Search the news archive:
 
26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Stage 2 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/2/2006
26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Stage 2 Updated
 

Mission Accomplished. In recent interviews with the his country's press, local idol Alejandro Valverde said that even if a repeat of the 2004 overall victory in his "home race" (the Tour of Murcia) was not part of his plans, he was going to try and do something good, (also) as a way to test his legs before other, more significant challenges later in the season. And the man kept his promises, as he made his way back to the top of the podium, and his fans happy, by clinching victory in Thursday's second stage of the 26th Tour of Murcia, from Alcantarilla to Alhama de Murcia over a route of 172.4 km.

The Illes Balears' talented rider outsprinted his Catalan colleague Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros-Würth Team), who at his turn took the overall leadership in the race. Both guys were part of a winning breakaway also containing Santos González (Spa), Jan Hruska (Cze), Italians Emanuele Sella and Giuliano Figueras as well as two guys already in the spotlight this season: Vuelta a Andalucía winner Carlos García Quesada and Tour of Mallorca winner - as much as Volta Valenciana podium finisher - David Bernabeu. The first chasing group came in more than a minute behind.

The stage was a hectic one, with a quick start and a first significant breakaway of a dozen riders (Discovery's Japanese superstar Beppu Fumiyuki as well as Panaria's Figueras, Belgium's Marc Wauters, Swissman Beat Zberg and spanish-speakers Claudio José Casas, José Antonio López, José Antonio Baños, Manuel Vázquez, Francisco José Terciado, Javier Ramirez, José Cayetano Juliá and Anton Luengo) coming no more than 5 km. after the kickoff. But the team of Valverde, who knows well today's route (the Alto De La Perdiz, the last difficulty of the day whose top was located no more than 16km. fron the line, is one of his usual "training grounds") kept the situation under control, so that the "dirty dozen" up front couldn't put more than three minutes into the bunch, and - despite attack and counter-attacks in the front group - all of them were back into the pack by the time the race hit the Alto.

Which is where the battle for stage victory (and the GC leadership) finally broke out, with Valverde making the most out of his course knowledge, and another young talent showing some good legs too - Damiano Cunego - as well as Manolo "Triki" Beltrán among the protagonists. It was Santos González who came first across the top anyway, with "Bala Verde" following; but a leading group of nine - without Cunego and Triki - formed on the final descent into Alhama. A group that made it to the line. And that arguably contained all riders now still in contention for the overall win, with "race of the truth" specialists like Hruska and Santos González - racing for the "home team" Tres Molinos Resort -, possibly having more chances to wear the GC leader's mantle at the end of the final stage than guys like Vicioso and the same Valverde could have. But we are going to know more about it at the end of tomorrow's key stage, a ride against the clock of 21.3 km. from the hamlet of Jumilla to ... the hamlet of Jumilla.

Stage 2 (Alcantarilla to Alhama de Murcia, 172.4 km): Results
1. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 04h02'36"
2. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - s.t.
3. 25 FIGUERAS, Giuliano ITA LAMPRE - s.t.
4. 91 GARCIA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - s.t.
5. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
6. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - s.t.
7. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
8. 81 HRUSKA, Jan CZE 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
9. 102 SELLA, Emanuele ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - s.t.
10. 63 DE MAAR, Marc HOL RABOBANK - at 01'04"
11. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE - at 01'04"
12. 15 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 01'04"
13. 26 SZMYD, Sylvester POL LAMPRE - at 01'04"
14. 94 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA UNIBET.COM - at 01'04"
15. 86 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 01'04"
16. 62 ELTINK, Theo HOL RABOBANK - at 01'04"
17. 93 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - at 01'04"
18. 125 LOSADA, Alberto SPA KAIKU - at 01'04"
19. 131 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 01'04"
20. 68 WEENING, Pieter HOL RABOBANK - at 01'04"
21. 77 GOMIS, Juan SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 01'04"
22. 36 PEREZ, Francisco SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 01'04"
23. 11 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 01'04"
24. 74 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 01'04"
25. 72 SANCHEZ, Julian SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 01'04"
26. 54 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER GEROLSTEINER - at 03'02"
27. 96 TEN DAM, Laurens HOL UNIBET.COM - at 03'02"
28. 13 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 03'02"
29. 24 STANGELJ, Gorazd SLO LAMPRE - at 03'02"
30. 98 CASTRESANA, Angel SPA UNIBET.COM - at 03'16"
31. 43 PEÑA, Aketza SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 03'16"
32. 113 ELIAS, José Miguel SPA RELAX-GAM - at 03'16"
33. 46 ZUBELDIA, Joseba SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 03'16"
34. 32 CARRASCO, José Luis SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 03'16"
35. 42 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 03'16"
36. 14 LOWE, Trent AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 03'16"
37. 124 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA KAIKU - at 03'16"
38. 58 ZBERG, Beat SUI GEROLSTEINER - at 03'16"
39. 7 SERRANO, Marcos Antoni SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 03'16"
40. 27 TIRALONGO, Paolo ITA LAMPRE - at 03'16"
41. 56 TOTSCHNIG, Georg AUT GEROLSTEINER - at 03'16"
42. 108 POZZOVIVO, Domenico ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 03'16"
43. 136 ROVIRA, Jaume SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 03'16"
44. 41 MAYO, Iban SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 06'22"
45. 45 ALBIZURI, Benat SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 06'22"
46. 38 PRADERA, Mikel SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 06'22"
47. 34 HORRACH, Joan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 06'22"
48. 48 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 06'22"
49. 76 MUÑOZ, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 06'22"
50. 101 RUBIANO, Miguel Angel COL PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 06'22"
51. 4 ETXEBARRIA, David SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 06'22"
52. 84 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 06'22"
53. 133 MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 06'22"
54. 78 BONILLA, José Adrian CRC COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 06'22"
55. 73 MARTINEZ, José Luis SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 06'22"
56. 61 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK - at 06'22"
57. 117 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - at 06'22"
58. 85 CERRATO, Isidro SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 06'22"
59. 2 ABELLAN, Carlos SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 06'22"
60. 111 ALMAGRO, José Mario SPA RELAX-GAM - at 06'22"
61. 122 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KAIKU - at 10'17"
62. 17 WHITE, Matthew AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 10'54"
63. 64 RASMUSSEN, Michael DEN RABOBANK - at 10'54"
64. 65 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels HOL RABOBANK - at 10'54"
65. 67 VENEBERG, Thorwald HOL RABOBANK - at 10'54"
66. 16 MIKHAILOV, Guennadi RUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 10'54"
67. 1 VINOKOUROV, Alexandre KAZ LIBERTY-WURTH - at 10'54"
68. 83 BUENDIA, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 10'54"
69. 33 BRARD, Florent FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 10'54"
70. 132 EDO, Angel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 10'54"
71. 57 WROLICH, Peter AUT GEROLSTEINER - at 10'54"
72. 121 CASTAÑO, Carlos SPA KAIKU - at 10'54"
73. 123 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA KAIKU - at 10'54"
74. 28 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO LAMPRE - at 10'54"
75. 6 SANTOS, Ivan SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 10'54"
76. 47 LUENGO, Anton SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 10'54"
77. 22 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA LAMPRE - at 12'24"
78. 88 GARCIA, Julio SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 13'20"
79. 71 CASAS, Claudio José SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 14'09"
80. 82 BAÑOS, José Antonio SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 14'09"
81. 112 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - at 14'09"
82. 95 COOKE, Baden AUS UNIBET.COM - at 14'09"
83. 97 V. DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL UNIBET.COM - at 14'09"
84. 92 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank BEL UNIBET.COM - at 14'09"
85. 106 MATVEYEV, Sergiy UKR PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 14'09"
86. 44 URIBARRI, Unai SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 14'09"
87. 5 RAMIREZ, Javier SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 14'09"
88. 35 JULIA, José Cayetano SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 14'09"
89. 52 FOTHEN, Markus GER GEROLSTEINER - at 14'09"
90. 126 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA KAIKU - at 14'09"
91. 116 VALLEJO, Angel SPA RELAX-GAM - at 14'09"
92. 12 BEPPU, Fumiyuki JPN DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 14'09"
93. 23 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE - at 14'09"
94. 135 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 14'09"
95. 18 VAN HEESWIJK, Max HOL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 14'09"
96. 107 PEREZ CUAPIO, Julio A. MEX PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 14'09"
97. 53 FOTHEN, Thomas GER GEROLSTEINER - at 14'09"
98. 105 RICHEZE, Ariel ARG PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 14'09"
99. 103 GALDOS, Aitor SPA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 14'09"
100. 66 WAUTERS, Marc BEL RABOBANK - at 14'09"
101. 128 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAIKU - at 15'51"
102. 115 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA RELAX-GAM - at 15'51"
103. 137 LARA, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 15'51"
104. 134 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 15'51"
105. 118 MARTINEZ, José SPA RELAX-GAM - at 17'00"
106. 114 DE SARRAGA, Mario SPA RELAX-GAM - at 17'00"
107. 51 RICH, Michael GER GEROLSTEINER - at 19'37"
108. 138 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 19'37"

Points: Stage 2 Results
1. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 25 p.
2. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - 20 p.
3. 25 FIGUERAS, Giuliano ITA LAMPRE - 16 p.
4. 91 GARCIA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - 14 p.
5. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 12 p.
6. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 10 p.
7. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS 9 p.
8. 81 HRUSKA, Jan CZE 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 8 P.
9. 102 SELLA, Emanuele ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - 7 p.
10. 63 DE MAAR, Marc HOL RABOBANK - 6 p.
11. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE - 5 p.
12. 15 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 4 p.
13. 26 SZMYD, Sylvester POL LAMPRE - 3 p.
14. 94 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA UNIBET.COM - 2 p.
15. 86 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT 1p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - CARTAGENA (km. 48)
1. 126 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA 3 p. 3 R
2. 115 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA 2 p. 2 R
3. 138 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA 1 p. 1 R

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - MAZARRON (km. 87.2)
1. 126 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA 3 p. 3 R
2. 115 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA 2 p. 2 R
3. 35 JULIA, José Cayetano SPA 1 p. 1 R

KOM Prime #1 - ALTO LOS RUICES, Cat. 3 (km. 70.3)
1. 126 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA - 3 p.
2. 71 CASAS, Claudio José SPA - 2 p.
3. 115 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - ALTO DE LA PERDIZ, Cat. 1 (km. 155.6)
1. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA - 10 p.
2. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA - 8 P.
3. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA - 6 p.
4. 91 GARCIA, Carlos SPA - 4 p.
5. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA - 2 p.
6. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA - 1 p.

Teams - Stage 2 Results
1. 3 MOLINOS RESORT SPA - 12h08'52"
2. CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS SPA - 12h08'52"
3. LAMPRE ITA - 12h09'56"
4. UNIBET.COM BEL - 12h09'56"
5. COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA SPA - 12h09'56"
6. RABOBANK HOL - 12h11'00"
7. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. USA - 12h- 12h58"
8. GEROLSTEINER GER - 12h17'22"
9. LIBERTY-WURTH SPA - 12h17'26"
10. CERAMICHE PANARIA-NAVIGARE ITA - 12h17'26"
11. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - 12h17'36"
12. ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN SPA - 12h18'30"
13. KAIKU SPA - 12h22'25"
14. RELAX-GAM SPA - 12h23'48"

26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - GC after Stage 2
1. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - 08h05'54"
2. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
3. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - s.t.
4. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
5. 91 GARCIA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - s.t.
6. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - s.t.
7. 81 HRUSKA, Jan CZE 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
8. 102 SELLA, Emanuele ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - s.t.
9. 25 FIGUERAS, Giuliano ITA LAMPRE - s.t.
10. 86 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 01'04"
11. 62 ELTINK, Theo HOL RABOBANK - at 01'04"
12. 93 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - at 01'04"
13. 94 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA UNIBET.COM - at 01'04"
14. 15 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 01'04"
15. 36 PEREZ, Francisco SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 01'04"
16. 63 DE MAAR, Marc HOL RABOBANK - at 01'04"
17. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE - at 01'04"
18. 125 LOSADA, Alberto SPA KAIKU - at 01'04"
19. 77 GOMIS, Juan SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 01'04"
20. 11 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 01'04"
21. 131 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 01'04"
22. 74 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 01'04"
23. 68 WEENING, Pieter HOL RABOBANK - at 01'04"
24. 72 SANCHEZ, Julian SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 01'04"
25. 26 SZMYD, Sylvester POL LAMPRE - at 01'04"
26. 54 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER GEROLSTEINER - at 03'02"
27. 24 STANGELJ, Gorazd SLO LAMPRE - at 03'02"
28. 96 TEN DAM, Laurens HOL UNIBET.COM - at 03'02"
29. 13 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 03'02"
30. 32 CARRASCO, José Luis SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 03'16"
31. 98 CASTRESANA, Angel SPA UNIBET.COM - at 03'16"
32. 42 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 03'16"
33. 124 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA KAIKU - at 03'16"
34. 43 PEÑA, Aketza SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 03'16"
35. 27 TIRALONGO, Paolo ITA LAMPRE - at 03'16"
36. 58 ZBERG, Beat SUI GEROLSTEINER - at 03'16"
37. 136 ROVIRA, Jaume SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 03'16"
38. 7 SERRANO, Marcos Antoni SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 03'16"
39. 108 POZZOVIVO, Domenico ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 03'16"
40. 46 ZUBELDIA, Joseba SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 03'16"
41. 56 TOTSCHNIG, Georg AUT GEROLSTEINER - at 03'16"
42. 113 ELIAS, José Miguel SPA RELAX-GAM - at 03'16"
43. 14 LOWE, Trent AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 03'16"
44. 76 MUÑOZ, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 06'22"
45. 45 ALBIZURI, Benat SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 06'22"
46. 133 MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 06'22"
47. 78 BONILLA, José Adrian CRC COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 06'22"
48. 117 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - at 06'22"
49. 38 PRADERA, Mikel SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 06'22"
50. 111 ALMAGRO, José Mario SPA RELAX-GAM - at 06'22"
51. 73 MARTINEZ, José Luis SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 06'22"
52. 101 RUBIANO, Miguel Angel COL PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 06'22"
53. 2 ABELLAN, Carlos SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 06'22"
54. 34 HORRACH, Joan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 06'22"
55. 48 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 06'22"
56. 84 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 06'22"
57. 85 CERRATO, Isidro SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 06'22"
58. 41 MAYO, Iban SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 06'22"
59. 4 ETXEBARRIA, David SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 06'22"
60. 61 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK - at 06'22"
61. 122 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KAIKU - at 10'17"
62. 57 WROLICH, Peter AUT GEROLSTEINER - at 10'54"
63. 132 EDO, Angel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 10'54"
64. 16 MIKHAILOV, Guennadi RUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 10'54"
65. 17 WHITE, Matthew AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 10'54"
66. 6 SANTOS, Ivan SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 10'54"
67. 123 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA KAIKU - at 10'54"
68. 28 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO LAMPRE - at 10'54"
69. 67 VENEBERG, Thorwald HOL RABOBANK - at 10'54"
70. 65 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels HOL RABOBANK - at 10'54"
71. 47 LUENGO, Anton SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 10'54"
72. 1 VINOKOUROV, Alexandre KAZ LIBERTY-WURTH - at 10'54"
73. 33 BRARD, Florent FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 10'54"
74. 83 BUENDIA, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 10'54"
75. 64 RASMUSSEN, Michael DEN RABOBANK - at 10'54"
76. 121 CASTAÑO, Carlos SPA KAIKU - at 10'54"
77. 22 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA LAMPRE - at 12'24"
78. 95 COOKE, Baden AUS UNIBET.COM - at 14'09"
79. 105 RICHEZE, Ariel ARG PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 14'09"
80. 52 FOTHEN, Markus GER GEROLSTEINER - at 14'09"
81. 112 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - at 14'09"
82. 12 BEPPU, Fumiyuki JPN DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 14'09"
83. 71 CASAS, Claudio José SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 14'09"
84. 35 JULIA, José Cayetano SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - at 14'09"
85. 82 BAÑOS, José Antonio SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 14'09"
86. 103 GALDOS, Aitor SPA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 14'09"
87. 5 RAMIREZ, Javier SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - at 14'09"
88. 18 VAN HEESWIJK, Max HOL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 14'09"
89. 106 MATVEYEV, Sergiy UKR PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 14'09"
90. 135 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 14'09"
91. 126 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA KAIKU - at 14'09"
92. 97 V. DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL UNIBET.COM - at 14'09"
93. 92 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank BEL UNIBET.COM - at 14'09"
94. 53 FOTHEN, Thomas GER GEROLSTEINER - at 14'09"
95. 23 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE - at 14'09"
96. 66 WAUTERS, Marc BEL RABOBANK - at 14'09"
97. 44 URIBARRI, Unai SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 14'09"
98. 107 PEREZ CUAPIO, Julio A. MEX PANARIA-NAVIGARE - at 14'09"
99. 116 VALLEJO, Angel SPA RELAX-GAM - at 14'34"
100. 128 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAIKU - at 15'51"
101. 137 LARA, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 15'51"
102. 134 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 15'51"
103. 115 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA RELAX-GAM - at 15'51"
104. 114 DE SARRAGA, Mario SPA RELAX-GAM - at 17'00"
105. 118 MARTINEZ, José SPA RELAX-GAM - at 17'32"
106. 138 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 19'37"
107. 51 RICH, Michael GER GEROLSTEINER - at 19'37"
108. 88 GARCIA, Julio SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 19'49"

Points - GC after Stage 2
1. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - 32 p.
2. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 29 p.
3. 54 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER GEROLSTEINER - 25 p.
4. 105 RICHEZE, Ariel ARG PANARIA-NAVIGARE - 20 p.
5. 86 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 17 p.
6. 25 FIGUERAS, Giuliano ITA LAMPRE - 16 p.
7. 91 GARCIA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - 14 p.
8. 95 COOKE, Baden AUS UNIBET.COM - 14 p.
9. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 12 p.
10. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 10 p.
11. 57 WROLICH, Peter AUT GEROLSTEINER - 10 p.
12. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS 9 p.
13. 76 MUÑOZ, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA 9 p.
14. 81 HRUSKA, Jan CZE 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 8 P.
15. 132 EDO, Angel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 8 P.
16. 102 SELLA, Emanuele ITA PANARIA-NAVIGARE - 7 p.
17. 24 STANGELJ, Gorazd SLO LAMPRE - 7 p.
18. 126 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA KAIKU - 6 p.
19. 63 DE MAAR, Marc HOL RABOBANK - 6 p.
20. 128 URTASUN, Pablo SPA KAIKU - 6 p.
21. 62 ELTINK, Theo HOL RABOBANK - 5 p.
22. 21 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE - 5 p.
23. 15 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 4 p.
24. 48 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 4 p.
25. 52 FOTHEN, Markus GER GEROLSTEINER - 4 p.

Mountains - GC after Stage 2
1. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 10 p.
2. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 8 P.
3. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH - 6 p.
4. 13 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 4 p.
5. 91 GARCIA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM - 4 p.
6. 72 SANCHEZ, Julian SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 4 p.
7. 74 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 3 p.
8. 126 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA KAIKU - 3 p.
9. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 2 p.
10. 71 CASAS, Claudio José SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 2 p.
11. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS - 1 p.

Combinada - GC after Stage 2
1. 8 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LIBERTY-WURTH 3 5 p.
2. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS 3 6 p.
3. 87 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT 3 14 p.
4. 91 GARCIA, Carlos SPA UNIBET.COM 3 17 p.
5. 75 BERNABEU, David SPA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA 3 25 p.
6. 37 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE-I.BALEARS 3 26 p.
7. 126 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA KAIKU 3 117 p.
8. 115 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA RELAX-GAM 3 142 p.
9. 25 FIGUERAS, Giuliano ITA LAMPRE 2 15 p.
10. 86 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT 2 15 p.
11. 81 HRUSKA, Jan CZE 3 MOLINOS RESORT 2 21 p.

Teams - GC after Stage 2
1. 3 MOLINOS RESORT MOL - 24h18'46"
2. CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS CEI - 24h18'46"
3. UNIBET.COM UNI - 24h19'50"
4. LAMPRE LAM - 24h19'50"
5. COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA ECV - 24h19'50"
6. RABOBANK RAB - 24h20'54"
7. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. DSC - 24h22'52"
8. GEROLSTEINER GST - 24h27'16"
9. CERAMICHE PANARIA-NAVIGARE PAN - 24h27'20"
10. LIBERTY-WURTH LSW - 24h27'20"
11. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS - 24h27'30"
12. ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN APV - 24h28'24"
13. KAIKU KAI - 24h32'19"
14. RELAX-GAM REG - 24h33'42"


26th Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Stage 1


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |