Search the news archive:
 
26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Stage 5 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/5/2006
26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Stage 5 Updated
 

Opening stage winner Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) of Germany repeated victory in the closing leg of the 26th Tour of Murcia, starting and finishing in the Murcia region main city, and covering 138.7 km. Not unexpectedly it all came down to a massive sprint, to the delight of the victorious "waterboy" - whose "main victim" one more time was Argentina's Ariel Richeze -, but also of Spain's Santos González, that did retain the yellow jersey he captured at the end of Saturday's key stage, and got his first ever overall victory in a stage race, also giving his brand new team Tres Molinos Resport their first ever success in the professional cycling ranks. Ivan Gutiérrez Palacios and David Bernabeu completed and all-Spanish top three.

Santos finished atop the Combinada classification too, while today's victory earned young sprinting sensation Haussler the win in the Point Standings. Discovery's Egoi Martínez was first across the top of the only ascent of the day, but he didn't cross the line, and eventually it was Saturday's stage winner Carlos García Quesada who added the KOM crown to his excellent early season record. Comunitat Valenciana won nothing on the individual side of things, but ended up on the podium as best team.

Alicante's own Santos González was given a harder time from the weather conditions than from his nearest overall challengers anyway. The most difficult task, for the winner as well as the rest of the bunch, was staying onin the saddle regardless of the intense windstorm which affected the race, and forced officials to neutralize it from km. 115 to km. 135, e.g. until 3k from the finish. Before the neutralization, five riders made the headlines as they staged the "breakaway of the day". Discovery Channel Basque fighter Egoi Martínez made the break after 22 km, along with fellow Spaniards Anton Luengo (Euskaltel), Fran Pérez (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears), Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Comunitat Valenciana) and David Etxebarria (Liberty Seguros - Würth Team). With the speed going up to 80 kph - also thanks to the strong tailwinds - the quintet could open a gap of two and a half minutes by km the 80 check. And Egoi took the win at the aforementioned Mountain Prime. But the break was chased down at km. 112 km., and no more than three kilometres later came the neutralization.

In post-race interviews, González admitted that this was one of the most significative accomplishments so far in his career, but also that it wasn't an easy one "It took plenty of efforts from us. If the key stage with the Collado Bermejo was complicated, today's was a very hard one because of the wind, and I confess I had a hard time staying on my bike. Thankfully everything went fine, and I could get a significant win, not just for me but also for the whole team and the sponsors".

Born on December 17, 1973, Santos González Capilla became a professional rider in 1994 with Kelme, the team (now going under the name of Comunitat Valenciana) he raced for until the end of the 1998 season (with a Tour of Mexico 1997 stage as first victory). Then he moved to ONCE (the current Liberty Seguros-Würth) in 1999, the year that saw him clinch the ITT title at the Spanish nationals. A winning performance he repeated in the 2001 season. Sandwiched between such accomplishments came two wins against the clock in the 2000 Tour of Spain and Trofeo Castilla y León respectively. Things took a turn for the worse in the following seasons, with the man going for some glory with the Acqua & Sapone (2002), Domina Vacanze (2003) and Phonak (2004 and 2005) jerseys, but unable to succeed, a second place finish at last Spanish ITT National being his best result. His "patriotic" comeback to a Spanish team was his comeback to the top of the podium anyway.

Stage 5 (Murcia-Murcia, 138.7 km): Results
1. 54 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER GEROLSTEINER - 03h10'54 "
2. 105 RICHEZE, Ariel ARG PANARIA-NAVIGARE - s.t.
3. 76 MUÑOZ, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - s.t.
4. 48 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
5. 95 COOKE, Baden AUS UNIBET.COM - s.t.
6. 45 ALBIZURI, Benat SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
7. 128 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAIKU - s.t.
8. 24 STANGELJ, Gorazd SLO LAMPRE - s.t.
9. 62 ELTINK, Theo HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
10. 86 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
11. 32 CARRASCO, José Luis SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
12. 18 VAN HEESWIJK, Max HOL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - s.t.
13. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - s.t.
14. 112 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
15. 101 RUBIANO, Miguel Angel COL PANARIA-NAVIGARE - s.t.
16. 132 EDO, Angel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
17. 38 PRADERA, Mikel SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
18. 133 MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
19. 35 JULIA, José Cayetano SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
20. 63 DE MAAR, Marc HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
21. 43 PEÑA, Aketza SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
22. 6 SANTOS, Ivan SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - s.t.
23. 91 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - s.t.
24. 124 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA KAIKU - s.t.
25. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
26. 98 CASTRESANA, Angel SPA UNIBET.COM - s.t.
27. 16 MIKHAILOV, Guennadi RUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - s.t.
28. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
29. 42 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
30. 68 WEENING, Pieter HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
31. 106 MATVEYEV, Sergiy UKR PANARIA-NAVIGARE - s.t.
32. 93 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - s.t.
33. 125 LOSADA, Alberto SPA KAIKU - s.t.
34. 81 HRUSKA, Jan CZE 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
35. 73 MARTINEZ, José Luis SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - s.t.
36. 15 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - s.t.
37. 117 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
38. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - s.t.
39. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
40. 94 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA UNIBET.COM - s.t.
41. 131 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
42. 1 VINOKOUROV, Alexandre KAZ LIBERTY-WURTH - s.t.
43. 14 LOWE, Trent AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - s.t.
44. 25 FIGUERAS, Giuliano ITA LAMPRE - s.t.
45. 136 ROVIRA, Jaume SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
46. 36 PEREZ, Francisco SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
47. 11 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - s.t.
48. 5 RAMIREZ, Javier SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - s.t.
49. 58 ZBERG, Beat SWI GEROLSTEINER - s.t.
50. 115 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
51. 67 VENEBERG, Thorwald HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
52. 61 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK - s.t.
53. 74 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - s.t.
54. 41 MAYO, Iban SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
55. 23 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE - s.t.
56. 88 GARCIA, Julio SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
57. 2 ABELLAN, Carlos SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - s.t.
58. 78 BONILLA, José Adrian CRC COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - s.t.
59. 46 ZUBELDIA, Joseba SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
60. 26 SZMYD, Sylvester POL LAMPRE - s.t.
61. 27 TIRALONGO, Paolo ITA LAMPRE - s.t.
62. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE - s.t.
63. 44 URIBARRI, Unai SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
64. 33 BRARD, Florent FRA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
65. 12 BEPPU, Fumiyuki JPN DISCOVERY CHANNEL - s.t.
66. 138 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
67. 22 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA LAMPRE - s.t.
68. 134 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
69. 7 SERRANO, Marcos Antoni SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - s.t.
70. 17 WHITE, Matthew AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - s.t.
71. 122 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KAIKU - s.t.
72. 113 ELIAS, José Miguel SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
73. 83 BUENDIA, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
74. 65 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
75. 92 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank BEL UNIBET.COM - s.t.
76. 97 V. DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL UNIBET.COM - s.t.
77. 102 SELLA, Emanuele ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - s.t.
78. 103 GALDOS, Aitor SPA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - s.t.

Points: Stage 5 Results
1. 54 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER GEROLSTEINER - 25 p.
2. 105 RICHEZE, Ariel ARG PANARIA-NAVIGARE - 20 p.
3. 76 MUÑOZ, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 16 p.
4. 48 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 14 p.
5. 95 COOKE, Baden AUS UNIBET.COM - 12 p.
6. 45 ALBIZURI, Benat SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 10 p.
7. 128 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAIKU - 9 p.
8. 24 STANGELJ, Gorazd SLO LAMPRE - 8 p.
9. 62 ELTINK, Theo HOL RABOBANK - 7 p.
10. 86 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 6 p.
11. 32 CARRASCO, José Luis SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 5 p.
12. 18 VAN HEESWIJK, Max HOL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 4 p.
13. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - 3 p.
14. 112 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - 2 p.
15. 101 RUBIANO, Miguel Angel COL PANARIA-NAVIGARE - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - CORVERA (km. 31.9)
1. 47 LUENGO, Anton SPA - 3 p. 3 R
2. 4 ETXEBARRIA, David SPA - 2 p. 2 R
3. 13 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA - 1 p. 1 R

KOM Prime #1 - ALTO CABEZO DE LA PLATA (Cat. 3, km. 99.9)
1. 13 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA - 3 p.
2. 72 SANCHEZ, Julian SPA - 2 p.
3. 36 PEREZ, Francisco SPA - 1 p.

Teams - Stage 5 Results
1. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - 09h32'42"
2. CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS SPA - 09h32'42"
3. CERAMICHE PANARIA-NAVIGARE ITA - 09h32'42"
4. UNIBET.COM BEL - 09h32'42"
5. RABOBANK HOL - 09h32'42"
6. KAIKU SPA - 09h32'42"
7. 3 MOLINOS RESORT SPA - 09h32'42"
8. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. USA - 09h32'42"
9. ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN SPA - 09h32'42"
10. COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA SPA - 09h32'42"
11. LIBERTY-WURTH SPA - 09h32'42"
12. RELAX-GAM SPA - 09h32'42"
13. LAMPRE-FONDITAL ITA - 09h32'42"

26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Final Overall Standings
1. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 15h33'02"
2. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 03"
3. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 27"
4. 81 HRUSKA, Jan CZE 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 32"
5. 91 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - at 39"
6. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 41"
7. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 01'09"
8. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE - at 01'41"
9. 25 FIGUERAS, Giuliano ITA LAMPRE - at 01'53"
10. 102 SELLA, Emanuele ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 02'01"
11. 11 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 02'21"
12. 93 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - at 02'26"
13. 125 LOSADA, Alberto SPA KAIKU - at 02'48"
14. 15 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 03'10"
15. 62 ELTINK, Theo HOL RABOBANK - at 03'27"
16. 26 SZMYD, Sylvester POL LAMPRE - at 03'34"
17. 68 WEENING, Pieter HOL RABOBANK - at 04'16"
18. 94 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA UNIBET.COM - at 04'51"
19. 42 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 04'58"
20. 36 PEREZ, Francisco SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 05'04"
21. 63 DE MAAR, Marc HOL RABOBANK - at 05'25"
22. 74 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 05'26"
23. 14 LOWE, Trent AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 06'26"
24. 24 STANGELJ, Gorazd SLO LAMPRE - at 06'38"
25. 131 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 07'44"
26. 86 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 07'45"
27. 32 CARRASCO, José Luis SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 07'47"
28. 43 PEÑA, Aketza SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 09'41"
29. 46 ZUBELDIA, Joseba SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 10'16"
30. 124 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA KAIKU - at 10'29"
31. 113 ELIAS, José Miguel SPA RELAX-GAM - at 10'50"
32. 27 TIRALONGO, Paolo ITA LAMPRE - at 10'50"
33. 133 MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 11'34"
34. 45 ALBIZURI, Benat SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 13'31"
35. 1 VINOKOUROV, Alexandre KAZ LIBERTY-WURTH - at 14'03"
36. 58 ZBERG, Beat SWI GEROLSTEINER - at 14'53"
37. 136 ROVIRA, Jaume SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 15'10"
38. 7 SERRANO, Marcos Antoni SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 16'13"
39. 117 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - at 16'23"
40. 54 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER GEROLSTEINER - at 16'29"
41. 73 MARTINEZ, José Luis SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 16'39"
42. 98 CASTRESANA, Angel SPA UNIBET.COM - at 16'43"
43. 48 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 17'43"
44. 38 PRADERA, Mikel SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 18'32"
45. 78 BONILLA, José Adrian CRC COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 18'56"
46. 76 MUÑOZ, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 19'24"
47. 23 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE - at 20'13"
48. 2 ABELLAN, Carlos SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 20'27"
49. 41 MAYO, Iban SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 20'42"
50. 67 VENEBERG, Thorwald HOL RABOBANK - at 21'04"
51. 122 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KAIKU - at 21'09"
52. 101 RUBIANO, Miguel Angel COL PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 21'38"
53. 115 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA RELAX-GAM - at 21'46"
54. 22 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA LAMPRE - at 22'19"
55. 61 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK - at 22'25"
56. 112 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - at 22'26"
57. 17 WHITE, Matthew AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 23'17"
58. 65 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels HOL RABOBANK - at 23'20"
59. 16 MIKHAILOV, Guennadi RUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 24'14"
60. 83 BUENDIA, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 25'18"
61. 6 SANTOS, Ivan SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 25'32"
62. 106 MATVEYEV, Sergiy UKR PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 25'32"
63. 12 BEPPU, Fumiyuki JPN DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 25'46"
64. 132 EDO, Angel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 26'01"
65. 18 VAN HEESWIJK, Max HOL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 27'17"
66. 33 BRARD, Florent FRA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 27'42"
67. 97 V. DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL UNIBET.COM - at 27'48"
68. 5 RAMIREZ, Javier SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 28'14"
69. 92 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank BEL UNIBET.COM - at 30'10"
70. 138 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 30'55"
71. 44 URIBARRI, Unai SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 32'22"
72. 35 JULIA, José Cayetano SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 32'34"
73. 95 COOKE, Baden AUS UNIBET.COM - at 33'02"
74. 105 RICHEZE, Ariel ARG PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 33'03"
75. 128 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAIKU - at 33'11"
76. 103 GALDOS, Aitor SPA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 33'18"
77. 134 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA ANDALUCIA-P. VERSAN - at 34'23"
78. 88 GARCIA, Julio SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 38'24"

Points - Final GC
1. 54 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER GEROLSTEINER - 50 p.
2. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - 48 p.
3. 105 RICHEZE, Ariel ARG PANARIA-NAVIGARE - 40 p.
4. 91 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - 39 p.
5. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 36 p.
6. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 35 p.
7. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 31 p.
8. 62 ELTINK, Theo HOL RABOBANK - 26 p.
9. 95 COOKE, Baden AUS UNIBET.COM - 26 p.
10. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE - 25 p.
11. 76 MUÑOZ, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 25 p.
12. 81 HRUSKA, Jan CZE 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 24 p.
13. 48 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 23 p.
14. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 23 p.
15. 25 FIGUERAS, Giuliano ITA LAMPRE - 23 p.
16. 102 SELLA, Emanuele ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - 23 p.
17. 86 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 23 p.
18. 1 VINOKOUROV, Alexandre KAZ LIBERTY-WURTH - 20 p.
19. 24 STANGELJ, Gorazd SLO LAMPRE - 15 p.
20. 128 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAIKU - 15 p.
21. 11 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 12 p.
22. 15 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 12 p.
23. 45 ALBIZURI, Benat SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 12 p.
24. 22 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA LAMPRE - 9 p.
25. 132 EDO, Angel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 8 p.

Mountains - Final GC
1. 91 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - 24 p.
2. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 17 p.
3. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 12 p.
4. 74 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 11 p.
5. 73 MARTINEZ, José Luis SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 10 p.
6. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE - 8 p.
7. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - 6 p.
8. 102 SELLA, Emanuele ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - 6 p.
9. 48 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 5 p.
10. 62 ELTINK, Theo HOL RABOBANK - 4 p.
11. 11 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 3 p.

Combinada - Final GC
1. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 3 8 p.
2. 91 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - 3 10 p.
3. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - 3 15 p.
4. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 3 17 p.
5. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA C.D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 3 21 p.
6. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE - 3 24 p.
7. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 3 31 p.
8. 62 ELTINK, Theo HOL RABOBANK - 3 33 p.
9. 102 SELLA, Emanuele ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - 3 34 p.
10. 11 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 3 43 p.
11. 48 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 3 65 p.

Teams - Final GC
1. COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA ECV - 37h11'06"
2. LAMPRE-FONDITAL LAM - 37h12'07"
3. CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS CEI - 37h12'40"
4. UNIBET.COM UNI - 37h13'53"
5. 3 MOLINOS RESORT MOL - 37h14'41"
6. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. DSC - 37h16'49"
7. RABOBANK RAB - 37h17'25"
8. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS - 37h30'47"
9. LIBERTY-WURTH LSW - 37h32'49"
10. CERAMICHE PANARIA-NAVIGARE PAN - 37h35'50"
11. ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN APV - 37h38'43"
12. KAIKU KAI - 37h40'21"
13. GEROLSTEINER GST - 37h41'54"
14. RELAX-GAM REG - 37h43'10"

Vuelta a Murcia - All Winners
1981: Pedro Delgado (Spa)
1982: José Sanchis (Spa)
1983: Javier Cedena (Spa)
1984: Ricardo Martínez (Spa)
1985: José Recio (Spa)
1986: Miguel Indurain (Spa)
1987: Pedro Ruiz Cabestany (Spa)
1988: Carlos Hernandez Balio (Spa)
1989: Marino Alonso (Spa)
1990: Tom Cordes (Hol)
1991: Jose Luis Villanueva (Spa)
1992: Alvaro Mejías (Col)
1993: Carlos Galarreta (Spa)
1994: Melchor Mauri (Spa)
1995: Adriano Baffi (Ita)
1996: Melchor Mauri (Spa)
1997: Juan Carlos Domínguez (Spa)
1998: Alberto Elli (Ita)
1999: Marco Pantani (Ita)
2000: David Cañada (Spa)
2001: Aitor Gonzalez (Spa)
2002: Victor Hugo Peña (Spa)
2003: Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa)
2004: Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
2005: Koldo Gil (Spa)
2006: Santos González (Spa)

26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Stage 1
26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Stage 2
26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Stage 3
26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Stage 4


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |