Search the news archive:
 
32nd Volta ao Algarve - Stage 2
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 2/17/2006
32nd Volta ao Algarve - Stage 2
 

After being involved in yesterday's pile-up, there was no stopping Bernhard Eisel, as the Austrian swept to victory in a bunch sprint on the Portuguese coast at Lagoa, just one day before his twenty-fifth birthday! Eisel outsprinted off impressive Portuguese neo-pro Manuel Cardoso (Carvalhelhos-Boavista) and Nico Eeckhout (Chocolade Jacques) for his second win of the year, after winning a Tour of Qatar stage. Yesterday's victor Marco Zanotti managed fourth, enough to maintain the leader's jersey.

The day was marked by a four-man breakaway, involving Angel Castresana (Unibet), Jussi Veikkanen (Francaise des Jeux), Maarten Wynants (Chocolade Jacques) and twenty year-old Lars Boom (Rabobank), who is tipped for big things in the future. It was the Finn Veikkanen who led Wynants and Castresana over the two Category 3 climbs to take over the lead in the Mountians competition, while his Belgian breakaway companion went to the top of the Intermediate Sprints competition. The quartet were reeled in with 5km left.

Though there was not another crash, there were still some very close shaves. T-Mobile's fast man Eric Baumann complained that "Had it not been for the crash, a podium finish would have been within reach for me," in reference to how the pedal of another bike got stuck in his front wheel, breaking two spokes. As it was, tenth was a good result for the German considering this.

On the overall classification, Discovery Channel's directeur sportif Lorenzo Lapage said: "We had no problems today. This race is usually decided on the last day, and all the main time splits so far have been decided by the bonuses mid-stage and at the end. It's our goal to come into the last stage with as many riders close to the top of the GC and then we can see if we can get a good result."

Baden Cooke's transfer to Unibet seems to have been a blessing for Bernhard Eisel, who is now flourishing in the role of team's top sprinter. Though he turns 25 tomorrow, it's true that Eisel has been on pro cycling's radar for several years, starting very young with the renowned Mapei development squad (which also spawned riders such as Fabian Cancellara, Allan Davis, Michael Rogers and Patrik Sinkewitz, Filippo Pozzato) before moving to Francaise des Jeux in 2003. The Austrian is developing into one of the top sprinters in the world, as his beating of Tom Boonen in Qatar - albeit aided by mechanical mishap - shows.

Stage 2 Results - Vila do Bispo - Lagos, 173.5km
1º 41 EISEL, Bernhard AUT FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 4:20:43 10"
2º 83 CARDOSO, Manuel POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST mt. 6"
3º 171 EECKHOUT, Niko BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV mt. 4"
4º 181 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM mt.
5º 2 BONOMI, Giosuè ITA BARLOWORLD mt.
6º 157 SOEIRO, Pedro POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA mt.
7º 51 FÖRSTER, Robert GER GEROLSTEINER mt.
8º 34 MINARD, Sébastien FRA COFIDIS mt.
9º 28 VOGELS, Henk AUS DAVITAMON-LOTTO mt.
10º 64 BAUMANN, Eric GER T-MOBILE TEAM mt.
11º 112 LOPES, Pedro POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY mt.
12º 58 ZBERG, Markus SUI GEROLSTEINER mt.
13º 91 VITORINO, Nelson POR DUJA-TAVIRA mt.
14º 45 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX mt.
15º 25 VAN PETEGEM, Peter BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO mt.
16º 124 NEVES, Bruno POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL mt.
17º 24 STEEGMANS, Gert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO mt.
18º 67 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER T-MOBILE TEAM mt.
19º 4 DEGANO, Enrico ITA BARLOWORLD mt.
20º 172 BARBE, Koen BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV mt.
21º 184 BOUQUET, Camille FRA UNIBET.COM mt.
22º 55 RUSS, Matthias GER GEROLSTEINER mt.
23º 201 HARTLEY, Chad USA TEAM TIAA-GREF mt.
24º 74 SA, Rui POR BARBOT-HALCON mt.
25º 96 SNEEBOER, Paul NED DUJA-TAVIRA mt.
26º 205 LANGE, Michael USA TEAM TIAA-GREF mt.
27º 105 MARTA, Nuno POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H mt.
28º 135 LIMA, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA mt.
29º 175 HOVELYNCK, Kurt BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV mt.
30º 185 HUNT, Jeremy GBR UNIBET.COM mt.
31º 42 DA CRUZ, Carlos FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX mt.
32º 47 DETILLOUX, Christophe BEL FRANÇAISE DES JEUX mt.
33º 6 SABIDO, Hugo POR BARLOWORLD mt.
34º 203 BOWMAN, Dan USA TEAM TIAA-GREF mt.
35º 122 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL mt.
36º 21 BRANDT, Christophe BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO mt.
37º 141 TORRE, Jorge POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
38º 198 VEELERS, Tom NED RABOBANK mt.
39º 95 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL DUJA-TAVIRA mt.
40º 44 MENGIN, Christophe FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX mt.
41º 82 DOS SANTOS, Virgilio POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST mt.
42º 68 ZIEGLER, Thomas GER T-MOBILE TEAM mt.
43º 121 FARIA, Claudio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL mt.
44º 46 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX mt.
45º 108 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H mt.
46º 134 ANDRADE, Pedro POR MAIA-MILANEZA mt.
47º 18 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL mt.
48º 77 PINHO, Celestino POR BARBOT-HALCON mt.
49º 115 SOUSA, Rui POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY mt.
50º 123 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL mt.
51º 1 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro ESP BARLOWORLD mt.
52º 138 PIRES, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA mt.
53º 54 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GEROLSTEINER mt.
54º 125 CUNHA, Marco POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL mt.
55º 88 RODRIGUES, Jose POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST mt.
56º 61 GERDEMANN, Linus GER T-MOBILE TEAM mt.
57º 65 LUDEWIG, Jörg GER T-MOBILE TEAM mt.
58º 155 SARREIRA, Luis POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA mt.
59º 152 MIRANDA, Helder POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA mt.
60º 178 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV mt.
61º 145 CARDOSO, Andre POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
62º 174 VERBIST, Evert BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV mt.
63º 191 REUS, Kai NED RABOBANK mt.
64º 151 ZINTCHENKO, Andrei RUS RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA mt.
65º 56 SCHUMACHER, Stefan GER GEROLSTEINER mt.
66º 43 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX mt.
67º 113 GUERRA, Hector ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY mt.
68º 131 PETROV, Daniel BUL MAIA-MILANEZA mt.
69º 26 VANSEVENANT, Wim BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO mt.
70º 176 V.DER LINDEN, Wesley BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV mt.
71º 75 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-HALCON mt.
72º 202 MACGREGOR, Ian USA TEAM TIAA-GREF mt.
73º 137 CABREIRA, Joao POR MAIA-MILANEZA mt.
74º 33 HEIJBOER, Mathieu NED COFIDIS mt.
75º 133 CARDOSO, Pedro POR MAIA-MILANEZA mt.
76º 147 BARNABE, Pedro POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
77º 117 GRAU, Jordi ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY mt.
78º 7 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP BARLOWORLD mt.
79º 17 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL mt.
80º 114 GARCIA, David ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY mt.
81º 5 KANNEMEYER, Tiaan RSA BARLOWORLD mt.
82º 118 PINHEIRO, Luis POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY mt.
83º 142 VAZ, José POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
84º 197 GESINK, Robert NED RABOBANK mt.
85º 177 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV mt.
86º 85 MACHADO, Tiago POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST mt.
87º 106 SILVA, Renato POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H mt.
88º 23 ROESEMS, Bert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO mt.
89º 116 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY mt.
90º 126 VITAL, André POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL mt.
91º 93 SILVA, Luis POR DUJA-TAVIRA mt.
92º 162 BARROSO, Paulo POR VITORIA-ASC mt.
93º 15 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL mt.
94º 146 CABEZUELA, Jose ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
95º 14 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL mt.
96º 71 MOLLER, Claus DEN BARBOT-HALCON mt.
97º 63 KIRCHEN, Kim LUX T-MOBILE TEAM mt.
98º 104 FERNANDEZ, Pedro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H mt.
99º 183 CASTRESANA, Angel ESP UNIBET.COM mt.
100º 164 MARTINS, Gilberto POR VITORIA-ASC mt.
101º 87 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST mt.
102º 111 BROCO, Hernani POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY mt.
103º 166 MARTINS, José POR VITORIA-ASC mt.
104º 182 SERPELLINI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM mt.
105º 36 PEREZ, Luis ESP COFIDIS mt.
106º 92 MESTRE, Ricardo POR DUJA-TAVIRA mt.
107º 196 VAN, EMDEN Jos NED RABOBANK mt.
108º 158 VITOR, Hugo POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA mt.
109º 143 OLIVEIRA, Alexandre POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
110º 204 DUGGAN, Timothy USA TEAM TIAA-GREF mt.
111º 192 STAMSNIJDER, Tom NED RABOBANK mt.
112º 57 STRAUSS, Marcel SUI GEROLSTEINER mt.
113º 207 MITCHELL, Nathan USA TEAM TIAA-GREF mt.
114º 195 LEEZER, Tom NED RABOBANK mt.
115º 136 AZEVEDO, Afonso POR MAIA-MILANEZA mt.
116º 194 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK mt.
117º 132 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA mt.
118º 22 GATES, Nick AUS DAVITAMON-LOTTO mt.
119º 187 V. DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL UNIBET.COM mt.
120º 186 OMLOOP, Geert BEL UNIBET.COM mt.
121º 35 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COFIDIS mt.
122º 76 RODRIGUES, Vitor POR BARBOT-HALCON mt.
123º 86 MAGALHÃES, Hélder POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST mt.
124º 11 AZEVEDO, José POR DISCOVERY CHANNEL mt.
125º 31 BESSY, Frédéric FRA COFIDIS mt.
126º 156 ISIDORO, Micael POR POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA mt.
127º 144 SAMPAIO, Gilberto POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
128º 94 LIVRAMENTO, David POR DUJA-TAVIRA mt.
129º 101 ANAO, Edgar POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H mt.
130º 97 BARTOLOMEU, Luis POR DUJA-TAVIRA mt.
131º 13 LOWE, Trent AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL mt.
132º 107 PINTO, César POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H mt.
133º 38 WIGGINS, Bradley GBR COFIDIS mt.
134º 27 VAN HUFFEL, Wim BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO mt.
135º 188 THIJS, Erwin BEL UNIBET.COM mt.
136º 165 SOUSA, José POR VITORIA-ASC mt.
137º 16 PADRNOS, Pavel CZE DISCOVERY CHANNEL mt.
138º 173 PAUWELS, Serge BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV mt.
139º 167 VIEIRA, Hermano POR VITORIA-ASC mt.
140º 32 ROCHE, Nicolas IRL COFIDIS mt.
141º 161 CARVALHO, Vitor POR VITORIA-ASC mt.
142º 84 BERNARDO, Sergio ESP CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST mt.
143º 48 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FIN FRANÇAISE DES JEUX mt.
144º 3 Cardenas, Felix COL BARLOWORLD mt.
145º 208 PARISIEN, François CAN TEAM TIAA-GREF mt.
146º 72 RIBEIRO, Sergio POR BARBOT-HALCON mt.
147º 102 DA, COSTA Jorge POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H mt.
148º 154 PAULINHO, Claudio POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA mt.
149º 163 COSTA, Pedro POR VITORIA-ASC mt.
150º 78 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP BARBOT-HALCON mt.
151º 62 HONCHAR, Serhiy UKR T-MOBILE TEAM mt.
152º 206 GILLESPIE, Stuart USA TEAM TIAA-GREF mt.
153º 53 MONTGOMERY, Sven SUI GEROLSTEINER mt.
154º 81 DAY, Ben AUS CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST mt.
155º 193 BOOM, Lars NED RABOBANK mt.
156º 37 VERBRUGGHE, Rik BEL COFIDIS a 28
157º 66 SCHRECK, Stephan GER T-MOBILE TEAM mt.

General Classification after Stage 2
1º 181 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM 08:04:03
2º 41 EISEL, Bernhard AUT FRANÇAISE DES JEUX mt.
3º 83 CARDOSO, Manuel POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 02
4º 185 HUNT, Jeremy GBR UNIBET.COM a 04
5º 58 ZBERG, Markus SUI GEROLSTEINER a 06
6º 177 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 06
7º 6 SABIDO, Hugo POR BARLOWORLD a 07
8º 44 MENGIN, Christophe FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 07
9º 193 BOOM, Lars NED RABOBANK a 07
10º 67 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 08
11º 112 LOPES, Pedro POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 08
12º 48 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FIN FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 08
13º 95 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL DUJA-TAVIRA a 09
14º 157 SOEIRO, Pedro POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 10
15º 34 MINARD, Sébastien FRA COFIDIS a 10
16º 24 STEEGMANS, Gert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 10
17º 91 VITORINO, Nelson POR DUJA-TAVIRA a 10
18º 124 NEVES, Bruno POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 10
19º 201 HARTLEY, Chad USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 10
20º 175 HOVELYNCK, Kurt BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 10
21º 47 DETILLOUX, Christophe BEL FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 10
22º 172 BARBE, Koen BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 10
23º 205 LANGE, Michael USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 10
24º 203 BOWMAN, Dan USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 10
25º 18 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 10
26º 25 VAN PETEGEM, Peter BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 10
27º 122 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 10
28º 45 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 10
29º 108 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 10
30º 123 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 10
31º 176 V.DER LINDEN, Wesley BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 10
32º 125 CUNHA, Marco POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 10
33º 152 MIRANDA, Helder POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 10
34º 174 VERBIST, Evert BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 10
35º 55 RUSS, Matthias GER GEROLSTEINER a 10
36º 77 PINHO, Celestino POR BARBOT-HALCON a 10
37º 113 GUERRA, Hector ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 10
38º 68 ZIEGLER, Thomas GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 10
39º 21 BRANDT, Christophe BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 10
40º 191 REUS, Kai NED RABOBANK a 10
41º 54 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GEROLSTEINER a 10
42º 134 ANDRADE, Pedro POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 10
43º 65 LUDEWIG, Jörg GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 10
44º 178 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 10
45º 75 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-HALCON a 10
46º 88 RODRIGUES, Jose POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 10
47º 198 VEELERS, Tom NED RABOBANK a 10
48º 64 BAUMANN, Eric GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 10
49º 145 CARDOSO, Andre POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
50º 61 GERDEMANN, Linus GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 10
51º 151 ZINTCHENKO, Andrei RUS RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 10
52º 17 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 10
53º 43 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 10
54º 74 SA, Rui POR BARBOT-HALCON a 10
55º 141 TORRE, Jorge POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
56º 196 VAN, EMDEN Jos NED RABOBANK a 10
57º 135 LIMA, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 10
58º 195 LEEZER, Tom NED RABOBANK a 10
59º 197 GESINK, Robert NED RABOBANK a 10
60º 56 SCHUMACHER, Stefan GER GEROLSTEINER a 10
61º 28 VOGELS, Henk AUS DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 10
62º 23 ROESEMS, Bert BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 10
63º 184 BOUQUET, Camille FRA UNIBET.COM a 10
64º 142 VAZ, José POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
65º 7 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP BARLOWORLD a 10
66º 186 OMLOOP, Geert BEL UNIBET.COM a 10
67º 192 STAMSNIJDER, Tom NED RABOBANK a 10
68º 118 PINHEIRO, Luis POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 10
69º 82 DOS SANTOS, Virgilio POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 10
70º 126 VITAL, André POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 10
71º 138 PIRES, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 10
72º 2 BONOMI, Giosuè ITA BARLOWORLD a 10
73º 111 BROCO, Hernani POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 10
74º 35 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COFIDIS a 10
75º 51 FÖRSTER, Robert GER GEROLSTEINER a 10
76º 105 MARTA, Nuno POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 10
77º 116 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 10
78º 63 KIRCHEN, Kim LUX T-MOBILE TEAM a 10
79º 11 AZEVEDO, José POR DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 10
80º 114 GARCIA, David ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 10
81º 104 FERNANDEZ, Pedro ESP IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 10
82º 166 MARTINS, José POR VITORIA-ASC a 10
83º 4 DEGANO, Enrico ITA BARLOWORLD a 10
84º 5 KANNEMEYER, Tiaan RSA BARLOWORLD a 10
85º 165 SOUSA, José POR VITORIA-ASC a 10
86º 121 FARIA, Claudio POR MADEINOX-BRICA-CANEL a 10
87º 106 SILVA, Renato POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 10
88º 33 HEIJBOER, Mathieu NED COFIDIS a 10
89º 207 MITCHELL, Nathan USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 10
90º 115 SOUSA, Rui POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 10
91º 158 VITOR, Hugo POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 10
92º 155 SARREIRA, Luis POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 10
93º 86 MAGALHÃES, Hélder POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 10
94º 163 COSTA, Pedro POR VITORIA-ASC a 10
95º 182 SERPELLINI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM a 10
96º 42 DA CRUZ, Carlos FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 10
97º 1 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro ESP BARLOWORLD a 10
98º 137 CABREIRA, Joao POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 10
99º 133 CARDOSO, Pedro POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 10
100º 147 BARNABE, Pedro POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
101º 26 VANSEVENANT, Wim BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 10
102º 194 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK a 10
103º 71 MOLLER, Claus DEN BARBOT-HALCON a 10
104º 204 DUGGAN, Timothy USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 10
105º 46 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 10
106º 164 MARTINS, Gilberto POR VITORIA-ASC a 10
107º 187 V. DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL UNIBET.COM a 10
108º 36 PEREZ, Luis ESP COFIDIS a 10
109º 92 MESTRE, Ricardo POR DUJA-TAVIRA a 10
110º 144 SAMPAIO, Gilberto POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
111º 146 CABEZUELA, Jose ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
112º 84 BERNARDO, Sergio ESP CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 10
113º 15 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 10
114º 156 ISIDORO, Micael POR POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 10
115º 131 PETROV, Daniel BUL MAIA-MILANEZA a 10
116º 136 AZEVEDO, Afonso POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 10
117º 107 PINTO, César POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 10
118º 167 VIEIRA, Hermano POR VITORIA-ASC a 10
119º 202 MACGREGOR, Ian USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 10
120º 117 GRAU, Jordi ESP LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY a 10
121º 85 MACHADO, Tiago POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 10
122º 143 OLIVEIRA, Alexandre POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
123º 76 RODRIGUES, Vitor POR BARBOT-HALCON a 10
124º 62 HONCHAR, Serhiy UKR T-MOBILE TEAM a 10
125º 173 PAUWELS, Serge BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 10
126º 162 BARROSO, Paulo POR VITORIA-ASC a 10
127º 93 SILVA, Luis POR DUJA-TAVIRA a 10
128º 87 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 10
129º 101 ANAO, Edgar POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 10
130º 14 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 10
131º 161 CARVALHO, Vitor POR VITORIA-ASC a 10
132º 32 ROCHE, Nicolas IRL COFIDIS a 10
133º 22 GATES, Nick AUS DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 10
134º 97 BARTOLOMEU, Luis POR DUJA-TAVIRA a 10
135º 27 VAN HUFFEL, Wim BEL DAVITAMON-LOTTO a 10
136º 31 BESSY, Frédéric FRA COFIDIS a 10
137º 188 THIJS, Erwin BEL UNIBET.COM a 10
138º 208 PARISIEN, François CAN TEAM TIAA-GREF a 10
139º 81 DAY, Ben AUS CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 10
140º 132 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR MAIA-MILANEZA a 10
141º 154 PAULINHO, Claudio POR RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA a 10
142º 66 SCHRECK, Stephan GER T-MOBILE TEAM a 10
143º 13 LOWE, Trent AUS DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 10
144º 206 GILLESPIE, Stuart USA TEAM TIAA-GREF a 10
145º 3 Cardenas, Felix COL BARLOWORLD a 10
146º 37 VERBRUGGHE, Rik BEL COFIDIS a 38
147º 96 SNEEBOER, Paul NED DUJA-TAVIRA a 04:27
148º 94 LIVRAMENTO, David POR DUJA-TAVIRA a 04:27
149º 16 PADRNOS, Pavel CZE DISCOVERY CHANNEL a 04:27
150º 102 DA, COSTA Jorge POR IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H a 04:27
151º 72 RIBEIRO, Sergio POR BARBOT-HALCON a 04:27
152º 78 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP BARBOT-HALCON a 04:27
153º 57 STRAUSS, Marcel SUI GEROLSTEINER a 09:13
154º 38 WIGGINS, Bradley GBR COFIDIS a 09:13
155º 53 MONTGOMERY, Sven SUI GEROLSTEINER a 09:13
156º 171 EECKHOUT, Niko BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV a 13:05
157º 183 CASTRESANA, Angel ESP UNIBET.COM a 13:07

Mountains Classification
1º 48 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FIN FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 10 P.
2º 177 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV 6 P.
3º 67 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER T-MOBILE TEAM 5 P.
4º 44 MENGIN, Christophe FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 3 P.
5º 183 CASTRESANA, Angel ESP UNIBET.COM 2 P.
6º 68 ZIEGLER, Thomas GER T-MOBILE TEAM 1 P.

Intermediate Sprints Classification
1º 177 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV 4 P.
2º 6 SABIDO, Hugo POR BARLOWORLD 3 P.
3º 44 MENGIN, Christophe FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 3 P.
4º 193 BOOM, Lars NED RABOBANK 3 P.
5º 67 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER T-MOBILE TEAM 2 P.
6º 112 LOPES, Pedro POR LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY 2 P.
7º 48 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FIN FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 2 P.
8º 183 CASTRESANA, Angel ESP UNIBET.COM 2 P.
9º 83 CARDOSO, Manuel POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST 2 P.
10º 95 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL DUJA-TAVIRA 1 P.

Teams Classification
1º UNIBET.COM UNI 024:12:39
2º GEROLSTEINER GST 024:12:39
3º CHOCO. JACQUES-TSV JAC 024:12:39
4º DAVITAMON-LOTTO DVL 024:12:39
5º FRANÇAISE DES JEUX FDJ 024:12:39
6º RABOBANK RB3 024:12:39
7º TEAM TIAA-GREF TIA 024:12:39
8º RIBERALVES-ALCOBAÇA RBA 024:12:39
9º MADEINOX-BRICA-CANELAS MAD 024:12:39
10º BARLOWORLD BAR 024:12:39
11º DUJA-TAVIRA DUJ 024:12:39
12º T-MOBILE TEAM TMO 024:12:39
13º DISCOVERY CHANNEL DSC 024:12:39
14º CARVALHELHOS-BOAVISTA CAB 024:12:39
15º LA ALUMINIOS-LIBERTY S. LAL 024:12:39
16º MAIA-MILANEZA MAI 024:12:39
17º VITORIA-ASC ASC 024:12:39
18º BARBOT-HALCON BHL 024:12:39
19º COFIDIS COF 024:12:39
20º IMOHOLDING-LOULE J.H. IMO 024:12:39
21º PAREDES ROTA DOS MOVEIS PRM 024:12:39


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |