Search the news archive:
 
Tourism Malaysia Tour of Langkawi Stage 1 & 2
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 2/4/2006
Tourism Malaysia Tour of Langkawi Stage 1 & 2
 

Tourism Malaysia Tour of Langkawi Stage 1 & 2
 


Tour of Langkawi: Stage 1 (2.HC)

Stage 1: Kuala Lumpur-Rawang…Feb 3rd…81km
Yesterday, Simon Donnellan, the managing director of the 11th Le Tour de Langkawi, addressed the audience attending the team’s presentation announcing a revamped version of the now famous Malaysian Tour, and promising an exciting and competitive race through the beautiful countryside, challenging mountains, and marvelous cities of the Malaysian peninsula. What he did not promise was an opening stage that would set the race in a spin from day one, and all but eliminate some of the big favorites from capturing the ultimate prize.

Stage one was supposed to be a relatively docile affair, with the only real drama being the finishing sprint in Rawang. Eighty kilometers of gentle roads did not really present a strong opportunity for a major race shakeup, and there were plenty of teams with an interest in showcasing their sprint specialists. Well, so much for theory!

In the opening kilometers of the race, and series of attacks sparked a full on assault, and when the dust had settled, 24 riders had gone clear. They hovered at 20 seconds, and then to 30 seconds as the peloton sorted the composition.
With many teams represented, and the hot humid conditions stifling the field’s interest in expending unnecessary energy, the gap soon grew to 1’30”. About half of the riders in the lead group were working a steady tempo, and as the group’s race numbers rang out on radio tour, it was soon apparent that some opportunistic GC contenders had snuck away. Most notable, Barloworld’s South African Champion, and defending Langkawi champ, Ryan Cox was in the group with teammate David George, and Selle Italia’s Columbian National Champ Walter Pedraza had made the split as well.
According to plan, Navigators Insurance had their hopes placed on Columbian Cesar Grajales, who had alertly stayed with Cox and his rival compatriot, placing at least four dangerous classification contenders up the road.
Panaria was represented by two capable players in Matveyev and Richeze, but their GC hope, Julio Perez, was left in the main bunch, along with the Iranian duo of Mizbani, and Askari, and Credit Agricole’s American Saul Raisin.
Grajales’ Navigators teammate Mark Walters worked well with the German Wiesenhof riders and the Spanish Relax squad who each had three in the break, to help keep the pace steady and fast.
The gap was growing, and with so many teams represented, the field lacked the motivation to organize a serious chase. Sella Italia gave it a nudge, but could not create cooperation, and so, did not persist as the gap bulged to over 5 minutes. In spite of several defenders “sitting on” in the lead pack, the gap continued to grow, thanks to the efforts of the motivated riders in the group.

The day’s only KOM at 67km was not difficult enough to split the group, and it was beginning to look like a field sprint for the leaders was inevitable. With Wiesenhof-Akud setting the pace over the final kilometers, it was Panaria’s Max Richeze who uncorked the fastest kick to the line, finishing in front of AG2R’s Erki Putsep, and Japan’s Miyazawa. To add to the bizarre events of the day, after time bonuses were factored, Putsep and Richeze share the lead with the Argentine getting the jersey based on his stage victory.

Results:
1 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 1.43.53 (46.78 km/h)
2 Erki Pütsep (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
3 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Japan
10 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance

Overall GC:
1 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 1.43.43
2 Erki Pütsep (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
3 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof Akud 0.04

Stage 2
Tanjun Malim to Sitiawan  February 4 164 Kms
Koji Fukushima (Japan) and Yevgeniy Yakalov (Équipe Asia) took a flyer today and proceeded to build a gap that rose to six minutes before the chasing peloton started pulling them back at the 120 km mark, both picked up a majority of the points along the way.

The duo were absorbed by peloton the 158km point with 10 kms to the finish as the Yellow Jersey's team Ceramica Panarea set a pace for a group finishing sprint.

Yellow jersey Maximiliano Richeze leads out his Ceramica Panaria Navigare team-mate Ruben
Bongiorno, who overtook him inside the final 100 metres to win the stage. Steffen Radochla
(Wiesenhoff Akud)
is third, ahead of 20 year old Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) and former world MTB champion Filip Meirhaeghe (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago).
There was a large crash with about 250 metres to go. One of those who fell in thiswas Yakalov, the rider recaptured with Fukushima inside the final ten kms.

Tomorrows stage
Stage 3 - Lumut > Cameron Highlands

A stage for the climbers. This is the stage which the first Asian, Wong Kam Po stole the limelight when he tactfully won the stage for the then Telekom Malaysia All Stars in 2001.
After a relatively flat 100km ride, the peloton is expected to split in scattered small groups upon reaching at the half way mark in the Cameron Highlands at the 1518m above sea level. The prestigious yellow and the red polka-dot King of the Mountain jersey is expected to change hands. The G.C. should show a dramatic change with the first demanding climbing effort makes the selection among the riders who will contend for the leadership of the race.

Riders to watch tomorrow: Saul Raisin, Julio Perez, Cezar Grajales, Ryan Cox, Evan Oliphant,Filip Meirhaeghe, Tonton Susanto, Wladimir Belli, among the climbers who will look to separate themselves on the Cameron Highlands.

Stage 2 Results:
1 Bongiorno,Ruben PAN Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 3h59'24"
2 Richeze,Maximiliano PAN Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 3h59'24"
3 Radochla,Steffen WIE Wiesenhof Akud 3h59'24"

4 Cavendish,Mark GBR Great Britain 3h59'24"
5 Meirhaeghe,Filip LAN Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3h59'24"
6 Marzoli,Samuele LPR LPR 3h59'24"
7 Habeaux,Gregory LAN Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3h59'24"
8 Ravard,Anthony BTL Bouygues Telecom 3h59'24"
9 Miyazawa,Takashi JPN Japan 3h59'24"
10 Missaglia,Gabriele CLM Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 3h59'24"

GC After Stage 2:
1 Richeze,Maximiliano PAN Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 5h43'01"
2 Radochla,Steffen WIE Wiesenhof Akud 5h43'07" @ 06"
3 Pütsep,Erki A2R Ag2r Prevoyance 5h43'07" = s/t

4 Miyazawa,Takashi JPN Japan 5h43'13" @ 12"
5 Walters,Mark NIC Navigators Insurance 5h43'16" @ 15"
6  Matveyev,Sergiy PAN Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 5h43'16" = s/t
7 Poilvet,Benoit C.A Credit Agricole 5h43'16" = s/t
=========
8 Missaglia,Gabriele CLM Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 5h43'17" @ 16"
9 Aggiano,Elio LPR LPR 5h43'17" = s/t
10 Grajales,Cesar NIC Navigators Insurance 5h43'17" = s/t
11 Bellotti,Francesco C.A Credit Agricole 5h43'17" = s/t
12 Pedraza,Walter CLM Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 5h43'17" = s/t
13 Lebeau,Jean Claude LAN Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 5h43'17" = s/t
14 Elias Galindo,Jose REG Relax-Gam 5h43'17" = s/t
15 Garcia,Raul REG Relax-Gam 5h43'17" = s/t
16 Cox,Ryan RSA South Africa 5h43'17" = s/t
17 George,David RSA South Africa 5h43'17" = s/t
18  Setyo Budi,Wawan WIS Wismilak 5h43'17" = s/t
19 Sharman,Robin RCY Recyling.Co.Uk 5h43'17" = s/t
20 Riblon,Christophe A2R Ag2r Prevoyance 5h43'17" = s/t
21 Lefevre,Laurent BTL Bouygues Telecom 5h43'17" = s/t
22 Vallejo,Angel REG Relax-Gam 5h43'17" = s/t
==========
23 Schmidt,Torsten WIE Wiesenhof Akud 5h43'34" @ 33"
24 Sweet,Corey WIE Wiesenhof Akud 5h45'43" @ 02'42"
25 Bongiorno,Ruben PAN Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 5h50'32" @ 07'31"

Asian Rider Classification
1 Miyazawa,T JPN = 5h43'13"
2 Setyo Budi,W WIS @ 04"
3 Primero,A CSP @ 07'26"
4 Sayuti,Z MAS @ 07'28"
5 Yakalov,Y EA @ 07'28"
6 Jasmin,R MAS @ 07'30"

Team G.C.
1 Relax-Gam 17h09'51"
2 Wiesenhof Akud @ 29"
3 Navigators Insurance @ 07'26"
4 Ag2r Prevoyance = s/t
5 Selle Italia Diquigiovanni = s/t
6 South Africa = s/t

Points Competition
1 Radochla,S WIE 38
2 Richeze,M PAN 29
3 Pütsep,E A2R 20
4 Miyazawa,T JPN 20
5 Bongiorno,R PAN 17
6 Fukushima,K JPN 15
7 Missaglia,G CLM 15

Mountains Competition
1 Bellotti,F C.A 6
2 Flickinger,A BTL 4
3 Elias Galindo,J REG 2
4 Matveyev,S PAN 1
5 Hinault,S C.A 1
Report courtesy of Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

Riders G.C. By Nation:
ARG - ARGENTINA
1st # 56 Richeze,Maximiliano Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
25th @ 07'31" # 54 Bongiorno,Ruben Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

AUS - AUSTRALIA
24th @ 02'42" # 174 Sweet,Corey Wiesenhof Akud
67th @ 07'42" # 122 Bates,Gene LPR

BEL - BELGIUM
13th @ 16" # 132 Lebeau,Jean Claude Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
30th @ 07'42" # 131 Habeaux,Gregory Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
34th @ 07'42" # 134 Renders,Jens Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
37th @ 07'42" # 135 Verheyen,David Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
48th @ 07'42" # 133 Meirhaeghe,Filip Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
54th @ 07'42" # 106 Vanderaerden,Micheal Yawadoo Colba-Abm
87th @ 07'42" # 103 Penne,Frederik Yawadoo Colba-Abm
89th @ 07'42" # 102 Das,Koen Yawadoo Colba-Abm
99th @ 07'42" # 104 Riemslagh,Gianni Yawadoo Colba-Abm
113rd @ 07'42" # 136 Verstrepen,Johan Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

CAN - CANADA
5th @ 15" # 76 Walters,Mark Navigators Insurance

COL - COLUMBIA
10th @ 16" # 72 Grajales,Cesar Navigators Insurance
12th @ 16" # 16 Pedraza,Walter Selle Italia Diquigiovanni
44th @ 07'42" # 11 Serpa,José Selle Italia Diquigiovanni

CZE - CZECH REPUBLIC
115th @ 09'19" # 175 Konechy,Tomas Wiesenhof Akud

ESP - SPAIN
14th @ 16" # 82 Elias Galindo,Jose Relax-Gam
15th @ 16" # 83 Garcia,Raul Relax-Gam
22nd @ 16" # 86 Vallejo,Angel Relax-Gam
41st @ 07'42" # 81 Burgos Rojo,Nacor Relax-Gam
63rd @ 07'42" # 85 Tondi Volpini,Xavier Relax-Gam
76th @ 07'42" # 84 Moreno,Daniel Relax-Gam

EST - ESTONIA
3rd @ 06" # 155 Pütsep,Erki Ag2r Prevoyance

FRA - FRANCE
7th @ 15" # 45 Poilvet,Benoit Credit Agricole
20th @ 16" # 156 Riblon,Christophe Ag2r Prevoyance
21st @ 16" # 35 Lefevre,Laurent Bouygues Telecom
29th @ 07'42" # 36 Ravard,Anthony Bouygues Telecom
31st @ 07'42" # 152 Loubet,Julien Ag2r Prevoyance
33rd @ 07'42" # 151 Dion,Renaud Ag2r Prevoyance
38th @ 07'42" # 44 Lemoine,Cyril Credit Agricole
46th @ 07'42" # 32 Flickinger,Andy Bouygues Telecom
52nd @ 07'42" # 42 Hinault,Sébastien Credit Agricole
56th @ 07'42" # 43 Le Mevel,Christophe Credit Agricole
71st @ 07'42" # 153 Mangel,Laurent Ag2r Prevoyance
81st @ 07'42" # 33 Gene,Yohann Bouygues Telecom
111st @ 07'42" # 154 Naibo,Carl Ag2r Prevoyance
118th @ 11'33" # 34 Le Boulanger,Yohann Bouygues Telecom

GBR - GREAT BRITAIN
19th @ 16" # 96 Sharman,Robin Recyling.Co.Uk
39th @ 07'42" # 113 Cavendish,Mark Great Britain
53rd @ 07'42" # 92 House,Kristian Recyling.Co.Uk
58th @ 07'42" # 111 Downing,Russell Great Britain
62nd @ 07'42" # 115 Thomas,Geraint Great Britain
68th @ 07'42" # 94 Oliphant,Evan Recyling.Co.Uk
74th @ 07'42" # 95 Partridge,Robert Recyling.Co.Uk
85th @ 07'42" # 93 Newton,Chris Recyling.Co.Uk
91st @ 07'42" # 114 Clancy,Edward Great Britain
98th @ 07'42" # 91 Greenwood,Ben Recyling.Co.Uk
104th @ 07'42" # 116 Winn,Julian Great Britain
107th @ 07'42" # 112 Brammeier,Matt Great Britain

GER - GERMANY
2nd @ 06" # 171 Radochla,Steffen Wiesenhof Akud
23rd @ 33" # 172 Schmidt,Torsten Wiesenhof Akud
61st @ 07'42" # 173 Retschke,Robert Wiesenhof Akud
73rd @ 07'42" # 176 Wackernagel,Lars Wiesenhof Akud

INA - INDONESIA
18th @ 16" # 162 Setyo Budi,Wawan Wismilak
36th @ 07'42" # 164 Matnur,Matnur Wismilak
47th @ 07'42" # 165 Samai,Samai Wismilak
78th @ 07'42" # 163 Sulisttiyono,Sulisttiyono Wismilak
82nd @ 07'42" # 146 Fitrianto,Hari Équipe Asia
93rd @ 07'42" # 161 Tonton,Susanto Wismilak
110th @ 07'42" # 166 Adi,Wilbowo Wismilak

IRI - IRAN
64th @ 07'42" # 181 Askari,Hossein Giant-Asia
102nd @ 07'42" # 185 Mizbani,Ghader Giant-Asia

IRL - IRELAND
49th @ 07'42" # 184 McCann,David Giant-Asia
103rd @ 07'42" # 182 Griffin,Paul Giant-Asia


ITA - ITALY
8th @ 16" # 15 Missaglia,Gabriele Selle Italia Diquigiovanni
9th @ 16" # 121 Aggiano,Elio LPR
11th @ 16" # 41 Bellotti,Francesco Credit Agricole
40th @ 07'42" # 14 Loddo,Alberto Selle Italia Diquigiovanni
51st @ 07'42" # 13 Furlan,Angelo Selle Italia Diquigiovanni
60th @ 07'42" # 126 Marzoli,Samuele LPR
70th @ 07'42" # 125 Iannetti,Massimo LPR
96th @ 07'42" # 12 Belli,Wladimir Selle Italia Diquigiovanni
106th @ 07'42" # 52 Allegrini,Mirko Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

JPN - JAPAN
4th @ 12" # 194 Miyazawa,Takashi Japan
100th @ 07'42" # 193 Fukushima,Shinichi Japan
108th @ 07'42" # 191 Beppu,Takum Japan
109th @ 07'42" # 195 Mori,Kazuhiro Japan
112nd @ 07'42" # 196 Nishitani,Taiji Japan
116th @ 09'52" # 192 Fukushima,Koji Japan

KAZ - KAZAKSTAN
28th @ 07'40" # 144 Yakalov,Yevgeniy Équipe Asia
88th @ 07'42" # 145 Dyadichkin,Vyacheslav Équipe Asia

MAS - MALAYSIA
27th @ 07'40" # 26 Sayuti,Zahit Malaysia
32nd @ 07'42" # 25 Jasmin,Ruslan Malaysia
35th @ 07'42" # 23 Fauzan,Ahmad Lutfi Malaysia
43rd @ 07'42" # 142 Loh,Sea Keong Équipe Asia
45th @ 07'42" # 24 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia
50th @ 07'42" # 143 Md Saiful Anuar,Aziz Équipe Asia
66th @ 07'42" # 21 Shahrulneeza,Razali Malaysia
69th @ 07'42" # 22 Ahmad Falani,Ali Malaysia
105th @ 07'42" # 141 Ng,Yong Li Équipe Asia


MEX - MEXICO
101st @ 07'42" # 51 Perez,Julio Alberto Ceramica Panaria-Navigare


NED - NEDERLANDS
72nd @ 07'42" # 31 Clement,Stef Bouygues Telecom
117th @ 10'01" # 105 Van Kuik,Frank Yawadoo Colba-Abm

PHI - PHILIPPINES
26th @ 07'38" # 64 Primero,Albert Casino Filipino
42nd @ 07'42" # 63 Ramos jr,Merculio Casino Filipino
83rd @ 07'42" # 62 Luzon,Bernardo Casino Filipino
84th @ 07'42" # 65 Carrera,Sherwin Casino Filipino
90th @ 07'42" # 66 Diamsay,Sherwin Casino Filipino
95th @ 07'42" # 61 Espiritu,Victor Casino Filipino

RSA - REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
16th @ 16" # 1 Cox,Ryan South Africa
17th @ 16" # 3 George,David South Africa
55th @ 07'42" # 4 Green,Rodney South Africa
57th @ 07'42" # 6 Maartens,Jeremy South Africa
80th @ 07'42" # 5 Lill,Darren South Africa
97th @ 07'42" # 2 Fullard,Jacques South Africa

RUS - RUSSIA
77th @ 07'42" # 73 Grishkine,Oleg Navigators Insurance

SUI - SWITZERLAND
94th @ 07'42" # 124 Dietziker,Andreas LPR
114th @ 08'25" # 123 Beuchat,Roger LPR

UKR - UKRAINE
6th @ 15" # 55 Matveyev,Sergiy Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

USA - UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
65th @ 07'42" # 71 Milne,Shawn Navigators Insurance
75th @ 07'42" # 74 Van Ulden,Bernard Navigators Insurance
86th @ 07'42" # 75 Swindlehurst,Burke Navigators Insurance
92nd @ 07'42" # 46 Raisin,Saul Credit Agricole

 

 


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |