Search the news archive:
 
92nd Tour de France Stage 20 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 7/23/2005
92nd Tour de France Stage 20 Results
 

Stage 20: Saint-Etienne-Saint-Etienne (ITT), 55 km

Results

1 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 1h 11' 46"
2 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 00' 23"
3 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 01' 16"
4 Julich Bobby Csc Usa 01' 33"
5 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 01' 54"
6 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 02' 02"
7 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 02' 06"
8 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 02' 25"
9 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 02' 51"
10 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 03' 05"
11 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 03' 09"
12 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp 03' 10"
13 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 03' 11"
14 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 03' 13"
15 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 03' 25"
16 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger 03' 26"
17 Roberts Luke Csc Aus 03' 47"
18 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 03' 51"
19 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger 03' 51"
20 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 04' 03"
21 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 04' 24"
22 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 04' 37"
23 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 04' 41"
24 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita 04' 45"
25 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 04' 45"
26 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger 04' 55"
27 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 04' 58"
28 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 05' 03"
29 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 05' 13"
30 Rogers Michael Qst Aus 05' 18"
31 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp 05' 24"
32 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita 05' 26"
33 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita 05' 37"
34 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger 05' 40"
35 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra 05' 48"
36 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra 05' 52"
37 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel 05' 53"
38 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze 05' 53"
39 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita 05' 53"
40 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus 05' 53"
41 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 05' 56"
42 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger 05' 57"
43 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 05' 59"
44 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 06' 00"
45 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 06' 02"
46 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 06' 08"
47 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 06' 11"
48 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 06' 12"
49 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 06' 14"
50 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp 06' 17"
51 Azevedo José Dsc Por 06' 25"
52 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp 06' 26"
53 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger 06' 41"
54 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel 06' 43"
55 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 06' 44"
56 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 06' 48"
57 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita 06' 49"
58 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra 06' 52"
59 Menchov Denis Rab Rus 06' 53"
60 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 06' 54"
61 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 06' 54"
62 Camano Iker Eus Esp 06' 55"
63 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe 06' 57"
64 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra 07' 01"
65 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp 07' 03"
66 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp 07' 09"
67 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita 07' 09"
68 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp 07' 11"
69 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita 07' 14"
70 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 07' 19"
71 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr 07' 20"
72 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 07' 21"
73 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin 07' 26"
74 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 07' 39"
75 Rich Michael Gst Ger 07' 41"
76 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr 07' 44"
77 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 07' 47"
78 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp 07' 51"
79 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 07' 52"
80 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 07' 53"
81 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger 07' 55"
82 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra 07' 56"
83 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp 08' 01"
84 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 08' 03"
85 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 08' 05"
86 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp 08' 06"
87 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra 08' 10"
88 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 08' 12"
89 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui 08' 16"
90 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra 08' 16"
91 Botero Santiago Pho Col 08' 18"
92 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel 08' 25"
93 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den 08' 28"
94 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 08' 29"
95 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 08' 29"
96 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra 08' 32"
97 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 08' 35"
98 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra 08' 36"
99 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 08' 38"
100 Knaven Servais Qst Ned 08' 39"
101 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita 08' 39"
102 O’grady Stuart Cof Aus 08' 44"
103 Moncoutie David Cof Fra 08' 50"
104 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 08' 53"
105 Canada David Sdv Esp 08' 53"
106 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 08' 55"
107 Zberg Beat Gst Sui 08' 57"
108 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra 08' 57"
109 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 08' 59"
110 Wauters Marc Rab Bel 09' 05"
111 Loosli David Lam Sui 09' 12"
112 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra 09' 19"
113 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel 09' 21"
114 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp 09' 28"
115 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita 09' 29"
116 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra 09' 34"
117 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 09' 35"
118 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb 09' 36"
119 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 09' 41"
120 Mayo Iban Eus Esp 09' 44"
121 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita 09' 46"
122 Tankink Bram Qst Ned 09' 50"
123 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 09' 50"
124 Rous Didier Btl Fra 09' 52"
125 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 09' 55"
126 Arroyo David Iba Esp 09' 55"
127 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 10' 04"
128 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp 10' 09"
129 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 10' 17"
130 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita 10' 24"
131 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra 10' 26"
132 Righi Daniele Lam Ita 10' 26"
133 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 10' 27"
134 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 10' 28"
135 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita 10' 37"
136 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 10' 39"
137 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 10' 50"
138 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra 10' 59"
139 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel 11' 00"
140 Tombak Janeck Cof Est 11' 22"
141 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 11' 23"
142 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo 11' 26"
143 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 11' 29"
144 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 11' 45"
145 Flores Iker Eus Esp 11' 49"
146 Förster Robert Gst Ger 11' 52"
147 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp 12' 08"
148 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp 12' 17"
149 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 12' 18"
150 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 12' 39"
151 White Matthew Cof Aus 13' 04"
152 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven 13' 05"
153 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra 13' 08"
154 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita 13' 14"
155 Becke Daniel Iba Ger 13' 38"

General Classification after Stage 20

1 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 82h 34' 05"
2 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 04' 40"
3 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 06' 21"
4 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 09' 59"
5 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 11' 25"
6 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 11' 27"
7 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 11' 33"
8 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 11' 55"
9 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 12' 44"
10 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 16' 04"
11 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 16' 26"
12 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 19' 02"
13 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita 21' 06"
14 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 23' 40"
15 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp 23' 43"
16 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger 24' 07"
17 Julich Bobby Csc Usa 24' 08"
18 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 27' 45"
19 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 28' 04"
20 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita 33' 02"
21 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp 34' 24"
22 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 36' 20"
23 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita 36' 20"
24 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 38' 29"
25 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 44' 30"
26 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 49' 14"
27 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp 54' 03"
28 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 55' 29"
29 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra 56' 47"
30 Azevedo José Dsc Por 59' 48"
31 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 1h 03' 25"
32 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita 1h 04' 49"
33 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 1h 07' 57"
34 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra 1h 10' 53"
35 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp 1h 11' 48"
36 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 1h 16' 21"
37 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 1h 18' 26"
38 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 1h 19' 05"
39 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel 1h 20' 15"
40 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 1h 21' 31"
41 Rogers Michael Qst Aus 1h 24' 32"
42 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui 1h 25' 35"
43 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 31' 38"
44 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra 1h 33' 17"
45 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp 1h 38' 33"
46 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra 1h 41' 14"
47 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita 1h 41' 38"
48 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp 1h 42' 29"
49 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp 1h 42' 35"
50 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 43' 45"
51 Botero Santiago Pho Col 1h 49' 22"
52 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 1h 53' 26"
53 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 54' 12"
54 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 2h 00' 39"
55 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita 2h 02' 23"
56 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel 2h 03' 10"
57 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger 2h 03' 56"
58 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra 2h 05' 20"
59 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 2h 07' 48"
60 Mayo Iban Eus Esp 2h 07' 48"
61 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 2h 07' 48"
62 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 2h 08' 37"
63 Canada David Sdv Esp 2h 08' 56"
64 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp 2h 09' 37"
65 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger 2h 11' 18"
66 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 2h 15' 17"
67 Moncoutie David Cof Fra 2h 15' 23"
68 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra 2h 17' 06"
69 Camano Iker Eus Esp 2h 22' 41"
70 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 2h 24' 00"
71 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den 2h 24' 08"
72 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 2h 24' 16"
73 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 2h 24' 21"
74 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp 2h 25' 27"
75 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp 2h 26' 26"
76 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 2h 26' 49"
77 O’grady Stuart Cof Aus 2h 27' 19"
78 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 2h 28' 08"
79 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 2h 29' 34"
80 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita 2h 29' 34"
81 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger 2h 31' 02"
82 Rous Didier Btl Fra 2h 33' 10"
83 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 2h 33' 59"
84 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 34' 40"
85 Menchov Denis Rab Rus 2h 35' 00"
86 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger 2h 35' 52"
87 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo 2h 36' 13"
88 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra 2h 38' 01"
89 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 2h 39' 27"
90 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr 2h 39' 51"
91 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger 2h 43' 03"
92 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 2h 45' 03"
93 Zberg Beat Gst Sui 2h 46' 24"
94 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 47' 14"
95 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze 2h 49' 53"
96 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra 2h 51' 28"
97 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 51' 58"
98 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 52' 02"
99 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 52' 41"
100 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp 2h 52' 41"
101 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita 2h 53' 46"
102 Roberts Luke Csc Aus 2h 54' 12"
103 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger 2h 54' 35"
104 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr 2h 54' 56"
105 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra 2h 56' 10"
106 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus 2h 56' 11"
107 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp 3h 00' 59"
108 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 3h 03' 16"
109 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 3h 03' 19"
110 Righi Daniele Lam Ita 3h 04' 17"
111 Tankink Bram Qst Ned 3h 05' 12"
112 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel 3h 07' 30"
113 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita 3h 09' 13"
114 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 3h 11' 02"
115 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra 3h 14' 33"
116 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 3h 15' 40"
117 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra 3h 16' 06"
118 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita 3h 18' 21"
119 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 3h 18' 44"
120 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 3h 20' 47"
121 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra 3h 21' 30"
122 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp 3h 21' 50"
123 White Matthew Cof Aus 3h 23' 41"
124 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra 3h 25' 32"
125 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe 3h 25' 36"
126 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 3h 27' 03"
127 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel 3h 30' 59"
128 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 3h 32' 48"
129 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra 3h 34' 59"
130 Rich Michael Gst Ger 3h 37' 13"
131 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita 3h 37' 31"
132 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 3h 37' 58"
133 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 3h 38' 43"
134 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 3h 41' 52"
135 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 3h 42' 03"
136 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 43' 05"
137 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita 3h 44' 22"
138 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra 3h 44' 26"
139 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 3h 46' 24"
140 Wauters Marc Rab Bel 3h 46' 54"
141 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin 3h 47' 02"
142 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 3h 47' 17"
143 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 3h 47' 35"
144 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 3h 49' 30"
145 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 3h 51' 03"
146 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 3h 51' 50"
147 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb 3h 54' 14"
148 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp 3h 56' 34"
149 Knaven Servais Qst Ned 3h 59' 07"
150 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven 4h 00' 24"
151 Förster Robert Gst Ger 4h 01' 40"
152 Becke Daniel Iba Ger 4h 02' 16"
153 Tombak Janeck Cof Est 4h 03' 09"
154 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel 4h 09' 25"
155 Flores Iker Eus Esp 4h 20' 24"

Points Classification after Stage 20

1 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 175
2 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus 160
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 154
4 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 118
5 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 117
6 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 110
7 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 93
8 Förster Robert Gst Ger 85
9 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 84
10 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 84
11 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 79
12 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 77
13 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 77
14 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita 75
15 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 73
16 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 72
17 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 71
18 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 71
19 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 69
20 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 69

Mountains Classification after Stage 20

1 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 185
2 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 155
3 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 96
4 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 92
5 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 90
6 Botero Santiago Pho Col 88
7 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 75
8 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 75
9 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 74
10 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 73
11 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 65
12 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 63
13 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 58
14 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 53
15 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 51
16 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 44
17 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel 43
18 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 41
19 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 41
20 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 36

Young Rider Classification after Stage 20 (Souvenir Fabio Casartelli)

1 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 82h 53' 07"
2 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 09' 02"
3 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 44' 23"
4 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 59' 24"
5 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 12' 36"
6 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 24' 43"
7 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 35' 10"
8 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 1h 48' 46"
9 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 1h 48' 46"
10 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 2h 04' 58"
11 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 2h 05' 14"
12 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 2h 09' 06"
13 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 2h 10' 32"
14 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 2h 14' 57"
15 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 15' 38"
16 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 28' 12"
17 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 32' 56"
18 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 33' 39"
19 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 2h 44' 17"
20 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 2h 52' 00"
21 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 3h 01' 45"
22 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 3h 08' 01"
23 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 3h 13' 46"
24 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 3h 19' 41"
25 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 24' 03"
26 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 3h 28' 33"
27 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 3h 30' 28"
28 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 3h 32' 01"

Teams Classification after Stage 20

1 T-Mobile Team 245h 07' 38"
2 Discovery Channel Team 14' 57"
3 Team CSC 25' 15"
4 Credit Agricole 55' 24"
5 Illes Balears-Caisse D Epargne 1h 06' 09"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems 1h 09' 20"
7 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 1h 47' 56"
8 Rabobank 2h 26' 30"
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 2h 48' 58"
10 Ag2r Prevoyance 2h 52' 04"
11 Gerolsteiner 3h 05' 20"
12 Bouygues Telecom 3h 13' 31"
13 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 32' 15"
14 Davitamon - Lotto 3h 37' 45"
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h 41' 05"
16 Domina Vacanze 4h 20' 38"
17 Lampre - Caffita 4h 33' 06"
18 Liquigas - Bianchi 4h 50' 57"
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 5h 03' 04"
20 Fassa Bortolo 6h 13' 26"
21 Quick Step - Innergetic 6h 36' 48"

 
Related Articles
92nd Tour de France Stage 20 Live Coverage
Tour de France - Team News Stage 20

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |