Search the news archive:
 
Teams for the Worlds
 
By Staff
Date: 9/19/2005
Teams for the Worlds
 

Here are some of the World Championship team lineups. More teams added 19 Sept.

The World Championships official website: http://www.mundialmadrid2005.com/indexf.html

Argentina

Men's Road Race: Bongiorno Guillermo Ruben, Borrajo Alejandro Alberto, Borrajo Anibal Andres, Fernandez Gerardo, Moyano Ministro, Medici Matias.  

Men's Time Trial: Medici Matias.

Australia

Men's Road Race: Baden Cooke, Allan Davis, Cadel Evans, Matthew Hayman, Robbie McEwen, Brad McGee, Michael Rogers, Rory Sutherland, Henk Vogels.

Men's Time Trial: Ben Day, Brad McGee, Michael Rogers.

Reserves: Nick Gates, Simon Gerrans, Aaron Kemps, Brett Lancaster, Matthew Wilson.

Stuart O'Grady, Luke Roberts and Matthew White were not available for Worlds selection. There has been a report that Rory Sutherland had a positive doping control at the Tour of Germany; this being the case, he would likely be replaced.

Women's Road Race: Katherine Bates, Natalie Bates, Sara Carrigan, Olivia Gollan, Helen Kelly, Oenone Wood.

Women's Time Trial:  Sara Carrigan, Oenone Wood.

Reserves: Rochelle Gilmore, Emma Rickards.

U23 Men's Road Race: James Meadley, Nicolas Sanderson, Christopher Sutton, William Walker.

U23 Men's Time Trial: Mark Jamieson, William Walker.

Reserves - Jonathon Clarke, Joel Pearson, David Tanner.

Austria

Men's Road Race: Bernd Eisel, Paco Wrolich, René Haselbacher.

U23 Road Race: Josef Benetseder, Harald Berger, Markus Eibegger, Clemens Fankhauser, Josef Kugler. The team admittedly has no sprint specialists.

Women's Road Race: Andrea Graus, Bernadette Schober, Christiane Soeder, Isabella Wieser.

Women's Time Trial: Christiane Soeder and Bernadette Schober.

Belarus

Men's Road Race: Usov Alexandre, Siutsou Kanstantsin, Kuchynski Liaksandr.

Men's Time Trial:  Kiryienka Vasil.

Belgium

Men's Road Race: Mario Aerts, Bjorn Leukemans, Peter van Petegem (Davitamon), Tom Boonen, Wilfried Cretskens, Nick Nuyens (Quick Step), Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel), Philippe Gilbert (Francaise des Jeux), Marc Wauters (Rabobank).

Reserves: Serge Baguet, Wim Vansevenant, Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon), Kevin Van Impe (Chocolade Jacques), Wim Vansevenant (Davitamon), Rik Verbrugghe (Quick Step).

Men's Time Trial: Bert Roesems, Leif Hoste.

Reserve: Jurgen van den Broeck.

Brazil

Elite Men: Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonça, Murilo Antônio Fischer, Márcio May, Pedro Autran Nicacio, Maurício Morandi , Antônio Roberto Xavier do Nascimento.

Reserves: Mac Donald Trindade Fernandes, Soelito Gohr.

U23 Men: Breno França Sidoti, Tiago Fiorilli, Magno do Prado Nazaret.

Reserve: Alex David Mayer Arseno.

Elite Women: Clemilda Fernandes Silva, Janildes Fernandes Silva, Uênia Fernandes Silva.


Clemilda Fernandes, Brazilian national champion.
 Courtesy Brazilian Cycling Federation.

Bulgaria

Men's Road Race: Andonov Petrov Daniel,  Vasilev Krassimir,  Tchanliev Svetoslav,  Gabrovski Ivaïlo, Gerganov Evgeni.

Men's Time Trial: Vasilev Krassimir,  Tchanliev Svetoslav,  Gabrovski Ivaïlo, Gerganov Evgeni.

Canada

Men's Road Race: Dionne Charles, Perras Dominique, Barry Michael, Hesjedal Ryder, Parisien Francois

Men's Time Trial: Barry Michael, Tuft Svein, Hesjedal Ryder, Wohlberg Eric.

Colombia

Men's Road Race: Mauricio Ardila (Davitamon Lotto), Leonardo Duque (who has just signed with Cofidis, previously with Jartazzi Revel), and Luis Felipe Laverde (Ceramica Panaria - Navigare). Santiago Botero is not competing due to poor form.

Men's Time Trial:  Juan Carlos López (Saunier Duval) and Víctor Hugo Peña (Phonak).

U23: Miguel Rubiano (who has just signed for two years with Panaria - he has raced in Italy for the past six months under Team Riviera-Adriático colors).

Croatia

Men's Road Race: Kvasina Matija.

Czech Republic

Men's Road Race: Bencik Petr, Kadlec Milan, Hruska Jan, Andrle René, Tesar Lubor,  Sosenka Ondrej,  Mares Martin, Svorada Jan

Men's Time Trial: Hruska Jan, Sosenka Ondrej,

Estonia

Men's Road Race: Jaan Kirsipuu

Finland

Men's Time Trial: Martikainen Tommi.

France

Men's Road Race: Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom), Jimmy Casper (Cofidis), Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), Carlos Da Cruz (Française des Jeux), Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom), Christophe Kern (Bouygues Telecom), Christophe Le Mével (Crédit Agricole), Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r Prévoyance), Cédric Vasseur (Cofidis).

Men's Time Trial: Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), Christophe Moreau (Crédit Agricole).

Women's Road Race: Sophie Creux (Chambéry Cyclisme Compétition), Magalie Finot-Lavier (Bourgogne), Marina Jaunatre (VS Valletais), Magali Le Floc'h (UC Chalons-en-Champagne), Edwige Pitel (VC La Pomme Marseille), Elodie Touffet (EC Evel-Baud).

Women's Time Trial: Marina Jaunatre (VS Valletais), Edwige Pitel (VC La Pomme Marseille).

U23 Road Race: Matthieu Ladagnous (Entente Sud Gascogne), Jean-Marc Marino (UC Châteauroux 36), Stéphane Poulhies (Midi-Pyrénées), Benoît Sinner (UC Châteauroux 36).

U23 Time Trial: Jérôme Coppel (VC Lyon Vaulx-en-Velin), Florian Morizot (UV Aube).

Germany

Men's Road Race: Aldag, Rolf (T-Mobile), Burghardt, Marcus (T-Mobile), Förster, Robert (Gerolsteiner), Fothen, Markus (Gerolsteiner), Grabsch, Bert (Phonak), Haussler, Heinrich (Gerolsteiner), Jaksche, Jörg (Liberty-Seguros), Kessler, Matthias (T-Mobile), Klier, Andreas (T-Mobile), Lang, Sebastian (Gerolsteiner), Voigt, Jens (CSC), Wegmann, Fabian (Gerolsteiner), Zabel, Erik (T-Mobile), Ziegler, Thomas (Gerolsteiner).

Men's Time Trial: Lang, Sebastian (Gerolsteiner), Rich, Michael (Gerolsteiner , Voigt, Jens (CSC), Ziegler, Thomas (Gerolsteiner).

U23 Road Race: Ciolek, Gerald (Akud-Arnolds Security), Gottfried, Alexander (Team Savings Bank), Martens, Paul (Berlin TSC), Martin, Tony (Turbine Erfurt), Shepherds, Stefan (Sprint Cottbus), Schwager, Sebastian (Turbine Erfurt) , Westphal, Carlo (Team Sparkasse).

U23 Time Trial: Shepherds, Stefan, Martin, Tony.

Women's Road Race: Arndt, Judith (Titelverteidigerin/Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung), Worrack, Trixi (Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung), Schleicher, Regina (Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) , Sandig, Madeleine (Euregio Egrensis), Senff, Theresa (Team Van Bemelen), Teutenberg, Ina-Yoko (T-Mobile USA), Keller, Luise (Team Buitenpoort).

Women's Time Trial: Arndt, Judith , Worrack, Trixi, Sandig, Madeleine.

Great Britain

Men's Road Race:  Roger Hammond, Steve Cummings, Tom Southam, Charley Wegelius, Bradley Wiggins, Robin Sharman.

Reserves: Russell Downing, Yanto Barker.

Men's Time Trial: Bradley Wiggins.

U23 Road Race: Mark Cavendish, Kieran Page, Geraint Thomas.

Reserves: Ed Clancy, Ben Greenwood.

U23 Time Trial: Ed Clancy, Ben Greenwood.

Women's Road Race: Nicole Cooke, Rachel Heal, Helen Wyman, Charlotte Goldsmith, Emma Pooley, Catherine Hare.

Reserve: Leda Cox.

Women's Time Trial: Not selected.

Hungary

Men's Time Trial: Szekeres Csaba.

Iran

Men's Road Race: Askari Hossein, Kazemisarai Ahad, Mahdi Faridi, Koviy Maleki, Hassan Haghi, Alireza Abbas, Saeiditanha Mizbani, Iranagh Ghader, Sohrabi Mahdi, Zargari Amir.

Ireland

Mens' Road Race:  Mark Scanlon (Ag2r Prévoyance), David O'Loughlin (Navigators Insurance), David McCann (Giant Asia Racing Team).

Men's Time Trial: David O'Loughlin.

Italy

Men's Road Race: Alessandro Petacchi, Marco Velo, Lorenzo Bernucci and Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo); Paolo Bettini, Filippo Pozzato, Luca Paolini and Davide Bramati (Quickstep-Innergetic); Alessandro Ballan and Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Caffita); and Giovanni Lombardi (Team CSC). Of the eleven, nine will be selected.

Men's Time Trial: Marco Pinotti (Saunier-Duval), Marzio Bruseghin (Fassa-Bortolo).

Japan

Men's Road Race: Fukushima Shinichi, Iijima Makoto, Beppu Fumiyuki, Fukushima Koji.

Men's Time Trial: Beppu Fumiyuki.

Kazakhstan

Men's Road Race: Kashechkin Andrey, Yakovlev Sergey, Vinokurov Alexandr, Baigudinov Kairat, Mizourov Andrey, Iglinskiy Maxim, Gourov Maxim, Bazayev Assan, Muravyev Dmitriy

Men's Time Trial: Kashechkin Andrey, Vinokurov Alexandr, Mizourov Andrey.

Latvia

Men's Road Race: Dobrovolskis Igors, Saramotins Aleksejs, Belohvosciks Raivis, Melehs Olegs, Nauduzs Andris.

Men's Time Trial: Belohvosciks Raivis.

Lithuania

Men's Road Race: Balciunas Linas, Vilcinskas Raimondas, Vaitkus Tomas, Goncaras Mindaugas, Baranauskas Aivaras.

Men's Time Trial: Balciunas Linas, Vaitkus Tomas, Baranauskas Aivaras.

Netherlands

Men's Road Race: Leon van Bon and Koos Moerenhout (Davitamon-Lotto), Max van Heeswijk (Discovery Channel), Michael Boogerd, Thomas Dekker, Joost Posthuma, Karsten Kroon, and Pieter Weening (Rabobank), and Bram Tankink (Quick.Step).

Men's Time Trial:  Thomas Dekker and Joost Posthuma.

Norway

Men's Road Race: Thor Hushovd

U23 Road Race: Christopher Myhre, Lars Petter Nordhaug, Svein Erik Vold

Women's Road Race: Lene Byberg, Anita Valen.

Women's Time Trial: Anita Valen.

Spain

Men's Road Race: Igor Astarloa (Barloworld), Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears), Martín Perdiguero (Phonak), Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo), Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears), Marcos Serrano (Liberty Seguros), Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) and Oscar Pereiro (Phonak).

Reserves: Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros), David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) and Luis Pérez (Cofidis).

Men's Time Trial: Iván Gutiérrez (Illes Balears) y Rubén Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana).

U23 Road Race: José Joaquín Rojas (Würth-Liberty),  Javier Moreno (Avila Rojas-Ceuta), Eladio Sánchez (Würth-Liberty) and  Diego Milán (CCM-Gramán).

Reserves: Unai Uribarri (Seguros Bilbao), Oscar García Casarrubios (Würth-Liberty), Juan Carlos Fernández (CCM-Gramán).

U23 Time Trial: José Luis Ruiz (Garcamps) and Eladio Sánchez (Würth Liberty ).

Women's Road Race: Mercedes Cagigas,  Marta Vilajosana, Eneritz Iturriaga and Maribel Moreno.

Reserves: Leticia Gil, Josune Murillo, Anna Ramírez and Alicia Palop.

Women's Time Trial: Joane Somarriba and Dori Ruano.

Switzerland

Men's Road Race: Albasini Michael, Elmiger Martin, Calcagni Patrick, Beuchat Roger, Rast Gregory, Cancellara Fabian, Zberg Markus, Wesemann Steffen, Clerc Aurélien. (Steffen Wesemann has applied for Swiss citizenship as he and his family reside there. It remains to be seen whether his naturalization will become final before the Worlds.

Men's Time Trial: Cancellara Fabian.

Reserves:  Zberg Beat, Bertogliati Rubens.

U23 Road Race: Schär Michael, Morabito Steve, Vitoria David, Wyss Danilo, Trafelet Stefan.

U23 Time Trial: Schär Michael.

Reserves: Mühlemann Loïc, Spirgi Remo, Beney Maxime.

Women's Road Race: Beutler Annette, Brändli Nicole, Doppmann Priska, Grab Sarah.

Women's Time Trial: Doppmann Priska, Thürig Karin, Brändli Nicole.

Reserves: Schnider Pascale.

United States

Elite Men: Bobby Julich, John Lieswyn,  Jason McCartney, Patrick McCarty,  Saul Raisin, Fred Rodriguez, Guido Trenti, Christian VandeVelde, Phil Zajicek.

U23 Men: Steven Cozza, John Devine, Tyler Farrar, John Murphy, Michael Wolf,

Elite Women: Kristin Armstrong, Christine Thorburn, Amber Neben, Kathryn Curi, Tina Pic, Laura Van Gilder, Kori Seehafer.


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |