Search the news archive:
 
Tour of Qatar - Stages 4 and 5
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 2/10/2006
Tour of Qatar - Stages 4 and 5
 

Stage 4

Well, it's happened: we all knew it would, sooner rather than later. After the Doha International GP and three Tour of Qatar stages, the world champion Tom Boonen has, at last, surrendered his 100% win record, largely due to a mechanical problem in the sprint, at that. Capitalising when the Belgian's gearing stuck on 53x12, it was Austrian Bernhard Eisel of Francaise des Jeux who edged the victory on the far left of the road, pedalling 53x11 instead, a few centimetres ahead of Erik Zabel (Milram), who is becoming something of a perennial runner-up. Boonen - sporting the golden jersey of race leader - took third, almost level with Zabel on the line in a very close finish.

Several members of the peloton have already openly remarked on the excellence of Boonen and the smooth efficiency of his Quick Step train. To inspire such worries in fellow competitors after the first race of the season is rather impressive. With Milan-San Remo his first objective, it will be fascinating to see how Tom Boonen does against Alessandro Petacchi, who is considered his main rival in a bunch sprint.

Stage 4 Results - Al Zubarah - Qatar Olympic Committee, 144km
1 081 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT
2 071 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 00' 00"
3 011 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 00' 00"
4 023 GUIDI Fabrizio PHO ITA 00' 00"
5 006 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 00' 00"
6 115 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS NED 00' 00"
7 157 MARINANGELI Sergio NSM ITA 00' 00"
8 031 BROWN Graeme RAB AUS 00' 00"
9 084 DETILLOUX Christophe FDJ BEL 00' 00"
10 141 DEKKERS Hans AGR NED 00' 00"
11 044 INGELS Nick DVL BEL 00' 00"
12 021 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 00' 00"
13 022 CLERC Aurélien PHO SUI 00' 00"
14 135 GARDEYN Gorik UNI BEL 00' 00"
15 105 GRILLO Paride PAN ITA 00' 00"
16 096 VAN MECHELEN Wouter JAC BEL 00' 00"
17 057 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 00' 00"
18 056 LANG Sebastian GST GER 00' 00"
19 142 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 00' 00"
20 002 BRESCHEL Matti CSC DEN 00' 00"
21 116 VIERHOUTEN Aart SKS NED 00' 00"
22 025 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 00' 00"
23 026 MURN Uros PHO SLO 00' 00"
24 113 REINERINK Rik SKS NED 00' 00"
25 132 BOUCHER David UNI FRA 00' 00"
26 033 DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 00' 00"
27 111 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS NED 00' 00"
28 003 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 00' 00"
29 037 VASTARANTA Jukka RAB FIN 00' 00"
30 165 DYMOVSKIKH Alexandr CAP KAZ 00' 00"
31 061 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA 00' 00"
32 078 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 00' 00"
33 013 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 00' 00"
34 076 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER 00' 00"
35 127 WESTPHAL Carlo WIE GER 00' 00"
36 148 SINNER Benoit AGR FRA 00' 00"
37 041 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 00' 00"
38 064 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA 00' 00"
39 112 MESCHENMOSER Christoph SKS GER 00' 00"
40 153 ASCANI Luca NSM ITA 00' 00"
41 161 MIZOUROV Andrey CAP KAZ 00' 00"
42 077 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 00' 00"
43 048 VAN BON Leon DVL NED 00' 00"
44 034 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 00' 00"
45 035 LÖWIK Gerben RAB NED 00' 00"
46 028 VITORIA David PHO SUI 00' 00"
47 125 SIEBERG Marcel WIE GER 00' 00"
48 027 STALDER Florian PHO SUI 00' 00"
49 001 MICHAELSEN Lars CSC DEN 00' 00"
50 032 BOVEN Jan RAB NED 00' 00"
51 121 GAJEK Artur WIE GER 00' 00"
52 092 BARBE Koen JAC BEL 00' 00"
53 063 HEIJBOER Mathieu COF NED 00' 00"
54 147 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 00' 00"
55 024 HESJEDAL Ryder PHO CAN 00' 00"
56 162 CHERNYSHOV Ilya CAP KAZ 00' 00"
57 136 OMLOOP Geert UNI BEL 00' 10"
58 017 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 00' 11"
59 146 JOHNSON Ben AGR AUS 00' 11"
60 074 KNEES Christian MRM GER 00' 11"
61 072 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 00' 11"
62 012 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 00' 11"
63 042 DE VOCHT Wim DVL BEL 00' 11"
64 158 MORI Massimiliano NSM ITA 00' 14"
65 073 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 00' 40"
66 143 CANOUET Gilles AGR FRA 00' 40"
67 043 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 00' 40"
68 016 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 00' 52"
69 038 VENEBERG Thorwald RAB NED 00' 58"
70 154 COHNEN Stefan NSM NED 00' 58"
71 075 MÜLLER Martin MRM SUI 01' 20"
72 014 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 01' 20"
73 015 KNAVEN Servais QSI NED 01' 22"
74 151 FISCHER Murilo NSM BRA 01' 22"
75 091 EECKHOUT Nico JAC BEL 01' 22"
76 018 VAN IMPE Kévin QSI BEL 01' 48"
77 104 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor PAN ESP 02' 11"
78 047 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 02' 29"
79 053 FOTHEN Thomas GST GER 04' 37"
80 055 KRAUSS Sven GST GER 04' 37"
81 098 VERBIST Evert JAC BEL 04' 37"
82 088 PATANCHON Fabien FDJ FRA 04' 37"
83 094 GHYLLEBERT Pieter JAC BEL 04' 37"
84 124 ODEBRECHT Felix WIE GER 04' 37"
85 167 LYALKO Alexey CAP KAZ 04' 37"
86 067 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 04' 37"
87 168 ZAITSEV Alexey CAP KAZ 04' 37"
88 164 DYACHENKO Alexandr CAP KAZ 04' 37"
89 005 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 04' 37"
90 166 GRUZDEV Dmitriy CAP KAZ 04' 37"
91 052 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 04' 37"
92 123 LEBEN Christian WIE GER 04' 37"
93 008 ROBERTS Luke CSC AUS 04' 37"
94 134 GABRIEL Frédéric UNI FRA 04' 37"
95 152 AGNOLI Valerio NSM ITA 04' 37"
96 101 LANCASTER Brett PAN AUS 04' 37"
97 122 KLINGER Tim WIE GER 04' 37"
98 156 MARES Martin NSM CZE 04' 37"
99 126 TESAR Lubor WIE CZE 04' 37"
100 082 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 04' 37"
101 051 HOJ Frank GST DEN 04' 37"
102 106 LAVERDE Luis PAN COL 04' 37"
103 102 ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises PAN MEX 04' 37"
104 083 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ FRA 04' 37"
105 085 FINOT Frédéric FDJ FRA 04' 37"
106 086 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 04' 37"
107 087 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 04' 37"
108 117 WALLAARD Arno SKS NED 04' 37"
109 097 VANHEULE Bart JAC BEL 04' 37"
110 118 WEISSINGER René SKS GER 04' 37"
111 114 MARTENS Paul SKS GER 04' 37"
112 108 RUBIANO Miguel Angel PAN COL 04' 37"
113 058 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 04' 37"
114 066 ROCHE Nicholas COF IRL 04' 37"
115 007 PEDERSEN Martin CSC DEN 04' 37"
116 065 MONIER Damien COF FRA 04' 37"
117 004 KLOSTERGAARD Kasper CSC DEN 04' 37"
118 133 BOUQUET Camille UNI FRA 04' 37"
119 144 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 04' 37"
120 045 KUYCKX Jan DVL BEL 04' 37"
121 137 THIJS Erwin UNI BEL 04' 37"
122 138 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt UNI BEL 04' 37"
123 155 COLOMBO Gabriele NSM ITA 04' 37"
124 107 PRIAMO Matteo PAN ITA 04' 37"
125 054 HASELBACHER Rene GST AUT 04' 37"
126 131 HUNT Jérémy UNI GBR 04' 37"
068 VALENTIN Tristan COF FRA abandon
163 DMITRIYEV Valeriy CAP KAZ abandon

General Classification after Stage 4
1 011 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL
2 071 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 00' 07"
3 022 CLERC Aurélien PHO SUI 00' 20"
4 021 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 00' 30"
5 002 BRESCHEL Matti CSC DEN 00' 31"
6 013 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 00' 31"
7 025 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 00' 33"
8 023 GUIDI Fabrizio PHO ITA 00' 34"
9 044 INGELS Nick DVL BEL 00' 34"
10 116 VIERHOUTEN Aart SKS NED 00' 34"
11 056 LANG Sebastian GST GER 00' 34"
12 003 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 00' 34"
13 115 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS NED 00' 36"
14 111 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS NED 00' 40"
15 017 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 01' 16"
16 006 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 02' 07"
17 125 SIEBERG Marcel WIE GER 02' 07"
18 084 DETILLOUX Christophe FDJ BEL 02' 07"
19 048 VAN BON Leon DVL NED 02' 07"
20 034 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 02' 17"
21 016 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 02' 29"
22 014 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 03' 11"
23 076 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER 03' 44"
24 078 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 03' 54"
25 015 KNAVEN Servais QSI NED 04' 31"

Stage 5

Service resumed as normal for the Quick Step team, after yesterday’s blip, as they once again launched Tom Boonen into action in the last few hundred metres and the Belgian once more repaid their work with victory, no doubt trying to ensure his gears were working fine this time, ahead of the spirited Erik Zabel (Milram) who had to settle for yet another podium finish, and Fabrizio Guidi (Phonak). Boonen’s fourth stage (out of five) in the race wrapped up a comfortable overall victory, eleven seconds ahead of Zabel and thirty seconds in front of Phonak’s Aurelien Clerc.
Mixing it with some of the world's best sprinters and Classic riders this week was Nick Ingels who, in ninth place, was comfortably the best-placed neo-pro, in his first race with Davitamon-Lotto. After spending last year with the Bodysol development squad, Ingels is another talented young Belgian to look out for this year.

The race was animated by a trio of talented young riders who went away early on: Christoph Meschenmoscher (Skil-Shimano), Jukka Vastaranta (Rabobank) and Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner). However, they were all caught by 15km, as were Unibet pair Thijs and Omloop who briefly bridged the gap. On such flat terrain with several strong sprinter-based squads in attendance, it was always going to be a big ask for a breakaway to stay away this week.

Attention will now move to the Ruta del Sol, as Boonen and Petacchi, now acknowledged as the best two sprinters in the world, clash for the first time this season, in Andalusia. It will also be interesting to see if the Quick Step train is cowed by that of Milram, the latter consisting of most of Petacchi’s trusty leadout men from Fassa Bortolo.

Stage 5 Results - Al Thakira - Doha Corniche, 151.5km
1 011 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL
2 071 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 00' 00"
3 023 GUIDI Fabrizio PHO ITA 00' 00"
4 081 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 00' 00"
5 021 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 00' 00"
6 002 BRESCHEL Matti CSC DEN 00' 00"
7 135 GARDEYN Gorik UNI BEL 00' 00"
8 022 CLERC Aurélien PHO SUI 00' 00"
9 006 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 00' 00"
10 058 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 00' 00"
11 104 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor PAN ESP 00' 00"
12 013 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 00' 00"
13 052 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 00' 00"
14 001 MICHAELSEN Lars CSC DEN 00' 00"
15 096 VAN MECHELEN Wouter JAC BEL 00' 00"
16 086 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 00' 00"
17 116 VIERHOUTEN Aart SKS NED 00' 00"
18 044 INGELS Nick DVL BEL 00' 00"
19 031 BROWN Graeme RAB AUS 00' 00"
20 048 VAN BON Leon DVL NED 00' 00"
21 025 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 00' 00"
22 133 BOUQUET Camille UNI FRA 00' 00"
23 158 MORI Massimiliano NSM ITA 00' 00"
24 115 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS NED 00' 00"
25 032 BOVEN Jan RAB NED 00' 00"
26 047 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 00' 00"
27 041 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 00' 00"
28 111 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS NED 00' 00"
29 056 LANG Sebastian GST GER 00' 00"
30 107 PRIAMO Matteo PAN ITA 00' 00"
31 035 LÖWIK Gerben RAB NED 00' 00"
32 037 VASTARANTA Jukka RAB FIN 00' 00"
33 064 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA 00' 00"
34 142 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 00' 00"
35 063 HEIJBOER Mathieu COF NED 00' 00"
36 017 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 00' 00"
37 078 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 00' 00"
38 118 WEISSINGER René SKS GER 00' 00"
39 057 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 00' 00"
40 084 DETILLOUX Christophe FDJ BEL 00' 00"
41 136 OMLOOP Geert UNI BEL 00' 00"
42 077 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 00' 00"
43 003 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 00' 06"
44 042 DE VOCHT Wim DVL BEL 00' 06"
45 075 MÜLLER Martin MRM SUI 00' 06"
46 073 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 00' 06"
47 076 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER 00' 06"
48 034 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 00' 06"
49 012 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 00' 06"
50 074 KNEES Christian MRM GER 00' 06"
51 072 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 00' 06"
52 016 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 00' 11"
53 043 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 00' 12"
54 117 WALLAARD Arno SKS NED 00' 12"
55 026 MURN Uros PHO SLO 00' 27"
56 014 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 01' 10"
57 123 LEBEN Christian WIE GER 01' 16"
58 162 CHERNYSHOV Ilya CAP KAZ 01' 16"
59 138 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt UNI BEL 01' 16"
60 148 SINNER Benoit AGR FRA 01' 16"
61 033 DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 01' 16"
62 088 PATANCHON Fabien FDJ FRA 01' 16"
63 067 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 01' 16"
64 132 BOUCHER David UNI FRA 01' 16"
65 028 VITORIA David PHO SUI 01' 16"
66 008 ROBERTS Luke CSC AUS 01' 16"
67 141 DEKKERS Hans AGR NED 01' 16"
68 038 VENEBERG Thorwald RAB NED 01' 16"
69 168 ZAITSEV Alexey CAP KAZ 01' 16"
70 005 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 01' 16"
71 157 MARINANGELI Sergio NSM ITA 01' 16"
72 053 FOTHEN Thomas GST GER 01' 16"
73 161 MIZOUROV Andrey CAP KAZ 01' 16"
74 045 KUYCKX Jan DVL BEL 01' 16"
75 153 ASCANI Luca NSM ITA 01' 16"
76 051 HOJ Frank GST DEN 01' 16"
77 165 DYMOVSKIKH Alexandr CAP KAZ 01' 16"
78 085 FINOT Frédéric FDJ FRA 01' 16"
79 004 KLOSTERGAARD Kasper CSC DEN 01' 16"
80 007 PEDERSEN Martin CSC DEN 01' 16"
81 083 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ FRA 01' 16"
82 125 SIEBERG Marcel WIE GER 01' 16"
83 092 BARBE Koen JAC BEL 01' 16"
84 061 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA 01' 16"
85 121 GAJEK Artur WIE GER 01' 16"
86 091 EECKHOUT Nico JAC BEL 01' 16"
87 106 LAVERDE Luis PAN COL 01' 16"
88 054 HASELBACHER Rene GST AUT 01' 16"
89 082 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 01' 16"
90 114 MARTENS Paul SKS GER 01' 16"
91 113 REINERINK Rik SKS NED 01' 16"
92 098 VERBIST Evert JAC BEL 01' 16"
93 102 ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises PAN MEX 01' 16"
94 101 LANCASTER Brett PAN AUS 01' 16"
95 105 GRILLO Paride PAN ITA 01' 16"
96 015 KNAVEN Servais QSI NED 01' 16"
97 018 VAN IMPE Kévin QSI BEL 01' 16"
98 087 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 01' 16"
99 151 FISCHER Murilo NSM BRA 01' 16"
100 065 MONIER Damien COF FRA 01' 16"
101 131 HUNT Jérémy UNI GBR 01' 29"
102 167 LYALKO Alexey CAP KAZ 03' 01"
103 154 COHNEN Stefan NSM NED 03' 19"
104 137 THIJS Erwin UNI BEL 03' 40"
105 097 VANHEULE Bart JAC BEL 03' 40"
106 166 GRUZDEV Dmitriy CAP KAZ 03' 40"
107 134 GABRIEL Frédéric UNI FRA 03' 40"
108 126 TESAR Lubor WIE CZE 04' 11"
109 024 HESJEDAL Ryder PHO CAN 04' 11"
110 027 STALDER Florian PHO SUI 04' 11"
111 108 RUBIANO Miguel Angel PAN COL 04' 11"
112 156 MARES Martin NSM CZE 04' 11"
113 066 ROCHE Nicholas COF IRL 04' 11"
114 155 COLOMBO Gabriele NSM ITA 04' 11"
115 144 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 04' 11"
116 143 CANOUET Gilles AGR FRA 04' 11"
117 122 KLINGER Tim WIE GER 04' 11"
118 094 GHYLLEBERT Pieter JAC BEL 04' 11"
119 146 JOHNSON Ben AGR AUS 04' 11"
120 147 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 04' 11"
121 127 WESTPHAL Carlo WIE GER 07' 51"
122 124 ODEBRECHT Felix WIE GER 07' 51"
123 055 KRAUSS Sven GST GER 07' 51"
112 MESCHENMOSER Christoph SKS GER abandon
152 AGNOLI Valerio NSM ITA abandon
164 DYACHENKO Alexandr CAP KAZ abandon

Final General Classification
1 011 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL
2 071 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 00' 11"
3 022 CLERC Aurélien PHO SUI 00' 30"
4 021 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 00' 40"
5 023 GUIDI Fabrizio PHO ITA 00' 40"
6 002 BRESCHEL Matti CSC DEN 00' 41"
7 013 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 00' 41"
8 025 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 00' 43"
9 044 INGELS Nick DVL BEL 00' 44"
10 116 VIERHOUTEN Aart SKS NED 00' 44"
11 056 LANG Sebastian GST GER 00' 44"
12 115 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS NED 00' 46"
13 111 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS NED 00' 50"
14 003 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 00' 50"
15 017 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 01' 26"
16 006 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 02' 17"
17 084 DETILLOUX Christophe FDJ BEL 02' 17"
18 048 VAN BON Leon DVL NED 02' 17"
19 034 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 02' 33"
20 016 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 02' 50"
21 125 SIEBERG Marcel WIE GER 03' 33"
22 076 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER 04' 00"
23 078 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 04' 04"
24 014 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 04' 31"
25 012 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 05' 47"
26 015 KNAVEN Servais QSI NED 05' 57"
27 008 ROBERTS Luke CSC AUS 10' 47"
28 077 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 11' 04"
29 096 VAN MECHELEN Wouter JAC BEL 11' 47"
30 092 BARBE Koen JAC BEL 12' 10"
31 026 MURN Uros PHO SLO 12' 26"
32 081 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 12' 57"
33 057 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 13' 07"
34 158 MORI Massimiliano NSM ITA 13' 21"
35 047 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 13' 23"
36 136 OMLOOP Geert UNI BEL 13' 27"
37 074 KNEES Christian MRM GER 13' 34"
38 007 PEDERSEN Martin CSC DEN 14' 14"
39 105 GRILLO Paride PAN ITA 14' 17"
40 113 REINERINK Rik SKS NED 14' 22"
41 153 ASCANI Luca NSM ITA 14' 23"
42 075 MÜLLER Martin MRM SUI 14' 43"
43 165 DYMOVSKIKH Alexandr CAP KAZ 15' 04"
44 001 MICHAELSEN Lars CSC DEN 15' 05"
45 035 LÖWIK Gerben RAB NED 15' 08"
46 032 BOVEN Jan RAB NED 15' 18"
47 151 FISCHER Murilo NSM BRA 15' 52"
48 141 DEKKERS Hans AGR NED 15' 59"
49 061 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA 16' 24"
50 018 VAN IMPE Kévin QSI BEL 16' 50"
51 052 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 17' 44"
52 086 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 17' 44"
53 058 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 17' 44"
54 005 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 18' 40"
55 082 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 19' 00"
56 085 FINOT Frédéric FDJ FRA 19' 10"
57 037 VASTARANTA Jukka RAB FIN 19' 53"
58 118 WEISSINGER René SKS GER 19' 55"
59 135 GARDEYN Gorik UNI BEL 20' 07"
60 107 PRIAMO Matteo PAN ITA 20' 07"
61 031 BROWN Graeme RAB AUS 20' 15"
62 042 DE VOCHT Wim DVL BEL 20' 34"
63 083 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ FRA 21' 01"
64 051 HOJ Frank GST DEN 21' 11"
65 132 BOUCHER David UNI FRA 21' 23"
66 157 MARINANGELI Sergio NSM ITA 21' 31"
67 154 COHNEN Stefan NSM NED 21' 43"
68 064 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA 22' 18"
69 127 WESTPHAL Carlo WIE GER 22' 59"
70 098 VERBIST Evert JAC BEL 24' 29"
71 038 VENEBERG Thorwald RAB NED 24' 32"
72 097 VANHEULE Bart JAC BEL 24' 52"
73 147 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 25' 23"
74 004 KLOSTERGAARD Kasper CSC DEN 25' 40"
75 091 EECKHOUT Nico JAC BEL 25' 48"
76 087 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 26' 00"
77 146 JOHNSON Ben AGR AUS 26' 05"
78 102 ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises PAN MEX 26' 10"
79 041 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 27' 15"
80 142 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 27' 15"
81 055 KRAUSS Sven GST GER 27' 29"
82 063 HEIJBOER Mathieu COF NED 27' 49"
83 101 LANCASTER Brett PAN AUS 28' 01"
84 072 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 28' 16"
85 114 MARTENS Paul SKS GER 28' 54"
86 122 KLINGER Tim WIE GER 29' 03"
87 148 SINNER Benoit AGR FRA 29' 05"
88 028 VITORIA David PHO SUI 29' 05"
89 033 DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 29' 15"
90 043 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 29' 50"
91 121 GAJEK Artur WIE GER 30' 41"
92 126 TESAR Lubor WIE CZE 30' 56"
93 131 HUNT Jérémy UNI GBR 31' 05"
94 161 MIZOUROV Andrey CAP KAZ 31' 47"
95 162 CHERNYSHOV Ilya CAP KAZ 31' 48"
96 133 BOUQUET Camille UNI FRA 31' 52"
97 045 KUYCKX Jan DVL BEL 33' 18"
98 088 PATANCHON Fabien FDJ FRA 34' 05"
99 117 WALLAARD Arno SKS NED 34' 50"
100 073 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 35' 53"
101 027 STALDER Florian PHO SUI 36' 27"
102 104 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor PAN ESP 37' 06"
103 053 FOTHEN Thomas GST GER 37' 19"
104 066 ROCHE Nicholas COF IRL 37' 39"
105 024 HESJEDAL Ryder PHO CAN 39' 08"
106 054 HASELBACHER Rene GST AUT 40' 50"
107 065 MONIER Damien COF FRA 40' 50"
108 143 CANOUET Gilles AGR FRA 41' 24"
109 067 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 41' 35"
110 137 THIJS Erwin UNI BEL 43' 25"
111 138 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt UNI BEL 43' 36"
112 106 LAVERDE Luis PAN COL 43' 36"
113 094 GHYLLEBERT Pieter JAC BEL 44' 58"
114 144 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 46' 20"
115 124 ODEBRECHT Felix WIE GER 46' 31"
116 108 RUBIANO Miguel Angel PAN COL 46' 31"
117 155 COLOMBO Gabriele NSM ITA 46' 31"
118 168 ZAITSEV Alexey CAP KAZ 48' 43"
119 123 LEBEN Christian WIE GER 48' 43"
120 134 GABRIEL Frédéric UNI FRA 51' 07"
121 156 MARES Martin NSM CZE 51' 38"
122 167 LYALKO Alexey CAP KAZ 1h 01' 21"
123 166 GRUZDEV Dmitriy CAP KAZ 1h 02' 00"

Points Classification
1 011 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 145
2 071 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 138
3 023 GUIDI Fabrizio PHO ITA 77
4 021 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 71
5 006 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 70
6 081 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 66
7 022 CLERC Aurélien PHO SUI 60
8 002 BRESCHEL Matti CSC DEN 56
9 105 GRILLO Paride PAN ITA 56
10 115 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS NED 45
11 013 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 42
12 044 INGELS Nick DVL BEL 40
13 031 BROWN Graeme RAB AUS 40
14 052 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 36
15 135 GARDEYN Gorik UNI BEL 32
16 096 VAN MECHELEN Wouter JAC BEL 28
17 104 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor PAN ESP 25
18 157 MARINANGELI Sergio NSM ITA 24
19 003 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 23
20 125 SIEBERG Marcel WIE GER 23
21 058 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 20
22 054 HASELBACHER Rene GST AUT 19
23 056 LANG Sebastian GST GER 18
24 116 VIERHOUTEN Aart SKS NED 17
25 086 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 15
26 084 DETILLOUX Christophe FDJ BEL 13
27 025 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 12
28 141 DEKKERS Hans AGR NED 11
29 091 EECKHOUT Nico JAC BEL 11
30 083 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ FRA 9
31 111 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS NED 8
32 055 KRAUSS Sven GST GER 7
33 001 MICHAELSEN Lars CSC DEN 7
34 094 GHYLLEBERT Pieter JAC BEL 6
35 017 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 6
36 047 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 6
37 016 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 5
38 132 BOUCHER David UNI FRA 5
39 014 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 4
40 057 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 4
41 041 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 4
42 151 FISCHER Murilo NSM BRA 3
43 015 KNAVEN Servais QSI NED 3
44 158 MORI Massimiliano NSM ITA 3
45 037 VASTARANTA Jukka RAB FIN 3
46 127 WESTPHAL Carlo WIE GER 3
47 048 VAN BON Leon DVL NED 2
48 118 WEISSINGER René SKS GER 2
49 142 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 2
50 113 REINERINK Rik SKS NED 1
51 098 VERBIST Evert JAC BEL 1
52 154 COHNEN Stefan NSM NED -5

Young Riders Classification
1 002 BRESCHEL Matti CSC DEN
2 044 INGELS Nick DVL BEL 00' 03"
3 115 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS NED 00' 05"
4 003 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 00' 09"
5 125 SIEBERG Marcel WIE GER 02' 52"
6 096 VAN MECHELEN Wouter JAC BEL 11' 06"
7 092 BARBE Koen JAC BEL 11' 29"
8 081 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 12' 16"
9 074 KNEES Christian MRM GER 12' 53"
10 007 PEDERSEN Martin CSC DEN 13' 33"

Teams Classification
1 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS
2 SKIL-SHIMANO 00' 12"
3 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 00' 31"
4 TEAM CSC 01' 36"
5 DAVITAMON - LOTTO 05' 33"
6 TEAM MILRAM 06' 30"
7 CHOCOLADE JACQUES-TOPSPORT 14' 51"
8 RABOBANK 18' 06"
9 GEROLSTEINER 29' 23"
10 NATURINO-SAPORE DI MARE 30' 42"
11 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 30' 56"
12 TEAM WIESENHOF AKUD 32' 08"
13 UNIBET.COM 44' 31"
14 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 45' 25"
15 AGRITUBEL 48' 29"
16 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 54' 26"
17 CYCLING TEAM CAPEC 1h 16' 27"

Thanks to Letour.com for info and results.

 
Related Articles
Tour of Qatar - Stage 1
Tour of Qatar - Stage 2
Tour of Qatar - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |