Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Stage 5 Avignon - Digne les Bains
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 3/10/2006
Paris Nice Stage 5 Avignon - Digne les Bains
 

Stage 5 Avignon Digne-les-Bains 201.5 km
Joaquim Rodriguez made good his escape on Cat. 1 Cote du Corobin  to win the stage, fellow escapee Young Gun Joost Posthuma finished second with the peloton on his heels. General Classification unchanged with Floyd Landis in the lead.

The battle on the Cote du Corobin of nine escapees was reduced to Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears) duo who fought it out to the Summit with Joaquim first over the summit attacking in a solo effort to win the stage. Posthuma held off the lead group of the shattered peloton to grab second place.


Joaquim Rodruiguez at the finish                     photocredit Fotoreporter Serotti

Joaquim said, "Paris Nice is really a race I love very much. Today I knew you had to attack early and that’s what I did. When I found myself with Contador and Moncoutie, I knew they would be hard to beat and my only chance would be to make my move in the last climb. It worked fine. Tomorrow in Cannes, I hope to be well placed again and win, why not, as I won in the same place in 2003."

In early action in the race Nicolas Crosbie (Agributel) initiated a break and he was joined by Sandy Casar (FD Jeux). Crosbie and Casar were joined on the road by a chasing group of 4 riders just before starting the climb of Cote Notre Dame des Abeilles shortly after the peloton absorbed them at the base of the Cat 1 climb.

Francis Mourey (FD Jeux) and Alberto Contador (Libery Seguros) counter attacked on the climb. David Moncoutie gave chase and by the summit took the climbers points with Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears), Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros), Francis Mourey (FD Jeux), and Christophe Laurent (Agritubel) the current mountain competition leader next to follow.

Contador, Mourey, Moncoutie, and Rodriguez pressed their advantage on the descent as the quintet next  to cross the summit Joost Posthuma (Rabobank), Nicolas Portal (Caisse d’Epargne), Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom), Mario Aerts (Davitamon Lotto) and Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) chased to make up the small gap gotten on the summit. The main group followed at :40 after the climb. It would prove to be the break of the day.

The quintet caught the break at 141 kms to the finish on the Cat. 3 climb of Cote de Sault to make a group of nine and two minutes in hand over the main bunch.
By the summit of the group led by 3:25 as Pineau, Contador and Rodriguez led the nine to collect the climbing points. Finn, Kjell Carlstrom of Liquigas was alone on a solo attempt to catch the leaders.

By the feed zone in Forcalquier the nine leaders had a steady lead of four minutes with 80 kms to go and the Cat.1
Cote du Corobin on the agenda in 45 kms ahead of them, it looked as the nine would at least make it to the base of the Corobin intact in spite of the strong winds that had split the peloton into two groups behind them.

By the base of the Corobin the peloton has reduced the gap to the nine escapees to 1:55 as they start the 7 km climb to the summit. Moncoutie, Posthuma, Rodriguez and Contador outdistance their companions in the first kilometer of Corobin.


Jaoquim Rodriguez attacks on Corobin  photocredit Fotoreporter Serotti

Rabobank's Joost Posthuma who won the sixth stage in last years race, drops his three companions and gains a gap, Caisse d’Epargne rider Joaquim Rodriguez closes the gap to Posthuma and with 20 kms to go the form an alliance and work together towards the summit. Posthuma and Rodriguez lead, with Moncoutie and Contador at 15 seconds, Portal and Aerts follow at :40 and the peloton at 1:40...
Rodriguez attacks Posthuma at a kilometre from the summit gaining half a minute and the mountain points, Moncoutie and Contador follow on Posthuma wheel. Breakmates Portal, Aerts, Pineau and Nibali follow at 1:25.

Rodriguez attacks the descent at 12 kms to the finish; Contador, Posthuma and Moncoutie chase hoping to catch Rodriguez before the finish. It was not to be, but luckily Posthuma was able to avoid being consumed by the closing mass of the peloton on his heels with only 14 seconds to spare!

The well timed attack and escape of Rodriguez was successful in Digne-les-Bains as he led Rabobanks Joost Posthuma in by 19 seconds with Pineau leading the main group in at 33 seconds. The peloton followed scattered in 4 groups across a span of the next 14 minutes.

CSC comments: With a number of attacks Team CSC's Fränk Schleck tried to drop race leader Floyd Landis (Phonak) on the final climb in Friday's stage five of Paris-Nice.
”Fränk did all he could to challenge the other favorites, but he never escaped. It's great he doesn't just give up, and with his current shape, he has to attack. Sunday's stage is another opportunity for him,” said Bjarne Riis efter the stage where Fränk Schleck finished eight. Schleck trails Landis by 1.23 before this weekend's decisive stages

Stage 5 Results:
Avignon Digne-les-Bains 201.5 km 42.635 km/h

1 098 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim CEI ESP  4h 43' 34"
2 028 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 00' 19"
3 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 00' 33"

4 142 CARRARA Matteo LAM ITA 00' 33"
5 138 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQ ITA 00' 33"
6 181 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 00' 33"
7 021 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 00' 33"
8 005 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 00' 33"
9 033 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 00' 33"
10 191 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 00' 33"

11 207 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 00' 33"
12 177 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 00' 33"
13 085 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 00' 33"
14 185 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 00' 33"
15 148 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi Xabier LAM ESP 00' 33"
16 078 RUBIERA José Luis DSC ESP 00' 33"
17 011 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 00' 33"
18 103 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 00' 33"
19 178 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 00' 33"
20 031 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 00' 33"

21 048 SANCHEZ Luis LSW ESP 00' 33"
22 044 NAVARRO Daniel LSW ESP 00' 33"
23 041 KASHECHKIN Andrey LSW KAZ 00' 33"
24 145 PETROV Evgeni LAM RUS 00' 33"
25 072 AZEVEDO José DSC POR 00' 33"
26 081 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 00' 33"
27 091 COLOM Antonio CEI ESP 00' 33"
28 096 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 00' 33"
29 042 CONTADOR Alberto LSW ESP 00' 33"
30 172 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 00' 33"
31 101 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 00' 39"

============= 1:50 ============
32 123 GERDEMANN Linus TMO GER 01' 50"
33 073 GUYSEV Vladimir DSC RUS 01' 50"
34 038 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 01' 50"
35 057 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 01' 50"
36 196 DUPONT Hubert A2R FRA 01' 50"
37 131 CIONI Dario LIQ ITA 01' 50"
38 001 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 01' 50"
39 082 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 01' 50"
40 105 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 01' 50"

41 067 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 01' 50"
42 062 COBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 01' 50"
43 118 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 01' 50"
44 071 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 01' 50"
45 045 OSA Aitor LSW ESP 01' 50"
46 192 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 01' 50"
47 164 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 01' 50"
48 056 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 01' 50"
49 017 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 01' 50"
50 184 LEBLACHER Eric FDJ FRA 02' 00"

51 037 VAN HUFFEL Wim DVL BEL 02' 55"
52 174 FLORES Iker EUS ESP 02' 55"
============= 4:03 ===========
53 183 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 04' 03"
54 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 04' 03"
55 075 JOACHIM Benoit DSC LUX 04' 03"
56 063 DURAN AROCA Arkaitz SDV ESP 05' 02"
57 027 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 05' 02"
58 112 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 05' 02"
59 018 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 05' 02"
60 108 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 05' 15"

61 086 POILVET Benoit C.A FRA 05' 15"
62 157 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 05' 15"
63 158 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 05' 15"
64 065 GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 05' 15"
65 182 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 05' 15"
66 055 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 05' 15"
67 135 FAILLI Francesco LIQ ITA 05' 15"
68 107 VERBRUGGHE Rik COF BEL 05' 15"
69 208 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 05' 15"
70 202 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 05' 15"
71 016 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 05' 15"
72 187 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 05' 15"
73 127 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 05' 15"
============= 6:47 ===============
74 004 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 06' 47"
75 007 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 06' 47"
76 032 BRANDT Christophe DVL BEL 09' 35"
77 125 LUDEWIG Jorg TMO GER 09' 35"
78 188 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 09' 35"
79 137 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 09' 35"
80 074 HAMMOND Roger DSC GBR 09' 35"
81 153 FLORENCIO Xavier BTL ESP 09' 35"
82 167 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 09' 35"
83 097 REYNES Vicente CEI ESP 09' 35"
84 095 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor CEI ESP 09' 35"
85 133 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 09' 35"
86 152 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 09' 35"
87 058 ZBERG Marcus GST SUI 09' 35"
============ 11:14 ===========
88 116 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 11' 14"
89 197 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 11' 14"
90 171 ARANAGA Andoni EUS ESP 11' 14"
91 143 FRANZOI Enrico LAM ITA 11' 14"
92 117 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QSI BEL 11' 14"
93 198 VAITKUS Tomas A2R LTU 11' 14"
94 122 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 11' 14"
95 124 GILING Bas TMO NED 11' 14"
96 068 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 11' 14"
97 115 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 11' 14"
98 193 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP 11' 14"
99 024 HAYMAN Mathew RAB AUS 11' 14"
100 113 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 11' 14"
101 025 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RAB RUS 11' 14"
102 022 BOVEN Jan RAB NED 11' 14"
103 163 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 11' 14"
104 114 NUYENS Nick QSI BEL 11' 14"
105 111 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 11' 14"
106 104 MARICHAL Thierry COF BEL 11' 14"
107 195 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 11' 14"
108 088 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 11' 14"
109 052 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 11' 14"
110 047 REDONDO Jose Antonio LSW ESP 11' 14"
111 204 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 11' 14"
112 168 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 11' 14"
113 084 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA 11' 14"
114 201 MERCADO Juan Miguel AGR ESP 11' 14"
115 053 LANG Sebastian GST GER 11' 14"
116 126 MAZZOLENI Eddy TMO ITA 11' 14"
117 013 ELMIGER Martin PHO SUI 11' 14"
118 132 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 11' 14"
119 046 PAULINHO Sergio LSW POR 11' 14"
120 034 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 11' 14"
121 015 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 11' 14"
122 194 DION Renaud A2R FRA 11' 14"
123 175 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 11' 14"
124 144 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 11' 14"
125 173 FERNANDEZ Koldo EUS ESP 11' 14"
126 087 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 11' 14"
127 036 STEELS Tom DVL BEL 11' 14"
128 035 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 11' 14"
129 205 DEKKERS Hans AGR NED 11' 14"
130 154 KERN Christophe BTL FRA 11' 14"
131 092 BERTHOU Eric CEI FRA 11' 14"
132 155 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 11' 14"
133 093 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP 11' 14"
134 066 MEIJAS Javier SDV ESP 12' 36"
135 008 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 13' 03"
136 003 PERON Andrea CSC ITA 13' 03"
043 DAVIS Allan LSW AUS withdrawls
077 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin DSC ESP withdrawls
094 MARKOV Aleixei CEI RUS withdrawls
102 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA withdrawls
141 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA withdrawls
146 SABALIAUSKAS Marius LAM LTU withdrawls
166 RIGOTTO Elia MRM ITA withdrawls
176 IRIZAR Markel EUS ESP withdrawls

Climber Classification:
1 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 42
2 204 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 35
3 184 LEBLACHER Eric FDJ FRA 23

4 098 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim CEI ESP 19
5 101 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 16

Best Young Rider:
1 057 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER
2 048 SANCHEZ Luis LSW ESP 00' 12"
3 028 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 01' 01"

4 185 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 01' 32"
5 073 GUYSEV Vladimir DSC RUS 01' 39"

 

Points Classification:
1 111 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 91
2 057 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 53
3 177 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 51

4 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 50
5 035 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 47
6 068 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 38

General Classification After Stage 5
1 011 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA
2 148 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi Xabier LAM ESP 00' 09"
============ 1:03 =============
3 177 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 01' 13"

4 091 COLOM Antonio CEI ESP 01' 23"
5 005 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 01' 23"
6 072 AZEVEDO José DSC POR 01' 35"
7 178 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 01' 37"
8 081 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 01' 39"
9 078 RUBIERA José Luis DSC ESP 01' 40"
10 021 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 01' 41"

11 033 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 01' 43"
============= 2:50 ============
12 057 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 02' 50"
13 048 SANCHEZ Luis LSW ESP 03' 02"
14 181 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 03' 51"
15 028 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 03' 51"
16 142 CARRARA Matteo LAM ITA 04' 00"
17 085 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 04' 02"
18 145 PETROV Evgeni LAM RUS 04' 05"
19 191 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 04' 13"
20 185 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 04' 22"

21 073 GUYSEV Vladimir DSC RUS 04' 29"
22 103 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 04' 29"
23 118 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 04' 50"
============= 5:18 =============
24 082 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 05' 18"
25 045 OSA Aitor LSW ESP 05' 19"
26 196 DUPONT Hubert A2R FRA 05' 20"
27 042 CONTADOR Alberto LSW ESP 05' 21"
28 123 GERDEMANN Linus TMO GER 05' 21"
29 207 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 05' 50"
30 101 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 06' 21"

31 016 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 06' 29"
32 164 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 07' 11"
33 038 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 07' 18"
34 172 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 07' 37"
35 096 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 07' 45"
36 041 KASHECHKIN Andrey LSW KAZ 08' 46"
37 127 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 08' 49"
38 017 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 09' 59"
============== 10:01 ===========
39 001 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 10' 01"
40 062 COBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 10' 20"

41 044 NAVARRO Daniel LSW ESP 10' 43"
42 071 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 11' 12"
43 027 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 12' 10"
44 065 GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 12' 26"
45 131 CIONI Dario LIQ ITA 12' 45"
46 112 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 12' 57"
47 058 ZBERG Marcus GST SUI 13' 01"
48 098 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim CEI ESP 13' 15"
49 202 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 13' 35"
50 153 FLORENCIO Xavier BTL ESP 13' 46"

51 031 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 14' 16"
52 086 POILVET Benoit C.A FRA 14' 36"
============= 15:01 ===========
53 068 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 15' 01"
54 097 REYNES Vicente CEI ESP 15' 05"
55 056 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 15' 05"
56 117 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QSI BEL 15' 20"
57 111 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 16' 00"
58 032 BRANDT Christophe DVL BEL 16' 36"
59 095 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor CEI ESP 16' 52"
60 183 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 17' 52"

61 114 NUYENS Nick QSI BEL 17' 54"
62 192 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 17' 58"
63 067 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 17' 59"
64 193 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP 18' 10"
65 197 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 18' 18"
66 187 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 18' 40"
67 184 LEBLACHER Eric FDJ FRA 18' 56"
68 037 VAN HUFFEL Wim DVL BEL 19' 19"
69 107 VERBRUGGHE Rik COF BEL 19' 42"
70 105 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 20' 12"
71 157 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 21' 07"
72 208 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 21' 28"
73 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 21' 29"
74 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 22' 01"
75 138 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQ ITA 22' 18"
76 188 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 22' 47"
77 133 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 23' 10"
78 074 HAMMOND Roger DSC GBR 23' 12"
79 122 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 23' 50"
80 035 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 24' 28"
81 093 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP 24' 35"
82 024 HAYMAN Mathew RAB AUS 24' 42"
83 025 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RAB RUS 24' 44"
84 088 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 24' 51"
85 115 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 25' 15"
86 154 KERN Christophe BTL FRA 25' 21"
87 075 JOACHIM Benoit DSC LUX 25' 58"
88 143 FRANZOI Enrico LAM ITA 26' 48"
89 113 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 26' 50"
90 135 FAILLI Francesco LIQ ITA 26' 53"
91 182 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 26' 58"
92 055 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 27' 07"
93 175 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 27' 12"
94 155 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 27' 17"
95 108 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 27' 58"
96 104 MARICHAL Thierry COF BEL 28' 23"
97 018 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 28' 24"
98 007 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 28' 30"
99 204 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 28' 55"
100 004 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 29' 42"
101 046 PAULINHO Sergio LSW POR 30' 52"
102 137 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 31' 08"
103 158 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 31' 23"
104 125 LUDEWIG Jorg TMO GER 31' 26"
105 084 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA 32' 55"
106 022 BOVEN Jan RAB NED 33' 06"
107 116 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 33' 13"
108 015 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 33' 15"
109 053 LANG Sebastian GST GER 33' 54"
110 034 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 34' 04"
111 167 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 34' 08"
112 163 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 34' 14"
113 201 MERCADO Juan Miguel AGR ESP 34' 23"
114 052 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 34' 24"
115 013 ELMIGER Martin PHO SUI 34' 35"
116 008 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 35' 13"
117 195 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 35' 33"
118 168 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 35' 46"
119 173 FERNANDEZ Koldo EUS ESP 35' 52"
120 036 STEELS Tom DVL BEL 36' 17"
121 174 FLORES Iker EUS ESP 36' 17"
122 132 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 37' 01"
123 144 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 37' 43"
124 124 GILING Bas TMO NED 38' 02"
125 171 ARANAGA Andoni EUS ESP 39' 26"
126 092 BERTHOU Eric CEI FRA 39' 28"
127 047 REDONDO Jose Antonio LSW ESP 40' 03"
128 152 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 40' 28"
129 003 PERON Andrea CSC ITA 41' 01"
130 198 VAITKUS Tomas A2R LTU 42' 05"
131 194 DION Renaud A2R FRA 42' 15"
132 087 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 42' 20"
133 205 DEKKERS Hans AGR NED 42' 26"
134 126 MAZZOLENI Eddy TMO ITA 42' 52"
135 063 DURAN AROCA Arkaitz SDV ESP 43' 40"
136 066 MEIJAS Javier SDV ESP 43' 47"
 

 
Related Articles
Paris Nice Stage 2
Paris Nice Stage 3
Paris - Nice Stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |