Search the news archive:
 
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia Stage 5 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 2/16/2006
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia Stage 5 Updated
 

The Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) finally took his revenge on Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) as, after being defeated twice by the Italian in the past days, he got a photofinish win over him in the tight sprint at the end of the last stage of the 52nd Tour of Andalusia, from Olvera to Seville over 172 km. For the third day in a row we had the top two sprinters in the race taking the top two spots, and an English-speaker straight behind, as Discovery's British fastman Roger Hammond replaced Aussie Graeme Brown in place number three.

Overall winner of the contest was the Spanish rider Carlos García Quesada (Unibet.com), as the man, despite stiff opposition from main rival Rodrigo García (Kaiku), kept the GC lead all the way to the final podium. This one was a tight battle too, as the guys were basically tied at top of the leaderboard, and credited with the same time, at the stage start; and with the stage coming down to a massive sprint the eventual win was based on their respective placings in the sprint itself. In the end we had the guy from Granada at the top of what looked like a "family podium", featuring his brother Adolfo "Fito" García Quesada as third place finisher overall.

The García Quesadas were seen on the podium two more times: Carlos along with the other Unibet.com riders, first-place getters in the teams ranking, and Fito as newly-crowned King of the Mountains (also thanks to his victory at the Alto de Guadamanil Cat. 3 prime early into today's stage). The other winners were Luis Marichalar, who finished atop the Hot Spot Sprints classification, and AleJet Petacchi, top finisher in the "Regularidad" competition regardless of today's defeat.

With no mountain top finishes, no seaside finishes either, no more than seven riders in contention for the overall after the first stage - courtesy of the record gap they opened on the "shameful" bunch this past Sunday - and the top two GC finishers in the same time, this was definitely one of strangest Rutas ever. Made even stranger by the last day attitude of both Petacchi and Boonen who, before setting up their usual sprinting show, decided to get into the first "breakaway of the day", a seven-man group that rode clear of the bunch after 21 km. Their companions were Leif Hoste (on the move for the second straight day; even if they didn't win anything but mid-stage primes, several Discovery riders had good performances on the roads of Andalusia), Rabo-boy Erik Dekker and Spaniards Manuel Ortega (the local boys of Andalucía-Paul Versan were up to the task and had a great race too), Jon Bru (continuing Kaiku's "attacking" tradition) and Euskaltel's own Antón Luengo.

But no matter how strange this Ruta was, it wasn't strange enough for Petacchi and Boonen to make even the winning breakaway. So that, after building a "maximum" (so to speak) lead of 52 seconds, the best two sprinters around were caught by km. 56, and so were all other escapees BUT Hoste and Dekker. The generous pair from Benelux continued their adventure through the Alto de Carmona climb (Hoste was first across the top at km. 98.5) and the Metas Volantes of Villanueva del Río Y Minas (km. 123.8 - Dekker took revenge here) and Cantillana (km. 138.4 - Hoste took counter-revenge and was first again), achieving an advantage of up 03'40" by the km. 62 check. But once Petacchi and Boonen's breakaway attempt was over, the sprinter's teams got back to their chasing antics. And did their usual fine job, not to the delight of Dekker and Hoste, who were brought back with just about two km. left.

Afterwards it was all about two different battles: the one for the line honors, won by the Belgian today, and the one - perhaps less "hyped" but more significant as no less than the GC triumph was at stake - between Rodrigo García and Carlos García Quesada.

With the 52nd edition of the cycling Tour of Andalusia now entering the cycling archives, the Spanish road race circus is set to move eastward for their next effort, the Volta Valenciana (Tour of the Valencian Community), scheduled to run from February 21-25, this time without the Trofeo Luis Puig as usual "rehearsal".

Stage 5 - Olveda-Seville (172.6 km.): Results
1. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 03h50'10"
2. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
3. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
4. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
5. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - s.t.
6. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
7. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
8. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
9. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A. - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
10. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
11. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
12. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - s.t.
13. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
14. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
15. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
16. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - s.t.
17. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
18. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
19. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
20. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
21. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
22. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX-GAM - s.t.
23. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
24. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
25. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
26. LAURENT, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - s.t.
27. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
28. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX-GAM - s.t.
29. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
30. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
31. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
32. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
33. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
34. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
35. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
36. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - s.t.
37. DEVOLDER, Stijn - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
38. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
39. SACCHI, Fabio - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
40. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 11"
41. CRETSKENS, Wilfried - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 16"
42. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 16"
43. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 17"
44. WAUTERS, Marc - BEL - RABOBANK - at 17"
45. HAYMAN, Mathew - AUS - RABOBANK - at 20"
46. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 22"
47. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - at 23"
48. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - at 23"
49. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 27"
50. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 33"
51. DE JONGH, Steven - HOL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 37"
52. HULSMANS, Kevin - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 01'13"
53. CHUZHDA, Oleg - UKR - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 02'01"
54. KNEES, Christian - GER - TEAM MILRAM - at 02'03"
55. DEN BAKKER, Maarten - HOL - TEAM MILRAM - at 02'05"
56. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - at 02'05"
57. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 02'08"
58. ONGARATO, Alberto - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 02'38"
59. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 02'45"
60. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 02'45"
61. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'45"
62. RINERO, Christophe - FRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 02'45"
63. CADAMURO, Simone - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 02'45"
64. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'45"
65. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 02'45"
66. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 02'45"
67. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 02'45"
68. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 02'45"
69. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'45"
70. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02'45"
71. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 02'45"
72. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - at 02'45"
73. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - at 02'45"
74. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 02'45"
75. IVANOV, Serguei - RUS - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 02'45"
76. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 02'45"
77. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 02'45"
78. WESEMANN, Steffen - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 02'53"
79. BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 03'54"
80. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 06'33"
81. AGNOLUTTO, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 06'33"
82. BERNUCCI, Lorenzo - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 06'33"
83. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 06'33"
84. KLIER, Andreas - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 08'02"
DNF. TAULER, Antonio - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT
DNF. VAN HEESWIJK, Max - HOL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T.
DNF. VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
DNF. TERCIADO SACEDO, Francisco José - SPA - RELAX-GAM

Points: Stage 5 Results
1. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 25 p.
2. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 20 p.
3. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 16 p.
4. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - 14 p.
5. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - 12 p.
6. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 10 p.
7. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 9 p.
8. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 8 p.
9. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A. - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 7 p.
10. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 6 p.
11. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 5 p.
12. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 4 p.
13. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 3 p.
14. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 2 p.
15. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Villanueva del Río
1. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - 3 p.
2. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 2 p.
3. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Cantillana
1. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 3 p.
2. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - 2 p.
3. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 - Alto de Guadamanil (Cat.3)
1. GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 3 p.
2. PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 2 p.
3. MARTINEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - Alto de Carmona (Cat.3)
1. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 3 p.
2. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - 2 p.
3. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 1 p.

Teams - Stage 5 Results
1. EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - SPA - 11h30'30"
2. UNIBET.COM - BEL - s.t.
3. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING TEAM - USA - s.t.
4. SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - SPA - s.t.
5. ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - SPA - s.t.
6. QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - BEL - at 16"
7. AGRITUBEL - FRA - at 33"
8. RABOBANK - HOL - at 37"
9. TEAM MILRAM - ITA - at 02'03"
10. COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - SPA - at 02'23"
11. KAIKU - SPA - at 02'45"
12. RELAX - GAM - SPA - at 02'45"
13. 3 MOLINOS RESORT - SPA - at 05'30"
14. T-MOBILE TEAM - GER - at 05'38"

52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Final GC
1. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 20h08'23"
2. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
3. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 07"
4. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 15"
5. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - at 18"
6. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 18"
7. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 18"
8. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 26'19"
9. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - at 27'31"
10. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 27'35"
11. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - at 27'36"
12. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 29'41"
13. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 30'10"
14. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 30'23"
15. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 31'19"
16. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 31'19"
17. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 31'19"
18. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 31'19"
19. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - at 31'26"
20. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 31'26"
21. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 31'32"
22. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 31'32"
23. LAURENT, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 31'32"
24. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 31'32"
25. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 31'32"
26. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 31'32"
27. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 31'32"
28. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 31'32"
29. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 31'37"
30. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 31'38"
31. CRETSKENS, Wilfried - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 31'48"
32. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 31'49"
33. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - at 31'51"
34. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - at 31'54"
35. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - at 31'55"
36. SACCHI, Fabio - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 32'08"
37. DEVOLDER, Stijn - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 32'31"
38. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 32'31"
39. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 32'52"
40. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 32'58"
41. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - at 33'31"
42. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - at 33'46"
43. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 33'53"
44. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 33'59"
45. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - at 33'59"
46. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A. - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 33'59"
47. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 33'59"
48. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 33'59"
49. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 34'08"
50. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 34'11"
51. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - at 34'11"
52. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 34'11"
53. HAYMAN, Mathew - AUS - RABOBANK - at 34'13"
54. WAUTERS, Marc - BEL - RABOBANK - at 34'16"
55. RINERO, Christophe - FRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 34'17"
56. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - at 34'17"
57. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 34'17"
58. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - at 34'22"
59. WESEMANN, Steffen - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 34'25"
60. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 34'28"
61. DE JONGH, Steven - HOL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 34'30"
62. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 34'30"
63. CHUZHDA, Oleg - UKR - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 34'32"
64. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 34'42"
65. KNEES, Christian - GER - TEAM MILRAM - at 34'43"
66. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 34'55"
67. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 35'04"
68. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 35'16"
69. DEN BAKKER, Maarten - HOL - TEAM MILRAM - at 36'02"
70. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - at 36'44"
71. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 36'44"
72. IVANOV, Serguei - RUS - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 36'44"
73. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 36'44"
74. ONGARATO, Alberto - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 37'13"
75. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 37'16"
76. BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 37'35"
77. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - at 37'36"
78. HULSMANS, Kevin - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 38'25"
79. BERNUCCI, Lorenzo - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 38'41"
80. CADAMURO, Simone - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 38'41"
81. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 40'32"
82. AGNOLUTTO, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 40'32"
83. KLIER, Andreas - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 41'55"
84. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 43'55"

Points - Final GC
1. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 73 p.
2. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 65 p.
3. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 52 p.
4. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - 52 p.
5. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 42 p.
6. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 41 p.
7. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 32 p.
8. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 29 p.
9. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - 28 p.
10. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 26 p.
11. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 23 p.
12. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 23 p.
13. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 19 p.
14. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 16 p.
15. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 16 p.
16. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 14 p.
17. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 13 p.
18. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 12 p.
19. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 12 p.
20. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 11 p.
21. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 9 p.
22. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 8 p.
23. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 8 p.
24. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 7 p.
25. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - 7 p.
26. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A. - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 7 p.
27. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 6 p.
28. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 6 p.
29. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 5 p.
30. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 5 p.
31. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 3 p.
32. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 2 p.
33. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 2 p.

Hot Spot Sprints - Final GC
1. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 11 p.
2. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 8 p.
3. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - 5 p.
4. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 5 p.
5. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 5 p.
6. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 5 p.
7. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 3 p.
8. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 3 p.
9. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - 3 p.
10. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 2 p.
11. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 1 p.
12. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 1 p.
13. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 1 p.
14. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 1 p.
15. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 1 p.

Mountains - Final GC
1. GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 17 p.
2. PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 16 p.
3. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 6 p.
4. GARCIA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 6 p.
5. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 5 p.
6. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 3 p.
7. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 3 p.
8. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - 3 p.
9. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 3 p.
10. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 3 p.

Spanish Riders - Final GC
1. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 20h08'23"
2. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 20h08'23"
3. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h08'30"
4. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 20h08'38"
5. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 20h08'41"
6. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 20h34'42"
7. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 20h35'54"
8. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 20h35'58"
9. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 20h35'59"
10. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 20h38'04"
11. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 20h38'33"
12. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 20h38'46"
13. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h39'42"
14. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - 20h39'49"
15. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 20h39'49"
16. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - 20h39'55"
17. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h39'55"
18. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h39'55"
19. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 20h39'55"
20. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 20h39'55"
21. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 20h39'55"
22. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h40'00"
23. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 20h40'01"
24. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - 20h40'18"
25. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h40'54"
26. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 20h42'16"
27. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 20h42'22"
28. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 20h42'34"
29. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - 20h42'34"
30. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 20h42'34"
31. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - 20h42'40"
32. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h42'40"
33. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - 20h42'45"
34. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 20h43'05"
35. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 20h43'18"
36. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 20h43'27"
37. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 20h45'07"
38. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 20h45'07"
39. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 20h45'07"
40. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - 20h45'39"
41. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - 20h45'59"
42. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 20h52'18"

Local Riders - Final GC
1. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 20h08'23"
2. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h08'30"
3. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 20h35'54"
4. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 20h35'58"
5. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h39'42"
6. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h39'55" 7 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h39'55"
8. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 20h40'00"
9. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - 20h42'40"
10. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 20h43'27"
11. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 20h45'07"
12. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - 20h45'59"

Combinada - Final GC
1. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 2 4 6 12
2. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 3 1 8 12
3. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 1 13 3 17
4. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 5 2 11 18
5. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 4 17 5 26
6. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 8 11 10 29
7. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 6 10 14 30
8. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 13 5 12 30
9. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 10 12 23 45
10. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 14 6 26 46
11. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 18 3 25 46
12. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 12 19 21 52
13. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 11 18 24 53
14. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 21 20 34 75
15. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 15 0 1 16
16. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 17 0 2 19
17. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 16 0 7 23
18. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 9 0 15 24
19. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 7 0 20 27
20. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - 34 0 9 43
21. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - 19 0 27 46
22. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 39 7 0 46
23. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - 42 0 4 46
24. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 33 14 0 47
25. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 20 0 29 49
26. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 30 21 0 51
27. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - 41 15 0 56
28. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 40 0 18 58
29. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - 51 8 0 59
30. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 44 0 16 60
31. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 32 0 31 63
32. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 50 16 0 66
33. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 49 0 19 68
34. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A. - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 46 0 28 74
35. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 43 0 33 76
36. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 45 0 32 77
37. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 68 9 0 77
38. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 66 0 22 88
39. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 62 0 30 92
40. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 60 0 35 95
41. BERNUCCI, Lorenzo - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - 79 22 0 101
42. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - 22 0 0 22
43. LAURENT, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 23 0 0 23
44. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 24 0 0 24
45. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 25 0 0 25
46. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 26 0 0 26
47. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 27 0 0 27
48. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 28 0 0 28
49. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 29 0 0 29
50. CRETSKENS, Wilfried - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 31 0 0 31
51. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - 35 0 0 35
52. SACCHI, Fabio - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 36 0 0 36
53. DEVOLDER, Stijn - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 37 0 0 37
54. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 38 0 0 38
55. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 47 0 0 47
56. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 48 0 0 48
57. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 52 0 0 52
58. HAYMAN, Mathew - AUS - RABOBANK - 53 0 0 53
59. WAUTERS, Marc - BEL - RABOBANK - 54 0 0 54
60. RINERO, Christophe - FRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 55 0 0 55
61. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - 56 0 0 56
62. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 57 0 0 57
63. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - 58 0 0 58
64. WESEMANN, Steffen - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - 59 0 0 59
65. DE JONGH, Steven - HOL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 61 0 0 61
66. CHUZHDA, Oleg - UKR - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 63 0 0 63
67. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 64 0 0 64
68. KNEES, Christian - GER - TEAM MILRAM - 65 0 0 65
69. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 67 0 0 67
70. DEN BAKKER, Maarten - HOL - TEAM MILRAM - 69 0 0 69
71. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 70 0 0 70
72. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 71 0 0 71
73. IVANOV, Serguei - RUS - T-MOBILE TEAM - 72 0 0 72
74. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 73 0 0 73
75. ONGARATO, Alberto - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 74 0 0 74
76. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - 75 0 0 75
77. BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - 76 0 0 76
78. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - 77 0 0 77
79. HULSMANS, Kevin - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 78 0 0 78
80. CADAMURO, Simone - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 80 0 0 80
81. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 81 0 0 81
82. AGNOLUTTO, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 82 0 0 82
83. KLIER, Andreas - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - 83 0 0 83
84. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 84 0 0 84

Teams - Final GC
1. UNIBET.COM - BEL - 60h52'50"
2. COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - SPA - at 28'24"
3. EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - SPA - at 31'32"
4. ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - SPA - at 35'11"
5. SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - SPA - at 35'35"
6. KAIKU - SPA - at 37'56"
7. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING TEAM - USA - at 01h02'39"
8. 3 MOLINOS RESORT - SPA - at 01h02'53"
9. AGRITUBEL - FRA - at 01h04'20"
10. RELAX - GAM - SPA - at 01h05'35"
11. QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - BEL - at 01h06'52"
12. TEAM MILRAM - ITA - at 01h08'54"
13. RABOBANK - HOL - at 01h09'34"
14. T-MOBILE TEAM - GER - at 01h12'27"

Ruta del Sol / Vuelta a Andalucía: Winners.

1925. Ricardo Montero (Spa)
1955. José Gomez del Moral (Spa)
1956. Miguel Bover (Spa)
1957. Hortensio Vidaurreta (Spa)
1958. Gabriel Company (Spa)
1959. Miguel Pacheco (Spa)
1960. Gabriel Mas (Spa)
1961. Angelino Soler (Spa)
1962. José Antonio Momene (Spa)
1963. Antonio Barrutia (Spa)
1964. Rudi Altig (Ger)
1965. José Segu (Spa)
1966. Jésus Aranzabal (Spa)
1967. Ramon Mendiburu (Spa)
1968. Antoine Houbrechts (Bel)
1969. Antonio Gomez del Moral (Spa)
1970. José Gomez Lucas (Spa)
1971. Jean Pierre Monsére (Bel)
1972. Jan Krekels (Hol)
1973. Roger Pintens (Bel)
1974. Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1975. Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1976. Gerrie Knetemann (Hol)
1977. Dietrich Thurau (Ger)
1979. Dietrich Thurau (Ger)
1980. Daniel Willems (Bel)
1981. Adri Schipper (Hol)
1982. Marc Sergeant (Bel)
1983. Eduardo Chozas (Spa)
1984. Julian Gorospe (Spa)
1985. Rolf Gölz (Ger)
1986. Steven Rooks (Hol)
1987. Rolf Gölz (Ger)
1988. Edwig Van Hooydonck (Bel)
1989. Fabio Bordonali (Ita)
1990. Eduardo Chozas (Spa)
1991. Roberto Lezaun (Spa)
1992. Miguel Angel Martinez (Spa)
1993. Julian Gorospe (Spa)
1994. Stefano Della Santa (Ita)
1995. Stefano Della Santa (Ita)
1996. Neil Stephens (Aus)
1997. Erik Zabel (Ger)
1998. Marcelino Garcia (Spa)
1999. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa)
2000. Miguel Angel Peña (Spa)
2001. Erik Dekker (Hol)
2002. Antonio Colom (Spa)
2003. Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa)
2004. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa)
2005. Francisco Cabello (Spa)
2006. Carlos García Quesada (Spa)

52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Preview
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Stage 1
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Stage 2
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Stage 3
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Stage 4


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |