Search the news archive:
 
60th Vuelta a España Stage 12 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 9/8/2005
60th Vuelta a España Stage 12 Live Coverage
 

Stage 12: Logroño - Burgos, 148.0 km.

Welcome to Stage 12 of the 60th Vuelta a España! Refresh this page using your F5 key to view the latest race info.

Today is a relatively short one for the riders: 148 km between Logrono and Burgos. There are two Cat 3 climbs, and then it's a slightly bumpy downhill to the finish. Could be a day for the sprinters... but an attack could stick as well.

Luis Pasamontes (Relax-Fuenlabrada) is currently on a solo break off the front. He's been held within about 5' by the peloton. T-Mobile and Fassa Bortolo have men leading the pack to keep things together for a sprint at the end.

The peloton split up a bit on the first Cat 3 climb, but regrouped quickly on the descent.

Pasamontes is pushing along, his face starting to grimace. Crash!

In the pack, a big pileup on the right side of the road. A lot of men are getting help. Some are still down. A CSC rider, Piil, is on the pavement.

A Liberty Seguros rider is down. It is Heras!!

Heras has a couple of men with him. He's getting a push to get back going again. He is holding his left knee, he is in a lot of pain. He's taking it easy.

This was a very bad crash. A man is still down. Not sure who it is.

The crash happened about 8 men back from the point. It was right at the front of the pack. Someone went down along the right side of the road and a lot of men hit the deck and went off the road as well.

Heras is getting his left knee treated by the race doctor. The man who is still down is Jakob Piil. Nicki Sorensen of CSC also went down, but he is back up and on his way (in the chasing group with Beloki and Heras).

It isn't raining right now, though the sky looks threatening and the roads don't look completely dry.

Piil is being loaded onto a stretcher and put in the ambulance. His race is obviously over. We sincerely hope his injuries are not serious.

Beloki is back with Heras in the cars, along with Vandevelde. There is a group of about nine men trying to chase back on the peloton. The peloton itself has turned off the gas... they are just noodling along.

They look to be heading up a climb now. Heras is out of the saddle and moving well... he looks okay, but tomorrow he could be slowed once the aches set in.

The peloton goes over the final climb of the day. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) pushes ahead of the peloton to take as many points as he can. Nobody chases, and he gets 2nd on the climb.

1614 CEST - 36 km left. Pasamontes has a 3'41" gap over the top of the climb.

At the front of the peloton, Menchov (Rabobank) chats with some of his boys and some T-Mobile riders. They aren't pushing the pace yet. The Heras group looks to be back in the peloton now.

Jose Azevedo (Discovery Channel) was caught up in that crash as well. He didn't look to be injured in any way, but he was in the group with Heras chasing back on. He might have had a flat that needed changing (there was a swarm of mechanics and wheel changes right after the crash).

That is really, really bad luck for Piil, the great Dane who was in such great form. He had been a great ally of Sastre, and was likely up keeping Sastre out of trouble near the front of the pack when he got caught up in that crash.

The peloton looks to have picked up the pace again. A Fassa Bortolo rider is on the point of the peloton. They are on a slight downhill now. Up ahead, Pasamontes still plows a lonely furrow.

So Rodriguez will keep his lead in the King of the Mountains competition. Of course, he'll have his work cut out for him the rest of this week.

So T-Mobile and Quick Step also have men mixing in the chase now... they are trying to set up Erik Zabel and Tom Boonen.

Boonen will probably pull out of the Vuelta after today (if you've seen the profiles for the rest of the week, you can't blame him). He'll be trying to go out with a win here today. He's been shut out so far.

Our crack reporting team in San Francisco reports that Fabian Wegmann said he will be riding in support of Erik Zabel at the World Championship road race. The course will suit Zabel, and he is certainly on form. He's had several top three finishes in this Vuelta already. Today he wants to get that elusive victory to give him some momentum for the Worlds.

At the front of the pack it is all Quick Step and Fassa Bortolo. There is a lone pinko from T-Mobile in there as well. Yep, this will come to a sprint.

1732 CEST - 20 km left. The gap is coming down now pretty quickly. It is only 49", which means that they have really shut it down fast.

Poor Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) has to wear that Combination Jersey today, the one that makes him look like a court jester. Zabel is riding shoulder to shoulder with Menchov right now, and Petacchi is nearby.

At the sign in today, Bettini (Quick Step) asked Liberty Seguros rider Angel Vicioso to please have his team ride piano today. "Piano per piane, per favore." No such luck. In fact, it is Bettini's team whipping up the pace at the front with only 15 km left.

Liberty Seguros mainstay Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano announced yesterday that he will retire after this season. The 32 year old felt that he has lost a bit of his motivation and has failed to achieve his objectives over the past two years. He feels that it is time.

Discovery Channel rider Benjamin Noval takes a flyer off the front of the pack. He has about 30 meters, but it doesn't look like he'll break the grip of the sprinters' teams.

The ambulance goes past the peloton on the right side.

Noval is brought back now. I think Pasamontes was caught when the camera was elsewhere as well.

It looks like it is all back together in one big pack for the final several kilometers.

Relax is mixing in on the front for some reason.

The peloton is all stretched out and absolutely flying. The kilometers are ticking off very quickly. The road is long and straight, and it will be very hard for anyone to break away.

1644 CEST - 6 km left. T-Mobile now has more men on the front, and the Fassa train is getting in high gear.

Now a few CSC riders are mixed in the front... likely to keep Sastre out of trouble. They also have Lombardi, who can sprint obviously... he was Cipollini's leadout man for years, and has won a few grand tour stages himself.

1747 CEST - 3 km left. The pace is still fast, but not strung out, as it is a bit of a downhill. This could be a bit too fast... Gerolsteiner, CSC, and other strange teams up near the front. Fassa Bortolo tries to reassert itself. T-Mobile is now gone from the point.

The Fassa train is firing now under the 2 km banner.

Quick Step is still up there. This looks like a Petacchi - Boonen - Zabel battle. Final kilometer.

It is strung out, and now a hard right hander...Here comes the leadout from Fassa Bortolo up the left barriers... Petacchi is now going... he has an easy victory, a picture perfect leadout and finish for the Fassa boys.

Zabel was on Petacchi's wheel, but couldn't even make it past his rear sprocket in that final sprint. Steels tried to jump on the right, but he never came close to getting in front of the Fassa train. Petacchi was on the front for the last 200 meters, and nobody even came close. Easy, textbook win for the Italian Stallion.

Zabel looked to be in 2nd (again). Boonen was up near the front, but didn't play a big role. Nobody did who wasn't wearing a Fassa Bortolo jersey.

The race doctor confirms that Heras will need stitches in his left knee. During the race the wounds were cleaned and covered. The doctor says if he is riding that a serious injury can be ruled out, but some tests might be smart.

Brief Results:

1. Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo)
2. Zabel (T-Mobile)
3. Marco Zanotti (Liquigas)
4. Boonen (Quick Step)
5. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner)
6. Jimmy Caspar (Cofidis)
7. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole)
8. Anthony Geslin (Bouygeus Telecom)
9. Arnaud Coyot (Cofidis)
10. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto)

So a lot of familiar sprinter names in that top ten.

Of course, the big story of the day is that crash. Menchov is still in the Gold Jersey, and now Heras will have to overcome stitches in his left knee and the aches that come with a hard crash... which will be very hard to do over the next few days in the mountains. Tomorrow has some smaller climbs, but Saturday and Sunday will have uphill finishes up Above Category climbs.

No word yet on the condition of Piil. We'll keep you posted. No changes at the top of the GC either.

Heras was wearing the Fishy Shirt today, as he was in 2nd behind Menchov in the points competition. Thankfully, Petacchi has moved up into 2nd, only 2 points behind Menchov, which means that the Italian Stallion will wear the fishy shirt tomorrow.

Right after the crash, Piil was sitting up with his arms around his knees. He then layed back down. Could be a broken collarbone. Or maybe a concussion for Piil.

So the sprinters will have only a couple of more days to display their wares before Madrid. Most of the stages have some climbs in unfortunate places (from their perspective), and then there is that time trial.

It will be interesting to see how many sprinters pull out of the race tonight to keep their legs fresh for the World Championship.

Thank you for joining us today, and stay tuned for more Spanish racing tomorrow! Full results to come.

Update: Team CSC reports that Jakob Piil has been diagnosed with a concussion. Petacchi was also involved in the pile-up today, but was in good enough shape to win. Heras had fifteen stitches in his leg.

Results

1 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 3:13:36
2 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
3 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq m.t.
4 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst m.t.
5 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst m.t.
6 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
7 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
8 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
9 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof m.t.
10 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl m.t.
11 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl m.t.
12 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq m.t.
13 Velo, Marco Ita Fas m.t.
14 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
15 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv m.t.
16 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst m.t.
17 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho m.t.
18 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom m.t.
19 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
20 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq m.t.
21 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
22 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba m.t.
23 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj m.t.
24 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba m.t.
25 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab m.t.
26 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv m.t.
27 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho m.t.
28 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab m.t.
29 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
30 Barry, Michael Can Dsc m.t.
31 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam m.t.
32 Latasa, David Esp Ecv m.t.
33 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom m.t.
34 Cañada, David Esp Sdv m.t.
35 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo m.t.
36 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw m.t.
37 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref m.t.
38 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab m.t.
39 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab m.t.
40 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
41 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv m.t.
42 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc m.t.
43 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref m.t.
44 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst m.t.
45 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
46 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
47 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref m.t.
48 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
49 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl m.t.
50 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof m.t.
51 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo m.t.
52 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
53 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl m.t.
54 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv m.t.
55 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc m.t.
56 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc m.t.
57 Johansen, Allan Den Csc m.t.
58 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw m.t.
59 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst m.t.
60 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
61 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc m.t.
62 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
63 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
64 Korff, André Ger Tmo m.t.
65 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj m.t.
66 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl m.t.
67 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo m.t.
68 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq m.t.
69 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq m.t.
70 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc m.t.
71 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw m.t.
72 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
73 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
74 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus m.t.
75 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
76 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj m.t.
77 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho m.t.
78 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
79 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst m.t.
80 Lopez, David Esp Eus m.t.
81 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref m.t.
82 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv m.t.
83 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw m.t.
84 Blanco, David Esp Ecv m.t.
85 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw m.t.
86 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq m.t.
87 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl m.t.
88 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv m.t.
89 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam m.t.
90 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc m.t.
91 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo m.t.
92 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc m.t.
93 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw m.t.
94 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw m.t.
95 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
96 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw m.t.
97 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
98 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst m.t.
99 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo m.t.
100 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
101 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref m.t.
102 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba m.t.
103 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv m.t.
104 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref m.t.
105 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl m.t.
106 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
107 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
108 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
109 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a m.t.
110 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam m.t.
111 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl m.t.
112 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
113 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref m.t.
114 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho m.t.
115 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv m.t.
116 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst m.t.
117 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl m.t.
118 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus m.t.
119 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl m.t.
120 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
121 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
122 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
123 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst m.t.
124 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
125 Osa, Unai Esp Iba m.t.
126 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
127 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof m.t.
128 Garcia Acosta, José Vicent Esp Iba m.t.
129 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam m.t.
130 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
131 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
132 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv m.t.
133 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
134 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof m.t.
135 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
136 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv m.t.
137 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas m.t.
138 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
139 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
140 Azevedo, José Por Dsc m.t.
141 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
142 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref m.t.
143 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 25
144 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 25
145 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst a 25
146 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl a 31
147 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 35
148 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 50
149 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 1:10
150 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 1:12
151 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst a 1:24
152 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc a 2:12
153 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq a 2:29
154 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc a 3:16
155 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl a 3:29
156 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst a 25:55

General Classification after Stage 12

1 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 48:21:11
2 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw a 47
3 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba a 1:53
4 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 1:57
5 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv a 3:31
6 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc a 5:03
7 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc a 5:09
8 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst a 5:45
9 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv a 5:58
10 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw a 6:37
11 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 6:47
12 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo a 7:32
13 Blanco, David Esp Ecv a 7:54
14 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl a 11:31
15 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho a 12:41
16 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref a 15:05
17 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 15:19
18 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo a 16:32
19 Osa, Unai Esp Iba a 16:35
20 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam a 18:05
21 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw a 18:59
22 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam a 19:11
23 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 19:21
24 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho a 19:31
25 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a a 21:29
26 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 22:01
27 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus a 24:30
28 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba a 24:53
29 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl a 26:24
30 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 26:46
31 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv a 26:52
32 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl a 27:15
33 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl a 27:31
34 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 28:12
35 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv a 30:03
36 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba a 36:27
37 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba a 37:14
38 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc a 37:26
39 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 37:57
40 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw a 38:37
41 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref a 38:41
42 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc a 38:50
43 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw a 39:58
44 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam a 40:09
45 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus a 40:37
46 Barry, Michael Can Dsc a 40:39
47 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 41:08
48 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst a 42:17
49 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst a 43:30
50 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv a 43:47
51 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc a 43:58
52 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst a 45:34
53 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 45:37
54 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a a 45:55
55 Azevedo, José Por Dsc a 47:02
56 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 47:48
57 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst a 48:22
58 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv a 48:57
59 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof a 49:26
60 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo a 49:35
61 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab a 50:10
62 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw a 50:16
63 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref a 50:27
64 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo a 52:08
65 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba a 52:36
66 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref a 52:45
67 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 53:06
68 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq a 53:22
69 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 53:53
70 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas a 55:51
71 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw a 56:31
72 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab a 57:29
73 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam a 57:58
74 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq a 57:59
75 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a a 58:26
76 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 59:48
77 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 1:01:31
78 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc a 1:01:34
79 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 1:02:28
80 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl a 1:04:24
81 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc a 1:04:58
82 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst a 1:05:01
83 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref a 1:05:07
84 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho a 1:05:22
85 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 1:05:36
86 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc a 1:05:46
87 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj a 1:06:08
88 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo a 1:09:49
89 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref a 1:10:04
90 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl a 1:10:10
91 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam a 1:10:46
92 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl a 1:11:30
93 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 1:12:19
94 Latasa, David Esp Ecv a 1:12:36
95 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 1:13:34
96 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom a 1:15:40
97 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 1:16:39
98 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv a 1:17:08
99 Lopez, David Esp Eus a 1:17:18
100 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv a 1:17:45
101 Garcia Acosta, José Vicente Esp Iba a 1:18:28
102 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv a 1:18:33
103 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 1:18:40
104 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a a 1:21:51
105 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq a 1:22:11
106 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref a 1:22:12
107 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus a 1:22:57
108 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv a 1:23:38
109 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw a 1:23:44
110 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 1:24:06
111 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof a 1:24:40
112 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam a 1:25:20
113 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo a 1:26:23
114 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref a 1:27:49
115 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst a 1:28:28
116 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a a 1:29:38
117 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst a 1:31:10
118 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab a 1:31:14
119 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 1:32:20
120 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst a 1:33:39
121 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst a 1:34:33
122 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho a 1:34:37
123 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl a 1:36:00
124 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 1:37:08
125 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 1:37:23
126 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc a 1:37:28
127 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 1:38:56
128 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl a 1:39:02
129 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq a 1:41:07
130 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq a 1:41:15
131 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo a 1:41:24
132 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 1:41:45
133 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq a 1:42:12
134 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq a 1:42:48
135 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst a 1:43:44
136 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq a 1:44:05
137 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl a 1:44:47
138 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl a 1:45:02
139 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst a 1:45:50
140 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom a 1:46:50
141 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj a 1:46:58
142 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof a 1:49:26
143 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst a 1:49:54
144 Korff, André Ger Tmo a 1:49:58
145 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst a 1:50:37
146 Johansen, Allan Den Csc a 1:50:49
147 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl a 1:52:26
148 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom a 1:59:27
149 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 1:59:50
150 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 2:02:47
151 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof a 2:07:32
152 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab a 2:08:32
153 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl a 2:09:09
154 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl a 2:14:16
155 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj a 2:27:19

Points Classification after Stage 12

1 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 102
2 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 100
3 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 92
4 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 89
5 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba 65
6 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 65
7 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst 54
8 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv 47
9 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq 44
10 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 43
11 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 41
12 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl 38
13 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 36
14 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 31
15 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus 30
16 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst 29
17 Blanco, David Esp Ecv 29
18 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 27
19 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst 27
20 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 26
21 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 25
22 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst 24
23 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc 22
24 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv 20
25 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof 19

Mountains Classification after Stage 12

1 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 93
2 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 66
3 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv 54
4 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 54
5 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba 50
6 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 38
7 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv 37
8 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 35
9 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 34
10 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus 32
11 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv 32
12 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof 27
13 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst 23
14 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc 14
15 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 13
16 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho 13
17 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 12
18 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref 12
19 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv 12
20 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 12
21 Blanco, David Esp Ecv 11
22 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus 10
23 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 9
24 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho 8
25 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw 8

All Around

1 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 6
2 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 7
3 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba 13
4 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 16
5 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv 20
6 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 33
7 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst 37
8 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 40
9 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 42
10 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc 44
11 Blanco, David Esp Ecv 51
12 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 52
13 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 58
14 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus 64
15 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw 74
16 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl 86
17 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv 86
18 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo 90
19 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho 90
20 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref 94
21 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 96
22 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 96
23 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 100
24 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw 101
25 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho 105

Teams Classification after Stage 12

1 Comunidad Valenciana ECV 145:18:06
2 Team CSC CSC a 9:06
3 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW a 10:01
4 Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 15:18
5 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team DSC a 15:53
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne IBA a 19:05
7 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 25:08
8 Lampre - Caffita LAM a 34:05
9 Quick Step - Innergetic QST a 35:49
10 Davitamon - Lotto DVL a 42:28
11 T- Mobile Team TMO a 49:01
12 Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV a 1:00:48
13 Relax Fuenlabrada REF a 1:15:37
14 Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 1:15:52
15 Credit Agricole C.A a 1:17:39
16 Rabobank RAB a 1:21:54
17 Bouygues Telecom BTL a 1:49:59
18 Fassa Bortolo FAS a 2:16:07
19 Team Gerolsteiner GST a 2:19:32
20 Liquigas - Bianchi LIQ a 2:37:02
21 La Francaise Des Jeux FDJ a 3:31:53
22 Domina Vacanze DOM a 3:46:45


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |