Search the news archive:
 
60th Vuelta a Espana Stage 3 Live Report
 
By Staff
Date: 8/29/2005
60th Vuelta a Espana Stage 3 Live Report
 

Welcome to Stage 3 of the Vuelta a Espana! Today the riders cover 153.3 km from Cordoba to Puertollano.

Stage 3: Córdoba - Puertollano, 153.3 km

Tremendous heat is the major foe of the peloton today - it is 40 Celsius, which is 104 degrees Fahrenheit. As podofdonny points out in his Vuelta preview, lack of stride may be another foe, and crashes could result if the riders have not yet settled into a rhythm. Indeed, Aldag and Renier had a crash today requiring medical services and we don't know their condition at present.

The riders have tackled the single Category 3 climb, and have three sprint points coming up in the second half of the race.

Commentary today by Jans Janssens. Refresh this page using your F5 key to view the latest racing info.

1609 CEST - Joining the race now while the riders are going at a calm pace across the surface of the moon...erh, through the Spanish plains. Much like yesterday around this time we have one Spanish rider alone in the attack, Comunidad Valenciana's (The Team Formerly Known As Kelme, if you wish) Pascual Rodriguez.

He, of course, took the first sprint today, in front of Joaquin Rodriguez and GC leader Brad McGee, who's making sure that no sprinters will be able to take over his jersey the next few days. (From now on I'll refer to Comunidad Valenciana as TFKAK.)

The peloton is looking totally relaxed, which is no surprise with a sole leader and this heat. No one feels like going nuts today, I'm sure. Also, there might be only one 'climb' today, but if you know the Spanish roads a little bit (or have looked at the altimetry), you know that's very relative.

No crashes from Beloki to report today yet, and he even came in in the peloton yesterday, so he's definitely in okay shape. When looking at Nozal's shape (or lack thereof), Beloki could very well be Heras' principal helper. Both great riders.

Phonak boss Andy Rhis has announced that his team leaders (Botero, Landis, Pereiro) are free to change to another team if they can get a good contract of a year or more, because he can't guarantee them that the team will continue next year. That's very considerate of the man, to not leave his riders in unnecessary uncertainty.

And the rumours surrounding Rik Verbrugghe have been proven true: he's moving to Cofidis next season (reportedly for a very nice contract). CSC's impressive young all-terrainer Gusev has signed a contract with Discovery which, in this humble commentator's opinion, is a great move for Discovery. He's one of the most promising young riders in years.

In the peloton, Nozal is biting his teeth to hang on...we've seen better performances from him.

3'09" the lead for P. Rodriguez with some 35km to go, the peloton is keeping him well within range. And now we see some FDJ.com and Fassa riders at the front driving up the pace.

It's Sacchi, who this morning said that he weighed 2 kilos less than yesterday. So the heat is taking its toll.

An additional transfer announced today is Lorenzo Bernucci, who moves from Fassa Bortolo to T-Mobile for two years. Kim Kirchen already moved from Fassa to the T Mob.

Northern commentators say today about the Spanish heat: "Even the life of a tree is probably a miserable affair in this area."

2'27" for Rodriguez, it's coming down now. He doesn't really look like he's enjoying himself either.

There's an old Castillian proverb which goes, "Hay nueve meses de invierno y tres de infierno," or: "Around here we have 9 months of winter and 3 months of hell." I think riders would agree with this at the moment.

1635 CEST - 32km to go, 1'27" for Rodriguez. The sheer excitement is getting too much.

Other news: Hincapie, regardless of his great result yesterday, won't be at the Worlds. He's going to do San Francisco and then ends his season, so no Hincapie in the American Worlds team, which really isn't looking all that anymore.

1641 CEST - 26km to go, still a lead of slightly over a minute for Rodriguez.

The peloton all wide open over the road, so we can assume the sprinter teams are content with the current situation and are just waiting for the last 20-15 km to get the sole escapee back. There are enough teams that have an interest to defend: Fassa, Quick-Step, T-Mobile, Crédit Agricole (who're famous for their refusal to work for sprints, though), FDJ.com, Davitamon; that won't be a problem.

Rodriguez must have heard me because he's really looking like he's giving up, sitting and spraying some water...he's not giving it everything anymore.

Earlier today Ivan Gutierrez Palacios of Illes Balears was wearing a surgical neck brace - his team says he has the "crash prize" for having fallen twice in two days. Apparently he has taken the collar off now, so we hope he is doing all right.

2nd intermediate sprint: McGee takes the 2nd place in front of his team mate Guesdon. So another few seconds for Bradley.

1647 CEST - Rodriguez caught now, his adventure is over...and 25 km to go. We'll start to see the preparation of the sprint shortly. But in this weather we can assume they'll wait a long time before pulling up the pace.

Now a crash - another Gutierrez, the Phonak rider. He slipped off the road on the dirt track next to it and crashed - that knee doesn't look very nice, dirty wound.

1655 CEST - 20km to go, and nothing happening in Quixote land (surprise). A lone Fassa man at the front of the peloton, with a good few CSC and Liberty riders behind him taking their responsibility.

Attack attempt from Gerolsteiner's Ziegler now, a man with thighs thicker than my torso.

And apparently there's a large number of unpublished turns at the finish today, which will add to the difficulty of the sprint. That should be a problem for Petacchi and Boonen - good for, erh, Eisel or Cadamuro. This is the first time the race finishes in Puertollano, so we shall see.

14 seconds the lead for Ziegler, with everyone keeping on cooking out there. 13 km to go.

A s we near the finish (well, if you call 13km near), we see...NOT empty landscapes! It's the city of Puertollano in the distance.

30 seconds lead for Ziegler now, he certainly isn't taking it easy.

Ziegler the first to pass the last intermediate sprint, with Brad McGee again taking second place. He's added 10 seconds to his lead today, not bad!

9 km to go; the lead 29 seconds for Ziegler. And of course, for the one time I mention that Crédit Agricole never rides for the sprint, they start leading the peloton.

23 seconds for Ziegler, barring - say - an alien invasion - he's not going to make that. An impressive chasing force in the peloton now: guys from CA, Fassa and Quick-Step are riding. 7 km to go.

Theoretically speaking, no one here is a match for the top 2 sprinters: Petacchi and Boonen. But in what shape are those guys? Neither of both has had any good results of late. So, with the addition of the difficult turns at the end, there's a chance of a "lesser" name taking it today.

T-Mobile joining the chase, 6 km to go and 14 seconds left for the brave Ziegler.

The peloton thunders by Ziegler now, good show from him but no go today. 4 km to go, and here's the Fassa train!! Choosing the last kms to make their move. The Fassa manager says Petacchi is feeling good today...that would explain their willingness to work.

Zabel in Petacchi's wheel already, with 3 km to go.

With all these turns it's imperative that you are in a good place now. Behind the Fassa train T-Mobile and Quick-Step are battling for seciond position, and it looks like the German team is winning it. 2 km to go. Lots of turns - 2 km and still 4 men for Petacchi!

Boonen isn't really very far up front, Zabel in best position apart from Petacchi. Flamme Rouge! 2 men for Petacchi still, wow!

Hushovd in Zabel's wheel. Last turn for the finish, now here's Petacchi, Boonen coming up to him! But it's PETACCHI WHO WINS!!

Zabel second, I think, Boonen 3rd, Hushovd 4th.

It looked like Boonen was coming, but he wasn't really getting any closer. Zabel pretty close to Petacchi though, half a wheel.

Unofficial Results:

1. Petacchi
2. Zabel
3. Boonen
4. Hushovd
5. Bonomi
6. Van Heeswijk
7. Perdiguero
8. Steels
9. Velo (!)

Fassa with another classic preparation job, bringing their man to the finish in perfect position. And of course, no one coming over it. There's only one way to beat Petacchi at the moment, and that's by starting from far out or to disrupt his train.

There's only one man who can still come over Petacchi when he's brought in position: Robbie McEwen - the only sprinter with that kick. So, the 13th stage win in the Vuelta for Petacchi!

Post-race interview with Boonen: "What did you think of Petacchi?"
Answer: "Not really impressed."

Ha, bold young guy, eh?

More Boonen: "...but that team's falling apart next year, so we hope to take over their role in the peloton in a way next season."

In the General Classification no changes, except for McGee increasing his lead.

Interesting comment by Boonen, but you know, he's a sprinter, they don't say "Yeah, he's better," they say "I'm the best, I'll win next time."

The sprinters - they're also the bruisers. Apart from McEwen, all the sprinters take the GC guys to school. Petacchi is 6'1" if I recall correctly. Boonen is 6'5" or something, and all muscle.

Yes, Petacchi is 1.84m, so between 6 foot and 6'1". His entire train are fairly big guys. Baldato 5'11", Velo is 6 foot, Tossato 5'11", Sacchi 6 foot, Ongarato 6 foot. It's only a general measure of course, but apart from McEwen, Steels and O'Grady, most, if not all, sprinters are near 6 foot, or well over.

So that's our coverage for today, and we thank you for being with us. Tomorrow is another sprinter's stage, so we hope you will join us then. Adios!

Stage Results

1 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 3:48:41
2 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
3 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst m.t.
4 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a m.t.
5 Bonomi, Giosuè Ita Lam m.t.
6 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc m.t.
7 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho m.t.
8 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl m.t.
9 Velo, Marco Ita Fas m.t.
10 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq m.t.
11 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv m.t.
12 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst m.t.
13 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof m.t.
14 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv m.t.
15 Korff, André Ger Tmo m.t.
16 Yus, Unai Esp Btl m.t.
17 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
18 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst m.t.
19 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam m.t.
20 Perez, Luis Esp Cof m.t.
21 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof m.t.
22 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl m.t.
23 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst m.t.
24 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref m.t.
25 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam m.t.
26 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst m.t.
27 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab m.t.
28 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw m.t.
29 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom m.t.
30 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw m.t.
31 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
32 Joly, Sébastien Fra C.a m.t.
33 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo m.t.
34 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
35 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
36 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc m.t.
37 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
38 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
39 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref m.t.
40 Gutierrez, José Ivan Esp Iba m.t.
41 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
42 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas m.t.
43 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a m.t.
44 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc m.t.
45 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba m.t.
46 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc m.t.
47 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab m.t.
48 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof m.t.
49 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom m.t.
50 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus m.t.
51 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv m.t.
52 Botero, Santiago Col Pho m.t.
53 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl m.t.
54 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst m.t.
55 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw m.t.
56 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq m.t.
57 Barry, Michael Can Dsc m.t.
58 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo m.t.
59 Azevedo, José Por Dsc m.t.
60 Mcgee, Bradley Aus Fdj m.t.
61 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho m.t.
62 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
63 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv m.t.
64 Hoste, Leif Bel Dsc m.t.
65 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl m.t.
66 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref m.t.
67 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
68 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus m.t.
69 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba m.t.
70 Cañada, David Esp Sdv m.t.
71 Landis, Floyd Usa Pho m.t.
72 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
73 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv m.t.
74 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref m.t.
75 Schmidt, Torsten Ger Gst m.t.
76 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw m.t.
77 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
78 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo m.t.
79 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
80 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw m.t.
81 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq m.t.
82 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo m.t.
83 Eisel, Bernhard Aut Fdj m.t.
84 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl m.t.
85 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
86 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
87 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj m.t.
88 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho m.t.
89 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw m.t.
90 Osa, Unai Esp Iba m.t.
91 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas m.t.
92 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl m.t.
93 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv m.t.
94 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc m.t.
95 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
96 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo m.t.
97 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref m.t.
98 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
99 Casero, Angel Luis Esp Ecv m.t.
100 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst m.t.
101 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba m.t.
102 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl m.t.
103 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo m.t.
104 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba m.t.
105 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lsw m.t.
106 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq m.t.
107 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc m.t.
108 Irizar, Markel Esp Eus m.t.
109 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
110 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj m.t.
111 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba m.t.
112 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl m.t.
113 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.a m.t.
114 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
115 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab m.t.
116 Gutierrez, José Enrique Esp Pho m.t.
117 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref m.t.
118 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw m.t.
119 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
120 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc m.t.
121 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv m.t.
122 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
123 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref m.t.
124 Garcia Acosta, José Vicent Esp Iba m.t.
125 Blanco, David Esp Ecv m.t.
126 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
127 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw m.t.
128 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
129 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
130 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv m.t.
131 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam m.t.
132 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc m.t.
133 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc m.t.
134 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
135 Fuentes, Juan Manuel Esp Lam m.t.
136 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho m.t.
137 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv m.t.
138 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
139 Renier, Franck Fra Btl m.t.
140 Leblacher, Eric Fra C.a m.t.
141 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref m.t.
142 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
143 Piil, Jakob Den Csc m.t.
144 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl m.t.
145 Strauss, Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
146 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
147 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof m.t.
148 Mayo, Iban Esp Eus m.t.
149 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst m.t.
150 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
151 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl m.t.
152 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a m.t.
153 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv m.t.
154 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam m.t.
155 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst m.t.
156 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
157 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst m.t.
158 Latasa, David Esp Ecv m.t.
159 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl m.t.
160 Fedrigo, Pierrick Fra Btl m.t.
161 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv m.t.
162 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof m.t.
163 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq m.t.
164 Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab m.t.
165 Lorenzetto, Mirco Ita Dom a 34
166 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 34
167 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq a 55
168 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl a 1:07
169 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 1:37
170 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab a 1:37
171 Garrido, José Antonio Esp Qst a 1:37
172 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus a 1:37
173 Lopez, David Esp Eus a 1:37
174 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq a 1:37
175 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl a 1:49
176 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst a 1:49
177 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst a 1:49
178 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl a 1:49
179 Solari, Luca Ita Dom a 2:30
180 Guesdon, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 2:30
181 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 2:30
182 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas a 2:30
183 Cadamuro, Simone Ita Dom a 2:36
184 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Dom a 2:36
185 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof a 2:36
186 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 2:36
187 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv a 2:36
188 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 3:40
189 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj a 3:46
190 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 4:04
191 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq a 5:30
192 Johansen, Allan Den Csc a 8:32
193 Mason, Oscar Ita Liq a 8:32
194 Auger, Ludovic Fra Fdj a 14:10

General Classification after Stage 3

1 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 8:50:32
2 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof a 32
3 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas a 39
4 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv a 41
5 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw a 41
6 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam a 42
7 Yus, Unai Esp Btl a 53
8 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst a 1:02
9 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab a 1:05
10 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 1:12
11 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc a 1:17
12 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw a 1:20
13 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv a 1:20
14 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho a 1:21
15 Botero, Santiago Col Pho a 1:23
16 Simoni, Gilberto Ita Lam a 1:25
17 Vandevelde, Christian Usa Csc a 1:25
18 Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 1:28
19 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho a 1:29
20 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Eus a 1:31
21 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Iba a 1:31
22 Noval, Benjamin Esp Dsc a 1:32
23 Martinez, Egoi Esp Eus a 1:33
24 Sanchez, Samuel Esp Eus a 1:33
25 Barry, Michael Can Dsc a 1:34
26 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba a 1:34
27 Scarponi, Michele Ita Lsw a 1:37
28 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qst a 1:38
29 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo a 1:39
30 Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 1:39
31 Garcia Quesada, Adolfo Esp Ecv a 1:39
32 Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 1:41
33 Sevilla, Oscar Esp Tmo a 1:41
34 Landis, Floyd Usa Pho a 1:41
35 Jufre, Josep Esp Ref a 1:41
36 Ardila, Mauricio Col Dvl a 1:42
37 Garcia Acosta, José Vicente Esp Iba a 1:44
38 Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Qst a 1:44
39 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Ref a 1:44
40 Blanco, David Esp Ecv a 1:45
41 Beltran, Manuel Esp Dsc a 1:45
42 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Dvl a 1:45
43 Bernucci, Lorenzo Ita Fas a 1:46
44 Aldag, Rolf Ger Tmo a 1:46
45 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv a 1:46
46 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Sdv a 1:46
47 Cañada, David Esp Sdv a 1:47
48 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Ecv a 1:51
49 Pecharroman, José Antonio Esp Qst a 1:52
50 Dueñas, Moises Esp Ref a 1:53
51 Voeckler, Thomas Fra Btl a 1:54
52 Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ecv a 1:55
53 Trenti, Guido Usa Qst a 1:55
54 Schmidt, Torsten Ger Gst a 1:57
55 Horrach, Joan Esp Iba a 1:57
56 Casero, Angel Luis Esp Ecv a 1:59
57 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Fas a 2:03
58 Glomser, Gerrit Aut Lam a 2:04
59 Lara, Francisco José Esp Tmo a 2:04
60 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita Lsw a 2:08
61 Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 2:09
62 Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 2:10
63 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ref a 2:11
64 Piil, Jakob Den Csc a 2:14
65 Burghardt, Marcus Ger Tmo a 2:14
66 Osa, Unai Esp Iba a 2:15
67 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a a 2:21
68 Pradera, Mikel Esp Iba a 2:21
69 Sacchi, Fabio Ita Fas a 2:29
70 Leblacher, Eric Fra C.a a 2:30
71 Charteau, Anthony Fra Btl a 2:35
72 Ventoso, Francisco José Esp Sdv a 2:39
73 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.a a 2:42
74 Elias, Jose Miguel Esp Ref a 2:47
75 Beloki, Joseba Esp Lsw a 2:49
76 Serrano, Marcos Esp Lsw a 2:52
77 Haselbacher, René Aut Gst a 2:59
78 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv a 3:28
79 Pérez, Francisco Esp Iba a 3:35
80 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam a 3:48
81 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba a 3:55
82 Joly, Sébastien Fra C.a a 4:19
83 Azevedo, José Por Dsc a 4:26
84 Solari, Luca Ita Dom a 4:36
85 Casero, Rafael Esp Sdv a 4:46
86 Nardello, Daniele Ita Tmo a 4:54
87 Gutierrez, José Ivan Esp Iba a 5:55
88 Fedrigo, Pierrick Fra Btl a 6:01
89 Aerts, Mario Bel Dvl a 6:11
90 Peña, Victor Hugo Col Pho a 6:13
91 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol Lsw a 6:15
92 Hoste, Leif Bel Dsc a 6:16
93 Calcagni, Patrick Sui Liq a 6:19
94 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc a 6:21
95 Kern, Christophe Fra Btl a 6:22
96 Joachim, Benoît Lux Dsc a 6:22
97 Latasa, David Esp Ecv a 6:31
98 Elmiger, Martin Sui Pho a 6:31
99 Nuritdinov, Rafael Uzb Dom a 6:31
100 Fuentes, Juan Manuel Esp Lam a 6:35
101 Gutierrez, Ignacio Esp Pho a 6:44
102 Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 6:48
103 Le Mevel, Christophe Fra C.a a 7:33
104 Geslin, Anthony Fra Btl a 7:47
105 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned Rab a 7:59
106 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Sdv a 8:18
107 Renier, Franck Fra Btl a 8:19
108 Mayo, Iban Esp Eus a 8:26
109 Devolder, Stijn Bel Dsc a 8:32
110 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Dom a 8:39
111 Gutierrez, José Enrique Esp Pho a 8:44
112 Gonzalez De Galdeano, Igor Esp Lsw a 8:47
113 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref a 8:55
114 Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 8:56
115 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.a a 9:28
116 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 9:42
117 Ziegler, Thomas Ger Gst a 9:45
118 Peschel, Uwe Ger Gst a 9:47
119 Klier, Andreas Ger Tmo a 9:49
120 Velo, Marco Ita Fas a 9:50
121 Vogondy, Nicolas Fra C.a a 9:54
122 Irizar, Markel Esp Eus a 9:56
123 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab a 9:59
124 Scheirlinckx, Staf Bel Cof a 10:02
125 Haussler, Heinrich Ger Gst a 10:04
126 Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 10:04
127 Dean, Julian Nzl C.a a 10:08
128 Matzbacher, Andreas Aut Lam a 10:10
129 Burgos, Nacor Esp Ref a 10:11
130 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Dom a 10:13
131 Dockx, Bart Bel Dvl a 10:13
132 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.a a 10:17
133 Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Csc a 10:19
134 Coyot, Arnaud Fra Cof a 10:22
135 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj a 10:25
136 Strauss, Marcel Sui Gst a 10:25
137 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj a 10:26
138 Ordowski, Volker Ger Gst a 10:28
139 Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab a 10:29
140 Jurco, Matej Svk Dom a 10:30
141 Nozal, Isidro Esp Lsw a 10:34
142 Gomez, Angel Esp Sdv a 10:38
143 Miorin, Devis Ita Liq a 10:48
144 Kolobnev, Alexandr Rus Rab a 10:48
145 Steegmans, Gert Bel Dvl a 11:09
146 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq a 11:19
147 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst a 11:41
148 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Csc a 11:42
149 Lopez, David Esp Eus a 11:45
150 Peron, Andrea Ita Csc a 11:45
151 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam a 11:48
152 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 11:48
153 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Tmo a 11:49
154 Van Hecke, Preben Bel Dvl a 11:50
155 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv a 11:53
156 Garcia, Jorge Esp Ref a 11:56
157 Gerosa, Mauro Ita Liq a 11:58
158 Korff, André Ger Tmo a 12:02
159 Eisel, Bernhard Aut Fdj a 12:06
160 Zanotti, Marco Ita Liq a 12:07
161 Chavanel, Sébastien Fra Btl a 12:13
162 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl a 12:14
163 Finot, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 12:16
164 Bonomi, Giosuè Ita Lam a 12:19
165 Gene, Yohann Fra Btl a 12:20
166 De Groot, Bram Ned Rab a 12:21
167 Russ, Matthias Ger Gst a 12:27
168 Mugerli, Matej Slo Liq a 12:27
169 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv a 12:29
170 Sanchez Pimienta, Julian Esp Fas a 12:32
171 Van Bon, Leon Ned Dvl a 12:33
172 Lorenzetto, Mirco Ita Dom a 12:46
173 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe Liq a 12:59
174 Cadamuro, Simone Ita Dom a 13:12
175 Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 13:45
176 Vastaranta, Jukka Fin Rab a 13:46
177 Peña, Aketza Esp Eus a 14:01
178 Baldato, Fabio Ita Fas a 14:03
179 Montgomery, Sven Sui Gst a 14:22
180 Gates, Nick Aus Dvl a 14:28
181 Guesdon, Frédéric Fra Fdj a 14:31
182 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Dom a 14:42
183 Casper, Jimmy Fra Cof a 14:44
184 Edaleine, Christophe Fra Cof a 14:56
185 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qst a 14:57
186 Duclos-Lassalle, Hervé Fra Cof a 15:02
187 Scheuneman, Niels Ned Rab a 15:27
188 Vaugrenard, Benoît Fra Fdj a 15:35
189 Garrido, José Antonio Esp Qst a 16:43
190 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst a 16:45
191 Backstedt, Magnus Swe Liq a 17:43
192 Johansen, Allan Den Csc a 21:00
193 Mason, Oscar Ita Liq a 21:10
194 Auger, Ludovic Fra Fdj a 26:38

Points after Stage 3

1 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 42
2 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 25
3 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 25
4 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 25
5 Zabel, Erik Ger Tmo 24
6 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 22
7 Boonen, Tom Bel Qst 20
8 Hushovd, Thor Nor C.a 19
9 Flecha, Juan Antonio Esp Fas 17
10 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 16
11 Vicioso, Angel Esp Lsw 15
12 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 14
13 Danielson, Tom Usa Dsc 12
14 Bonomi, Giosuè Ita Lam 12
15 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 11
16 Yus, Unai Esp Btl 10
17 Plaza, Ruben Esp Ecv 10
18 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Dsc 10
19 Heras, Roberto Esp Lsw 9
20 Martin Perdiguero, M. a. Esp Pho 9
21 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv 8
22 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp Ecv 8
23 Bernabeu, David Esp Ecv 8
24 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 8
25 Steels, Tom Bel Dvl 8

Mountains after Stage 3

1 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 13
2 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 12
3 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 7
4 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 6
5 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 4
6 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 4
7 Gonzalez, Freddy Col Ref 4
8 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 2
9 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 1
10 Osa, Aitor Esp Iba 1

All Around

1 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita Cof 6
2 McGee, Bradley Aus Fdj 7
3 Verbrugghe, Rik Bel Qst 18
4 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 18
5 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Sdv 20
6 Vila, Francisco Javier Esp Lam 25
7 Gonzalez, Santos Esp Pho 46
8 Lastras, Pablo Esp Iba 59

Teams Classification after Stage 3

1 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team LSW 26:35:14
2 Lampre - Caffita LAM a 7
3 Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV a 28
4 Comunidad Valenciana ECV a 28
5 Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 34
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne IBA a 34
7 Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 35
8 Team CSC CSC a 38
9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team DSC a 40
10 Fassa Bortolo FAS a 41
11 Bouygues Telecom BTL a 42
12 Quick Step - Innergetic QST a 50
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 54
14 T- Mobile Team TMO a 1:32
15 Relax Fuenlabrada REF a 1:40
16 Credit Agricole C.A a 2:39
17 Davitamon - Lotto DVL a 6:00
18 Team Gerolsteiner GST a 9:51
19 Domina Vacanze DOM a 11:02
20 Rabobank RAB a 14:52
21 La Francaise Des Jeux FDJ a 16:19
22 Liquigas - Bianchi LIQ a 22:25

 
Related Articles
60th Vuelta a España Quick Reference

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |