Search the news archive:
 
60th Vuelta a Espana Stage 4 Live Report
 
By Locutus
Date: 8/30/2005
60th Vuelta a Espana Stage 4 Live Report
 

Welcome to live coverage of Stage 4 of the Vuelta a Espana!

Stage 4: Ciudad Real - Argamasilla de Alba, 232, km

It's very hot again today for the riders, which throws an added element into today's very long stage. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Phonak) has a broken rib from a fall yesterday. He's riding, but may have to leave the race soon.

Should be a day for the sprinters. A break got away and had a lead of almost twelve minutes. The break had Leon Van Bon (Davitamon-Lotto), Christophe Edaleine (Cofidis), Frederic Finot (FDJeux.com), and Sebastien Joly (Credit Agricole).

Van Bon has been dropped by the break and reabsorbed by the peloton, which is led by Fassa Bortolo, T-Mobile, Quick Step, and Domina Vacanze... the sprinter's teams, in other words. So it's just three Frenchmen ahead with an advantage of 3' 02".

It's about 95 degrees (35 C) today. While that's nicer, it still bloody hot.

Illes Balears and Liberty Seguros have come to front... they are worried about the crosswinds in this region. They are trying to protect their GC Men Mancebo and Heras.

Christophe Edaleine of Cofidis has taken all three sprints today - he is a Tour l'Avenir stage winner (2003).

1606 CEST - 70 km left. The riders still have a long way to go.

Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) won the stage yesterday, of course, and is the favorite again today. Zabel (T-Mobile) came in a strong 2nd place, and he will be trying again today. That's a good result for the old man of cycling. Of course, "T-Bone" Tom Boonen (Quick Step) will try to find his legs and put the wood to Petacchi and Zabel today.

1613 CEST - 60 km left. Two riders had a crash earlier in the stage - Gutierrez of Phonak (who crashed yesterday too), and Calvente of CSC. We think they are up and riding.

Fassa Bortolo back to setting the pace in the pack. The gap is down to 2' 30".

1623 CEST - 50km left. The gap has shrunk to a meager 1' 50" for the three Frenchmen. They will be wrecked after this long breakaway in the heat... it will take some time to recover from the effort. The sprinters' teams will catch them easily, with such flat roads, and you can bet the pace will be blazing to ward off further attacks in the final 20-30km.

Oy, the gap is down to 1' 20"... the break has clearly seen the writing on the wall... they are not killing themselves to stay away any more.

Edaleine, Finot, and Joly might be trying to get a hard look for the French World Championship team. Finot looks to have taken on water for his teammates... he must be expecting to be caught soon.

Hmm... there is a split in the peloton. The pressure and the heat now taking its toll, men are falling off the back in chunks. The wind is playing a role too, looks like.

The break of Joly, Finot, and Edaleine has be swallowed up in the middle of this drama - they have a minute... They are holding on by the skin of their teeth. The peloton has accelerated, and has split apart. There is a large group chasing trying to regain the peloton.

Laiseka (Euskaltel Euskadi) is at the very back of that group trying to get back on.

Iban "Miracle Whip" Mayo (Euskaltel Euskadi) was caught out in that 2nd group (surprise, surprise) but the peloton is all back together.

1647 CEST - 32 km left. Well, the three Frenchmen off the front have been left out there to fry. They are no more than a minute off the front. The sprinters are starting to pay closer attention, moving up to the front half of the pack. And they are starting to melt...

Earlier, Joly stuffed water up his shirt for his break companions, looks like. They've been working well together, in spite of an attack or two over the past 20 km.

Liberty Seguros has men at the front of the peloton. Trying to keep Heras out of trouble? Trying to set up Heras for the big sprint finish?

1656 CEST - After being left out to fry, the three Frenchmen are finally brought back into the pack.

FDJeux.com now come to the front of the peloton, with Gold Jersey wearer McGee in tow. McGee looks strong, and must be happy with this result so far after his injury in the Tour de France. He's had the leader's jersey in each Grand Tour during his career... not many people can say that.

Torsten Schmidt (Gerolsteiner) has launched an attack now... doesn't look like it will go far, but the peloton isn't bothering to change pace.

1700 CEST - 22 km left. Joachim of Discovery Channel has joined Schmidt. They have 20". Luis Pasamontes of Relax-Fuenlabrada is with them as well.

The gap is now 40" for the three escapees. The sprinters' teams will need to kick it in gear before too long.

1710 CEST - 10 km to go. Fassa Bortolo is setting the pace in the peloton now. The pace is coming up. Will they be able to pull back the three escapees Schmidt, Joaquim, and Pasamontes?

The gap for the leaders is coming down quickly. It's only about 20".

6 km left. The gap is down to 15". Baldato and the Fassa train are doing some damage now.

Liberty Seguros is keeping Heras near the front. Pasamontes is solo now, Joachim and Schmidt have sat up. Credit Agricole have some men working at the front to set up Hushovd.

4km left. The Fassa Bortolo train is really hammering now. Pasamontes is back in the pack now. It will come down to Petacchi vs. Boonen vs. Zabel vs. Hushovd.

Final kilometer. This sprint is slightly uphill....

The leadout is coming, and the sprinters spread all across the road... this is a bit of a slow-motion sprint... Petacchi hits the front, going right down the middle! Here comes Zabel up the left, but Petacchi holds it! Petacchi wins and makes it two in a row!

Steels made a huge charge, but it was too early and he faded. Hushovd put in a good run near the left hand barriers, but he couldn't hold off Petacchi headed up the middle.

Boonen only managed 8th in the sprint... he's still looking for his form. McGee holds onto the Gold Jersey.

Provisional Results

1. PETACCHI, Alessandro ITA FAS 5:41:29
2. HUSHOVD, Thor NOR C.A m.t.
3. ZABEL, Erik GER TMO m.t.
4. ZANOTTI, Marco ITA LIQ m.t.
5. STEELS, Tom BEL DVL m.t.
6. EISEL, Bernhard AUT FDJ m.t.
7. CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA BTL m.t.
8. BOONEN, Tom BEL QST m.t.
9. BONOMI, Giosuè ITA LAM m.t.
10. HASELBACHER, René AUT GST m.t.

Bonomi gets a good result for the second day in a row - he was 5th yesterday, and Steels was in the top ten yesterday as well.

Tomorrow things tilt slightly up, as the riders go to Cuenca along uphill-ish roads. There's a Category 3 climb 13 km from the finish that should make things interesting, as Sunday's similar finish did. Then Thursday it's "welcome to the ski slopes" when the riders ride the uphill finish to the Aramon Valdelinares ski resort. Thanks for joining us today, and we will see you tomorrow!

Stage 4 Results

1 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 5:41:29
2 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a m.t.
3 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
4 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq m.t.
5 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl m.t.
6 Eisel, Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
7 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl m.t.
8 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst m.t.
9 Bonomi, Giosuè Ita Lam m.t.
10 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst m.t.
11 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab m.t.
12 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof m.t.
13 Cadamuro, Simone Ita Dom m.t.
14 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
15 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
16 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
17 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam m.t.
18 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst m.t.
19 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv m.t.
20 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof m.t.
21 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho m.t.
22 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref m.t.
23 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl m.t.
24 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv m.t.
25 Korff, André Ger Tmo m.t.
26 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl m.t.
27 Renier, Franck Fra Btl m.t.
28 Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab m.t.
29 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
30 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst m.t.
31 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv m.t.
32 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc m.t.
33 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom m.t.
34 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom m.t.
35 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc m.t.
36 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho m.t.
37 Barry, Michael Can Dsc m.t.
38 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq m.t.
39 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq m.t.
40 Cañada, David Esp Sdv m.t.
41 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho m.t.
42 Velo, Marco Ita Fas m.t.
43 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
44 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
45 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam m.t.
46 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref m.t.
47 Botero, Santiago Col Pho m.t.
48 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw m.t.
49 Guesdon, Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
50 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst m.t.
51 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo m.t.
52 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref m.t.
53 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo m.t.
54 Yus, Unai Esp Btl m.t.
55 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc m.t.
56 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
57 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
58 Casero, Angel Luis Esp Ecv m.t.
59 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq m.t.
60 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo m.t.
61 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref m.t.
62 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
63 Piil, Jakob Den Csc m.t.
64 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv m.t.
65 Perez, Luis Esp Cof m.t.
66 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
67 Mcgee, Bradley Aus Fdj m.t.
68 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
69 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
70 Auger, Ludovic Fra Fdj m.t.
71 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
72 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc m.t.
73 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof m.t.
74 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
75 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam m.t.
76 Hoste, Leif Bel Dsc m.t.
77 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba m.t.
78 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
79 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw m.t.
80 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
81 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv m.t.
82 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.a m.t.
83 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho m.t.
84 Irizar, Markel Esp Eus m.t.
85 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
86 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo m.t.
87 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst m.t.
88 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
89 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba m.t.
90 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo m.t.
91 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
92 Gutierrez, José Ivan Esp Iba m.t.
93 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
94 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus m.t.
95 Osa, Unai Esp Iba m.t.
96 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
97 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba m.t.
98 Azevedo, José Por Dsc m.t.
99 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc m.t.
100 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl m.t.
101 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lsw m.t.
102 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
103 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq m.t.
104 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
105 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc m.t.
106 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv m.t.
107 Solari, Luca Ita Dom m.t.
108 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
109 Blanco, David Esp Ecv m.t.
110 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst m.t.
111 Lorenzetto, Mirco Ita Dom m.t.
112 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a m.t.
113 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw m.t.
114 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq m.t.
115 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl m.t.
116 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw m.t.
117 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw m.t.
118 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab m.t.
119 Boven, Jan Ned Rab m.t.
120 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
121 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
122 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
123 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc m.t.
124 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab m.t.
125 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas m.t.
126 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
127 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw m.t.
128 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj m.t.
129 Strauss, Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
130 Landis, Floyd Usa Pho m.t.
131 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
132 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
133 Leblacher, Eric Fra C.a m.t.
134 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst m.t.
135 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam m.t.
136 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref m.t.
137 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl m.t.
138 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc m.t.
139 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
140 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl m.t.
141 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv m.t.
142 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
143 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref m.t.
144 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref m.t.
145 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
146 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl m.t.
147 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv m.t.
148 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst m.t.
149 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst m.t.
150 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam m.t.
151 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
152 Fedrigo, Pierrick Fra Btl m.t.
153 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
154 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw m.t.
155 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
156 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab m.t.
157 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq m.t.
158 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj m.t.
159 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst m.t.
160 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus m.t.
161 Johansen, Allan Den Csc m.t.
162 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl m.t.
163 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw m.t.
164 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv m.t.
165 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv m.t.
166 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba m.t.
167 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref m.t.
168 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
169 Lopez, David Esp Eus m.t.
170 Garrido, José Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
171 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl m.t.
172 Garcia Acosta, José Vicent Esp Iba m.t.
173 Latasa, David Esp Ecv m.t.
174 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj m.t.
175 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof m.t.
176 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
177 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj m.t.
178 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
179 Gutierrez, José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
180 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc m.t.
181 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof m.t.
182 Joly, Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
183 Mayo, Iban Esp Eus m.t.
184 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas m.t.
185 Schmidt, Torsten Ger Gst m.t.
186 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
187 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 23
188 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 32
189 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Dom a 33
190 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 33
191 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 40
192 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 40
193 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl a 41

General Classification after Stage 4

1 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 14:32:01
2 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof a 32
3 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas a 39
4 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 41
5 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw a 41
6 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam a 42
7 Yus, Unai Esp Btl a 53
8 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst a 1:02
9 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab a 1:05
10 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 1:12
11 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc a 1:17
12 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw a 1:20
13 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv a 1:20
14 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 1:21
15 Botero, Santiago Col Pho a 1:23
16 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam a 1:25
17 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc a 1:25
18 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 1:28
19 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho a 1:29
20 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 1:31
21 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus a 1:31
22 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba a 1:31
23 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc a 1:32
24 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus a 1:33
25 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 1:33
26 Barry, Michael Can Dsc a 1:34
27 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba a 1:34
28 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw a 1:37
29 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst a 1:38
30 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 1:39
31 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv a 1:39
32 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 1:41
33 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo a 1:41
34 Landis, Floyd Usa Pho a 1:41
35 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref a 1:41
36 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl a 1:42
37 Garcia Acosta, José Vicente Esp Iba a 1:44
38 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst a 1:44
39 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref a 1:44
40 Blanco, David Esp Ecv a 1:45
41 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc a 1:45
42 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl a 1:45
43 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 1:46
44 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo a 1:46
45 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 1:46
46 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 1:46
47 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 1:47
48 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv a 1:51
49 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst a 1:52
50 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref a 1:53
51 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl a 1:54
52 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv a 1:55
53 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst a 1:55
54 Schmidt, Torsten Ger Gst a 1:57
55 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba a 1:57
56 Casero, Angel Luis Esp Ecv a 1:59
57 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 2:03
58 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam a 2:04
59 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo a 2:04
60 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw a 2:08
61 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a a 2:09
62 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 2:09
63 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 2:10
64 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref a 2:11
65 Piil, Jakob Den Csc a 2:14
66 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo a 2:14
67 Osa, Unai Esp Iba a 2:15
68 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba a 2:21
69 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 2:29
70 Leblacher, Eric Fra C.a a 2:30
71 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl a 2:35
72 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv a 2:39
73 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a a 2:42
74 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref a 2:47
75 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw a 2:49
76 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw a 2:52
77 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst a 2:59
78 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv a 3:28
79 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba a 3:35
80 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam a 3:48
81 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba a 3:55
82 Joly, Sébastien Fra C.a a 4:17
83 Azevedo, José Por Dsc a 4:26
84 Solari, Luca Ita Dom a 4:36
85 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 4:46
86 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo a 4:54
87 Gutierrez, José Ivan Esp Iba a 5:55
88 Fedrigo, Pierrick Fra Btl a 6:01
89 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl a 6:11
90 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho a 6:13
91 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw a 6:15
92 Hoste, Leif Bel Dsc a 6:16
93 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq a 6:19
94 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc a 6:21
95 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl a 6:22
96 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc a 6:22
97 Latasa, David Esp Ecv a 6:31
98 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho a 6:31
99 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom a 6:31
100 Fuentes, Juan Esp Lam a 6:35
101 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho a 6:44
102 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 7:11
103 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a a 7:33
104 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl a 7:47
105 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 7:59
106 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv a 8:18
107 Renier, Franck Fra Btl a 8:19
108 Mayo, Iban Esp Eus a 8:26
109 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc a 8:32
110 Gutierrez, José Enrique Esp Pho a 8:44
111 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw a 8:47
112 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref a 8:55
113 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 8:56
114 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Dom a 9:12
115 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 9:22
116 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a a 9:28
117 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst a 9:45
118 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst a 9:47
119 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo a 9:49
120 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 9:50
121 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a a 9:54
122 Irizar, Markel Esp Eus a 9:56
123 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab a 9:59
124 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof a 10:02
125 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst a 10:04
126 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 10:04
127 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a a 10:08
128 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam a 10:10
129 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref a 10:11
130 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom a 10:13
131 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl a 10:13
132 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.a a 10:17
133 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc a 10:19
134 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 10:22
135 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj a 10:25
136 Strauss, Marcel Sui Gst a 10:25
137 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj a 10:26
138 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst a 10:28
139 Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab a 10:29
140 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom a 10:30
141 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lsw a 10:34
142 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv a 10:38
143 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq a 10:48
144 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab a 10:48
145 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl a 11:09
146 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq a 11:19
147 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst a 11:41
148 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc a 11:42
149 Lopez, David Esp Eus a 11:45
150 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc a 11:45
151 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam a 11:48
152 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 11:48
153 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo a 11:49
154 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv a 11:53
155 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref a 11:56
156 Korff, André Ger Tmo a 12:02
157 Eisel, Bernhard Aut Fdj a 12:06
158 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq a 12:07
159 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 12:08
160 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl a 12:13
161 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl a 12:14
162 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq a 12:18
163 Bonomi, Giosuè Ita Lam a 12:19
164 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl a 12:20
165 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab a 12:21
166 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst a 12:27
167 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq a 12:27
168 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv a 12:29
169 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl a 12:31
170 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas a 12:32
171 Lorenzetto, Mirco Ita Dom a 12:46
172 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq a 12:59
173 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 13:05
174 Cadamuro, Simone Ita Dom a 13:12
175 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 13:45
176 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab a 13:46
177 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus a 14:01
178 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst a 14:22
179 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl a 14:28
180 Guesdon, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 14:31
181 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 14:35
182 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof a 14:38
183 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof a 14:44
184 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst a 14:57
185 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof a 15:02
186 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 15:15
187 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj a 15:35
188 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 16:07
189 Garrido, José Antonio Esp Qst a 16:43
190 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst a 16:45
191 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq a 17:43
192 Johansen, Allan Den Csc a 21:00
193 Auger, Ludovic Fra Fdj a 26:38

Points after Stage 4

1 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 50
2 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 42
3 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 40
4 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a 39
5 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst 28
6 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 25
7 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 25
8 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 22
9 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl 20
10 Bonomi, Giosuè Ita Lam 19
11 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas 17
12 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 16
13 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw 15
14 Eisel, Bernhard Aut Fdj 14
15 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 14
16 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq 14
17 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof 12
18 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 12
19 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 11
20 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst 11
21 Yus, Unai Esp Btl 10
22 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 10
23 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc 10
24 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 9
25 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 9

Mountains after Stage 4

1 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 13
2 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 12
3 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 7
4 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 6
5 Mcgee, Bradley Aus Fdj 4
6 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 4
7 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref 4
8 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 2
9 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 1
10 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba 1

All Around

1 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 8
2 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 10
3 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 20
4 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 22
5 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 24
6 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 27
7 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 52
8 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 65

Team Classification after Stage 4

1 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW 43:39:41
2 Lampre - Caffita LAM a 7
3 Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV a 28
4 Comunidad Valenciana ECV a 28
5 Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 34
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne IBA a 34
7 Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 35
8 Team CSC CSC a 38
9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team DSC a 40
10 Fassa Bortolo FAS a 41
11 Bouygues Telecom BTL a 42
12 Quick Step - Innergetic QST a 50
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 54
14 T- Mobile Team TMO a 1:32
15 Relax Fuenlabrada REF a 1:40
16 Credit Agricole C.A a 2:39
17 Davitamon - Lotto DVL a 6:00
18 Team Gerolsteiner GST a 9:51
19 Domina Vacanze DOM a 11:02
20 Rabobank RAB a 14:52
21 La Francaise Des Jeux FDJ a 16:19
22 Liquigas - Bianchi LIQ a 22:45


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |