146 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas
147 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
148 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
149 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua Sapone
150 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre/Fondital
============ 7:30 ===============
151 Andrus Aug (Est) Acqua Sapone 7.30
152 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone
153 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
154 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis 
155 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
156 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
157 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis
158 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon/Lotto
159 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval/Prodir
160 Mauro Facci (Ita) Barloworld
161 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel
162 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld
163 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
164 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel
165 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel
166 Lars Michaelsen (Den)   CSC
167 Christian Knees (Ger)  Milram
168 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak 
169 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.
170 Mads Christensen (Den) Barloworld
171 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
172 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step/Innergetic
173 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
174 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.
175 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.
=========== 10:26 =============
176 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoy 10:26
177 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Pan/Navig
178 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole
179 Simone Masciareli (Ita) Acqua Sapone 10:28
180 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
181 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
182 Ren‚ Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
183 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 11:38
184 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 12:14
(Did not start, and abandons below)

Mountains classification:
 1 Jose Joaqin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Segur/Würth 11 pts
 2 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R. 8
 3 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare 7

 4 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 5
 5 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 5

Points classification:
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 26 pts
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 25
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 20

4 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R. 20
5 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre/Fondital 19
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 15

Teams classification:
1 Rabobank 54.02.27
2 Gerolsteiner 0.18
3 Liberty Seguros/Wurth Team

4 Discovery Channel 0.33
5 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 0.36

General classification after stage 4
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 18.00.35
2 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre/Fondital 0.14
3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Pan/Navi

4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
5 Massimili Gentili (Ita) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone
7 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis
8 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros/Würth
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
10 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
======== :17 ===================

11 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 0.17
12 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak 0.21
13 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas 0.23
14 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
15 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
16 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
17 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros/Würth 
18 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
19 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros/Würth
20 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
22 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros/Würth 
24 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld
25 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery
26 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery 0.29
27 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak
28 Christoph Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
29 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team
30 Juan Anto Flecha Gianonni (Spa) Rabobank

31 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval/Prodir
32 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 0.32
33 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.35
34 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne/Il Balears
35 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Acqua Sapone
36 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
37 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare
38 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 0.36
39 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 0.42
40 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC

41 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak
42 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems
43 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld 0.50
44 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
45 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 0.54
============ 1:04 ===============
46 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step/Innergetic 1.04
47 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval/Prodir 1.05
48 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval/Prodir 1.22
49 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 1.24
50 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Team L.P.R. 1.26

51 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R. 1.41
52 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R. 1.42
============ 2:04 ================
53 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team 2.04
54 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-IlleBalears 2.06
55 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel  2.13
56 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux 2.21
57 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
58 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros/Würth 2.51
59 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne/Illes Balears 3.01
60 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3.06

61 Mauricio Soler (Col) Acqua Sapone 3.08
62 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance 3.46
63 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Pan/Navigare 3.52
============== 4:28 ===============
64 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team 4.28
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic 4.31
66 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 4.57
67 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel  4.59
68 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram 5.02
69 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5.10
70 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 5.17

71 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis  5.19
72 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 5.20
73 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 5.32
74 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne/I Balears 5.48
75 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak   5.50
============== 6:20 =============
76 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare 6.20
77 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step/Innergetic 6.22
78 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6.27
79 Paul Crake (Aus) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 6.36
80 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros/Würth   6.43

81 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel   7.15
82 Viatchesl Ekimov (Rus) Discovery   7.17
83 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 7.36
84 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Barloworld 7.52
85 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems 7.58
86 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir 8.02
87 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 8.06
88 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 8.32
89 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux
90 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld 9.02

91 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 9.26
92 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel   9.54
============ 10:33 =============
93 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 10.33
94 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre/Fondital 10.43
95 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis  11.16
96 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 11.56
97 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole 12.00
98 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel 12.02
99 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole 12.24
100 Gene Bates (Aus) Team L.P.R. 12.25

101 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne/Illes Bal13.17
102 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis  13.25
103 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux 13.28
104 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team 13.39
105 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon/Lotto 13.45
106 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 13.48
107 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank 14.10
108 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre/Fondital 14.19
109 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone 14.40
110 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole 14.51
============= 15:04 ============

111 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 15.04
112 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance 15.09
113 Jose Joaqin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth 15.28
114 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis  15.50
115 Michele Maccanti (Ita)   L.P.R. 15.57
116 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel 16.03
117 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval/Prodir 16.32
118 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 16.43
119 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria/Navig16.45
120 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic

121 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre/Fondital 16.54
122 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R. 16.55
123 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 17.09
124 Mads Christensen (Den) Barloworld 17.49
125 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 18.30
126 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Pan/Navigare 19.04
127 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux 19.08
128 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 19.29
129 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros/Würth   19.37
130 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 19.44
============ 20:05 ==============

131 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 20.05
132 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 20.07
133 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 20.18
134 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
135 Mauro Facci (Ita) Barloworld 20.25
136 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre/Fondital 20.30
137 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step/Innergetic 20.52
138 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel  20.57
139 Luciano A Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
140 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21.08

141 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas
142 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team 21.57
143 Alessandr Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram 21.59
144 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne/Il Balears 22.14
145 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval/Prodir 22.42
146 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare 22.45
147 Benat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel  22.52
148 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC 23.02
149 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R. 23.10
150 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step/Innergetic 23.23

151 Christian Knees (Ger)   Milram 23.35
152 Alessandr Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas 24.06
153 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak  24.28
154 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon/Lotto 24.37
155 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 25.37
156 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas 25.53
157 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 25.56
158 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 26.41
159 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare 27.44

160 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua Sapone 28.13
161 Andrus Aug (Est) Acqua Sapone 28.23
162 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak   28.24
163 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 29.28
164 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon/Lotto 29.29
165 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
166 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R Prevoyance 29.38
167 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 30.23
168 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Cofidis          30.47
169 Simone Masciareli (Ita) Acqua Sapone 31.49
170 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare 31.56

171 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole 32.35
172 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 32.56
173 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 33.23
174 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Pan/Navigare 34.24
175 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis  35.26
176 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel 36.21
177 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld 37.30
178 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 39.19
179 Ren‚ Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 40.22
180 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step/Innergetic 40.49
181 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 41.22
182 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 45.33
183 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R. 46.58
184 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance 53.37

Did not start Stage (NON PARTITI 3)
18  TONTI Andrea  ACQUA E SAPONE
202 MORI Manuele  SDV SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR
236  ONGARATO Alberto TEAM MILRAM
NON ARRIVATI 4
178  SIMEONI Filippo 71 ITA  NATURO/SAPORE
48  SPRICK Matthieu 81 FRA BTL
95  VAN BON Leon 72 NED DVL
164 MILESI Marco 70 ITA LIQ

 
Related Articles
Tirreno Adriatico Stage 1
Tirreno Adriatico - Stage 2
Tirreneo Adriatico Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |