Search the news archive:
 
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia Stage 2
 
By Fabio
Date: 2/13/2006
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia Stage 2
 

The Spanish rider Manuel Lloret (Comunitat Valenciana) scored his first win as a professional cyclist in Monday's Stage 2 of the 52nd Ruta del Sol / Vuelta a Andalucía, from La Guardía to Jaén over 157.2 km. The 1981-born athlete, who joined the pro ranks the past season, covered the route in a time of 3 hours, 48 minutes and 19 seconds. Santos González (3 Molinos Resort) took second place, while the main peloton crossed the line more than six minutes behind.

The "family clash" between Carlos and Adolfo (Fito) García Quesada continues, as thanks to his better placings overall the former took the GC leader's mantle off his brother's shoulders, with Rodrigo García (Kaiku) sandwiched in between. All three riders are credited with the same time, and lead closest challenger Iñaki Isasi by 11 seconds.

The action got started at 11:11AM local time, as 94 riders rolled out of the La Guardía hamlet under sunny skies. The stage got off to a quick start, with the same (future) stage winner Manuel Lloret immediately in the spotlight as he launched the first attack, along with Euskaltel's Anton Luengo. Santos González and Discovery Channel's Manolo Beltrán joined them soon later. González was first across the top of the third (as much as all other ascents to be climbed until the end of the race) category Alto de Siete Pilillas, with the popular "Triki" in second place and Lloret taking third. More riders gained the front group anyway, so that by km. 15 we had a nine-strong breakaway, containing the aforementioned quartet as well as five more Spaniards: Juan Carlos Domínguez (Unibet.com), Manuel Calvente (Agritubel), José Luis Martínez (Com. Valenciana), José Mario Almagro (Relax-Gam) and Santos González's 3 Molinos teammate Jesús Del Nero. All of whom unable to pose any serious threats to the García Quesada family (and friends).

The pack was a good 01'50" back at this early point of the stage. And even if the main bunch - partially - managed to avoid a repeat of yesterday's pathetic (non) performance, the gap went up to an excellent 07'50" by the halfway point of today's journey, and to 09'45" by the km. 95 check, with a little more than 50 kms remaining. Then a small reaction (enough for the "chasers" to half the gap) came at last. As the Garcia Quesadas were keeping an eye on each other, and Rodrigo García was controlling both of them, it looked like we were going to have a nine-man sprint anyway, but it all took a different turn as Manuel Lloret and Santos González made the right thing by attacking the break with about 25k left. The other escapees didn't follow, and in the end it was the lesser-known rider from Alicante who opened his account in the pro ranks, also courtesy of an untimely (as in "too early") move made by González, who thought he could take his breakaway mate by surprise in the final straight, but he didn't succeed.

In post-race interviews Lloret thanked both his teammates and Comunitat Valenciana manager Vicente Belda for believing in the man's abilities, and steadily support him. A support that was much of help to him - notably in keeping Lloret's morale high - as the young rider from the Valencia region of Spain confessed. Talking about today's stage in particular, he said that: "The break went away early into the stage. There were several experienced riders, but nonetheless we all worked well together. I went through difficult moments late in the stage, as I was aware of the very few chances I had in an eventual small bunch sprint, and I knew I had to get rid of as many riders as possible. So I had a go at it, and, well, I have to say that everything went fine".

The Ruta gets back tomorrow with its "halfway point" - and longest - effort, a journey of 174.1 km. from the Córdoba province town of Cabra to the Córdoba province town of ... Córdoba itself. Regardless of the presence of a pair of Category Three (Alto de La Fuensanta and Alto de Villafranca) difficulties, the course is an easy one, so that, should the bunch be able to chase down any breakaway attempts at last, we might finally have this awaited clash of giants between Boonen, Petacchi (who admitted his condition is quite poor these days though, so don't expect any masterpiece from him) and Oscar Freire, with the likes of Van Heeswijk, Pagliarini and Baden Cooke also among the main suspects to take line honors.

Stage 2 - La Guardia de Jaén-Jaén (148 km.): Results
1. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 03h48'19"
2. GONZALEZ CAPILLA, Santos - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 04"
3. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - at 01'28"
4. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 01'28"
5. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 01'30"
6. ALMAGRO VALERO, José Mario - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 01'30"
7. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 01'32"
8. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - at 01'33"
9. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'35"
10. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 05'29"
11. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - at 05'29"
12. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - at 05'29"
13. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 05'29"
14. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 05'29"
15. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - at 05'29"
16. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 05'29"
17. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - at 05'29"
18. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 05'29"
19. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 05'29"
20. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 05'29"
21. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 05'29"
22. CRETSKENS, Wilfried - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 05'29"
23. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - at 05'29"
24. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 05'29"
25. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 05'29"
26. TAULER, Antonio - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 05'29"
27. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - at 05'29"
28. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 05'29"
29. LAURENT, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 05'29"
30. VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 05'29"
31. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 05'29"
32. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 05'29"
33. KNEES, Christian - GER - TEAM MILRAM - at 05'29"
34. RINERO, Christophe - FRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 05'29"
35. BERNUCCI, Lorenzo - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 05'29"
36. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 05'29"
37. WESEMANN, Steffen - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 05'29"
38. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 05'29"
39. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 05'29"
40. SACCHI, Fabio - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 05'29"
41. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 05'29"
42. VAN HEESWIJK, Max - HOL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 05'29"
43. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 05'29"
44. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - at 05'29"
45. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 05'29"
46. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 05'29"
47. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - at 05'29"
48. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 05'29"
49. VANDENBROUCKE, Franck - BEL - UNIBET.COM - at 05'29"
50. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 05'29"
51. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 05'41"
52. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 05'41"
53. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - at 06'04"
54. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 06'16"
55. DE SÁRRAGA, Mario - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 06'16"
56. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 06'28"
57. BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 06'28"
58. DEN BAKKER, Maarten - HOL - TEAM MILRAM - at 06'28"
59. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 06'28"
60. DEVOLDER, Stijn - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 06'28"
61. CHUZHDA, Oleg - UKR - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 06'28"
62. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 06'28"
63. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 06'28"
64. IVANOV, Serguei - RUS - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 07'56"
65. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - at 07'56"
66. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - at 07'56"
67. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - at 07'56"
68. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - at 07'56"
69. KLIER, Andreas - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 07'56"
70. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 07'56"
71. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 07'56"
72. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 07'56"
73. DE JONGH, Steven - HOL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 07'56"
74. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 07'56"
75. HULSMANS, Kevin - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 07'56"
76. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - at 07'56"
77. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A. - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 07'56"
78. ONGARATO, Alberto - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 07'56"
79. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 07'56"
80. CADAMURO, Simone - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 07'56"
81. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 07'56"
82. AGNOLUTTO, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 07'56"
83. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 07'56"
84. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 07'56"
85. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 07'56"
86. TERCIADO SACEDO, Francisco José - SPA - RELAX-GAM - at 07'56"
87. HAYMAN, Mathew - AUS - RABOBANK - at 07'56"
88. WAUTERS, Marc - BEL - RABOBANK - at 07'56"
89. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - at 07'56"
90. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 08'28"
91. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 08'28"
92. WILSON, Matthew - AUS - UNIBET.COM - at 11'39"
DNS. NARDELLO, Daniele - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM
DNF. BOVEN, Jan - HOL - RABOBANK
DNF. PELANEK, Lubos - CZE - RELAX-GAM

Points - Stage 2 Results
1. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 25 p.
2. GONZALEZ CAPILLA, Santos - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 20 p.
3. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 16 p.
4. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 14 p.
5. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - 12 p.
6. ALMAGRO VALERO, José Mario - SPA - RELAX-GAM - 10 p.
7. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 9 p.
8. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 8 p.
9. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 7 p.
10. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 6 p.
11. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 5 p.
12. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 4 p.
13. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 3 p.
14. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP-INNERGETIC - 2 p.
15. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 1 p.

Teams - Stage 2 Results
1. COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - SPA - 11h31'56"
2. 3 MOLINOS RESORT - SPA - at 02"
3. RELAX - GAM - SPA - at 05'29"
4. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING TEAM - USA - at 05'31"
5. UNIBET.COM - BEL - at 05'32"
6. EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - SPA - at 05'34"
7. AGRITUBEL - FRA - at 06'26"
8. KAIKU - SPA - at 09'28"
9. TEAM MILRAM - ITA - at 09'28"
10. SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - SPA - at 09'28"
11. QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - BEL - at 09'28"
12. ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - SPA - at 09'28"
13. T-MOBILE TEAM - GER - at 09'28"
14. RABOBANK - HOL - at 11'55"

52nd Vuelta a Andalucía - GC after Stage 2
1. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 08h18'04"
2. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - s.t.
3. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - s.t.
4. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - at 11"
5. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - at 11"
6. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - at 11"
7. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 11"
8. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 25'50"
9. GONZALEZ CAPILLA, Santos - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 25'54"
10. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 27'18"
11. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - at 27'18"
12. ALMAGRO VALERO, José Mario - SPA - RELAX - GAM - at 27'20"
13. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 27'20"
14. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 27'22"
15. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - at 27'23"
16. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - at 27'25"
17. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - at 31'19"
18. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - at 31'19"
19. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 31'19"
20. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 31'19"
21. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 31'19"
22. HAMMOND, Roger - GBR - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 31'19"
23. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - at 31'19"
24. GÓMEZ GÓMEZ, Ángel - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - at 31'19"
25. SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar - SPA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 31'19"
26. ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - at 31'19"
27. RINERO, Christophe - FRA - SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - at 31'19"
28. VANDENBROUCKE, Franck - BEL - UNIBET.COM - at 31'19"
29. VAN HEESWIJK, Max - HOL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 31'19"
30. CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco - SPA - ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - at 31'19"
31. AZANZA SOTO, Jorge - SPA - KAIKU - at 31'19"
32. CRETSKENS, Wilfried - BEL - QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - at 31'19"
33. BALLESTER MARTÍNEZ, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 31'19"
34. KNEES, Christian - GER - TEAM MILRAM - at 31'19"
35. SACCHI, Fabio - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 31'19"
36. GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge - SPA - RELAX - GAM - at 31'19"
37. OLMO MENACHO, Juan - SPA - ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - at 31'19"
38. HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús - SPA - RELAX - GAM - at 31'19"
39. TAULER, Antonio - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 31'19"
40. FLORES GALARZA, Iker - SPA - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - at 31'19"
41. LAURENT, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 31'19"
42. GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar - SPA - RELAX - GAM - at 31'19"
43. SERRANO SÁNCHEZ, Fernando - SPA - KAIKU - at 31'19"
44. BOONEN, Tom - BEL - QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - at 31'19"
45. VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka - SPA - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - at 31'19"
46. DEKKER, Erik - HOL - RABOBANK - at 31'19"
47. WESEMANN, Steffen - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 31'19"
48. FREIRE GÓMEZ, Óscar - SPA - RABOBANK - at 31'19"
49. BERNUCCI, Lorenzo - ITA - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 31'19"
50. MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - at 31'19"
51. PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 31'31"
52. ALBIZU LIZASO, Joseba - SPA - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - at 31'31"
53. COOKE, Baden - AUS - UNIBET.COM - at 31'54"
54. DE SÁRRAGA, Mario - SPA - RELAX - GAM - at 32'06"
55. OLMO MENACHO, Antonio - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 32'06"
56. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 32'18"
57. CHUZHDA, Oleg - UKR - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - at 32'18"
58. DEVOLDER, Stijn - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 32'18"
59. PÉREZ ROMERO, Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - at 32'18"
60. HRUSKA, Jan - CZE - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 32'18"
61. BURGHARDT, Marcus - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 32'18"
62. HOSTE, Leif - BEL - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 32'18"
63. DEN BAKKER, Maarten - HOL - TEAM MILRAM - at 32'18"
64. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - at 33'46"
65. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. - SPA - KAIKU - at 33'46"
66. IVANOV, Serguei - RUS - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 33'46"
67. HORRILLO MUÑOZ, Pedro - SPA - RABOBANK - at 33'46"
68. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - at 33'46"
69. TRENTI, Guido - USA - QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - at 33'46"
70. MERCADO MARTÍN, Juan Miguel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - at 33'46"
71. FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto - SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - at 33'46"
72. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñar - SPA - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - at 33'46"
73. KLIER, Andreas - GER - T-MOBILE TEAM - at 33'46"
74. ONGARATO, Alberto - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 33'46"
75. BUENDÍA, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 33'46"
76. CADAMURO, Simone - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - at 33'46"
77. PAGLIARINI MENDONCA, Luciano A. - BRA - SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - at 33'46"
78. TERCIADO SACEDO, Francisco José - SPA - RELAX - GAM - at 33'46"
79. FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 33'46"
80. CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 33'46"
81. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 33'46"
82. TOSATTO, Matteo - ITA - QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - at 33'46"
83. HULSMANS, Kevin - BEL - QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - at 33'46"
84. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - at 33'46"
85. DE JONGH, Steven - HOL - QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - at 33'46"
86. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi - RUS - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - at 33'46"
87. HAYMAN, Mathew - AUS - RABOBANK - at 33'46"
88. AGNOLUTTO, Christophe - FRA - AGRITUBEL - at 33'46"
89. WAUTERS, Marc - BEL - RABOBANK - at 33'46"
90. BERESATEGUI SAEZ, Antonio - SPA - KAIKU - at 34'18"
91. FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo - SPA - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - at 34'18"
92. WILSON, Matthew - AUS - UNIBET.COM - at 37'29"

Points - GC after Stage 2
1. LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 26 p.
2. GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - 25 p.
3. GARCÍA QUESADA, Carlos - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 24 p.
4. GONZALEZ CAPILLA, Santos - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 20 p.
5. ISASI FLORES, Iñaki - SPA - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 16 p.
6. CALVENTE CORBAS, Manuel - SPA - AGRITUBEL - 16 p.
7. ALMAGRO VALERO, José Mario - SPA - RELAX - GAM - 16 p.
8. BONILLA BONILLA, José Adrián - CRI - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 14 p.
9. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 14 p.
10. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAIKU - 14 p.
11. ZAUGG, Oliver - SWI - SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - 12 p.
12. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, José Luis - SPA - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - 12 p.
13. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis - SPA - UNIBET.COM - 11 p.
14. BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, Manuel - SPA - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 9 p.
15. DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ, Juan Carlos - ESP - UNIBET.COM - 8 p.
16. BROWN, Graeme - AUS - RABOBANK - 8 p.
17. LUENGO CELAYA, Antón - SPA - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 7 p.
18. BRU PASCAL, Jon - SPA - KAIKU - 7 p.
19. VELO, Marco - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 6 p.
20. GARDEYN, Gorik - BEL - UNIBET.COM - 5 p.
21. BAGUET, Serge - BEL - QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - 5 p.
22. OLIVIER, Lénaic - FRA - AGRITUBEL - 4 p.
23. PETACCHI, Alessandro - ITA - TEAM MILRAM - 3 p.
24. JOACHIM, Benoit - LUX - DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. - 2 p.

Teams - GC after Stage 2
1. UNIBET.COM - BEL - 25h21'46"
2. COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - SPA - at 25'47"
3. EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - SPA - at 31'21"
4. KAIKU - SPA - at 35'04"
5. ANDALUCIA - PAUL VERSAN - SPA - at 35'04"
6. SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR - SPA - at 35'15"
7. 3 MOLINOS RESORT - SPA - at 56'57"
8. RELAX - GAM - SPA - at 01h02'24"
9. DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING TEAM - USA - at 01h02'26"
10. AGRITUBEL - FRA - at 01h03'21"
11. QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC - BEL - at 01h06'23"
12. TEAM MILRAM - ITA - at 01h06'23"
13. T-MOBILE TEAM - GER - at 01h06'23"
14. RABOBANK - HOL - at 01h08'50"

52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Preview
52nd Ruta del Sol / Tour of Andalusia - Stage 1


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |