Search the news archive:
 
Tour of Qatar - Stage 2
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 2/1/2006
Tour of Qatar - Stage 2
 

Stage 2
The second stage of the Tour of Qatar brought more hot weather mixed with crosswinds for the riders, who were making a 138 kilometre journey from Camel Race Track to Al Khor Corniche. As per usual, under these tough conditions, some riders struggled and there were cracks in the peloton. However, Milram and Phonak ensured that everything came back together before the situation got out of hand.

Chocolade Jacques rider Pieter Ghyllebert attacked as things quietened down and was allowed to escape. Taking advantage of the relaxed pace of the pack, the young Belgian led through both of the intermediate sprints, at Al Jernaliya and Al Ghumariya, with an advantage of 14’20” at the latter. However, in the last 45km, the pack turned up the speed, as the Quick Step train rocketed along. In the end, Ghyllebert was caught with four kilometres left.

The sprint was, again, controlled by Quick Step, who put Tom Boonen into a good position, poised to pounce at the 300m mark. For another day, no other rider could match him and the world champion continued his sensational start to the season in taking his third victory in three races. Paride Grillo of Panaria-Navigare was closest to him, followed by the indomitable Erik Zabel (Milram), who took his third podium finish in three races.

Although it may look to some as if Boonen is almost winning races with nonchalant ease, a great deal is down to his Quick Step squad and, more specifically, their “train”. Stephen de Jongh, Kevin van Impe and Matteo Tosatto jumped on board this winter and are all racing with Boonen in Qatar; their work, as well as that of riders’ such as Guido Trenti, has been a contributing factor in ensuring Boonen’s continued success. One imagines, though, that his rivals can’t be best pleased about this improvement: it was hard enough beating him without such a well-schooled leadout train!

Results - Camel Race Track - Al Khor Corniche, 138km
1 011 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL
2 105 GRILLO Paride PAN ITA 00' 00"
3 071 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 00' 00"
4 006 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 00' 00"
5 125 SIEBERG Marcel WIE GER 00' 00"
6 054 HASELBACHER Rene GST AUT 00' 00"
7 031 BROWN Graeme RAB AUS 00' 00"
8 115 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS NED 00' 00"
9 104 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor PAN ESP 00' 00"
10 021 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 00' 00"
11 086 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 00' 00"
12 083 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ FRA 00' 00"
13 135 GARDEYN Gorik UNI BEL 00' 00"
14 052 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 00' 00"
15 047 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 00' 00"
16 132 BOUCHER David UNI FRA 00' 00"
17 041 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 00' 00"
18 158 MORI Massimiliano NSM ITA 00' 00"
19 081 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 00' 00"
20 098 VERBIST Evert JAC BEL 00' 00"
21 122 KLINGER Tim WIE GER 00' 00"
22 065 MONIER Damien COF FRA 00' 00"
23 002 BRESCHEL Matti CSC DEN 00' 00"
24 113 REINERINK Rik SKS NED 00' 00"
25 013 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 00' 00"
26 023 GUIDI Fabrizio PHO ITA 00' 00"
27 022 CLERC Aurélien PHO SUI 00' 00"
28 116 VIERHOUTEN Aart SKS NED 00' 00"
29 048 VAN BON Leon DVL NED 00' 00"
30 157 MARINANGELI Sergio NSM ITA 00' 00"
31 082 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 00' 00"
32 025 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 00' 00"
33 055 KRAUSS Sven GST GER 00' 00"
34 111 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS NED 00' 00"
35 092 BARBE Koen JAC BEL 00' 00"
36 142 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 00' 00"
37 126 TESAR Lubor WIE CZE 00' 00"
38 044 INGELS Nick DVL BEL 00' 00"
39 035 LÖWIK Gerben RAB NED 00' 00"
40 056 LANG Sebastian GST GER 00' 00"
41 037 VASTARANTA Jukka RAB FIN 00' 00"
42 028 VITORIA David PHO SUI 00' 00"
43 133 BOUQUET Camille UNI FRA 00' 00"
44 008 ROBERTS Luke CSC AUS 00' 00"
45 087 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 00' 00"
46 061 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA 00' 00"
47 084 DETILLOUX Christophe FDJ BEL 00' 00"
48 153 ASCANI Luca NSM ITA 00' 00"
49 003 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 00' 00"
50 127 WESTPHAL Carlo WIE GER 00' 00"
51 101 LANCASTER Brett PAN AUS 00' 00"
52 076 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER 00' 00"
53 057 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 00' 00"
54 058 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 00' 00"
55 024 HESJEDAL Ryder PHO CAN 00' 00"
56 148 SINNER Benoit AGR FRA 00' 00"
57 107 PRIAMO Matteo PAN ITA 00' 10"
58 102 ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises PAN MEX 00' 10"
59 033 DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 00' 10"
60 074 KNEES Christian MRM GER 00' 10"
61 068 VALENTIN Tristan COF FRA 00' 10"
62 085 FINOT Frédéric FDJ FRA 00' 10"
63 045 KUYCKX Jan DVL BEL 00' 10"
64 034 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 00' 10"
65 016 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 00' 10"
66 014 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 00' 10"
67 042 DE VOCHT Wim DVL BEL 00' 10"
68 032 BOVEN Jan RAB NED 00' 10"
69 015 KNAVEN Servais QSI NED 00' 10"
70 038 VENEBERG Thorwald RAB NED 00' 10"
71 064 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA 00' 10"
72 118 WEISSINGER René SKS GER 00' 10"
73 072 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 00' 10"
74 051 HOJ Frank GST DEN 00' 10"
75 073 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 00' 10"
76 075 MÜLLER Martin MRM SUI 00' 10"
77 136 OMLOOP Geert UNI BEL 00' 10"
78 078 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 00' 10"
79 151 FISCHER Murilo NSM BRA 00' 10"
80 077 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 00' 10"
81 017 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 00' 21"
82 088 PATANCHON Fabien FDJ FRA 00' 23"
83 161 MIZOUROV Andrey CAP KAZ 00' 41"
84 165 DYMOVSKIKH Alexandr CAP KAZ 00' 41"
85 162 CHERNYSHOV Ilya CAP KAZ 00' 42"
86 001 MICHAELSEN Lars CSC DEN 01' 27"
87 097 VANHEULE Bart JAC BEL 01' 27"
88 143 CANOUET Gilles AGR FRA 01' 36"
89 012 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 01' 36"
90 121 GAJEK Artur WIE GER 01' 36"
91 053 FOTHEN Thomas GST GER 01' 36"
92 146 JOHNSON Ben AGR AUS 01' 36"
93 141 DEKKERS Hans AGR NED 01' 36"
94 093 DE HAES Kenny JAC BEL 01' 36"
95 066 ROCHE Nicholas COF IRL 01' 36"
96 112 MESCHENMOSER Christoph SKS GER 02' 10"
97 063 HEIJBOER Mathieu COF NED 00' 00"
98 144 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 02' 35"
99 124 ODEBRECHT Felix WIE GER 04' 13"
100 027 STALDER Florian PHO SUI 04' 27"
101 007 PEDERSEN Martin CSC DEN 04' 27"
102 131 HUNT Jérémy UNI GBR 04' 32"
103 094 GHYLLEBERT Pieter JAC BEL 06' 26"
104 168 ZAITSEV Alexey CAP KAZ 07' 53"
105 114 MARTENS Paul SKS GER 07' 53"
106 117 WALLAARD Arno SKS NED 07' 53"
107 167 LYALKO Alexey CAP KAZ 07' 53"
108 106 LAVERDE Luis PAN COL 07' 53"
109 123 LEBEN Christian WIE GER 07' 53"
110 156 MARES Martin NSM CZE 07' 53"
111 005 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 07' 53"
112 166 GRUZDEV Dmitriy CAP KAZ 07' 53"
113 004 KLOSTERGAARD Kasper CSC DEN 07' 53"
114 147 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 07' 53"
115 067 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 07' 53"
116 137 THIJS Erwin UNI BEL 07' 53"
117 152 AGNOLI Valerio NSM ITA 07' 53"
118 134 GABRIEL Frédéric UNI FRA 07' 53"
119 138 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt UNI BEL 07' 53"
120 155 COLOMBO Gabriele NSM ITA 07' 53"
121 154 COHNEN Stefan NSM NED 07' 53"
122 043 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 07' 53"
123 164 DYACHENKO Alexandr CAP KAZ 07' 53"
124 108 RUBIANO Miguel Angel PAN COL 07' 53"
125 018 VAN IMPE Kévin QSI BEL 07' 53"
126 096 VAN MECHELEN Wouter JAC BEL 07' 53"
127 091 EECKHOUT Nico JAC BEL 07' 53"
128 163 DMITRIYEV Valeriy CAP KAZ 07' 53"
129 026 MURN Uros PHO SLO 07' 53"
062 ELIJZEN Michiel COF NED withdrawls
095 STUBBE Tom JAC BEL withdrawls
103 DALL’ANTONIA Tiziano PAN ITA withdrawls
145 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR ESP withdrawls

General Classification after Stage 2
1 011 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL
2 071 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 00' 10"
3 022 CLERC Aurélien PHO SUI 00' 11"
4 021 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 00' 16"
5 013 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 00' 17"
6 025 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 00' 19"
7 023 GUIDI Fabrizio PHO ITA 00' 20"
8 116 VIERHOUTEN Aart SKS NED 00' 20"
9 044 INGELS Nick DVL BEL 00' 20"
10 056 LANG Sebastian GST GER 00' 20"
11 003 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 00' 20"
12 115 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS NED 00' 22"
13 002 BRESCHEL Matti CSC DEN 00' 22"
14 111 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS NED 00' 26"
15 016 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 00' 42"
16 017 TRENTI Guido QSI USA 00' 51"
17 014 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 00' 56"
18 015 KNAVEN Servais QSI NED 00' 56"
19 125 SIEBERG Marcel WIE GER 01' 53"
20 006 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 01' 53"
21 048 VAN BON Leon DVL NED 01' 53"
22 084 DETILLOUX Christophe FDJ BEL 01' 53"
23 034 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 02' 03"
24 047 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 03' 30"
25 098 VERBIST Evert JAC BEL 03' 30"
26 092 BARBE Koen JAC BEL 03' 30"
27 076 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER 03' 30"
28 078 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 03' 40"
29 077 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 03' 40"
30 008 ROBERTS Luke CSC AUS 04' 30"
31 037 VASTARANTA Jukka RAB FIN 04' 50"
32 012 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 05' 06"
33 007 PEDERSEN Martin CSC DEN 07' 57"
34 096 VAN MECHELEN Wouter JAC BEL 11' 23"
35 026 MURN Uros PHO SLO 11' 23"
36 018 VAN IMPE Kévin QSI BEL 11' 23"
37 154 COHNEN Stefan NSM NED 11' 33"
38 005 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 12' 23"
39 004 KLOSTERGAARD Kasper CSC DEN 12' 23"
40 105 GRILLO Paride PAN ITA 12' 37"
41 086 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 12' 43"
42 132 BOUCHER David UNI FRA 12' 43"
43 135 GARDEYN Gorik UNI BEL 12' 43"
44 158 MORI Massimiliano NSM ITA 12' 43"
45 052 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 12' 43"
46 082 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 12' 43"
47 081 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 12' 43"
48 113 REINERINK Rik SKS NED 12' 43"
49 153 ASCANI Luca NSM ITA 12' 43"
50 087 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 12' 43"
51 148 SINNER Benoit AGR FRA 12' 43"
52 028 VITORIA David PHO SUI 12' 43"
53 057 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 12' 43"
54 058 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 12' 43"
55 063 HEIJBOER Mathieu COF NED 12' 43"
56 085 FINOT Frédéric FDJ FRA 12' 53"
57 074 KNEES Christian MRM GER 12' 53"
58 136 OMLOOP Geert UNI BEL 12' 53"
59 102 ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises PAN MEX 12' 53"
60 072 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 12' 53"
61 033 DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 12' 53"
62 075 MÜLLER Martin MRM SUI 12' 53"
63 042 DE VOCHT Wim DVL BEL 12' 53"
64 151 FISCHER Murilo NSM BRA 12' 53"
65 088 PATANCHON Fabien FDJ FRA 13' 06"
66 165 DYMOVSKIKH Alexandr CAP KAZ 13' 24"
67 001 MICHAELSEN Lars CSC DEN 14' 10"
68 146 JOHNSON Ben AGR AUS 14' 19"
69 121 GAJEK Artur WIE GER 14' 19"
70 141 DEKKERS Hans AGR NED 14' 19"
71 093 DE HAES Kenny JAC BEL 14' 19"
72 083 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ FRA 14' 44"
73 055 KRAUSS Sven GST GER 14' 44"
74 035 LÖWIK Gerben RAB NED 14' 44"
75 061 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA 14' 44"
76 126 TESAR Lubor WIE CZE 14' 44"
77 101 LANCASTER Brett PAN AUS 14' 44"
78 127 WESTPHAL Carlo WIE GER 14' 44"
79 112 MESCHENMOSER Christoph SKS GER 14' 53"
80 107 PRIAMO Matteo PAN ITA 14' 54"
81 064 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA 14' 54"
82 038 VENEBERG Thorwald RAB NED 14' 54"
83 032 BOVEN Jan RAB NED 14' 54"
84 068 VALENTIN Tristan COF FRA 14' 54"
85 051 HOJ Frank GST DEN 14' 54"
86 118 WEISSINGER René SKS GER 14' 54"
87 161 MIZOUROV Andrey CAP KAZ 15' 25"
88 162 CHERNYSHOV Ilya CAP KAZ 15' 26"
89 097 VANHEULE Bart JAC BEL 16' 11"
90 053 FOTHEN Thomas GST GER 16' 20"
91 027 STALDER Florian PHO SUI 17' 10"
92 124 ODEBRECHT Felix WIE GER 18' 57"
93 104 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor PAN ESP 19' 51"
94 054 HASELBACHER Rene GST AUT 19' 51"
95 041 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 19' 51"
96 031 BROWN Graeme RAB AUS 19' 51"
97 122 KLINGER Tim WIE GER 19' 51"
98 065 MONIER Damien COF FRA 19' 51"
99 133 BOUQUET Camille UNI FRA 19' 51"
100 157 MARINANGELI Sergio NSM ITA 19' 51"
101 142 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 19' 51"
102 024 HESJEDAL Ryder PHO CAN 19' 51"
103 045 KUYCKX Jan DVL BEL 20' 01"
104 073 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 20' 01"
105 147 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 20' 36"
106 067 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 20' 36"
107 094 GHYLLEBERT Pieter JAC BEL 21' 04"
108 143 CANOUET Gilles AGR FRA 21' 27"
109 066 ROCHE Nicholas COF IRL 21' 27"
110 144 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 22' 26"
111 114 MARTENS Paul SKS GER 22' 37"
112 117 WALLAARD Arno SKS NED 22' 37"
113 138 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt UNI BEL 22' 37"
114 106 LAVERDE Luis PAN COL 22' 37"
115 108 RUBIANO Miguel Angel PAN COL 22' 37"
116 155 COLOMBO Gabriele NSM ITA 22' 37"
117 091 EECKHOUT Nico JAC BEL 22' 47"
118 131 HUNT Jérémy UNI GBR 24' 23"
119 167 LYALKO Alexey CAP KAZ 27' 44"
120 168 ZAITSEV Alexey CAP KAZ 27' 44"
121 152 AGNOLI Valerio NSM ITA 27' 44"
122 166 GRUZDEV Dmitriy CAP KAZ 27' 44"
123 123 LEBEN Christian WIE GER 27' 44"
124 137 THIJS Erwin UNI BEL 27' 44"
125 164 DYACHENKO Alexandr CAP KAZ 27' 44"
126 156 MARES Martin NSM CZE 27' 44"
127 163 DMITRIYEV Valeriy CAP KAZ 27' 44"
128 134 GABRIEL Frédéric UNI FRA 27' 44"
129 043 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 27' 44"

Thanks to Letour.com for info and results.

 
Related Articles
3rd Doha International GP (1.1)
Tour of Qatar - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |