Search the news archive:
 
92nd Tour de France Stage 18 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 7/21/2005
92nd Tour de France Stage 18 Results
 

Stage 18: Albi - Mende, 189.0 km

Results

1 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 4h 37' 36"
2 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra 00' 27"
3 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel m.t.
4 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 01' 08"
5 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita m.t.
6 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra 01' 28"
7 Roberts Luke Csc Aus m.t.
8 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger 01' 44"
9 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp 02' 03"
10 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 02' 38"
11 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 11' 18"
12 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa m.t.
13 Basso Ivan Csc Ita m.t.
14 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger m.t.
15 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 11' 55"
16 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den m.t.
17 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa m.t.
18 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp m.t.
19 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita 12' 01"
20 Landis Floyd Pho Usa m.t.
21 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita m.t.
22 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 12' 28"
23 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut m.t.
24 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp m.t.
25 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 12' 44"
26 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 12' 58"
27 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp m.t.
28 Julich Bobby Csc Usa m.t.
29 Hincapie George Dsc Usa m.t.
30 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger m.t.
31 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra m.t.
32 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp 13' 01"
33 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 13' 15"
34 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui 13' 32"
35 Arroyo David Iba Esp 13' 51"
36 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 14' 03"
37 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita m.t.
38 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz m.t.
39 Canada David Sdv Esp m.t.
40 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp m.t.
41 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra m.t.
42 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 14' 14"
43 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr 14' 27"
44 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger m.t.
45 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra m.t.
46 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp 14' 35"
47 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 14' 45"
48 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 14' 51"
49 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra 15' 14"
50 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra m.t.
51 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 15' 20"
52 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp m.t.
53 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel m.t.
54 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita m.t.
55 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita m.t.
56 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp 15' 39"
57 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger m.t.
58 Tankink Bram Qst Ned 16' 19"
59 Weening Pieter Rab Ned m.t.
60 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp 16' 27"
61 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 17' 09"
62 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp 17' 22"
63 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 17' 48"
64 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 18' 12"
65 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 18' 18"
66 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger 19' 01"
67 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger m.t.
68 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger m.t.
69 Azevedo José Dsc Por m.t.
70 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
71 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra m.t.
72 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
73 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den m.t.
74 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp m.t.
75 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita m.t.
76 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 21' 03"
77 Knaven Servais Qst Ned m.t.
78 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut m.t.
79 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel m.t.
80 Cioni Dario Liq Ita m.t.
81 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra m.t.
82 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita m.t.
83 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra m.t.
84 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
85 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita m.t.
86 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita m.t.
87 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe m.t.
88 Davis Allan Lsw Aus m.t.
89 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus m.t.
90 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra m.t.
91 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe m.t.
92 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor m.t.
93 Trenti Guido Qst Usa m.t.
94 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra m.t.
95 Rous Didier Btl Fra m.t.
96 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita m.t.
97 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui m.t.
98 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel m.t.
99 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel m.t.
100 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus m.t.
101 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp m.t.
102 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun m.t.
103 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp m.t.
104 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp m.t.
105 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp m.t.
106 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin m.t.
107 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr m.t.
108 Mayo Iban Eus Esp m.t.
109 Rich Michael Gst Ger m.t.
110 Albasini Michael Liq Sui m.t.
111 Becke Daniel Iba Ger m.t.
112 Rogers Michael Qst Aus m.t.
113 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze m.t.
114 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra m.t.
115 Zberg Beat Gst Sui m.t.
116 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb m.t.
117 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger m.t.
118 Facci Mauro Fas Ita m.t.
119 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita m.t.
120 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned m.t.
121 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa m.t.
122 Botero Santiago Pho Col m.t.
123 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra m.t.
124 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp m.t.
125 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui m.t.
126 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo m.t.
127 Camano Iker Eus Esp m.t.
128 Loosli David Lam Sui m.t.
129 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp m.t.
130 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp m.t.
131 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut m.t.
132 Moncoutie David Cof Fra m.t.
133 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp m.t.
134 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven m.t.
135 Wauters Marc Rab Bel m.t.
136 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel m.t.
137 Flores Iker Eus Esp m.t.
138 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor m.t.
139 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra m.t.
140 Righi Daniele Lam Ita m.t.
141 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra m.t.
142 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita m.t.
143 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita m.t.
144 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra m.t.
145 White Matthew Cof Aus m.t.
146 O’grady Stuart Cof Aus m.t.
147 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel 21' 21"
148 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra 21' 35"
149 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus 22' 07"
150 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned m.t.
151 Dekker Erik Rab Ned m.t.
152 Menchov Denis Rab Rus m.t.
153 Tombak Janeck Cof Est m.t.
154 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa m.t.
155 Förster Robert Gst Ger 22' 21"

General Classification after Stage 18

1 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 77h 44' 44"
2 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 02' 46"
3 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 03' 46"
4 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 05' 58"
5 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 07' 08"
6 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 08' 12"
7 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 09' 49"
8 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 10' 11"
9 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 10' 42"
10 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 13' 15"
11 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita 15' 13"
12 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 15' 53"
13 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 17' 10"
14 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp 17' 26"
15 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 20' 06"
16 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger 20' 16"
17 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 21' 15"
18 Julich Bobby Csc Usa 22' 35"
19 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 23' 40"
20 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita 26' 51"
21 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 29' 26"
22 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp 31' 14"
23 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 31' 45"
24 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita 33' 14"
25 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 37' 42"
26 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 43' 14"
27 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp 46' 02"
28 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 49' 30"
29 Azevedo José Dsc Por 53' 33"
30 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra 54' 28"
31 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 57' 13"
32 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita 59' 23"
33 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra 1h 02' 37"
34 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 1h 03' 12"
35 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp 1h 06' 24"
36 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 1h 06' 40"
37 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 1h 11' 13"
38 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 1h 12' 15"
39 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel 1h 14' 22"
40 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 1h 16' 33"
41 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui 1h 17' 19"
42 Rogers Michael Qst Aus 1h 19' 14"
43 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 24' 17"
44 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra 1h 25' 21"
45 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp 1h 31' 22"
46 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra 1h 35' 26"
47 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp 1h 35' 26"
48 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp 1h 36' 09"
49 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita 1h 39' 24"
50 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 40' 40"
51 Botero Santiago Pho Col 1h 41' 04"
52 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 1h 42' 58"
53 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 44' 17"
54 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel 1h 56' 27"
55 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita 1h 56' 46"
56 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 1h 56' 48"
57 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger 1h 57' 15"
58 Mayo Iban Eus Esp 1h 58' 04"
59 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 1h 59' 19"
60 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra 2h 00' 02"
61 Canada David Sdv Esp 2h 00' 03"
62 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 2h 00' 32"
63 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp 2h 01' 46"
64 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 2h 03' 07"
65 Moncoutie David Cof Fra 2h 06' 33"
66 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger 2h 07' 52"
67 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra 2h 08' 09"
68 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 2h 08' 23"
69 Camano Iker Eus Esp 2h 10' 39"
70 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 2h 14' 36"
71 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 2h 15' 31"
72 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den 2h 15' 40"
73 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp 2h 15' 59"
74 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 2h 16' 54"
75 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 2h 18' 06"
76 O’grady Stuart Cof Aus 2h 18' 35"
77 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp 2h 19' 17"
78 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita 2h 21' 11"
79 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 2h 21' 56"
80 Rous Didier Btl Fra 2h 23' 18"
81 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 2h 23' 20"
82 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo 2h 24' 47"
83 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger 2h 25' 22"
84 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 25' 45"
85 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger 2h 27' 57"
86 Menchov Denis Rab Rus 2h 28' 07"
87 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 2h 28' 46"
88 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra 2h 31' 34"
89 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr 2h 32' 31"
90 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 2h 32' 35"
91 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp 2h 34' 46"
92 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 36' 01"
93 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger 2h 37' 06"
94 Zberg Beat Gst Sui 2h 37' 27"
95 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 2h 39' 01"
96 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra 2h 42' 52"
97 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 43' 29"
98 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 43' 46"
99 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze 2h 44' 00"
100 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 44' 53"
101 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita 2h 45' 10"
102 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr 2h 47' 12"
103 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra 2h 47' 38"
104 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus 2h 49' 09"
105 Roberts Luke Csc Aus 2h 50' 25"
106 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger 2h 51' 23"
107 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp 2h 52' 53"
108 Righi Daniele Lam Ita 2h 53' 51"
109 Tankink Bram Qst Ned 2h 55' 22"
110 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 2h 55' 57"
111 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 2h 56' 14"
112 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 58' 36"
113 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel 2h 59' 05"
114 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 3h 02' 03"
115 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra 3h 04' 07"
116 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 3h 07' 47"
117 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita 3h 08' 35"
118 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra 3h 09' 09"
119 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra 3h 10' 14"
120 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 3h 10' 30"
121 White Matthew Cof Aus 3h 10' 37"
122 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra 3h 11' 15"
123 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp 3h 11' 41"
124 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 3h 13' 36"
125 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 3h 14' 07"
126 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe 3h 18' 39"
127 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel 3h 19' 59"
128 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra 3h 22' 51"
129 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita 3h 24' 17"
130 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 3h 26' 04"
131 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 3h 27' 21"
132 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 3h 28' 08"
133 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 3h 28' 26"
134 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 3h 28' 45"
135 Rich Michael Gst Ger 3h 29' 32"
136 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 3h 30' 29"
137 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra 3h 35' 07"
138 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita 3h 35' 43"
139 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 3h 35' 45"
140 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 3h 36' 06"
141 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 36' 57"
142 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 3h 37' 42"
143 Wauters Marc Rab Bel 3h 37' 49"
144 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin 3h 39' 36"
145 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 3h 41' 23"
146 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 3h 42' 25"
147 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp 3h 43' 08"
148 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb 3h 44' 38"
149 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven 3h 47' 19"
150 Becke Daniel Iba Ger 3h 47' 29"
151 Förster Robert Gst Ger 3h 49' 48"
152 Knaven Servais Qst Ned 3h 50' 28"
153 Tombak Janeck Cof Est 3h 51' 47"
154 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel 3h 57' 17"
155 Flores Iker Eus Esp 4h 03' 28"

Points Classification after Stage 18 - Top 25

1 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 164
2 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus 150
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 142
4 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 107
5 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 101
6 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 84
7 Förster Robert Gst Ger 84
8 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 82
9 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 79
10 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 78
11 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 77
12 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 73
13 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 71
14 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 71
15 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 71
16 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 65
17 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 65
18 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 61
19 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 58
20 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 57
21 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 55
22 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 52
23 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 52
24 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 48
25 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 46

Mountains Classification after Stage 18 - Top 25

1 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 185
2 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 135
3 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 92
4 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 90
5 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 89
6 Botero Santiago Pho Col 88
7 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 75
8 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 74
9 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 73
10 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 72
11 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 65
12 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 63
13 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 56
14 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 53
15 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 50
16 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 44
17 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel 43
18 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 41
19 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 41
20 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 36
21 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 36
22 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 36
23 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 34
24 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 31
25 Azevedo José Dsc Por 30

Young Rider Classification after Stage 18 (Souvenir Fabio Casartelli)

1 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr
2 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 07' 47"
3 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 41' 20"
4 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 56' 22"
5 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 08' 24"
6 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 24' 47"
7 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 28' 24"
8 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 1h 43' 26"
9 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 1h 47' 14"
10 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 1h 59' 38"
11 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 2h 01' 01"
12 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 2h 06' 03"
13 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 2h 07' 27"
14 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 09' 52"
15 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 2h 12' 53"
16 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 20' 08"
17 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 27' 36"
18 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 27' 53"
19 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 2h 40' 21"
20 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 2h 46' 10"
21 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 2h 54' 37"
22 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 2h 57' 43"
23 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 3h 10' 11"
24 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 3h 11' 28"
25 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 3h 12' 52"
26 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 3h 20' 13"
27 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 21' 04"
28 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 3h 26' 32"

Teams Classification after Stage 18

1 T-Mobile Team
2 Discovery Channel Team 11' 26"
3 Team CSC 22' 14"
4 Credit Agricole 45' 05"
5 Illes Balears-Caisse D Epargne 55' 12"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems 1h 06' 53"
7 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 1h 35' 04"
8 Rabobank 2h 10' 14"
9 Ag2r Prevoyance 2h 32' 09"
10 Saunier Duval - Prodir 2h 33' 10"
11 Gerolsteiner 2h 54' 37"
12 Bouygues Telecom 2h 57' 45"
13 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 21' 13"
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h 22' 43"
15 Davitamon - Lotto 3h 25' 31"
16 Domina Vacanze 4h 04' 08"
17 Lampre - Caffita 4h 11' 18"
18 Liquigas - Bianchi 4h 41' 05"
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 42' 59"
20 Fassa Bortolo 5h 56' 28"
21 Quick Step - Innergetic 6h 16' 15"

 
Related Articles
92nd Tour de France Stage 18 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |