Search the news archive:
 
60th Vuelta a Espana Stage 9 Live Report
 
By Staff
Date: 9/4/2005
60th Vuelta a Espana Stage 9 Live Report
 
Welcome to the Stage 9 Time Trial of the 60th Vuelta a Espana!

Stage 9: Lloret de Mar- Lloret de Mar, 48.0 km (ITT)

Today the riders get to enjoy a 48 km individual time trial around Lloret de Mar that has some rollers and a Cat 3 climb. This should shake out the GC a bit more heading into the many mountain finishes this next week.

Carlos Sastre (CSC) says his objective for today is to "go fast." What a complicated guy.

New best time for Victor Hugo Peña!! He takes three seconds out of Uwe Pechschel's time, a much better start for the Phonak team than the prologue, this!

Of course "The Notorious VHP" won a stage of the Giro a few years back... he's capable of pulling off a victory on a course like this. Santos Gonzalez (Phonak) is driving along at a good pace out on the course.

He's battling with American hope Tom Danielson for a good place, who's in 13th place...danielson is 12th at the moment. This TT could be a good indication of his overall ambitions here.

Leif Hoste had set the intermediate aiming times for first part of the race, but now Plaza is taking one intermediate best time after the other.

David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) now rolls onto the course.

The top four are next to leave the gate.

Plaza is really taking apart the other guys in the intermediate points, wow! He's steaming towards the win, methinks.

Rodriguez' departure now, he's one of the best TT'ist of the top 10.

At the 10.8 km point Ruben Plaza has the best time at 14' 07". Leif Hoste (Discovery Channel) has the 2nd best time at 33". That point is before the climb, so the times are quite different at the later check. Sastre now heads out on the course.

The top five so far:

1. V.H. Peña 1:02:30
2. Peschel a 3
3. Pereiro a 11
4. Peron a 15
5. Verbrugghe a 55

Start of Denis Menchov, the surprise winner of the Granada prologue. With only 13 seconds between him and Heras he could be the nr. 1 candidate to take the Amarillo jersey from the three-time winner - if anyone takes it at all, of course.

Mancebo (Illes Balears) looks... well, like a dog that's been beat too much, hunched over his bike as usual all twisted up. But his bike seems to be going fast.

That would take some pressure off Liberty Seguros, if Menchov could take the Gold Jersey. At least until the big uphill finish tomorrow.

There's the leader!! Heras lines up for his TT...can he keep his jersey today? Does he want to keep it in the first place?

Mancebo is on an uphill roller. Not the Cat 3 yet. But he's looking strong. In a pained way.

Heras has shown in the past that he can at the very least minimize his losses in TT's...it's not his specialty, but thanks to his stops at US Postal and Liberty he knows how to do it.

Barry coming in with a nice 10th time, at 1h 04' 06".

So the man in the Gold Jersey, Roberto "Spanish Fly" Heras is on course and moving.

Not a bad ride for "Take Off" Barry, the strong Canadian from Discovery Channel.

Menchov is wearing the god-ugly combined ranking jersey, half green half yellow with patches of white. He looks like a medieval fool. He's only wearing it in Heras' stead though, who's in the leader's jersey, of course.

That matches his helmet and shoes really well. Lovely.

Yes, but it it uglier than the fishy jersey? (The points jersey we admired Zabel in so much last year).

Nothing is uglier than the fish jersey.

Mancebo with a great time after 10km!! He's second after Plaza @ 18 seconds. He hasn't even hit the climb yet. Mancebo should move up over that Cat 3 climb.

Menchov looks smooth right now... good form, low over his bars, minimal movement in the upper body.

Yes, a very stylish rider to watch on his TT bike, like Sastre is, too.

Heras is flying up a little uphill shunt. He's given up only a few seconds to Menchov so far. He might even it up on the climb.

Mario Aerts, in the studio, is saying that this TT suits the guys of the big gear best, the pushers...so advantage for Menchov?

Heras is looking pretty good, especially for a guy who weighs about as much as a decent sized Labrador Retreiver.

Second best time for Sastre at the 10km mark, he jumps over Mancebo by a few seconds...still Plaza has the best time there, though!

Aitor Gonzalez coming in at the finish, with a disappointing 13th time....2 minutes behind Peña. Ouch.

Sastre is 14" (not 10, as we first said) behind Plaza at the 10.8km point, Mancebo 3rd at 18". No word on Menchov yet.

Word from Menchov now! Only 5 seconds slower than Plaza at the 10km point...

That crash earlier this Vuelta really seems to have slowed down Ant-Aitor... he's not going nearly as well as we expected.

Arrival of Ruben Plaza, wow!! He takes a huge chunk out of Peña's time, 1' 27" minutes faster...

But - Plaza has had the best times at the check points, no one has surpassed him. So it is safe to say that is the time to beat now. The Comunidad Valenciana man has really set the bar high.

Yeah, and it's looking like he's going to make a big jump in the GC too.

Fairly good news: 9th time for Beloki! He's recovering well from that scare-crash in the prologue.

Beloki (Liberty Seguros) has a time of 1h 03' 51". Pretty good for the man still on the comeback trail.

Beloki is sitting at 29th on GC, at 4' 52", by the way.

Talking about Comunidad Valenciana riders: 3rd best time for Garcia Quesada at the 20km mark...they're really showing what they're made of here.

Plaza towels off in the finishing area, wondering if he'll get to climb the podium later.

Menchov is slowly increasing his lead over Heras, but "slowly" is the word: only 9 seconds the difference.

Menchov is the virtual leader!! The differenc between him and Heras is 15 seconds now, so if he can keep this lead or increase it, we'll have a new leader tonight.

Piil (CSC) is doing quite well... at the finish, he's 6th at 1h 02' 46".

Menchov clearly looking for a kit change today... if he takes the Gold, he doesn't have to wear that ugly combination jersey.

Menchov is definitely taking time out of Heras, 20 seconds the difference. And Bernabeu (Comunidad Valenciana) is 17th at the line, 1h 04' 05". Not as well as he would have liked, but not too bad.

It's also interesting to take a look at the GC, even at this early stage in the race it's totally packed with Spaniards....Menchov is virtually Spanish, and Scarponi at 10th rides for a Spanish team....they're the only two "foreigners" in the top 10 so far.

Lousy time for Oscar Sevilla, 18th at the finish...no GC ambitions for Sevilla, I'd say.

Sastre is now closing on the man ahead of him - J. Rodriguez. He's still 2nd best at the checks on the road, though men behind him are going a bit faster too. So that's a strong performance by the CSC leader.

Menchov best time at the intermediate point!! One second faster than Plaza. So at the 22 km point, Menchov is looking like he could take his 2nd time trial of this Vuelta. Sastre looks to be holding his own, still a major GC threat.

Heras thinks, "I'll just destroy them in the mountains tomorrow."

Rodriguez now passed by Sastre. Little Carlos was pushing the motorcycles as well... they had to move out of the way.

Heras is getting spanked by Menchov - 27 seconds behind at the 22km mark - this is becoming interesting.

Menchov winces in pain on a flatter stretch of road. He's chasing the stage win and the Gold Jersey. The latter looks pretty secure at this point.

We were talking about the Horrillo book the other day - Horrillo moved to London when he was 20, no money, didn't speak the language, but got a job and a place to stay in a few days...then went back to Spain because he got a contract with Vitalicio - fascinating man. A master of philosophy in the peloton, it's a strange sight, eh? His book is only in Dutch - a shame, it should be in multiple languages.

Jufre from Relax comes across the line... well back. 30th so far. So the GC will get a little exercise today before exploding tomorrow on the monster climbs.

Danielson (Discovery Channel) is having a decent ride, it looks like. His mate Beltran is as well... comes across the line in 7th so far. Beltran passed Simoni on the road, looks like. Here comes Simoni now. Simoni is only 36th at the line.

Menchov's advantage over Heras is up to 34". No more finish line bonuses from this point on, though - those ended yesterday. Heras still doesn't look bad, though. For him, this is a good performance.

Good time for our Flamenco player, Santos Gonzalez...fourth time, but the other big shots are still to come in. Gonzalez comes across in 1h 2' 39". Quite good that.

Menchov's bonus is going up to 40 seconds now...He's taking time on the flatter section of road. Heras just doesn't have the raw power to hold him off on the flats.

Young Tom Danielson with a very, very nice time, 2nd time!! Danielson has a time of 1h 2' 10"... very good indeed!

He's got a chance to crack the top 5 now.

He really picked up some time on that last section of the course.

Everybody Loves Mancebo...it could be a TV show, but it's true, everyone loves this fighter. A rider you can't not like - we all love the way he looks like he's in as much pain as we would be on roads like that...hanging beneath our frame. It's an expression here by the way: "tussen uw kader hangen" -"to hang in/beneath your frame" - to be totally wasted on the bike.

Menchov now at 9" better than everybody else. He looks like he'll take the stage. Good time for Scarponi, Liberty domestique extraordinaire. "Scarface" Scarponi comes across in 1h 2' 45".

Menchov now takes Rodriguez, who started FOUR minutes before him. Rodriguez didn't bring his Lance legs today...

3rd intermediate check, best time Menchov...9 seconds better than Plaza. A sole Russian leading a whole host of Spaniards there.

Heras is 5th best at 40" behind Menchov at the 35.6 km, heading into the final flat section of the course. He'll do good to be within 1' of Menchov by the end.

It might be interesting to note that the previous four Vuelta TT's (not counting the prologue) were won by Santiago Perez, Tyler Hamilton and two times Isidro Nozal...

So that hasn't exactly been a part of the recipe for victory then, eh?

Not for an "immaculate" one, anyway.

Mercado only 24th at the finish line.

If you recall, Nozal had a high hematocrit and was put on non-active before the Tour.

Mancebo crunches his way down the road... through some corners. He is nearing the finish. He's not doing badly.

Here comes Mancebo into the final straight. His time is 1h 1' 31", 2nd best so far! Quite a good time, really.

For some reason, they seem to be playing the "A-Team" theme song at the finish line. I pity the fool who likes that song.

Blanco is coming in now. He's got a decent time. He's across in 1h 3' 18". That's 13th so far.

Menchov is really smoking the course now. He's down in his tuck flying along. Won't be long until he finishes now. Sastre is before him, though. Here comes Sastre into the final kilometer.

Final times to this point:

1. R. Plaza 1:01:03
2. Mancebo a 28
3. Danielson a 1:07
4. V.H. Peña a 1:27
5. Peschel a 1:30
6. S. Gonzalez a 1:36
7. Pereiro a 1:38
8. Peron a 1:42
9. Piil a 1:46
10. Scarponi a 1:51
11. C.G. Quesada a 1:53
12. Beltran a 2:01
13. D. Blanco a 2:15
14. Verbrugghe a 2:22
15. Hoste a 2:24

Heading into the final few finishers. Here comes Sastre into the finish. He has a time of 1h 1' 35", only 3rd best! Mancebo took time out of him on that last section of road.

There's the winner of this TT coming to the line, pushing as hard as he can! Menchov's gonna take the prologue AND the TT...and becomes the new leader, what a performance! Nine seconds faster than Ruben Plaza.

Bye-bye ugly combined ranking jersey!! Menchov's time: 1h 00" 54". Very good ride by a man in a very ugly jersey.

Heras just keeps on going through the lined cones on the track, this could cost him a time penalty....But he's in Spain. He's cutting off corners like that here and there - something Menchov didn't do.

Rodriguez is crawling to the finish and loses 6 minutes on Menchov...Jesus, what happened to him today? He finally come up to the finish line. Not his best effort, this.

Waiting for Heras now...The mountain smurf will be back in his natural habitat tomorrow. He'll be happy about that.

5th time!! Not a bad TT for Heras, but still losing 50 seconds on Menchov... this could make the race interesting again. Heras' time: 1h 1' 43".

And the new GC:

1. Menchov
2. Heras
3. Sastre
4. Mancebo
5. Danielson

Very nice for the young American, who is, according to his DS, totally green...he even needs to be told when to eat.

So now we have a non-Spanish team with a non-Spanish rider in the lead...and we know what that means: look out for the Armada, where the Spanish teams cooperate to sink the foreign guy(s). And usually succeed, too.

Tomorrow it's serious pain: Two Cat 1 climbs on the way to the final Above Category climb to the ski station D'Ordino-Arcalis in Andorra. We'll see some real time splits tomorrow. Huge.

It's gonna be interesting for sure!

Danielson will just be trying to hang with the leaders as long as possible tomorrow. The kid can really climb. But Heras on his home turf is tough to beat in the mountains.

Demol said of Danielson that he expected him to hang on for 10 days and then crack, which is only logical, being new to three week races. He could pull a Levi, but probably not yet.

Menchov looks positively relieved to pull on that Gold Jersey. Much nicer. He gladly accepts the new jersey, thinking "Dude, style isn't the middle name of the guy who designed most of these jerseys...but now I can limit the damage." And he looks over in pity at Hushovd in the dreaded blue Fishy Shirt of the Points Leader.

Somehow a big Norwegian kinda suits the fish shirt though.

True, that. He's probably trying to nibble the fish off the shirt during the stage.

So to sum up: Today, interesting. Tomorrow, much more important. Tomorrow will be a difficult day with an uphill finish - we hope you will join us, and thanks for tuning in today!

Commentary today by Locutus and Jan Janssens.

Stage Results

1 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 1:00:54
2 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv a 9
3 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba a 39
4 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 41
5 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw a 59
6 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc a 1:16
7 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho a 1:36
8 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst a 1:39
9 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 1:45
10 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 1:47
11 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc a 1:53
12 Piil, Jakob Den Csc a 1:55
13 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw a 2:00
14 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv a 2:02
15 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc a 2:12
16 Blanco, David Esp Ecv a 2:24
17 Hoste, Leif Bel Dsc a 2:33
18 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst a 2:41
19 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc a 2:52
20 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl a 2:57
21 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw a 2:57
22 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw a 3:01
23 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo a 3:02
24 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba a 3:03
25 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst a 3:08
26 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv a 3:11
27 Barry, Michael Can Dsc a 3:16
28 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo a 3:21
29 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj a 3:28
30 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst a 3:32
31 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus a 3:41
32 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc a 3:46
33 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 4:00
34 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 4:09
35 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam a 4:18
36 Yus, Unai Esp Btl a 4:24
37 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl a 4:25
38 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 4:27
39 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Dom a 4:29
40 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 4:34
41 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus a 4:34
42 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref a 4:40
43 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 4:41
44 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam a 4:42
45 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 4:45
46 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq a 4:46
47 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam a 4:47
48 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl a 4:50
49 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo a 4:59
50 Casero, Angel Luis Esp Ecv a 4:59
51 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba a 5:00
52 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof a 5:02
53 Azevedo, José Por Dsc a 5:03
54 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv a 5:03
55 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof a 5:04
56 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam a 5:04
57 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom a 5:07
58 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref a 5:08
59 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc a 5:08
60 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl a 5:09
61 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo a 5:09
62 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw a 5:12
63 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a a 5:12
64 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst a 5:17
65 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab a 5:17
66 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 5:18
67 Osa, Unai Esp Iba a 5:19
68 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl a 5:22
69 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 5:22
70 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 5:24
71 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam a 5:25
72 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho a 5:26
73 Fedrigo, Pierrick Fra Btl a 5:26
74 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof a 5:31
75 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst a 5:31
76 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw a 5:32
77 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 5:32
78 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl a 5:33
79 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv a 5:34
80 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 5:35
81 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw a 5:36
82 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba a 5:42
83 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst a 5:42
84 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a a 5:50
85 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl a 5:53
86 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba a 5:54
87 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 5:54
88 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw a 6:00
89 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 6:01
90 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba a 6:05
91 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc a 6:12
92 Leblacher, Eric Fra C.a a 6:14
93 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst a 6:16
94 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho a 6:19
95 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl a 6:22
96 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref a 6:24
97 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst a 6:28
98 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab a 6:29
99 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo a 6:32
100 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 6:35
101 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref a 6:37
102 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref a 6:38
103 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc a 6:38
104 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj a 6:43
105 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq a 6:48
106 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 6:48
107 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.a a 6:52
108 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo a 6:53
109 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl a 6:53
110 Botero, Santiago Col Pho a 6:53
111 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a a 6:53
112 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv a 6:57
113 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl a 6:58
114 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab a 7:02
115 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 7:02
116 Lopez, David Esp Eus a 7:08
117 Irizar, Markel Esp Eus a 7:09
118 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv a 7:09
119 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 7:12
120 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom a 7:16
121 Garcia Acosta, José Vicent Esp Iba a 7:19
122 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl a 7:21
123 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 7:22
124 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv a 7:23
125 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq a 7:28
126 Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab a 7:36
127 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom a 7:37
128 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst a 7:43
129 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 7:44
130 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq a 7:45
131 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst a 7:45
132 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst a 7:46
133 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 7:46
134 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho a 7:49
135 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj a 7:50
136 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst a 7:51
137 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl a 7:51
138 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl a 7:51
139 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 7:57
140 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv a 8:03
141 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref a 8:04
142 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 8:07
143 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 8:08
144 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus a 8:08
145 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 8:11
146 Latasa, David Esp Ecv a 8:12
147 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a a 8:12
148 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas a 8:13
149 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq a 8:18
150 Korff, André Ger Tmo a 8:21
151 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc a 8:23
152 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a a 8:23
153 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a a 8:25
154 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof a 8:30
155 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq a 8:31
156 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst a 8:35
157 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 8:39
158 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst a 8:44
159 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl a 8:58
160 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lsw a 9:00
161 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 9:00
162 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq a 9:01
163 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam a 9:06
164 Johansen, Allan Den Csc a 9:18
165 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv a 9:19
166 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 9:26
167 Strauss, Marcel Sui Gst a 9:28
168 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam a 9:28
169 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab a 9:30
170 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq a 9:34
171 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof a 9:39
172 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas a 9:50
173 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref a 10:00
174 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc a 10:00
175 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref a 10:06
176 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo a 10:08
177 Guesdon, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 10:46
178 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj a 11:25
179 Garrido, José Antonio Esp Qst a 12:38

General Classification after Stage 9

1 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 34:23:53
2 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw a 47
3 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 1:36
4 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba a 1:53
5 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc a 3:07
6 Blanco, David Esp Ecv a 3:23
7 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv a 3:29
8 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 3:38
9 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw a 3:46
10 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv a 4:11
11 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc a 4:13
12 Piil, Jakob Den Csc a 4:32
13 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst a 4:59
14 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv a 5:31
15 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc a 5:40
16 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo a 5:41
17 Yus, Unai Esp Btl a 5:49
18 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw a 6:02
19 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 6:45
20 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam a 6:46
21 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref a 6:47
22 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 6:51
23 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam a 7:00
24 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw a 7:37
25 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl a 7:41
26 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho a 7:43
27 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 8:05
28 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv a 8:24
29 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof a 8:29
30 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus a 8:58
31 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo a 9:08
32 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus a 9:52
33 Barry, Michael Can Dsc a 9:53
34 Osa, Unai Esp Iba a 10:07
35 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst a 10:11
36 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 10:18
37 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo a 10:21
38 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a a 10:27
39 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam a 10:35
40 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam a 10:58
41 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho a 10:59
42 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc a 11:20
43 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw a 11:33
44 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba a 11:37
45 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref a 11:41
46 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba a 11:41
47 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba a 11:42
48 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw a 12:26
49 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref a 12:31
50 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 12:34
51 Casero, Angel Luis Esp Ecv a 12:37
52 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref a 14:04
53 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj a 14:07
54 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl a 14:32
55 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba a 15:12
56 Leblacher, Eric Fra C.a a 15:19
57 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 15:21
58 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl a 15:32
59 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 15:35
60 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 15:37
61 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo a 16:12
62 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 16:49
63 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw a 16:55
64 Azevedo, José Por Dsc a 17:12
65 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a a 17:29
66 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst a 18:20
67 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba a 18:22
68 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc a 18:56
69 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 19:57
70 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl a 20:39
71 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 21:00
72 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo a 21:22
73 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl a 21:22
74 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 21:55
75 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a a 22:00
76 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst a 22:25
77 Botero, Santiago Col Pho a 22:43
78 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 22:50
79 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam a 24:02
80 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab a 24:17
81 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc a 24:38
82 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a a 24:47
83 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv a 25:46
84 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv a 26:18
85 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.a a 26:56
86 Hoste, Leif Bel Dsc a 27:05
87 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst a 27:55
88 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 28:08
89 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref a 28:21
90 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo a 28:50
91 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv a 29:11
92 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst a 29:16
93 Fedrigo, Pierrick Fra Btl a 29:32
94 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc a 30:11
95 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref a 30:31
96 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom a 30:38
97 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 30:40
98 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab a 30:40
99 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst a 31:42
100 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab a 31:46
101 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst a 31:52
102 Lopez, David Esp Eus a 31:52
103 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq a 31:56
104 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 32:19
105 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 32:28
106 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho a 32:29
107 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 32:52
108 Garcia Acosta, José Vicente Esp Iba a 33:26
109 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl a 34:08
110 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst a 34:11
111 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref a 34:51
112 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst a 35:05
113 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho a 35:09
114 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc a 36:14
115 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl a 36:32
116 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a a 36:49
117 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 36:55
118 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 36:56
119 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc a 37:04
120 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 37:06
121 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam a 37:43
122 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus a 37:55
123 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq a 38:00
124 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc a 38:00
125 Latasa, David Esp Ecv a 38:22
126 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv a 38:25
127 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw a 38:42
128 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl a 39:03
129 Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab a 39:08
130 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst a 39:14
131 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 39:28
132 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj a 39:30
133 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref a 39:48
134 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq a 40:00
135 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq a 40:51
136 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam a 41:09
137 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 41:34
138 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a a 41:37
139 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq a 41:39
140 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq a 41:47
141 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 41:52
142 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo a 41:56
143 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq a 42:44
144 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv a 43:31
145 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Dom a 43:36
146 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst a 44:16
147 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq a 44:37
148 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof a 45:05
149 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl a 45:19
150 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl a 45:34
151 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst a 46:22
152 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv a 46:29
153 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom a 47:12
154 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj a 47:30
155 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 48:40
156 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst a 48:54
157 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas a 49:45
158 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof a 49:58
159 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lsw a 50:16
160 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl a 50:22
161 Korff, André Ger Tmo a 50:30
162 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst a 51:09
163 Johansen, Allan Den Csc a 51:21
164 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 52:32
165 Strauss, Marcel Sui Gst a 52:47
166 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl a 52:58
167 Irizar, Markel Esp Eus a 54:05
168 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl a 54:08
169 Guesdon, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 55:48
170 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom a 59:59
171 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas a 1:00:27
172 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 1:02:29
173 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof a 1:03:05
174 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof a 1:08:04
175 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab a 1:08:34
176 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 1:10:19
177 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl a 1:13:21
178 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj a 1:27:51
179 Garrido, José Antonio Esp Qst a 1:37:43

Points Classification after Stage 9

1 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a 94
2 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 75
3 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 70
4 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 69
5 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 55
6 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 42
7 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst 40
8 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 37
9 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc 35
10 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 32
11 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl 32
12 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 29
13 Blanco, David Esp Ecv 28
14 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq 28
15 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 26
16 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba 26
17 Yus, Unai Esp Btl 25
18 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 24
19 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 24
20 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv 23
21 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 23
22 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 22
23 Piil, Jakob Den Csc 20
24 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst 20
25 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv 19

Mountains Classification after Stage 9

1 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv 32
2 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 22
3 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 22
4 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 21
5 Piil, Jakob Den Csc 15
6 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 13
7 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 12
8 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv 11
9 Blanco, David Esp Ecv 11
10 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 10
11 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus 10
12 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv 8
13 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 7
14 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst 7
15 Cañada, David Esp Sdv 7
16 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc 7
17 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref 6
18 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl 6
19 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref 5
20 Leblacher, Eric Fra C.a 5
21 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba 4
22 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 4
23 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 4
24 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref 4
25 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv 4

Teams Classification after Stage 9

1 Comunidad Valenciana ECV 103:19:52
2 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW a 33
3 Team CSC CSC a 2:15
4 Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 4:59
5 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team DSC a 6:33
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne IBA a 8:11
7 Quick Step - Innergetic QST a 13:07
8 Lampre - Caffita LAM a 13:10
9 T- Mobile Team TMO a 15:20
10 Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 16:32
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 17:50
12 Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV a 19:59
13 Bouygues Telecom BTL a 21:38
14 Relax Fuenlabrada REF a 21:54
15 Credit Agricole C.A a 22:31
16 Davitamon - Lotto DVL a 27:57
17 Rabobank RAB a 35:32
18 Fassa Bortolo FAS a 53:03
19 Team Gerolsteiner GST a 59:03
20 Liquigas - Bianchi LIQ a 1:19:46
21 La Francaise Des Jeux FDJ a 1:22:36
22 Domina Vacanze DOM a 1:24:24


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |