Search the news archive:
 
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia Stage 4 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 2/15/2006
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia Stage 4 Updated
 

New day, new route, same stage finish. And same victor. Twenty-four hours after winning his first "clash of giants" over Tom Boonen, Alessandro Petacchi pipped the Belgian to the line also in Wednesday's fourth and penultimate stage of the Vuelta a Andalucía, from Ecija (Seville) to Ronda (Málaga) over 162.1 km. Similarly to yesterday, it all came down to a bunch sprint, and similarly to yesterday, the Italian took first place in front of the reigning world champion and the Aussie Graeme Brown, also having another good result. Petacchi – who scored his third win out of as many sprints so far this season - clocked a winning time of 4 hours, 7 minutes, 10 seconds.

Good news for Spain's Carlos García Quesada on the GC side of things, as the Unibet.com rider put in a surprise fourth-place performance and retained the overall leader's jersey, with his fellow countryman Rodrigo García (Kaiku) still as closest challenger. The latter lost a few seconds to the leader as he was caught in a pile-up a few km. from the finish line, but later on the jury was "kind" to García, and credited his with the same time as Petacchi and García Quesada. Spain's Pedro Marichalar and German Andreas Klier were the ones who suffered the worst consequences in the pile-up, even though both guys managed to finish the stage, and the former also kept his lead in the Hot Spot Sprints Classification.

The "stage dynamics" were a bit different than in the past days, as it took longer for the first significant breakaway to go. It occurred only after 54 km., as (after Toni Tauler won the Meta Volante at Osuna and the Basque warrior Antón Luengo was first across the top of the Cat.3 Alto de los Barrancos Balancos) two riders in the spotlight many a good times in the past started their own fight against oblivion. It was Jan Hruska, now racing for lesser-known team Tres Molinos resort, who started the fireworks, just to be successively joined by no less than Franck Vandenbroucke. And by two more guys: another veteran like Benoit Joachim, who gave a further display of Discovery Channel's combative attitude in this race, and a young Ukrainian going under the name of Oleg Chuzhda.

This strange mix of three veterans of the bunch and the young flesh of the Comunitat Valenciana East European rider worked quite fine, so that the leading quartet gained four and a half minutes over the peloton. Today's move earned Hruska the win both at the Humilladero mid-stage sprint (with Joachim and VDB taking the other point-awarding spots) and the top of Puerto del Saltillo (with the other two guys trading places.VDB in second and his Luxembourgian neighbour in third place).

But the sprinter's teams never lost control of the situation, and when they got more serious about the chase, the frontrunner's hopes were down to zero. Young Chuzhda was the first one to get dropped and be caught (though you can be sure we're gonna hear his name again, and again and again ...), but - here comes another resemblance to yesterday's stage - as the race got to the last km. also the other fugitives had to give up. And the "Sprinter Gentleman" and his tifosi worldwide could rejoice.

"Today's sprint was harder than yesterday's" the winner confessed "but I thought I should have a shot at it, in order to check my legs. My team did most of the (chasing) work, but in the last part of the ride I thought I'd better get latched to Boonen's wheels. When he launched the sprint, I was one bike length back. Then I closed down the gap and came around him, and when he realized he wasn't going to win, he stopped pedalling".

The race finishes tomorrow with the last - and key - stage of 172.6 km. from Olvera - in the Cádiz area - to Andalusia's main city Seville, with the Alto de Carmona (you guessed it ... it's a third category one) as main difficulty. Arguably another one for the sprinters, with a likely new battle for stage victory between Petacchi and Boonen, and a certain new battle for the overall win between Carlos García Quesada and Rodrigo García. And with Carlos' brother Fito busy trying to show us that you cannot think of hitting the Ruta GC podium if you don't have "García" as (or "in") your last name. See ya tomorrow, folks.

Stage 4 - Ecija-Ronda (162.1 km.): Results
1. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 04h07'11"
2. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - s.t.
3. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - s.t.
4. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
5. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - s.t.
6. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
7. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
8. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
9. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - s.t.
10. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
11. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
12. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
13. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
14. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - s.t.
15. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
16. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
17. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
18. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
19. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
20. BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
21. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - s.t.
22. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - s.t.
23. LAURENT, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - s.t.
24. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
25. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
26. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
27. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGRITUBEL - s.t.
28. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A. - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
29. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
30. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - s.t.
31. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
32. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
33. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
34. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - s.t.
35. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
36. CHUZHDA, Oleg - UKR - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
37. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - s.t.
38. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
39. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
40. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX-GAM - s.t.
41. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
42. TAULER, Antonio - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
43. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
44. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
45. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
46. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
47. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
48. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX-GAM - s.t.
49. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
50. VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
51. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - s.t.
52. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
53. CRETSKENS, Wilfried - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - s.t.
54. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
55. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
56. DE JONGH, Steven - HOL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - s.t.
57. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX-GAM - s.t.
58. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
59. AGNOLUTTO, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - s.t.
60. RINERO, Christophe - FRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
61. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
62. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
63. DEVOLDER, Stijn - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
64. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - s.t.
65. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
66. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - s.t.
67. BERNUCCI, Lorenzo - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
68. VAN HEESWIJK, Max - HOL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - s.t.
69. WESEMANN, Steffen - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
70. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
71. TERCIADO SACEDO, Francisco José - SPA - RELAX-GAM - s.t.
72. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
73. IVANOV, Serguei - RUS - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
74. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - s.t.
75. HAYMAN, Mathew - AUS - RABOBANK - s.t.
76. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
77. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
78. DEN BAKKER, Maarten - HOL - TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
79. KNEES, Christian - GER - TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
80. SACCHI, Fabio - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
81. ONGARATO, Alberto - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
82. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
83. WAUTERS, Marc - BEL - RABOBANK - s.t.
84. HULSMANS, Kevin - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 01'39"
85. CADAMURO, Simone - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 01'39"
86. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
87. KLIER, Andreas - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - s.t.
88. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 03'10"
DNS. GONZALEZ CAPILLA, Santos - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT
DNF. ALMAGRO VALERO, José Mario - SPA - RELAX-GAM
DNF. DE SÁRRAGA, Mario - SPA - RELAX-GAM

Points: Stage 4 Results
1. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 25 p.
2. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 20 p.
3. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - 16 p.
4. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 14 p.
5. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 12 p.
6. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 10 p.
7. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 9 p.
8. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 8 p.
9. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 7 p.
10. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 6 p.
11. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 5 p.
12. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 4 p.
13. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 3 p.
14. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 2 p.
15. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Osuna
1. TAULER, Antonio - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 3 p.
2. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 2 p.
3. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Humilladero
1. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 3 p.
2. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 2 p.
3. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 - Alto de Barrancos (Cat.3)
1. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 3 p.
2. PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 2 p.
3. GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - Puerto del Saltillo (Cat.3)
1. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 3 p.
2. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 2 p.
3. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 1 p.

Teams: Stage 4 Results
1. QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - BEL - 12h21'33"
2. UNIBET.COM - BEL - s.t.
3. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - SPA - s.t.
4. RABOBANK - HOL - s.t.
5. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - SPA - s.t.
6. AGRITUBEL - FRA - s.t.
7. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING TEAM - USA - s.t.
8. 3 MOLINOS RESORT - SPA - s.t.
9. COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - SPA - s.t.
10. KAIKU - SPA - s.t.
11. TEAM MILRAM - ITA - s.t.
12. ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - SPA - s.t.
13. T-MOBILE TEAM - GER - s.t.
14. RELAX-GAM - SPA - s.t.

52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - GC after Stage 4
1. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 16h18'13"
2. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
3. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 07"
4. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 15"
5. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - at 18"
6. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 18"
7. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 18"
8. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 25'57"
9. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 27'25"
10. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - at 27'31"
11. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 27'33"
12. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 27'35"
13. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - at 27'36"
14. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 27'38"
15. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 31'19"
16. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 31'19"
17. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 31'19"
18. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 31'19"
19. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 31'23"
20. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 31'26"
21. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - at 31'26"
22. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 31'26"
23. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 31'26"
24. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - at 31'26"
25. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - at 31'26"
26. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 31'26"
27. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 31'32"
28. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 31'32"
29. LAURENT, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 31'32"
30. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 31'32"
31. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 31'32"
32. RINERO, Christophe - FRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 31'32"
33. VAN HEESWIJK, Max - HOL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 31'32"
34. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 31'32"
35. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 31'32"
36. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 31'32"
37. TAULER, Antonio - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 31'32"
38. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - at 31'32"
39. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - at 31'32"
40. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 31'32"
41. CRETSKENS, Wilfried - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 31'32"
42. VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 31'32"
43. WESEMANN, Steffen - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 31'32"
44. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 31'32"
45. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 31'38"
46. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - at 31'51"
47. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - at 31'54"
48. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 31'57"
49. SACCHI, Fabio - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 32'08"
50. BERNUCCI, Lorenzo - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 32'08"
51. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 32'19"
52. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 32'25"
53. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 32'25"
54. CHUZHDA, Oleg - UKR - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 32'31"
55. DEVOLDER, Stijn - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 32'31"
56. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 32'31"
57. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 32'31"
58. KNEES, Christian - GER - TEAM MILRAM - at 32'40"
59. BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 33'41"
60. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - at 33'46"
61. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 33'53"
62. KLIER, Andreas - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 33'53"
63. DE JONGH, Steven - HOL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 33'53"
64. HAYMAN, Mathew - AUS - RABOBANK - at 33'53"
65. DEN BAKKER, Maarten - HOL - TEAM MILRAM - at 33'57"
66. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 33'59"
67. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - at 33'59"
68. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - at 33'59"
69. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - at 33'59"
70. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A. - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 33'59"
71. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 33'59"
72. IVANOV, Serguei - RUS - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 33'59"
73. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 33'59"
74. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 33'59"
75. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 33'59"
76. TERCIADO SACEDO, Francisco José - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 33'59"
77. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 33'59"
78. AGNOLUTTO, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 33'59"
79. WAUTERS, Marc - BEL - RABOBANK - at 33'59"
80. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 34'12"
81. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 34'30"
82. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 34'31"
83. ONGARATO, Alberto - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 34'35"
84. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - at 34'51"
85. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 34'55"
86. CADAMURO, Simone - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 35'56"
87. HULSMANS, Kevin - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 37'12"
88. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 37'22"

Points - GC after Stage 4
1. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 53 p.
2. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 47 p.
3. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 40 p.
4. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - 40 p.
5. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 32 p.
6. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 32 p.
7. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 27 p.
8. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 26 p.
9. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 23 p.
10. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 22 p.
11. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 19 p.
12. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 16 p.
13. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 16 p.
14. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - 14 p.
15. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 14 p.
16. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 13 p.
17. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 12 p.
18. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 12 p.
19. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 12 p.
20. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 9 p.
21. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 8 p.
22. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 8 p.
23. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 7 p.
24. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - 7 p.
25. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 6 p.
26. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 5 p.
27. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 5 p.
28. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 3 p.
29. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 2 p.
30. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 2 p.

Hot Spot Sprints - GC after Stage 4
1. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 10 p.
2. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 7 p.
3. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 5 p.
4. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 5 p.
5. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 3 p.
6. TAULER, Antonio - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 3 p.
7. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 3 p.
8. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - 3 p.
9. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 2 p.
10. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 1 p.
11. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 1 p.
12. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 1 p.
13. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 1 p.
14. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 1 p.

Mountains - GC after Stage 4
1. GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 14 p.
2. PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 14 p.
3. GARCIA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 6 p.
4. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 5 p.
5. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 5 p.
6. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 3 p.
7. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - 3 p.
8. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 3 p.
9. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 3 p.
10. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 3 p.

Spanish Riders - GC after Stage 4
1. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 16h18'13"
2. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 16h18'13"
3. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h18'20"
4. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 16h18'28"
5. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 16h18'31"
6. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 16h44'10"
7. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 16h45'38"
8. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 16h45'44"
9. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 16h45'46"
10. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 16h45'48"
11. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 16h45'49"
12. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 16h45'51"
13. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h49'32"
14. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 16h49'39"
15. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - 16h49'39"
16. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h49'39"
17. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 16h49'39"
18. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - 16h49'39"
19. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 16h49'39"
20. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - 16h49'45"
21. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h49'45"
22. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h49'45"
23. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 16h49'45"
24. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 16h49'45"
25. TAULER, Antonio - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 16h49'45"
26. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - 16h49'45"
27. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - 16h49'45"
28. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 16h49'45"
29. VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 16h49'45"
30. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h49'45"
31. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 16h49'51"
32. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 16h50'10"
33. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 16h50'32"
34. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h50'44"
35. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 16h52'06"
36. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - 16h52'12"
37. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 16h52'12"
38. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 16h52'12"
39. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 16h52'12"
40. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 16h52'12"
41. TERCIADO SACEDO, Francisco José - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 16h52'12"
42. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - 16h52'44"
43. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - 16h53'04"
44. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 16h53'08"
45. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 16h55'35"

Local Riders - GC after Stage 4
1. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 16h18'13"
2. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h18'20"
3. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 16h45'44"
4. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 16h45'48"
5. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h49'32"
6. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h49'39"
7. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h49'45"
8. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 16h49'45"
9. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - 16h49'45"
10. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 16h50'32"
11. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 16h52'12"
12. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - 16h53'04"

Combinada - GC after Stage 4
1. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 2 3 5 10
2. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 3 1 7 11
3. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 1 12 2 15
4. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 5 2 10 17
5. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 9 5 9 23
6. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 4 15 6 25
7. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 8 10 8 26
8. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 6 9 12 27
9. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T.- 12 11 22 45
10. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 14 6 25 45
11. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 18 4 24 46
12. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 13 16 23 52
13. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T.- 27 17 31 75
14. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 15 0 1 16
15. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 17 0 3 20
16. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 10 0 13 23
17. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 7 0 19 26
18. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T.- 16 0 14 30
19. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 11 0 20 31
20. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - 24 7 0 31
21. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 23 13 0 36
22. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 19 0 18 37
23. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 20 0 27 47
24. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - 21 0 26 47
25. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 31 0 28 59
26. VANDENBROUCKE, Franc - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 46 14 0 60
27. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 45 18 0 63
28. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - 47 0 16 63
29. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 56 8 0 64
30. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - 60 0 4 64
31. BERNUCCI, Lorenzo - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - 50 19 0 69
32. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 52 0 17 69
33. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 66 0 21 87
34. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 67 0 29 96
35. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 80 0 32 112
36. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 85 0 30 115
37. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 22 0 0 22
38. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - 25 0 0 25
39. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 26 0 0 26
40. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - 28 0 0 28
41. LAURENT, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 29 0 0 29
42. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 30 0 0 30
43. RINERO, Christophe - FRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 32 0 0 32
44. VAN HEESWIJK, Max - HOL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T.- 33 0 0 33
45. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 34 0 0 34
46. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 35 0 0 35
47. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 36 0 0 36
48. TAULER, Antonio - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 37 0 0 37
49. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - 38 0 0 38
50. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - 39 0 0 39
51. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 40 0 0 40
52. CRETSKENS, Wilfried - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 41 0 0 41
53. VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 42 0 0 42
54. WESEMANN, Steffen - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - 43 0 0 43
55. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 44 0 0 44
56. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 48 0 0 48
57. SACCHI, Fabio - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 49 0 0 49
58. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 51 0 0 51
59. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T.- 53 0 0 53
60. CHUZHDA, Oleg - UKR - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 54 0 0 54
61. DEVOLDER, Stijn - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T.- 55 0 0 55
62. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 57 0 0 57
63. KNEES, Christian - GER - TEAM MILRAM - 58 0 0 58
64. BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - 59 0 0 59
65. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 61 0 0 61
66. KLIER, Andreas - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - 62 0 0 62
67. DE JONGH, Steven - HOL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 63 0 0 63
68. HAYMAN, Mathew - AUS - RABOBANK - 64 0 0 64
69. DEN BAKKER, Maarten - HOL - TEAM MILRAM - 65 0 0 65
70. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - 68 0 0 68
71. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 69 0 0 69
72. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 70 0 0 70
73. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 71 0 0 71
74. IVANOV, Serguei - RUS - T-MOBILE TEAM - 72 0 0 72
75. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 73 0 0 73
76. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 74 0 0 74
77. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 75 0 0 75
78. TERCIADO SACEDO, Francisco José - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 76 0 0 76
79. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 77 0 0 77
80. AGNOLUTTO, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 78 0 0 78
81. WAUTERS, Marc - BEL - RABOBANK - 79 0 0 79
82. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T.- 81 0 0 81
83. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - 82 0 0 82
84. ONGARATO, Alberto - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 83 0 0 83
85. LÓPEZ GIL, José A - SPA - KAIKU - 84 0 0 84
86. CADAMURO, Simone - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 86 0 0 86
87. HULSMANS, Kevin - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 87 0 0 87
88. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 88 0 0 88

Teams - GC after Stage 4
1. UNIBET.COM - BEL - 49h22'20"
2. COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - SPA - at 26'01"
3. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - SPA - at 31'32"
4. KAIKU - SPA - at 35'11"
5. ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - SPA - at 35'11"
6. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - SPA - at 35'35"
7. 3 MOLINOS RESORT - SPA - at 57'23"
8. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING TEAM - USA - at 01h02'39"
9. RELAX-GAM - SPA - at 01h02'50"
10. AGRITUBEL - FRA - at 01h03'47"
11. QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - BEL - at 01h06'36"
12. T-MOBILE TEAM - GER - at 01h06'49"
13. TEAM MILRAM - ITA - at 01h06'51"
14. RABOBANK - HOL - at 01h08'57"

52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Preview
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Stage 1
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Stage 2
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Stage 3


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |