Search the news archive:
 
Paris - Nice Stage 4
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 3/9/2006
Paris - Nice Stage 4
 

Paris Nice Stage 4
Saint-Etienne Rasteau - 193 km
Super Tom collected another stage in today as Quick Step controlled the finish. Floyd Landis (Phonak) leads.

World Champion Tom Boonen (Quick Step) took his third stage win in Paris-Nice, as he beat Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) and Gerolsteiner's "Young Gun" Stephan Schumacher the Paris Nice Best Young Rider third in the sprint. Boonen in spite of a small mechanical that almost upset his sprint found the power to once again finish ahead of his rivals.

Floyd Landis still leads the race overall with 9 seconds in hand over Lampre/Fondital's Patxi Vila Errandonea.

The major break of the stage with the Bas Giling and Frenchman Eric Leblancherá led an escape for almost 100km, gaining 5:20 on a peloton that did not seem interested in stretching their legs until it was necessary to set up the sprinters for the finish. Giling *T-Mobile) and Leblancher (FD Jeux) succumbed after a hard 111km, and were caught within 10km on the final category 3 climb.á

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) collected the mountain points oná the summit of Cote du Buisson, Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis)á and Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) were his companions at the summit. Nibali attacked on the descent with Chavanel and Voeckler quick to join him for the rush to the finish 8kms away.á Nico Mattan and Lotto Davitamon made short work of the late stage attack and the trio were welcomed back into the warm arms of a peloton in the last 2 kilometres into Rasteau.
Boonen's Quick Step well oiled train led to the finish where World Champion Boonen once again proved to be the fastest.

Renaud Dion (AG2R) was on a solo attack with 1:10 lead when the race ran into a peaceful demonstration by students. The race was started again with Dion given a proper send off while the main group of hounds waited to engage the chase for the AG2R hare. It wasn't long before the dogs had their way. Another attack ensued within a few kms with Giling and Leblacher which was pulled back in as noted above by Phonak and Lampre/Fondital leading the chase in protection of their top G.C. placements.

Boonen commented after the race that although three stage victories brought a great satisfaction he would have liked to have won the prologue which he finished three seconds behind CSC's Bobby Julich.

While the Quick Step team scored two victories today with Boonen in Rasteau and Bettini at Tirreno Adriatico he noted that Milan San Remo his main goal for the Spring Season and his team may not be able to control the race as they have in Paris Nice. Boonen assessed his chances ofá victory at Milan San Remo to be just slightly less than his Milram's Petacchi. The showdown of the two dominant sprinters in San Remo will be the first of the season.

CSC Bjarne Riis: öIt was quite an uneventful stage, which ended in a bunch sprint just as expected. Tomorrow is another story and Frńnk Schleck is in great shape so he will try to improve his overall position,ö Frńnk Schleck is best placed Team CSC rider in fifth place.

Stage 4 Results:
1 111 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL
2 043 DAVIS Allan LSW AUS 00' 00"
3 057 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 00' 00"

4 166 RIGOTTO Elia MRM ITA 00' 00"
5 035 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 00' 00"
6 168 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 00' 00"
7 182 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 00' 00"
8 122 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 00' 00"
9 156 PINEAU JÚr˘me BTL FRA 00' 00"
10 087 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 00' 00"

11 084 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA 00' 00"
12 074 HAMMOND Roger DSC GBR 00' 00"
13 097 REYNES Vicente CEI ESP 00' 00"
14 177 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 00' 00"
15 175 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 00' 00"
16 142 CARRARA Matteo LAM ITA 00' 00"
17 082 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 00' 00"
18 192 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 00' 00"
19 207 MARTINEZ JosÚ Alberto AGR ESP 00' 00"
20 062 COBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 00' 00"

Points Classification:
1 111 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 91

2 043 DAVIS Allan LSW AUS 70
3 057 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 53
4 035 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 47
5 177 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 42
6 068 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 38

Mountains Classification:
1 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 39

2 204 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 35
3 184 LEBLACHER Eric FDJ FRA 21
4 011 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 10
5 138 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQ ITA 8

Best Young Rider:
1 057 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER

2 048 SANCHEZ Luis LSW ESP 01' 29"
3 073 GUYSEV Vladimir DSC RUS 01' 39"
4 123 GERDEMANN Linus TMO GER 02' 31"
5 028 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 02' 44"
6 068 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 02' 47"
7 185 LÍVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 02' 49"
8 042 CONTADOR Alberto LSW ESP 03' 50"
9 164 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 04' 21"
10 038 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 04' 28"

Team Classification:
1 DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM

2 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 01' 54"
3 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS 02' 44"
4 LIBERTY SEGUROS - W▄RTH TEAM 03' 11"
5 CREDIT AGRICOLE 03' 13"

General Classification After Stage 4:
1 011 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA
2 148 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi Xabier LAM 00' 09"

3 177 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 01' 13"

4 091 COLOM Antonio CEI ESP 01' 23"
5 005 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 01' 23"
6 057 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 01' 33"
7 072 AZEVEDO JosÚ DSC POR 01' 35"
8 178 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 01' 37"
9 081 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 01' 39"
10 078 RUBIERA JosÚ Luis DSC ESP 01' 40"

11 021 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 01' 41"
12 033 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 01' 43"
13 016 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 01' 47"
============== 3: 02 =============
14 048 SANCHEZ Luis LSW ESP 03' 02"
15 073 GUYSEV Vladimir DSC RUS 03' 12"
16 118 VASSEUR CÚdric QSI FRA 03' 33"
17 181 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 03' 51"
18 058 ZBERG Marcus GST SUI 03' 59"
19 142 CARRARA Matteo LAM ITA 04' 00"
20 082 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 04' 01"

21 045 OSA Aitor LSW ESP 04' 02"
22 085 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 04' 02"
23 196 DUPONT Hubert A2R FRA 04' 03"
24 123 GERDEMANN Linus TMO GER 04' 04"
25 145 PETROV Evgeni LAM RUS 04' 05"
26 127 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 04' 07"
27 191 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 04' 13"
28 028 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 04' 17"
29 068 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 04' 20"
30 185 LÍVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 04' 22"

31 103 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 04' 29"
32 117 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QSI BEL 04' 39"
33 153 FLORENCIO Xavier BTL ESP 04' 44"
============= 5:00 =============
34 111 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 05' 19"
35 042 CONTADOR Alberto LSW ESP 05' 23"
36 207 MARTINEZ JosÚ Alberto AGR ESP 05' 50"
37 164 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 05' 54"
38 038 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 06' 01"
39 097 REYNES Vicente CEI ESP 06' 03"
40 101 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 06' 15"

41 114 NUYENS Nick QSI BEL 07' 13"
42 193 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP 07' 29"
43 032 BRANDT Christophe DVL BEL 07' 34"
44 197 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 07' 37"
45 172 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 07' 37"
46 027 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 07' 41"
47 065 GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 07' 44"
48 096 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 07' 46"
49 095 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor CEI ESP 07' 50"
============= 8:28 =============
50 112 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 08' 28"

51 017 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 08' 42"
52 001 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 08' 44"
53 041 KASHECHKIN Andrey LSW KAZ 08' 46"
54 202 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 08' 53"
55 062 COBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 09' 03"
56 086 POILVET Benoit C.A FRA 09' 54"
57 071 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 09' 55"
58 044 NAVARRO Daniel LSW ESP 10' 43"
59 131 CIONI Dario LIQ ITA 11' 28"
60 122 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 13' 09"

61 188 VAUGRENARD Benoţt FDJ FRA 13' 45"
62 035 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 13' 47"
63 056 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 13' 48"
64 093 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP 13' 54"
65 098 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim CEI ESP 13' 58"
66 187 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 13' 59"
67 024 HAYMAN Mathew RAB AUS 14' 01"
68 025 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RAB RUS 14' 03"
69 133 CARLSTRÍM Kjell LIQ FIN 14' 08"
70 088 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 14' 10"

71 074 HAMMOND Roger DSC GBR 14' 10"
72 031 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 14' 18"
73 183 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 14' 22"
74 115 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 14' 34"
75 154 KERN Christophe BTL FRA 14' 40"
============ 15:00 =============
76 107 VERBRUGGHE Rik COF BEL 15' 00"
77 143 FRANZOI Enrico LAM ITA 16' 07"
78 113 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 16' 09"
79 157 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 16' 25"
80 175 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 16' 31"

81 155 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 16' 36"
82 192 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 16' 41"
83 067 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 16' 42"
84 208 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 16' 46"
85 037 VAN HUFFEL Wim DVL BEL 16' 57"
86 184 LEBLACHER Eric FDJ FRA 17' 29"
87 104 MARICHAL Thierry COF BEL 17' 42"
88 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 17' 59"
89 204 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 18' 14"
90 105 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 18' 55"

91 046 PAULINHO Sergio LSW POR 20' 11"
92 043 DAVIS Allan LSW AUS 22' 04"
93 156 PINEAU JÚr˘me BTL FRA 22' 05"
94 137 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 22' 06"
95 135 FAILLI Francesco LIQ ITA 22' 11"
96 077 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin DSC ESP 22' 13"
97 084 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA 22' 14"
98 007 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 22' 16"
99 182 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 22' 16"
100 138 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQ ITA 22' 18"

101 176 IRIZAR Markel EUS ESP 22' 23"
102 125 LUDEWIG Jorg TMO GER 22' 24"
103 055 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 22' 25"
104 022 BOVEN Jan RAB NED 22' 25"
105 075 JOACHIM Benoit DSC LUX 22' 28"
106 116 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 22' 32"
107 015 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 22' 34"
108 008 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 22' 43"
109 146 SABALIAUSKAS Marius LAM LTU 22' 49"
110 166 RIGOTTO Elia MRM ITA 22' 52"

111 094 MARKOV Aleixei CEI RUS 22' 56"
112 053 LANG Sebastian GST GER 23' 13"
113 108 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 23' 16"
114 034 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 23' 23"
115 004 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 23' 28"
116 163 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 23' 33"
117 201 MERCADO Juan Miguel AGR ESP 23' 42"
118 052 FÍRSTER Robert GST GER 23' 43"
119 013 ELMIGER Martin PHO SUI 23' 54"
120 018 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 23' 55"

121 195 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 24' 52"
122 168 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 25' 05"
123 167 SCHRÍDER Bj÷rn MRM GER 25' 06"
124 173 FERNANDEZ Koldo EUS ESP 25' 11"
125 141 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA 25' 29"
126 036 STEELS Tom DVL BEL 25' 36"
127 132 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 26' 20"
128 158 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 26' 41"
129 144 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 27' 02"
130 102 AUGE StÚphane COF FRA 27' 12"

131 124 GILING Bas TMO NED 27' 21"
132 003 PERON Andrea CSC ITA 28' 31"
133 171 ARANAGA Andoni EUS ESP 28' 45"
134 092 BERTHOU Eric CEI FRA 28' 47"
135 047 REDONDO Jose Antonio LSW ESP 29' 22"
136 198 VAITKUS Tomas A2R LTU 31' 24"
137 152 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 31' 26"
138 194 DION Renaud A2R FRA 31' 34"
139 087 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 31' 39"
140 066 MEIJAS Javier SDV ESP 31' 44"

141 205 DEKKERS Hans AGR NED 31' 45"
142 126 MAZZOLENI Eddy TMO ITA 32' 11"
143 174 FLORES Iker EUS ESP 33' 55"
144 063 DURAN AROCA Arkaitz SDV ESP 39' 11"

á

 
Related Articles
Paris Nice Stage 1
Paris Nice Stage 2
Paris Nice Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |