Search the news archive:
 
60th Vuelta a España Stage 11 Live Coverage
 
By Staff
Date: 9/6/2005
60th Vuelta a España Stage 11 Live Coverage
 

Stage 11: Andorra - Estacion de Esqui Aramon Cerler, 186.6 km

Welcome to live coverage of Stage 11 of the Vuelta a España! Today's parcours has been slightly changed to avoid a landslide situation on the 2nd Category Coll de Bretui, so today's stage will be slightly longer - 192.6 km. Today is the last stage before the riders have their first rest day of this tour.

At the moment we have six leaders: Staf Scheirlinckx, Joaquin Rodriguez, Adolfo Quesada Garcia, Jose Garcia Acosta, Victor Hugo Pena and Oscar Pereiro. What we see is again a very attacking Rodriguez and Adolfo Garcia Quesada. Their lead is 3'04".

It has been raining on the riders and it's terribly wet.

Points leader Thor Hushovd has abandoned, as has Luis Perez of Cofidis, Santiago Botero and Frederic Guesdon. Thor must have really hated that fishy shirt. (Just kidding.)

Hushovd must have some kind of physical problem... he looked like he had a good chance at the Tour-Vuelta double with the points jersey. He will now try to focus on the World Championships.

Botero and Perez were both expected to be protagonists in the GC during the race. That must be a big blow for their teams.

Scheirlinckx, Bettini, Adolfo Garcia Quesada, Rodriguez, Bernabeu, Pereiro, VH Pena, G.Acosta and DP favourite Bingen Fernandez are in front of the race. They have 3'00" on Bernard Kohl of T-Mobile and 3'30" on the bunch.

Peloton now at 3'04". Liberty is leading the pace.

Well, with Perez out of the race, Cofidis has decided to mobilize the "F-Bomb"... Bingen can climb, and his legs are fresh. So two Cofidis in the break, Bingen and Scheirlinckx.

1607 CEST - 40 km to go.

Veneberg leading the pace of the bunch with one rider from Euskaltel, and the Libertys.

Kohl now caught by the bunch. The nine men in the break are working well together, driving through the rain. Bettini is sitting on the back of the group wondering if he really wants to race up that last climb.

2'04" left for the leaders.

An Euskaltel rider is setting the pace on the front of the peloton. He has three Liberty Seguros men behind, helping him. Heras is 5th wheel. Interesting that the Liberty boys are riding like they have the Gold Jersey, despite Heras being in 2nd. Rabobank must be too weak to set a decent pace.

Scheirlinckx won the climb of the Cat 2 Coll de la Creu de Perves. I think that name is French for "Mountain of the Pervert Crew."

The riders are taking it easy on this long descent, but not too easy... the roads are wet and the sky is threatening, but it's not raining at the moment. They are being cautious, but still trying to make good time.

In yesterday's stage, José Antonio Pecharroman from Quick Step was in the front group as well on top of the one last climb. But in the descent where Aitor Osa crashed, Pecharroman crashed too and felt in the ravine. But with help of a spectator he climbed again on his bike and finished at about 20 minutes.

Petacchi will own the fishy shirt of points leader tonight with Hushovd's abandonment. That is, if he can make it up the climb to the ski station at Aramon Cerler in the time limit.

But I think Petacchi could lose this jersey if Menchov wins the stage. Actually, we are wrong - Menchov is next in line to wear that jersey:
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 94 pts
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 86
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 75

1628 CEST - Staf Scheirlinckx attacks.

He's looking over his shoulder. He's going for the stage win. If he gets chased back, hopefully Bingen will have enough in the tank to have a go of his own.

Staf is caught by the others, in the lead Il Grillo.

1'54" left for the leaders. Bettini is having a chat with Joaquin Rodriguez. Some good (or should I say bad?) news is that Lance Armstrong is considering a comeback.

Hmmm... maybe another can of whupass for the road after L'Equipe began their most recent round of unverifiable claims. And his other news around Lance is his engagement to Sheryl Crow.

No news yet on Petacchi's proposal to Britney, though...I'd like to be that couple's financial manager.

Britney is pregnant already but from who? Alejet or Kevin Federline or what's his name.

I suspect Ludo Dierckxsens, personally...(Someone reads too many magazines.)

A lone Euskaltel Euskadi rider still helps Liberty Seguros set the pace in the still rather large peloton.

The "F-Bomb" Fernandez pulls through and does a turn in the break, working with the two Kelme, er, um, Comunidad Valenciana men in the break.

1644 CEST - The peloton is very close now... only about 45" behind the break.

Now only 27" - Van Hecke of Davitamon Lotto attacks, but is reeled in. Beloki's job is done. The bunch is breaking into several parts on the early flanks of the climb.

1647 CEST - About 12 km to go. The real climb begins. Liberty Seguros is doing it the Discovery way, setting the pace one by one. And then the chief comes. All the leaders caught now.

Scarponi is setting the pace now. The pace is blistering. The peloton is blown to hell and back.

10 leaders - Scarponi, Heras, Menchov, Mancebo, Sastre, Mercado and some others. Santos Gonzalez is in there, looks like. Yes.

Danielson, Ardila and Beltran too. More riders try to come back.

Perdiguero attacks. Vandevelde is now dropped a ways back. Ruben Plaza as well. The peloton is strung out into groups that are working single file trying to get back into contact.

Sevilla is in trouble now... trying to bridge up. He's just behind Danielson, who is holding on to the back of the Heras group. Ardila dropped out of the Heras group.

Perdiguero is caught. There are thirteen leaders. 10 km to go.

David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) is working hard trying to bridge to the back of the Heras/Menchov group of about a dozen men.

The man from Puglia (Leonard Piepoli) we were talking about yesterday is not in the front group anymore - he has won here before... Danielson (Discovery Channel) is still dangling at the back of that group, right behind Mancebo. Sevilla (T-Mobile) is still about 20 meters behind.

Attack by Laiseka. He is caught.

They are clearly on a flatter section of the mountain right now. Either that or they all had helium enemas this morning.

Mercado and Santos Gonzalez with problems. Or perhaps it's Perdiguero instead of Gonzalez.

It is Perdiguero with Mercado. The big names are all still here: Heras, Menchov, Mancebo, Beltran, Sastre.

Scarponi is still setting a blistering pace for Heras. Scarponi has been a rock the last two days for the Liberty squad!

Mercado comes back. Laiseka attacks again.

1700 CEST - 7 km left. The mountain gets easier now. Easier, yeah...but they are past the toughest part.

Counter attack by Sastre. Heras and Menchov too. Laiseka caught now. Four leaders. So the men at the top of the GC are having another throw down.

Garcia Quesada and Mancebo are coming, and no doubt the Danish commentators go nuts as the CSC man Sastre continues to show his fine form. Heras, for his part, can't seem to shed the ever-present Menchov.

Heras accelerates but the only victim is Laiseka.

Beltran, Danielson, and a couple of others are working trying to set a pace that will get them to the finish in a good time. Mancebo meets up and starts working with Garcia Quesada... these two have a chance at bridging. Laiseka caught by Mancebo and C. Garcia Quesada. They are back - 6 leaders.

Sastre attacks again. That was a truly impressive bit of work by Mancebo to drag himself back up. Mancebo is going to catch Sastre. 6 km, 5 km.

"Neckbrace" Mancebo can't close the gap so far. He seems to yo-yo on the climbs, looking completely toasted before cricking his neck, sucking it up, and accelerating like a madman. He looked out of it yesterday, but came back to win the stage. Can he do it again today?

Menchov is playing it very cool without a team.

Laiseka still hanging in there. Mancebo, Heras, Menchov, Garcia Quesada, and Laiseka are in pursuit of Sastre up the climb. Behind a bit is a group with Danielson and Beltran. 4 km to go.

Sastre has 50 meters. He has his pain face on, grinding it out, going for the stage win. 3 km to go.

6 leaders, so, like yesterday, will we see another trippy little bunch sprint at the top of the mountain again today?

But today no Mercado and we see 2 new guys in front in Sastre and Laiseka. Laiseka with his 3rd attack.

Mancebo setting the pace again in pursuit. 2 km to go. Garcia Quesada counters. Laiseka with 11 seconds.

Garcia Quesada quickly brought back. Mancebo still sets the pace in pursuit of Laiseka.

Mancebo, followed by Heras, Menchov, Sastre, and Garcia Quesada.

Laiseka now up to 18". Flamme Rouge!

Laiseka looks like he'll take the win. The others are jockeying for GC position.

Laiseka wins the stage!

Once again Menchov finds himself alone and knee deep in Spaniards. Great riding for him to survive another uphill finish with the Gold Jersey.

Results

1. Laiseka
2. Sastre
3. Heras
4. Mancebo
5. Menchov
6. Carlos Garcia Quesada
7. Perdiguero 58 sec
8. Danielson m.t.
9. Beltran m.t.
10. Santos Gonzalez m.t.

Laiseka kissed the sky as he crossed the line. A great win for the Tour de France stage winner... his biggest win in a while, this.

Bingen Fernandez finished in the top 25 at 1.50, I believe. He was in a group with Eladio Jimenez, David Blanco and Ruben Plaza. And again, not a bad ride for Danielson... he'll stay in the top ten on GC. For the young Discovery man in his first full Grand Tour, that's pretty darned good. Jakob Piil comes in some 2' back, and the Danish commentators have another apoplectic moment of joy.

Martin Perdiguero and Gonzalez (Phonak) both came in with Beltran and Danielson (Discovery) at 55".

The GC actually stays largely the same at the top. Danielson and Beltran picked up about 40" on Mercado, but that's it. Danielson is still 6th, Beltran in 7th.

No, they picked up no time...same as yesterday.

GC Top Ten:

1. Menchov (Rabobank)
2. Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 47"
3. Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 1' 53"
4. Sastre (CSC) @ 1' 57"
5. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 3' 31"
6. Danielson (Discovery Channel) @ 5' 03"
7. Beltran (Discovery Channel) @ 5' 09"
8. Mercado (Quick Step) @ 5' 45"
9. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 5' 58"
10. Scarponi (Liberty Seguros) @ 6' 37".

Aitor Gonzalez now at the finish at 11 minutes. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana), who was 7th on GC yesterday, plummeted from the standings today. He really took it in the shorts today. So okay, Plaza didn't do as badly as I thought... still he dropped about 50" and fell two spots on GC. While Aitor Gonzalez is still wondering what strange power Crazy Jane has over him in the Vuelta.

All right, that will do it for us today, other than to say that right now I bet Ullrich and Basso are hoping that L'Equipe shuts up soon and lets Lance retire in peace... pissing him off like this will just ruin their planned duel in next year's race. He'll come back and take all the thunder.

Tomorrow is a rest day for the peloton, so racing will resume on Thursday with Stage 12. Thursday will have some rollers and two Cat 3 climbs, but could be a day for the sprinters. Maybe. It would have been an ideal day for a guy like Hushovd. Too bad he withdrew today. Maybe it will finally be Zabel's day to do better than 2nd.

As a final note, the Marco Pinotti webmaster, our commentator Bart here, says that Marco has reached the finals of the Italian Track Nationals, in the discipline of Individual pursuit. He looks like he is going to win - he had the best time.

So thanks for joining us today, and see you Thursday!

Commentary today by Locutus and Bart Hazen of cyclingfx.nl.

Results

1 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus 5:09:38
2 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 15
3 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw m.t.
4 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
5 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab m.t.
6 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv m.t.
7 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho a 55
8 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
9 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc m.t.
10 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho m.t.
11 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst m.t.
12 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl a 1:36
13 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo a 1:38
14 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw m.t.
15 Blanco, David Esp Ecv a 1:46
16 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv m.t.
17 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv m.t.
18 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
19 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
20 Piil, Jakob Den Csc a 2:00
21 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl m.t.
22 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 2:11
23 Osa, Unai Esp Iba a 2:25
24 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 2:44
25 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc a 2:51
26 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam a 3:11
27 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv a 3:21
28 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo m.t.
29 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl m.t.
30 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam a 3:31
31 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl a 4:05
32 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref m.t.
33 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst m.t.
34 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas m.t.
35 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a m.t.
36 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq a 4:15
37 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba a 4:29
38 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho m.t.
39 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst m.t.
40 Cañada, David Esp Sdv m.t.
41 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref a 5:45
42 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref a 6:20
43 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam m.t.
44 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj a 6:48
45 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a a 6:59
46 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
47 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
48 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
49 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab m.t.
50 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba m.t.
51 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
52 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc a 7:40
53 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc m.t.
54 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof a 8:57
55 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
56 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 10:26
57 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv m.t.
58 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref m.t.
59 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref m.t.
60 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref m.t.
61 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl m.t.
62 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus a 10:55
63 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
64 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 10:56
65 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
66 Azevedo, José Por Dsc m.t.
67 Barry, Michael Can Dsc m.t.
68 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw m.t.
69 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
70 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
71 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw m.t.
72 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 13:03
73 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
74 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam m.t.
75 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
76 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv m.t.
77 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
78 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam a 13:33
79 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam m.t.
80 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom m.t.
81 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
82 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
83 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
84 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc m.t.
85 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc m.t.
86 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
87 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq m.t.
88 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
89 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
90 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam a 14:06
91 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom a 14:24
92 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab m.t.
93 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw m.t.
94 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw m.t.
95 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus m.t.
96 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
97 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba m.t.
98 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv m.t.
99 Garcia Acosta, José Vicent Esp Iba m.t.
100 Latasa, David Esp Ecv m.t.
101 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv m.t.
102 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv m.t.
103 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a a 17:23
104 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
105 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw a 17:27
106 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc a 18:07
107 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw a 18:53
108 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
109 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
110 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
111 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref a 21:03
112 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo a 26:45
113 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst a 28:50
114 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc a 28:50
115 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq m.t.
116 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq m.t.
117 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
118 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq m.t.
119 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom m.t.
120 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo m.t.
121 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
122 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst m.t.
123 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof m.t.
124 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj m.t.
125 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq m.t.
126 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj m.t.
127 Velo, Marco Ita Fas m.t.
128 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
129 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab m.t.
130 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl m.t.
131 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab m.t.
132 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq m.t.
133 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
134 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl m.t.
135 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst m.t.
136 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst m.t.
137 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho m.t.
138 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl m.t.
139 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof m.t.
140 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof m.t.
141 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst m.t.
142 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
143 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst m.t.
144 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
145 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref m.t.
146 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
147 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl m.t.
148 Johansen, Allan Den Csc m.t.
149 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl m.t.
150 Korff, André Ger Tmo m.t.
151 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo m.t.
152 Lopez, David Esp Eus m.t.
153 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom m.t.
154 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl m.t.
155 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst a 28:58
156 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv m.t.
157 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 29:15
158 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl a 36:11

General Classification after Stage 11

1 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 45:07:35
2 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw a 47
3 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba a 1:53
4 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 1:57
5 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv a 3:31
6 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc a 5:03
7 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc a 5:09
8 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst a 5:45
9 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv a 5:58
10 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw a 6:37
11 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 6:47
12 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo a 7:32
13 Blanco, David Esp Ecv a 7:54
14 Piil, Jakob Den Csc a 10:35
15 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl a 11:31
16 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho a 12:41
17 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref a 15:05
18 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 15:19
19 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo a 16:32
20 Osa, Unai Esp Iba a 16:35
21 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam a 18:05
22 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam a 18:32
23 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw a 18:59
24 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam a 19:11
25 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 19:21
26 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho a 19:31
27 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a a 21:29
28 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 22:01
29 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus a 24:30
30 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba a 24:53
31 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl a 26:24
32 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 26:46
33 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv a 26:52
34 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl a 27:15
35 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl a 27:31
36 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 28:12
37 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv a 30:03
38 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba a 36:27
39 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba a 37:14
40 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc a 37:26
41 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 37:57
42 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw a 38:37
43 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref a 38:41
44 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc a 38:50
45 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw a 39:58
46 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam a 40:09
47 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst a 40:20
48 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus a 40:37
49 Barry, Michael Can Dsc a 40:39
50 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 41:08
51 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst a 42:17
52 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst a 43:30
53 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv a 43:47
54 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc a 43:58
55 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst a 45:09
56 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 45:37
57 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a a 45:55
58 Azevedo, José Por Dsc a 47:02
59 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 47:48
60 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst a 48:22
61 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv a 48:57
62 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof a 49:26
63 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo a 49:35
64 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab a 50:10
65 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw a 50:16
66 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref a 50:27
67 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo a 52:08
68 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba a 52:36
69 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref a 52:45
70 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 53:06
71 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq a 53:22
72 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 53:53
73 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas a 55:51
74 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw a 56:31
75 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab a 57:29
76 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam a 57:58
77 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq a 57:59
78 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc a 58:18
79 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a a 58:26
80 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 59:48
81 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 1:01:31
82 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 1:02:28
83 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc a 1:03:34
84 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl a 1:04:24
85 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc a 1:04:58
86 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst a 1:05:01
87 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref a 1:05:07
88 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho a 1:05:22
89 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 1:05:36
90 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj a 1:06:08
91 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo a 1:09:49
92 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref a 1:10:04
93 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl a 1:10:10
94 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam a 1:10:46
95 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl a 1:11:30
96 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 1:12:19
97 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 1:12:24
98 Latasa, David Esp Ecv a 1:12:36
99 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom a 1:15:40
100 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 1:16:39
101 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv a 1:17:08
102 Lopez, David Esp Eus a 1:17:18
103 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv a 1:17:45
104 Garcia Acosta, José Vicente Esp Iba a 1:18:28
105 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv a 1:18:33
106 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 1:18:40
107 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a a 1:21:51
108 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq a 1:22:11
109 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref a 1:22:12
110 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 1:22:54
111 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus a 1:22:57
112 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv a 1:23:38
113 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw a 1:23:44
114 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof a 1:24:40
115 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam a 1:25:20
116 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo a 1:26:23
117 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref a 1:27:49
118 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst a 1:28:28
119 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a a 1:29:38
120 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst a 1:31:10
121 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab a 1:31:14
122 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 1:32:20
123 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst a 1:33:39
124 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst a 1:34:33
125 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho a 1:34:37
126 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl a 1:36:00
127 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 1:36:43
128 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 1:36:48
129 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc a 1:37:28
130 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 1:38:56
131 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl a 1:39:02
132 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq a 1:40:19
133 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq a 1:41:07
134 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq a 1:41:15
135 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 1:41:20
136 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo a 1:41:24
137 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq a 1:42:12
138 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst a 1:43:44
139 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq a 1:44:05
140 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl a 1:44:47
141 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl a 1:45:02
142 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst a 1:45:50
143 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom a 1:46:50
144 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj a 1:46:58
145 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst a 1:48:30
146 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof a 1:49:26
147 Korff, André Ger Tmo a 1:49:58
148 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst a 1:50:37
149 Johansen, Allan Den Csc a 1:50:49
150 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl a 1:52:26
151 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom a 1:59:27
152 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 1:59:50
153 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 2:01:57
154 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl a 2:05:40
155 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof a 2:07:32
156 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab a 2:08:32
157 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl a 2:13:45
158 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj a 2:27:19

Points Classification after Stage 11

1 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 102
2 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 92
3 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 75
4 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 69
5 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba 65
6 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 65
7 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv 47
8 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 43
9 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 41
10 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst 40
11 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 36
12 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl 32
13 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 31
14 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus 30
15 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst 29
16 Blanco, David Esp Ecv 29
17 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq 28
18 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 27
19 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 26
20 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 25
21 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst 24
22 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc 22
23 Piil, Jakob Den Csc 20
24 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv 19
25 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas 18

Mountains Classification after Stage 11

1 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 85
2 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 66
3 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 54
4 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv 53
5 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba 50
6 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 38
7 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv 37
8 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 35
9 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 34
10 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus 32
11 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv 32
12 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof 27
13 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst 23
14 Piil, Jakob Den Csc 15
15 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc 14
16 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 13
17 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho 13
18 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 12
19 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv 12
20 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 12
21 Blanco, David Esp Ecv 11
22 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus 10
23 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 9
24 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho 8
25 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw 8

All Around

1 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 5
2 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 6
3 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba 13
4 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 16
5 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv 19
6 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 32
7 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst 36
8 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 38
9 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 40
10 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc 44
11 Blanco, David Esp Ecv 50
12 Piil, Jakob Den Csc 51
13 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 53
14 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 57
15 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus 65
16 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw 72
17 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv 85
18 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo 87
19 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho 89
20 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl 90
21 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 96
22 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 98
23 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw 99
24 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 99
25 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho 107

Teams Classification after Stage 11

1 Comunidad Valenciana Ecv 135:37:18
2 Team CSC Csc a 9:06
3 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team Lsw a 10:01
4 Phonak Hearing Systems Pho a 15:18
5 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team Dsc a 15:53
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne Iba a 19:05
7 Euskaltel - Euskadi Eus a 25:08
8 Lampre - Caffita Lam a 34:05
9 Quick Step - Innergetic Qst a 35:49
10 Davitamon - Lotto Dvl a 42:28
11 T- Mobile Team Tmo a 49:01
12 Saunier Duval - Prodir Sdv a 1:00:48
13 Relax Fuenlabrada Ref a 1:15:37
14 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone Cof a 1:15:52
15 Credit Agricole C.a a 1:17:39
16 Rabobank Rab a 1:21:54
17 Bouygues Telecom Btl a 1:49:59
18 Fassa Bortolo Fas a 2:16:07
19 Team Gerolsteiner Gst a 2:19:32
20 Liquigas - Bianchi Liq a 2:37:02
21 La Francaise Des Jeux Fdj a 3:31:53
22 Domina Vacanze Dom a 3:46:45

 
Related Articles
60th Vuelta a Espana - Course Preview Part 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |