Search the news archive:
 
32nd Volta ao Algarve - Stage 5
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 2/23/2006
32nd Volta ao Algarve - Stage 5
 

Of all the riders in the peloton in Portugal this week, Joao Cabreira is just another face in the colourful crowd. Even on his own team, Maia-Milaneza, he would not be considered one of the top riders. Well, that is likely to change now, after his final stage performance in the Volta ao Algarve. With stars like Davide Rebellin, Kim Kirchen, Jose Azevedo, Wim van Huffel and last year's winner Hugo Sabido all in contention overall, his showing was all the more impressive.

With seventy riders still in the peloton at the foot of the 3km long Alto de Malhao, a wickedly steep climb atop which the finish was, it was a case of waiting for the right moment to go. Having seen men like Jose Luis Rubiera pulled back after attacking at the foot of the climb when the pace shot up, twenty-three year old Cabreira chose the right moment to go and quickly put fifteen seconds into the chasers on the unrelenting gradient.
Behind, teenager Robert Gesink (Rabobank) - yes, that's right, he doesn't turn 20 till May - accelerated away from the chasers and tore away up the 10% slopes in pursuit of Cabreira, who had enough in him to take victory by seven seconds, and the race overall. André Vital (Madeinox-Brica-Canel) rounded off an all-under 23 podium, outsprinting no less than Davide Rebellin for third at twenty-one seconds.

Just behind was the main group of favourites, led in by Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) ahead of Jose Luis Rubiera. However, Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) was also up there in the leader's jersey, exhibiting his great form and some good climbing ability to hold onto second overall. Gesink took a deserved third overall after his lightning climbing up the Malhao ahead of Vital and Ziegler, in what is a very youthful top five overall.
Davide Rebellin showed his burgeoning condition with a promising sixth, while Rubiera and Kirchen also looked good, finishing in the top ten or thereabouts.
William Walker, another talented Rabobank youngster, was the highest English-speaking finisher, coming fourteenth overall to finish just ahead of compatriot Trent Lowe, who enjoyed a very good debut for Discovery Channel. Team TIAA-CREF also finished with two Americans in the top fourty.

Joao Cabreira
What does the future hold for Joao Cabreira? This victory in front of several of professional cycling's biggest guns will boost his profile and palmares in a big way. Having raced last year as a neo-pro with Carvalhelhos-Boavista, Cabreira gave few signs of climbing prowess, though he won the Volta ao Portugal do Futuro in 2004 and was national Espoir ITT champion in the same year. On victory, Cabreira said: "The importance of this victory still hasn't hit me, nor has the impact of this race and how important this triumph will be for my career. For now, I will only intend to ride in the same way and the results will continue to appear."

Stage 5 Results - V. R. San Antonio - Alto de Malhao, 183.4km
1º 137 CABREIRA, Joao POR MAIA-MILANEZA 5:02:57 10"
2º 197 GESINK, Robert NED RABOBANK a 07 6"
3º 126 VITAL, André POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 21 4"
4º 54 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GEROLSTEINER a 21
5º 63 KIRCHEN, Kim LUX T-MOBILE TEAM a 23
6º 17 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 23
7º 24 STEEGMANS, Gert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 23
8º 194 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK a 23
9º 133 CARDOSO, Pedro POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 23
10º 1 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro ESP BARLOWORLD a 23
11º 77 PINHO, Celestino POR BARBOT-HALCON a 23
12º 145 CARDOSO, Andre POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 23
13º 68 ZIEGLER, Thomas GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 23
14º 113 GUERRA, Hector ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 23
15º 13 LOWE, Trent AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 31
16º 85 MACHADO, Tiago POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 33
17º 138 PIRES, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 39
18º 131 PETROV, Daniel BUL MAIA-MILANEZA a 49
19º 115 SOUSA, Rui POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 49
20º 27 VAN HUFFEL, Wim BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 55
21º 81 DAY, Ben AUS CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 55
22º 31 BESSY, Frédéric FRA COFIDIS a 58
23º 192 STAMSNIJDER, Tom NED RABOBANK a 58
24º 11 AZEVEDO, José POR DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 58
25º 78 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP BARBOT-HALCON a 58
26º 35 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COFIDIS a 01:02
27º 6 SABIDO, Hugo POR BARLOWORLD a 01:06
28º 144 SAMPAIO, Gilberto POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 01:11
29º 82 DOS SANTOS, Virgilio POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 01:18
30º 151 ZINTCHENKO, Andrei RUS RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 01:18
31º 67 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 01:18
32º 173 PAUWELS, Serge BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 01:23
33º 187 V. DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL UNIBET.COM a 01:23
34º 112 LOPES, Pedro POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 01:25
35º 5 KANNEMEYER, Tiaan RSA BARLOWORLD a 01:26
36º 48 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FIN FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 01:28
37º 15 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 01:32
38º 95 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL DUJA-TAVIRA a 01:35
39º 205 LANGE, Michael USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 01:37
40º 108 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 01:40
41º 204 DUGGAN, Timothy USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 01:42
42º 45 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 01:50
43º 203 BOWMAN, Dan USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 01:53
44º 91 VITORINO, Nelson POR DUJA-TAVIRA a 01:55
45º 157 SOEIRO, Pedro POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 01:57
46º 175 HOVELYNCK, Kurt BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 01:58
47º 7 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP BARLOWORLD a 02:04
48º 171 EECKHOUT, Niko BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 02:08
49º 182 SERPELLINI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM a 02:10
50º 172 BARBE, Koen BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 02:19
51º 92 MESTRE, Ricardo POR DUJA-TAVIRA a 02:25
52º 165 SOUSA, José POR VITORIA-ASC a 02:25
53º 65 LUDEWIG, Jörg GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 02:27
54º 21 BRANDT, Christophe BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 02:27
55º 152 MIRANDA, Helder POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 02:27
56º 88 RODRIGUES, Jose POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 02:27
57º 183 CASTRESANA, Angel ESP UNIBET.COM a 02:30
58º 134 ANDRADE, Pedro POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 02:33
59º 44 MENGIN, Christophe FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 02:36
60º 198 VEELERS, Tom NED RABOBANK a 02:37
61º 23 ROESEMS, Bert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 02:45
62º 75 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-HALCON a 02:47
63º 158 VITOR, Hugo POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 02:48
64º 124 NEVES, Bruno POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 02:55
65º 42 DA CRUZ, Carlos FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 03:06
66º 122 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 03:10
67º 132 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 03:15
68º 33 HEIJBOER, Mathieu NED COFIDIS a 03:16
69º 178 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 03:20
70º 71 MOLLER, Claus DEN BARBOT-HALCON a 03:20
71º 177 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 03:24
72º 36 PEREZ, Luis ESP COFIDIS a 03:26
73º 34 MINARD, Sébastien FRA COFIDIS a 03:34
74º 123 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 03:42
75º 191 REUS, Kai NED RABOBANK a 03:57
76º 195 LEEZER, Tom NED RABOBANK a 03:57
77º 22 GATES, Nick AUS DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 04:00
78º 43 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 04:06
79º 76 RODRIGUES, Vitor POR BARBOT-HALCON a 04:31
80º 55 RUSS, Matthias GER GEROLSTEINER a 04:42
81º 56 SCHUMACHER, Stefan GER GEROLSTEINER a 05:51
82º 185 HUNT, Jeremy GBR UNIBET.COM a 06:02
83º 136 AZEVEDO, Afonso POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 06:12
84º 167 VIEIRA, Hermano POR VITORIA-ASC a 06:12
85º 117 GRAU, Jordi ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 06:15
86º 116 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 06:16
87º 206 GILLESPIE, Stuart USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 07:35
88º 46 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 08:47
89º 105 MARTA, Nuno POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 09:32
90º 104 FERNANDEZ, Pedro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 09:36
91º 58 ZBERG, Markus SUI GEROLSTEINER a 09:42
92º 121 FARIA, Claudio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 09:44
93º 102 DA, COSTA Jorge POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 10:55
94º 107 PINTO, César POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 10:55
95º 47 DETILLOUX, Christophe BEL FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 14:26

Final General Classification
1º 137 CABREIRA, Joao POR MAIA-MILANEZA 22:42:00
2º 24 STEEGMANS, Gert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 10
3º 197 GESINK, Robert NED RABOBANK a 11
4º 126 VITAL, André POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 27
5º 68 ZIEGLER, Thomas GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 29
6º 54 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GEROLSTEINER a 31
7º 113 GUERRA, Hector ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 33
8º 77 PINHO, Celestino POR BARBOT-HALCON a 33
9º 145 CARDOSO, Andre POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 33
10º 17 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 33
11º 63 KIRCHEN, Kim LUX T-MOBILE TEAM a 33
12º 1 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro ESP BARLOWORLD a 33
13º 133 CARDOSO, Pedro POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 33
14º 194 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK a 33
15º 13 LOWE, Trent AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 41
16º 85 MACHADO, Tiago POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 43
17º 138 PIRES, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 49
18º 115 SOUSA, Rui POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 59
19º 131 PETROV, Daniel BUL MAIA-MILANEZA a 59
20º 6 SABIDO, Hugo POR BARLOWORLD a 01:05
21º 27 VAN HUFFEL, Wim BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 01:05
22º 192 STAMSNIJDER, Tom NED RABOBANK a 01:08
23º 11 AZEVEDO, José POR DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 01:08
24º 31 BESSY, Frédéric FRA COFIDIS a 01:08
25º 144 SAMPAIO, Gilberto POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 01:20
26º 67 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 01:26
27º 151 ZINTCHENKO, Andrei RUS RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 01:28
28º 82 DOS SANTOS, Virgilio POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 01:28
29º 112 LOPES, Pedro POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 01:31
30º 187 V. DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL UNIBET.COM a 01:33
31º 5 KANNEMEYER, Tiaan RSA BARLOWORLD a 01:35
32º 48 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FIN FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 01:36
33º 95 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL DUJA-TAVIRA a 01:44
34º 205 LANGE, Michael USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 01:47
35º 91 VITORINO, Nelson POR DUJA-TAVIRA a 02:03
36º 203 BOWMAN, Dan USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 02:03
37º 157 SOEIRO, Pedro POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 02:07
38º 175 HOVELYNCK, Kurt BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 02:08
39º 182 SERPELLINI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM a 02:17
40º 172 BARBE, Koen BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 02:29
41º 92 MESTRE, Ricardo POR DUJA-TAVIRA a 02:35
42º 165 SOUSA, José POR VITORIA-ASC a 02:35
43º 65 LUDEWIG, Jörg GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 02:37
44º 21 BRANDT, Christophe BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 02:37
45º 81 DAY, Ben AUS CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 02:37
46º 44 MENGIN, Christophe FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 02:43
47º 35 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COFIDIS a 02:44
48º 23 ROESEMS, Bert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 02:55
49º 75 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-HALCON a 02:57
50º 158 VITOR, Hugo POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 02:58
51º 124 NEVES, Bruno POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 03:05
52º 15 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 03:14
53º 122 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 03:18
54º 108 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 03:22
55º 204 DUGGAN, Timothy USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 03:24
56º 71 MOLLER, Claus DEN BARBOT-HALCON a 03:30
57º 36 PEREZ, Luis ESP COFIDIS a 03:36
58º 34 MINARD, Sébastien FRA COFIDIS a 03:44
59º 123 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 03:52
60º 191 REUS, Kai NED RABOBANK a 04:07
61º 152 MIRANDA, Helder POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 04:09
62º 88 RODRIGUES, Jose POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 04:09
63º 134 ANDRADE, Pedro POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 04:15
64º 198 VEELERS, Tom NED RABOBANK a 04:19
65º 76 RODRIGUES, Vitor POR BARBOT-HALCON a 04:41
66º 55 RUSS, Matthias GER GEROLSTEINER a 04:52
67º 33 HEIJBOER, Mathieu NED COFIDIS a 04:58
68º 178 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 05:02
69º 177 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 05:02
70º 78 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP BARBOT-HALCON a 05:21
71º 43 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 05:48
72º 185 HUNT, Jeremy GBR UNIBET.COM a 06:00
73º 56 SCHUMACHER, Stefan GER GEROLSTEINER a 07:33
74º 167 VIEIRA, Hermano POR VITORIA-ASC a 07:54
75º 58 ZBERG, Markus SUI GEROLSTEINER a 09:44
76º 121 FARIA, Claudio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 09:51
77º 107 PINTO, César POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 11:05
78º 104 FERNANDEZ, Pedro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 11:12
79º 173 PAUWELS, Serge BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 11:42
80º 45 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 12:09
81º 7 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP BARLOWORLD a 12:23
82º 42 DA CRUZ, Carlos FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 13:25
83º 132 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 13:34
84º 22 GATES, Nick AUS DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 14:19
85º 183 CASTRESANA, Angel ESP UNIBET.COM a 15:37
86º 136 AZEVEDO, Afonso POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 16:31
87º 116 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 16:35
88º 206 GILLESPIE, Stuart USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 17:54
89º 195 LEEZER, Tom NED RABOBANK a 18:13
90º 117 GRAU, Jordi ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 18:15
91º 46 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 19:06
92º 105 MARTA, Nuno POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 19:51
93º 171 EECKHOUT, Niko BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 25:22
94º 102 DA, COSTA Jorge POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 25:31

Points Classification
1º 24 STEEGMANS, Gert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO 69 P.
2º 58 ZBERG, Markus SUI GEROLSTEINER 45 P.
3º 185 HUNT, Jeremy GBR UNIBET.COM 40 P.
4º 137 CABREIRA, Joao POR MAIA-MILANEZA 25 P.
5º 157 SOEIRO, Pedro POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA 21 P.
6º 197 GESINK, Robert NED RABOBANK 20 P.
7º 68 ZIEGLER, Thomas GER T-MOBILE TEAM 20 P.
8º 126 VITAL, André POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL 16 P.
9º 171 EECKHOUT, Niko BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV 16 P.
10º 54 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GEROLSTEINER 14 P.
11º 6 SABIDO, Hugo POR BARLOWORLD 13 P.
12º 175 HOVELYNCK, Kurt BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV 12 P.
13º 63 KIRCHEN, Kim LUX T-MOBILE TEAM 10 P.
14º 42 DA CRUZ, Carlos FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 10 P.
15º 121 FARIA, Claudio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL 9 P.
16º 17 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL 8 P.
17º 34 MINARD, Sébastien FRA COFIDIS 8 P.
18º 45 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 8 P.
19º 104 FERNANDEZ, Pedro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H 6 P.
20º 113 GUERRA, Hector ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY 6 P.
21º 177 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV 4 P.
22º 194 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK 4 P.
23º 112 LOPES, Pedro POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY 4 P.
24º 78 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP BARBOT-HALCON 4 P.
25º 182 SERPELLINI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM 3 P.

Mountains Classification
1º 78 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP BARBOT-HALCON 19 P.
2º 48 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FIN FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 11 P.
3º 137 CABREIRA, Joao POR MAIA-MILANEZA 10 P.
4º 182 SERPELLINI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM 10 P.
5º 104 FERNANDEZ, Pedro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H 9 P.
6º 197 GESINK, Robert NED RABOBANK 7 P.
7º 177 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV 6 P.
8º 67 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER T-MOBILE TEAM 5 P.
9º 46 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 5 P.
10º 126 VITAL, André POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL 5 P.
11º 54 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GEROLSTEINER 3 P.

Intermediate Sprints Classification
1º 6 SABIDO, Hugo POR BARLOWORLD 11 P.
2º 104 FERNANDEZ, Pedro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H 6 P.
3º 177 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV 4 P.
4º 112 LOPES, Pedro POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY 4 P.
5º 78 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP BARBOT-HALCON 4 P.
6º 24 STEEGMANS, Gert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO 3 P.
7º 182 SERPELLINI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM 3 P.
8º 44 MENGIN, Christophe FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 3 P.
9º 121 FARIA, Claudio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL 3 P.
10º 67 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER T-MOBILE TEAM 2 P.
11º 48 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FIN FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 2 P.

Teams Classification
1º MAIA-MILANEZA MAI 068:07:32
2º RABOBANK RB3 068:07:58
3º DISCOVERY CHANNEL DSC 068:08:22
4º T-MOBILE TEAM TMO 068:08:34
5º LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY S. LAL 068:09:07
6º BARLOWORLD BAR 068:09:25
7º DAVITAMON-LOTTO DVL 068:10:15
8º BARBOT-HALCON BHL 068:10:38
9º CARVALHELHOS-BOAVISTA CAB 068:10:48
10º COFIDIS COF 068:11:46
11º CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV JAC 068:11:59
12º RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA RBA 068:12:12
13º DUJA-TAVIRA DUJ 068:12:25
14º UNIBET.COM UNI 068:12:33
15º MADEINOX-BRICA-CANELAS MAD 068:12:56
16º TEAM TIAA-GREF TIA 068:13:14
17º FRANÇAISE DES JEUX FDJ 068:13:56
18º GEROLSTEINER GST 068:17:24
19º IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H. IMO 068:30:22

 
Related Articles
32nd Volta ao Algarve - Stage 2
32rd Volta ao Algarve - Stages 3 and 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |