Search the news archive:
 
Euskal Bizikleta - Etxebarria wins Stage 4a
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/8/2002
Euskal Bizikleta - Etxebarria wins Stage 4a
 

Euskal Bizikleta - Stage 4a (Agurain – Mendaro, 93.7 km.) - Top 20 results:

1. ETXEBARRIA, David - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 2h00'03"
2. ZARRABEITIA, Mikel - Spa - Once-Eroski - at 1"
3. PICCOLI, Mariano - Ita - Lampre-Daikin - at 2"
4. ELMINGER, Martin - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 2"
5. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M.A. - Spa - Acqua e Sapone-C. Tollo - at 2"
6. GUILLAMON, Juan - Spa - Jazztel-Costa de Almeria - at 2"
7. SMETANINE, Serguei - Rus - Jazztel-Costa de Almeria - at 2"
8. MARTINEZ, Miguel - Fra - Mapei-Quick Step - at 2"
9. ARRIETA, José Luis - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 2"
10. HORRILLO, Pedro - Spa - Mapei-Quick Step - at 2"
11. FOFONOV, Dmitri - Kaz - Cofidis - at 2"
12. LANDALUZE, Iñigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 2"
13. CARDOSO, Pedro - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 2"
14. FERNANDEZ, Bingen - Spa - Cofidis - at 2"
15. GARRIDO, José - Spa - Jazztel-Costa de Almeria - at 2"
16. TESTI, Fabio - Ita - De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa - at 2"
17. ISASI, Iñaki - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi -- at 2"
18. IVANOV, Ruslan - Mol - Alessio - at 2"
19. LAVARINHAS, Rui - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 2"
20. CAMAÑO, Iker - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 2"
48. POSPYEYEV, Kyryl - Ukr - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo - at 2"
57. WEGELIUS, Charles - Gbr - Mapei-Quick Step - at 54"
93. WILSON, Matthew - Aus - FDJ - at 2'21"

Overall Ranking after Stage 4a - Top 20 places:

1. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa - Once-Eroski) - 15h14'07"
2. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - at 5"
3. José JavierGomez Gonzalo (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - at 10"
4. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 14"
5. Martin Elminger (Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems) - at 16"
6. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - at 16"
7. José Azevedo (Por - Once-Eroski) - at 16"
8. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit - Lampre-Daikin) - at 16"
9. Bingen Fernandez (Spa - Cofidis) - at 16"
10. Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo) - at 16"
11. Marcos Serrano (Spa - Once-Eroski) - at 16"
12. Santiago Blanco (Spa - iBanesto.com) - at 16"
13. Iban Mayo (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 16"
14. Remmert Wielinga (Hol - De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa) - at 16"
15. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita - iBanesto.com) - at 16"
16. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra - FdJ) - at 16"
17. Daniel Atienza (Spa - Cofidis) - at 16"
18. David Vazquez (Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - at 16"
19. Ricardo Valdes (Spa - Jazztel-Costa de Almeria) - at 16"
20. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz - Cofidis) - at 24"

Saturday afternoon's stage 4 (a 21.3-km. long Time-Trial starting and finishing in Mendaro) will likely prove decisive for the final victory. Results and reports of the ITT to come later in the DP. as usual.

 
Related Articles
Euskal Bizikleta Stage One...
Euskal Bizikleta: Ukraine's Outschakov wins Stage 2 (UPDATE)
Acqua e Sapone sprinters win again !!! (UPDATED)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |