Search the news archive:
 
60th Vuelta a Espana Stage 5 Live Report
 
By Locutus
Date: 8/31/2005
60th Vuelta a Espana Stage 5 Live Report
 

Stage 5: Alacazar de San Juan - Cuenca, 176.0 km

Today's 176 km ride from Alcazar de San Juan to Cuenca will see a Cat 3 climb of the Alto del Castillo near the end... it starts with 16 km left and finishes with 12 km left. That will see the big attacks... and will make it hard for the sprinters today.

Jumping right into the action, Mayo, JE Gutierrez and Lorenzetto gave up today. The pace for the first 50 km was brutal, though it has slowed down a bit. An earlier 20 man break was neutralized.

A break of 8 has a gap.

They are now on a climb and De La Fuente and Calcagni are the new leaders. The others dropped so far. Leblacher (Credit) is one of the leaders too. He is now back in front with David De la Fuente and Patrick Calcagni. The bunch now at 1.58.

Piil and Barry now on the attack. The 3 with Leblacher are caught by the others. Garcia, Veneberg, De La Fuente and the others are coming back.

This climb is described as a kind of steep "wall". Quickstep, Iles Balears and Fassa in the lead of the peloton. Fassa hopes Alejet will survive the climb for trying to win a 3rd stage.

The eight are: Scheirlinckx, Leblacher, Barry, Calcagni, Veneberg, Jorge Garcia, de la Fuente and Piil.

Barry is the best ranked rider of the group at 26th, down 1.35 from leader Brad McGee.

David de la Fuente was on the attack the other day as well.

Barry is a very strong rider and should do well with a short climb like the one coming up.

Shortly after the end of the Vuelta, the World Championships will take place in Madrid. The distance of the World Championships road race in Madrid will be 273 km, 13 laps of 21 km. That is 10-20 more km than in previous years.

The leaders have 1.22 on the bunch, now 1.15, now only a minute - it's now going very fast and the last climb is coming closer.

Fassa is still riding next to Petacchi; they have also Flecha and Bernucci who can play a role in this stage too. Even more then Alejet himself I think...

Transfer News: Aitor Osa & Unai Osa (Illes Baleares) will both ride for Liberty Seguros next year. And Carlos Garcia Quesada has a verbal agreement with Saunier Duval for 2006.

CSC, T-Mobile and Discovery in front now as well. The speed is about 60 kp/h, and it's 15 km to go.

The climb, the Alto del Castillo, begins. Ardila attacks (I think the 8 in front are reeled in already, but not positive.)

Samuel Sanchez now in the lead.

Carlos Garcia Quesada and Joaquin Rodriguez caught Sanchez, so 3 leaders.

Now Quim Rodriguez alone in the lead.

He takes the KOM points and remains in the lead of the mountains ranking. Other news: Roger Hammond wins the 2nd stage in the Tour of Britain.

Rodriguez, Carlos & Adolfo Garcia Quesada, Sastre, Bettini, Heras and Mercado in the lead. Behind them a group of 30 at about 10 seconds.

The peloton of 30 comes back - they are now in the descent.

Mercado goes on and has a little gap now.

Crash in the bunch. Piepoli and Azevedo (again) crashed. Mercado is caught.

About 35 riders in front. The landscape is scrubby and dry along the windy roads. Liberty leads the bunch. 8 km to go.

Anyone who has been watching Iban Mayo knows he has had a rough couple months - he abandoned the Vuelta today. He is having back and leg pain that has adversely affected his morale, and his team manager told the race today that Mayo's season is over.

7 km to go. Samuel Sanchez attacks again - 5 sec. his gap.

Mercado and Sanchez in the lead - now they are pulled back and it's all together in the front. Peloton 1 has 35 seconds on Peloton 2. 4 km to go.

Botero and Ruben Plaza are coming back in the bunch - they were off the back. Mercado, Bettini and a Liberty rider on the attack. Bunch 1 has 40 seconds on bunch 2. Quick Step is riding for Bettini now.

Attack by a Lampre rider - Flamme Rouge. The Lampre rider reeled in.

Boonen is preparing the sprint for Bettini...but Hushovd wins the stage! Perdiguero 2nd, Jufre 3rd, José Ivan Gutierrez 4th, Blanco 5th, Yus 6th, Ardila 7th, Joaquin Rodriguez 8th.

The 2nd bunch finished at 51 seconds.

It's strange that Boonen is preparing the sprint for Bettini. Normally a Boonen who is at 90% sprints better than Bettini...

McGee remains in the lead, and the top General Classification places are: Bertagnolli 2nd, Joaquin Rodriguez 3rd, Vila 4th and Yus 5th.

Big ole Thor receives his trophy - he dwarfs the presenting gentlemen and podium misses...

As an aside, Cuenca is a beautiful city, as the helicopter pans across the rugged terrain and the stone buildings. Put it on your travel list.

The most important victim of today was Aitor Gonzalez. The Termin-Aitor lost 51 seconds. He was in 21st place after yesterday, and today he has slipped down to 35th. That's a sharp descent.

All right. Tomorrow is the first taste of Vuelta climbing, with an important uphill finish. You will want to be here for that. Thanks for joining us today!

Commentary today by Locutus, and Bart Hazen of CyclingFX.

Stage 5 Results

1 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a 3:41:52
2 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho m.t.
3 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref m.t.
4 Gutierrez, José Ivan Esp Iba m.t.
5 Blanco, David Esp Ecv m.t.
6 Yus, Unai Esp Btl m.t.
7 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl m.t.
8 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
9 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
10 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
11 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw m.t.
12 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
13 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho m.t.
14 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc m.t.
15 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof m.t.
16 Mcgee, Bradley Aus Fdj m.t.
17 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc m.t.
18 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
19 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw m.t.
20 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam m.t.
21 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
22 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba m.t.
23 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab m.t.
24 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv m.t.
25 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
26 Botero, Santiago Col Pho m.t.
27 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst m.t.
28 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo m.t.
29 Perez, Luis Esp Cof m.t.
30 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
31 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv m.t.
32 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv m.t.
33 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv m.t.
34 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw m.t.
35 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw m.t.
36 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst a 22
37 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 51
38 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 51
39 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
40 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba m.t.
41 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
42 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
43 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab m.t.
44 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
45 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
46 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst m.t.
47 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl m.t.
48 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc m.t.
49 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba m.t.
50 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
51 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
52 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba m.t.
53 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst m.t.
54 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl m.t.
55 Lopez, David Esp Eus m.t.
56 Cañada, David Esp Sdv m.t.
57 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam m.t.
58 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
59 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
60 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
61 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo m.t.
62 Casero, Angel Luis Esp Ecv m.t.
63 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref m.t.
64 Strauss, Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
65 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl m.t.
66 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref m.t.
67 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq m.t.
68 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus m.t.
69 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
70 Joly, Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
71 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam m.t.
72 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref m.t.
73 Piil, Jakob Den Csc m.t.
74 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref m.t.
75 Osa, Unai Esp Iba m.t.
76 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
77 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
78 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
79 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
80 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc m.t.
81 Azevedo, José Por Dsc m.t.
82 Hoste, Leif Bel Dsc m.t.
83 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
84 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv m.t.
85 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
86 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw m.t.
87 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw m.t.
88 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho m.t.
89 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc m.t.
90 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref m.t.
91 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
92 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl a 1:24
93 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
94 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.a m.t.
95 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
96 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
97 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv m.t.
98 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
99 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a m.t.
100 Barry, Michael Can Dsc m.t.
101 Schmidt, Torsten Ger Gst m.t.
102 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
103 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo m.t.
104 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref m.t.
105 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
106 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
107 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas a 1:44
108 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 2:19
109 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq a 3:38
110 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq m.t.
111 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc m.t.
112 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq m.t.
113 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw m.t.
114 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw m.t.
115 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst m.t.
116 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv m.t.
117 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq m.t.
118 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof m.t.
119 Fedrigo, Pierrick Fra Btl m.t.
120 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam m.t.
121 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj m.t.
122 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj m.t.
123 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst m.t.
124 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc m.t.
125 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lsw m.t.
126 Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab m.t.
127 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
128 Boven, Jan Ned Rab m.t.
129 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
130 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst m.t.
131 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
132 Renier, Franck Fra Btl m.t.
133 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
134 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
135 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom m.t.
136 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl m.t.
137 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq m.t.
138 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc m.t.
139 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
140 Garcia Acosta, José Vicent Esp Iba m.t.
141 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab m.t.
142 Bonomi, Giosuè Ita Lam m.t.
143 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus m.t.
144 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc m.t.
145 Johansen, Allan Den Csc m.t.
146 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst m.t.
147 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam m.t.
148 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl m.t.
149 Leblacher, Eric Fra C.a m.t.
150 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo m.t.
151 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo m.t.
152 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref m.t.
153 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst m.t.
154 Irizar, Markel Esp Eus a 7:52
155 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv m.t.
156 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab m.t.
157 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst m.t.
158 Eisel, Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
159 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom m.t.
160 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Dom m.t.
161 Guesdon, Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
162 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv m.t.
163 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv m.t.
164 Latasa, David Esp Ecv m.t.
165 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
166 Landis, Floyd Usa Pho m.t.
167 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq m.t.
168 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho m.t.
169 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
170 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl m.t.
171 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof m.t.
172 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
173 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab m.t.
174 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof m.t.
175 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
176 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl m.t.
177 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
178 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl m.t.
179 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl m.t.
180 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl m.t.
181 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl m.t.
182 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj a 11:00
183 Korff, André Ger Tmo a 12:07
184 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof a 13:11
185 Cadamuro, Simone Ita Dom m.t.
186 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
187 Solari, Luca Ita Dom m.t.
188 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom m.t.
189 Garrido, José Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
190 Auger, Ludovic Fra Fdj a 19:53

General Classification after Stage 5

1 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 18:13:53
2 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof a 32
3 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 41
4 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam a 42
5 Yus, Unai Esp Btl a 53
6 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab a 1:05
7 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 1:12
8 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho a 1:17
9 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc a 1:17
10 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw a 1:20
11 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv a 1:20
12 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 1:21
13 Botero, Santiago Col Pho a 1:23
14 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam a 1:25
15 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc a 1:25
16 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas a 1:26
17 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba a 1:31
18 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus a 1:33
19 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref a 1:33
20 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 1:33
21 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw a 1:37
22 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst a 1:38
23 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 1:39
24 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv a 1:39
25 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo a 1:41
26 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl a 1:42
27 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst a 1:44
28 Blanco, David Esp Ecv a 1:45
29 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc a 1:45
30 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a a 1:49
31 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv a 1:51
32 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw a 2:08
33 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 2:19
34 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 2:22
35 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus a 2:22
36 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc a 2:23
37 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba a 2:25
38 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 2:35
39 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref a 2:35
40 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl a 2:36
41 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 2:38
42 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref a 2:44
43 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba a 2:48
44 Casero, Angel Luis Esp Ecv a 2:50
45 Barry, Michael Can Dsc a 2:52
46 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw a 2:52
47 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 2:54
48 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam a 2:55
49 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo a 2:55
50 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 3:00
51 Piil, Jakob Den Csc a 3:01
52 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 3:01
53 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref a 3:02
54 Osa, Unai Esp Iba a 3:06
55 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo a 3:10
56 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 3:10
57 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba a 3:12
58 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst a 3:16
59 Schmidt, Torsten Ger Gst a 3:21
60 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv a 3:28
61 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a a 3:33
62 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo a 3:38
63 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref a 3:38
64 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw a 3:40
65 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst a 3:50
66 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 3:51
67 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba a 3:55
68 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 4:05
69 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw a 4:19
70 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba a 4:26
71 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam a 4:39
72 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst a 4:40
73 Joly, Sébastien Fra C.a a 5:08
74 Azevedo, José Por Dsc a 5:17
75 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 5:19
76 Garcia Acosta, José Vicente Esp Iba a 5:22
77 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst a 5:33
78 Gutierrez, José Ivan Esp Iba a 5:55
79 Leblacher, Eric Fra C.a a 6:08
80 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 6:10
81 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv a 6:17
82 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo a 6:18
83 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl a 7:02
84 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho a 7:04
85 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw a 7:06
86 Hoste, Leif Bel Dsc a 7:07
87 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam a 7:26
88 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl a 7:46
89 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a a 8:24
90 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl a 8:38
91 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv a 9:09
92 Landis, Floyd Usa Pho a 9:33
93 Fedrigo, Pierrick Fra Btl a 9:39
94 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref a 9:46
95 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl a 9:46
96 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv a 9:47
97 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 9:47
98 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc a 9:59
99 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc a 10:00
100 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom a 10:09
101 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 10:13
102 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl a 10:27
103 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 10:41
104 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab a 10:50
105 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst a 10:55
106 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 10:55
107 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a a 10:59
108 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom a 11:04
109 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst a 11:09
110 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst a 11:11
111 Strauss, Marcel Sui Gst a 11:16
112 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a a 11:18
113 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv a 11:29
114 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref a 11:35
115 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 11:35
116 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq a 11:39
117 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab a 11:39
118 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.a a 11:41
119 Renier, Franck Fra Btl a 11:57
120 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst a 12:03
121 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc a 12:10
122 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq a 12:10
123 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw a 12:25
124 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc a 12:33
125 Lopez, David Esp Eus a 12:36
126 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a a 13:06
127 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo a 13:27
128 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam a 13:48
129 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 13:56
130 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc a 13:57
131 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 14:00
132 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj a 14:03
133 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj a 14:04
134 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst a 14:06
135 Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab a 14:07
136 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq a 14:11
137 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lsw a 14:12
138 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas a 14:16
139 Latasa, David Esp Ecv a 14:23
140 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho a 14:23
141 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho a 14:36
142 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl a 14:47
143 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 15:03
144 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc a 15:23
145 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam a 15:26
146 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 15:26
147 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo a 15:27
148 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref a 15:34
149 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq a 15:45
150 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq a 15:56
151 Bonomi, Giosuè Ita Lam a 15:57
152 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab a 15:59
153 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq a 16:05
154 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl a 16:09
155 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq a 16:37
156 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Dom a 17:04
157 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 17:23
158 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus a 17:39
159 Solari, Luca Ita Dom a 17:47
160 Irizar, Markel Esp Eus a 17:48
161 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof a 17:54
162 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst a 17:56
163 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl a 18:05
164 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst a 18:35
165 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv a 19:45
166 Eisel, Bernhard Aut Fdj a 19:52
167 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 20:00
168 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl a 20:05
169 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl a 20:06
170 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl a 20:12
171 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst a 20:19
172 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv a 20:21
173 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst a 20:23
174 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq a 21:21
175 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab a 21:38
176 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl a 22:20
177 Guesdon, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 22:23
178 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 22:27
179 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof a 22:54
180 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 23:07
181 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom a 23:35
182 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 23:59
183 Korff, André Ger Tmo a 24:09
184 Johansen, Allan Den Csc a 24:38
185 Cadamuro, Simone Ita Dom a 26:23
186 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj a 26:35
187 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof a 27:49
188 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof a 27:55
189 Garrido, José Antonio Esp Qst a 29:54
190 Auger, Ludovic Fra Fdj a 46:31

Points Classification after Stage 5

1 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a 64
2 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 50
3 Mcgee, Bradley Aus Fdj 42
4 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 40
5 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 29
6 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst 28
7 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 26
8 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 25
9 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 22
10 Yus, Unai Esp Btl 20
11 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl 20
12 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 19
13 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas 19
14 Bonomi, Giosuè Ita Lam 19
15 Eisel, Bernhard Aut Fdj 18
16 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 16
17 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref 16
18 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw 15
19 Gutierrez, José Ivan Esp Iba 15
20 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 14
21 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 14
22 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq 14
23 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof 12
24 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 12
25 Blanco, David Esp Ecv 12

Mountains Classification after Stage 5

1 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 19
2 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 12
3 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 7
4 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 6
5 Mcgee, Bradley Aus Fdj 4
6 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 4
7 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 4
8 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref 4
9 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 2
10 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 2
11 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 1
12 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst 1
13 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba 1

All Around

1 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 9
2 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 11
3 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 16
4 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 20
5 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 31
6 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 36
7 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 38
8 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 48
9 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 82
10 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 85

Teams Classification after Stage 5

1 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW 54:45:17
2 Comunidad Valenciana ECV a 28
3 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne IBA a 34
4 Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 35
5 Lampre - Caffita LAM a 58
6 Quick Step - Innergetic QST a 1:12
7 Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 1:25
8 Team CSC CSC a 1:29
9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team DSC a 1:31
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 1:45
11 Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV a 2:10
12 Bouygues Telecom BTL a 2:57
13 T- Mobile Team TMO a 3:14
14 Fassa Bortolo FAS a 3:14
15 Relax Fuenlabrada REF a 3:22
16 Credit Agricole C.A a 4:21
17 Davitamon - Lotto DVL a 7:42
18 Team Gerolsteiner GST a 12:24
19 Rabobank RAB a 16:34
20 Domina Vacanze DOM a 23:23
21 La Francaise Des Jeux FDJ a 23:35
22 Liquigas - Bianchi LIQ a 28:05


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |