Search the news archive:
 
92nd Tour de France Stage 17 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 7/20/2005
92nd Tour de France Stage 17 Results
 

Stage 17: Pau - Revel, 239.5 km

Results

1 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 5h 41' 19"
2 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor m.t.
3 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 00' 08"
4 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra 00' 11"
5 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 00' 24"
6 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 00' 51"
7 Tankink Bram Qst Ned m.t.
8 Righi Daniele Lam Ita 00' 53"
9 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 03' 14"
10 Davis Allan Lsw Aus m.t.
11 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra m.t.
12 Cioni Dario Liq Ita m.t.
13 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp m.t.
14 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 04' 09"
15 Dekker Erik Rab Ned m.t.
16 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra m.t.
17 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe m.t.
18 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 22' 28"
19 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz m.t.
20 Hincapie George Dsc Usa m.t.
21 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa m.t.
22 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger m.t.
23 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa m.t.
24 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den m.t.
25 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita m.t.
26 Basso Ivan Csc Ita m.t.
27 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp m.t.
28 O'Grady Stuart Cof Aus 22' 48"
29 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor m.t.
30 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra m.t.
31 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra m.t.
32 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus m.t.
33 Landis Floyd Pho Usa m.t.
34 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp m.t.
35 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp m.t.
36 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp m.t.
37 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp m.t.
38 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut m.t.
39 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita m.t.
40 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger m.t.
41 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz m.t.
42 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita m.t.
43 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita m.t.
44 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui m.t.
45 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 23' 14"
46 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp m.t.
47 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 23' 27"
48 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp m.t.
49 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra m.t.
50 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger m.t.
51 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra m.t.
52 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel m.t.
53 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra m.t.
54 Azevedo José Dsc Por 23' 29"
55 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp m.t.
56 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz m.t.
57 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel m.t.
58 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp m.t.
59 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus m.t.
60 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned m.t.
61 Mayo Iban Eus Esp m.t.
62 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 24' 20"
63 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze m.t.
64 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra m.t.
65 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr m.t.
66 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger m.t.
67 Knaven Servais Qst Ned m.t.
68 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita m.t.
69 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
70 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe m.t.
71 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp m.t.
72 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra m.t.
73 Julich Bobby Csc Usa m.t.
74 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp m.t.
75 Canada David Sdv Esp m.t.
76 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin m.t.
77 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger m.t.
78 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita m.t.
79 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo m.t.
80 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita m.t.
81 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
82 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp m.t.
83 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp m.t.
84 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp m.t.
85 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra m.t.
86 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus m.t.
87 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp m.t.
88 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp m.t.
89 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den m.t.
90 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita m.t.
91 Roberts Luke Csc Aus m.t.
92 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp m.t.
93 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra m.t.
94 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra m.t.
95 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra m.t.
96 Botero Santiago Pho Col m.t.
97 Rous Didier Btl Fra m.t.
98 Förster Robert Gst Ger m.t.
99 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger m.t.
100 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned m.t.
101 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra m.t.
102 Weening Pieter Rab Ned m.t.
103 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus m.t.
104 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger m.t.
105 Trenti Guido Qst Usa m.t.
106 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita m.t.
107 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita m.t.
108 Rogers Michael Qst Aus m.t.
109 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel m.t.
110 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra m.t.
111 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita m.t.
112 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp m.t.
113 Camano Iker Eus Esp m.t.
114 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb m.t.
115 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven m.t.
116 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita m.t.
117 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
118 Facci Mauro Fas Ita m.t.
119 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut m.t.
120 Rich Michael Gst Ger m.t.
121 Tombak Janeck Cof Est m.t.
122 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui m.t.
123 Menchov Denis Rab Rus 24' 44"
124 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 24' 57"
125 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 25' 13"
126 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra m.t.
127 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned m.t."
128 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel 25' 54"
129 Wauters Marc Rab Bel m.t.
130 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel m.t.
131 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger m.t.
132 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra m.t.
133 Moncoutie David Cof Fra m.t.
134 Loosli David Lam Sui m.t.
135 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun m.t.
136 Zberg Beat Gst Sui m.t.
137 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus m.t.
138 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr m.t.
139 Becke Daniel Iba Ger m.t.
140 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita m.t.
141 Albasini Michael Liq Sui m.t.
142 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui m.t.
143 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel m.t.
144 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp m.t.
145 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp m.t.
146 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra m.t.
147 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp m.t.
148 Flores Iker Eus Esp m.t.
149 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra m.t.
150 Arroyo David Iba Esp 27' 09"
151 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger 27' 35"
152 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger m.t.
153 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger m.t.
154 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa m.t.
155 White Matthew Cof Aus m.t.

DNF: Klöden Andréas Tmo Ger

General Classification after Stage 17
(3065.5 km raced)

1 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 72h 55' 50"
2 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 02' 46"
3 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 03' 09"
4 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 05' 58"
5 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 06' 31"
6 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 07' 35"
7 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 09' 38"
8 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 09' 49"
9 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 09' 53"
10 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 12' 07"
11 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita 14' 24"
12 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 14' 27"
13 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp 15' 46"
14 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 16' 00"
15 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 17' 10"
16 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger 18' 36"
17 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 19' 35"
18 Julich Bobby Csc Usa 20' 55"
19 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 20' 55"
20 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita 26' 08"
21 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp 27' 57"
22 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita 29' 12"
23 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 29' 48"
24 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 29' 59"
25 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 39' 40"
26 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 42' 04"
27 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp 43' 17"
28 Azevedo José Dsc Por 45' 50"
29 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 47' 50"
30 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra 51' 19"
31 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 53' 01"
32 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 53' 27"
33 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita 56' 38"
34 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 56' 55"
35 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp 58' 41"
36 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra 1h 00' 57"
37 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 1h 08' 04"
38 Rogers Michael Qst Aus 1h 09' 29"
39 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 1h 09' 30"
40 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui 1h 15' 05"
41 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 21' 32"
42 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel 1h 25' 21"
43 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra 1h 25' 41"
44 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 1h 28' 11"
45 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp 1h 29' 39"
46 Botero Santiago Pho Col 1h 31' 19"
47 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp 1h 31' 48"
48 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 34' 49"
49 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra 1h 36' 24"
50 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 1h 38' 56"
51 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 41' 44"
52 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp 1h 44' 41"
53 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 1h 47' 03"
54 Mayo Iban Eus Esp 1h 48' 19"
55 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita 1h 49' 34"
56 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 1h 50' 47"
57 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel 1h 52' 25"
58 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita 1h 52' 44"
59 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 1h 52' 49"
60 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 1h 53' 22"
61 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp 1h 55' 42"
62 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra 1h 56' 06"
63 Moncoutie David Cof Fra 1h 56' 48"
64 Canada David Sdv Esp 1h 57' 18"
65 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra 1h 58' 24"
66 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 1h 58' 38"
67 Camano Iker Eus Esp 2h 00' 54"
68 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger 2h 03' 31"
69 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 2h 04' 51"
70 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 2h 05' 46"
71 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger 2h 06' 49"
72 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den 2h 07' 57"
73 O'Grady Stuart Cof Aus 2h 08' 50"
74 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp 2h 09' 32"
75 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp 2h 10' 50"
76 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita 2h 11' 26"
77 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 2h 11' 53"
78 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 2h 12' 11"
79 Rous Didier Btl Fra 2h 13' 33"
80 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo 2h 15' 02"
81 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger 2h 15' 37"
82 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 16' 00"
83 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 2h 16' 26"
84 Menchov Denis Rab Rus 2h 17' 18"
85 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 2h 19' 01"
86 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger 2h 20' 14"
87 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra 2h 21' 49"
88 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 2h 22' 50"
89 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp 2h 24' 41"
90 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 26' 16"
91 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 2h 26' 52"
92 Zberg Beat Gst Sui 2h 27' 42"
93 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 2h 29' 16"
94 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr 2h 29' 22"
95 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger 2h 29' 23"
96 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra 2h 33' 07"
97 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 33' 44"
98 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 34' 01"
99 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze 2h 34' 15"
100 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 35' 08"
101 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita 2h 35' 25"
102 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr 2h 37' 27"
103 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra 2h 37' 53"
104 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus 2h 38' 20"
105 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp 2h 43' 08"
106 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger 2h 43' 40"
107 Righi Daniele Lam Ita 2h 44' 06"
108 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 2h 45' 08"
109 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 2h 46' 29"
110 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel 2h 49' 20"
111 Tankink Bram Qst Ned 2h 50' 21"
112 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 50' 53"
113 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra 2h 53' 50"
114 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 2h 58' 02"
115 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 2h 58' 30"
116 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita 2h 58' 50"
117 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra 2h 59' 24"
118 Roberts Luke Csc Aus 3h 00' 15"
119 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra 3h 00' 29"
120 White Matthew Cof Aus 3h 00' 52"
121 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp 3h 01' 56"
122 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 3h 03' 51"
123 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 3h 04' 22"
124 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 3h 07' 03"
125 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe 3h 08' 54"
126 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel 3h 10' 14"
127 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita 3h 14' 32"
128 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 3h 17' 19"
129 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 3h 17' 36"
130 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 3h 17' 37"
131 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 3h 18' 21"
132 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra 3h 18' 55"
133 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 3h 19' 00"
134 Rich Michael Gst Ger 3h 19' 47"
135 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra 3h 21' 07"
136 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 3h 23' 29"
137 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita 3h 25' 58"
138 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 3h 26' 00"
139 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 3h 26' 21"
140 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 27' 18"
141 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra 3h 27' 24"
142 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 3h 27' 57"
143 Wauters Marc Rab Bel 3h 28' 04"
144 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin 3h 29' 51"
145 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 3h 31' 38"
146 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 3h 32' 40"
147 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp 3h 33' 23"
148 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb 3h 34' 53"
149 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven 3h 37' 34"
150 Becke Daniel Iba Ger 3h 37' 44"
151 Förster Robert Gst Ger 3h 38' 45"
152 Knaven Servais Qst Ned 3h 40' 43"
153 Tombak Janeck Cof Est 3h 40' 58"
154 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel 3h 47' 14"
155 Flores Iker Eus Esp 3h 53' 23"

Points Classification after Stage 17

1 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 164
2 O'Grady Stuart Cof Aus 150
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 142
4 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 101
5 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 97
6 Förster Robert Gst Ger 84
7 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 82
8 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 79
9 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 79
10 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 77
11 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 73
12 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 71
13 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 71
14 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 71
15 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 69
16 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 61
17 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 58
18 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 57
19 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 56
20 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 55
21 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 52
22 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 45
23 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 43
24 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 43
25 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 42

Mountains Classification after Stage 17

1 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 185
2 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 135
3 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 92
4 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 90
5 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 89
6 Botero Santiago Pho Col 88
7 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 75
8 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 74
9 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 73
10 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 72
11 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 65
12 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 56
13 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 53
14 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 50
15 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 44
16 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 41
17 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 39
18 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 36
19 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 36
20 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 36
21 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 34
22 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 31
23 Azevedo José Dsc Por 30
24 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 29
25 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 28

Young Rider Classification after Stage 17 (Souvenir Fabio Casartelli)

1 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 73h 10' 17"
2 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 06' 28"
3 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 38' 34"
4 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 55' 03"
5 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 07' 05"
6 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 20' 22"
7 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 27' 17"
8 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 1h 38' 22"
9 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 1h 38' 55"
10 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 1h 51' 19"
11 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 1h 57' 26"
12 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 1h 57' 44"
13 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 01' 33"
14 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 2h 01' 59"
15 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 2h 04' 34"
16 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 11' 49"
17 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 19' 17"
18 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 19' 34"
19 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 2h 32' 02"
20 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 2h 44' 03"
21 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 2h 49' 24"
22 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 2h 52' 36"
23 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 3h 03' 09"
24 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 3h 03' 54"
25 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 3h 04' 33"
26 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 3h 11' 54"
27 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 12' 51"
28 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 3h 18' 13"

Teams Classification after Stage 17

1 Discovery Channel Team
2 T-Mobile Team 00' 37"
3 Team CSC 22' 04"
4 Credit Agricole 28' 48"
5 Illes Balears-Caisse D Epargne 53' 52"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems 54' 20"
7 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 1h 34' 39"
8 Rabobank 1h 54' 19"
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 2h 11' 37"
10 Ag2r Prevoyance 2h 16' 15"
11 Gerolsteiner 2h 40' 09"
12 Bouygues Telecom 2h 54' 50"
13 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 08' 39"
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h 12' 13"
15 Davitamon - Lotto 3h 24' -0"
16 Domina Vacanze 3h 42' 11"
17 Lampre - Caffita 3h 42' 39"
18 Liquigas - Bianchi 4h 30' 25"
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 37' 38"
20 Fassa Bortolo 5h 18' 53"
21 Quick Step - Innergetic 5h 46' 39"

 
Related Articles
92nd Tour de France Stage 17 Live Report
Tour de France: Jambon Report Stages 16 and 17
Tour de France – Team News Stage 17

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |