Search the news archive:
 
60th Vuelta a España Quick Reference
 
By Staff
Date: 9/19/2005
60th Vuelta a España Quick Reference
 

Here's your Vuelta Quick Reference - the stage list with altimetries, rider backnumbers (with retirements marked as the race unfolds), and, when the race gets underway, the daily list of stage winners and jersey holders!

Stage Winner Leader Points Mountains Team
1 Menchov Menchov Menchov Verbrugghe CSC
2 Bertagnolli McGee McGee Bertagnolli Liberty Seguros-Würth
3 Petacchi McGee McGee Rodriguez, J. Liberty Seguros-Würth
4 Petacchi McGee Petacchi Rodriguez, J. Liberty Seguros-Würth
5 Hushovd McGee Hushovd Rodriguez, J. Liberty Seguros-Würth
6 Heras Heras Hushovd Heras Liberty Seguros-Würth
7 Van Heeswijk Heras Hushovd Jimenez, E. Liberty Seguros-Würth
8 Petacchi Heras Hushovd Jimenez, E. Liberty Seguros-Würth
9 Menchov Menchov Hushovd Jimenez, E. Com. Valenciana
10 Mancebo Menchov Hushovd Jimenez, E. Com. Valenciana
11 Laiseka Menchov Menchov Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
12 Petacchi Menchov Menchov Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
13 Sanchez, S. Menchov Menchov Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
14 Jimenez, J. Menchov Menchov Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
15 Heras Heras Heras Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
16 Bettini Heras Heras Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
17 Garcia Quesada, C. Heras Heras Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
18 Sorensen Heras Heras Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
19 Haussler Heras Heras Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
20 Plaza Heras Heras Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana
21 Petacchi Heras Petacchi Rodriguez, J Com. Valenciana

The Stage Altimetries

Stage 1: Granada - Granada, 7 km (ITT)
Saturday, 27 August

 

Stage 2: Granada - Córdoba, 189.3 km
Sunday, 28 August

 

Stage 3: Córdoba - Puertollano, 153.3 km
Monday, 29 August

 

Stage 4: Ciudad Real - Argamasilla de Alba, 232, km
Tuesday, 30 August

 

Stage 5: Alacazar de San Juan - Cuenca, 176.0 km
Wednesday, 31 August

 

Stage 6: Cuenca - E. E. Aramon Valdelinares, 217.0 km
Thursday, 1 September

 

Stage 7: Teruel - Vinaros,  212.5 km
Friday, 2 September

 

Stage 8: Tarragona/Rambla Nova - Lloret de Mar, 189.0 km
Saturday, 3 September

 

Stage 9:  Lloret de Mar- Lloret de Mar, 48.0 km (ITT)
Sunday, 4 September

 

Stage 10: Vall d'En Bas - Estación de Esquí de Ordinó-Arcalís (Andorra), 206.3 km
Monday, 5 September

 

 

Stage 11: Andorra - E. E. Aramon Cerler, 186.6 km
Tuesday, 6 September

 

Rest Day: Wednesday, 7 September

 

Stage 12: Logroño - Burgos, 148.0 km.
Thursday, 8 September

 

Stage 13: Burgos - Santuario de la Bien Aparecida (Ampuero), 196.0 km
Friday, 9 September

 

Stage 14: Nestlé/La Penilla - Lagos de Covadonga, 172.3 km
Saturday, 10 September

 

Stage 15: Cangas de Onís - Estacion de Esqui Valgrande/Pajares, 191.0 km
Sunday, 11 September

 

Rest Day: Monday, 12 September

 

Stage 16: León - Valladolid, 162.5 km
Tuesday, 13 September

 

Stage 17: El Espinar - La Granja de San Ildefonso, 165.6 km
Wednesday, 14 September

 

Stage 18: Avila - Avila, 197.5 km
Thursday, 15 September

 

Stage 19: San Martín de Valdeiglesias - Alcobendas, 142.9 km
Friday, 16 September

 

Stage 20: Guadalajara - Alcala de Henares, 38.9 km (ITT)
Saturday, 17 September

 

Stage 21: Madrid - Madrid, 144.0 km
Sunday, 18 September

Total: 3368.5 Kilometers

 

Official Vuelta a España Startlist
(Retirements in grey font with retirement stage noted)

Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team (Lsw). Esp

1. Heras Hernandez Roberto
2. Baranowski Dariusz
3. Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba
4. Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal Igor
5. Caruso Giampaolo
6. Nozal Vega Isidro (10)
7. Scarponi Michele
8. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos Antonio
9. Vicioso Arcos Angel

Phonak Hearing Systems (Pho). Sui.

11. Botero Echeverry Santiago (11)
12. Elmiger Martin
13. Gonzalez Capilla Santos (18)
14. Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio
15. Gutierrez Cataluna José Enrique  (5)
16. Landis Floyd  (6)
17. Martin Perdiguero Miguel Angel (18)
18. Peña Victor Hugo
19. Pereiro Sio Oscar

Illes Balears- Caisse d'Epargne (Iba). Esp.

21. Mancebo Perez Francisco
22. Garcia Acosta José Vicente
23. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan  (9)
24. Horrach Joan
25. Francisco Perez
26. Lastras Garcia Pablo
27. Pradera Mikel
28. Osa Aitor (10)
29. Osa Unai

Bouygues Telecom (Btl). Fra.

31. Charteau Anthony
32. Chavanel Sébastien (17)
33. Gene Yohan
34. Fedrigo Pierrick (10)
35. Geslin Anthony (18)
36. Kern Christophe (18)
37. Renier Franck  (6 - HD)
38. Voeckler Thomas
39. Yus Kerejeta Unai (10)

Comunidad Valenciana Esp.

41. Casero Angel Luis (10)
42. Bernabeu David
43. Blanco David
44. Garcia Quesada Adolfo
45. Garcia Quesada Carlos
46. Jimenez Eladio
47. Latasa David
48. Pascual Rodriguez Javier
49. Plaza Rubén

Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone (Cof). Fra.

51. Atienza Urendez Daniel
52. Bertagnolli Leonardo (15)
53. Casper Jimmy
54. Coyot Arnaud
55. Fernandez Bustinza Bingen
56. Edaleine Christophe (11)
57. Duclos Lassalle Herve
58. Perez Rodriguez Luis (11)
59. Scheirlinckx Staf

Credit Agricole (C.a). Fra.

61. Bellotti Francesco (13)
62. Botcharov Alexandre
63. Dean Julian (15)
64. Hushovd Thor (11)
65. Joly Sébastien (7)
66. Le Mevel Christophe
67. Leblacher Eric (10)
68. Poilvet Benoît  (11)
69. Vogondy Nicolas

Davitamon-Lotto (Dvl). Bel.

71. Ardilla Cano Mauricio Alberto
72. Dockx Bart
73. Gates Nick
74. Aerts Mario
75. Moerenhout Koos
76. Steegmans Gert
77. Steels Tom (13)
78. Van Bon Leon
79. Van Hecke Preben

Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team (Dsc). Usa.

81. Azevedo José  (13)
82. Beltran Martinez Manuel (13)
83. Danielson Tom
84. Devolder Stijn
85. Hoste Leif (10)
86. Joachim Benoît (13)
87. Noval Gonzalez Benjamin
88. Barry Michael
89. Van Heeswijk Max (10)

Domina Vacanze (Dom). Ita.

91. Cadamuro Simone  (6)
92. Cortinovis Alessandro
93. Jurco Matej (18)
94. Furlan Angelo (3)
95. Ghisalberti Sergio
96. Ivanov Ruslan (10)
97. Lorenzetto Mirco (5)
98. Nuritdinov Rafael
99. Solari Luca  (6)

Euskaltel Euskadi (Eus). Esp.

101. Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor (18)
102. Markel Ibiza (11)
103. Gonzales Gorka
104. Laiseka Jaio Roberto
105. Lopez David
106. Martinez De Esteban Egoi
107. Mayo Diez Iban  (5)
108. Peña Aketza
109. Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel

Fassa Bortolo (Fas). Ita.

111. Baldato Fabio
112. Flecha Juan Antonio (10)
113. Bernucci Lorenzo
114. Ongarato Alberto
115. Petacchi Alessandro
116. Sacchi Fabio (17)
117. Sanchez Pimienta Julian
118. Tosatto Matteo (18)
119. Velo Marco (20)

Française Des Jeux (Fdj). Fra.

121. Auger Ludovic  (6)
122. Guesdon Frédéric (11)
123. Eisel Bernhard  (6)
124. Finot Frédéric
125. McGee Bradley (11)
126. Mcleod Ian
127. Roy Jérémy
128. Vaugrenard Benoît
129. Veikkanen Jussi (3)

Gerolsteiner (Gst). Ger.

131. Haselbacher René
132. Haussler Heinrich
133. Montgomery Sven
134. Ordowski Volker
135. Peschel Uwe
136. Russ Matthias (15)
137. Schmidt Torsten (6)
138. Strauss Marcel (10)
139. Ziegler Thomas

Lampre. Caffita (Lam). Ita.

141. Simoni Gilberto
142. Bonomi Giosuè (6)
143. Figueras Giuliano (2)
144. Fuentes Juan
145. Glomser Gerrit (12)
146. Marzano Marco
147. Matzbacher Andreas
148. Szmyd Sylvester
149. Vila Errandonea F. Javier (13)

Liquigas-Bianchi (Liq). Ita.

151. Backstedt Magnus
152. Calcagni Patrick
153. Gerosa Mauro
154. Ljungqvist Marcus
155. Miorin Devis
156. Mason Oscar (4)
157. Mugerli Matej
158. Wegelius Charles
159. Zanotti Marco

Quick Step-Innergetic (Qst). Bel.

161. Bettini Paolo (18)
162. Boonen Tom (14)
163. De Weert Kevin
164. Garrido Lima José Antonio (10)
165. Mercado Martin Juan Miguel
166. Van Goolen Jurgen
167. Pecharroman José Antonio (12 - HD)
168. Trenti Guido (18)
169. Verbrugghe Rik

Rabobank (Rab). Ned.

171. Menchov Denis
172. Boven Jan (6)
173. De Groot Bram
174. Hayman Mathew (11)
175. Horrillo Munoz Pedro
176. Kolobnev Alexandr
177. Scheuneman Niels (13)
178. Vastaranta Jukka (15)
179. Veneberg Thorwald

Relax-Fuenlabrada (Ref). Esp.

181. Burgos Nacor
182. Dueñas Moisés
183. Elias José Miguel
184. Florencio Xavier
185. Garcia Jorge
186. Jufre Josep
187. (Oscar Laguna found unfit 25 Aug 2005)*
188. Pasamontes Luis
189. Gonzalez Fredy (13)
*Team will participate with eight riders

Saunier Duval-Prodir (Sdv). Esp.

191. Cañada Gracia David (19)
192. Gomez Gomez Angel
193. Cuesta Lopez De Castro Iñigo
194. De La Fuente Rasilla David  (14)
195. Casero Rafael
196. Piepoli Leonardo
197. Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin
198. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco José
199. Zaballa Gutierrez Constantino

Team CSC (Csc). Den.

201. Sastre Candil Carlos
202. Calvente Gorbas Manuel
203. Gerdemann Linus
204. Johansen Allan
205. Lombardi Giovanni
206. Peron Andrea
207. Piil Jakob (12)
208. Sorensen Nicki
209. Vandevelde Christian

T-Mobile Team (Tmo). Ger.

211. Sevilla Ribera Oscar
212. Aldag Rolf
213. Burghardt Marcus
214. Korff André
215. Klier Andreas
216. Kohl Bernhard
217. Lara Ruiz Francisco José (16)
218. Nardello Daniele
219. Zabel Erik

 
Related Articles
We Need Pictures!
Vuelta Stage 12 Photos of the Day
60th Vuelta a España Final Classifications

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |