Search the news archive:
 
92nd Tour de France Stage 15 and 16 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 7/19/2005
92nd Tour de France Stage 15 and 16 Results
 

Stage 15: Lézat-sur-Leze - Saint-Lary-Soulan

Results

1 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 6h 06' 38"
2 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 00' 06"
3 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 00' 38"
4 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 00' 57"
5 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 02' 19"
6 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 05' 04"
7 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 05' 04"
8 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 06' 28"
9 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 06' 28"
10 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 06' 32"
11 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 06' 32"
12 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 07' 33"
13 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 07' 54"
14 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 08' 14"
15 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp 08' 47"
16 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 08' 47"
17 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita 08' 54"
18 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 09' 32"
19 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 09' 34"
20 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 10' 37"
21 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita 11' 00"
22 Klöden Andréas Tmo Ger 11' 27"
23 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp 11' 58"
24 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita 11' 58"
25 Julich Bobby Csc Usa 12' 13"
26 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra 12' 13"
27 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita 12' 17"
28 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 12' 44"
29 Camano Iker Eus Esp 13' 13"
30 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra 13' 49"
31 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 14' 01"
32 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 14' 22"
33 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger 14' 28"
34 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 14' 54"
35 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 15' 09"
36 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 16' 01"
37 Azevedo José Dsc Por 16' 11"
38 Arroyo David Iba Esp 16' 31"
39 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui 17' 23"
40 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp 18' 48"
41 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 19' 34"
42 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp 20' 41"
43 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 20' 41"
44 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 24' 01"
45 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 24' 43"
46 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 26' 14"
47 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 35' 42"
48 Rous Didier Btl Fra 36' 09"
49 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra m.t.
50 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra m.t.
51 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita m.t.
52 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor m.t.
53 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel m.t.
54 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp m.t.
55 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp m.t.
56 Canada David Sdv Esp m.t.
57 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
58 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger m.t.
59 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita m.t.
60 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe m.t.
61 Cioni Dario Liq Ita m.t.
62 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger m.t.
63 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita m.t.
64 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger m.t.
65 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor m.t.
66 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel m.t.
67 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel m.t.
68 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger m.t.
69 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra m.t.
70 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun m.t.
71 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger m.t.
72 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut m.t.
73 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger m.t.
74 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus m.t.
75 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp m.t.
76 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp m.t.
77 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita m.t.
78 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel m.t.
79 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp m.t.
80 Roberts Luke Csc Aus m.t.
81 Rogers Michael Qst Aus m.t.
82 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra m.t.
83 Mayo Iban Eus Esp m.t.
84 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra m.t.
85 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita m.t.
86 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra m.t.
87 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra m.t.
88 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra m.t.
89 Weening Pieter Rab Ned m.t.
90 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned m.t.
91 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze m.t.
92 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita m.t.
93 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger m.t.
94 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz m.t.
95 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den m.t.
96 Righi Daniele Lam Ita m.t.
97 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra m.t.
98 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp m.t.
99 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp m.t.
100 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp m.t.
101 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 37' 57"
102 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 44' 10"
103 Facci Mauro Fas Ita m.t.
104 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra m.t.
105 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel m.t.
106 Trenti Guido Qst Usa m.t.
107 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr m.t.
108 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr m.t.
109 Rich Michael Gst Ger m.t.
110 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr m.t.
111 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp m.t.
112 Tombak Janeck Cof Est m.t.
113 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita m.t.
114 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger m.t.
115 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita m.t.
116 Zberg Beat Gst Sui m.t.
117 Förster Robert Gst Ger m.t.
118 Loosli David Lam Sui m.t.
119 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo m.t.
120 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus m.t.
121 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp m.t.
122 Albasini Michael Liq Sui m.t.
123 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita m.t.
124 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra m.t.
125 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe m.t.
126 Knaven Servais Qst Ned m.t.
127 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel m.t.
128 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp m.t.
129 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra m.t.
130 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus m.t.
131 Tankink Bram Qst Ned m.t.
132 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
133 Becke Daniel Iba Ger m.t.
134 Menchov Denis Rab Rus m.t.
135 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel m.t.
136 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp m.t.
137 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin m.t.
138 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus m.t.
139 Botero Santiago Pho Col m.t.
140 Wauters Marc Rab Bel m.t.
141 Moncoutie David Cof Fra m.t.
142 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra m.t.
143 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut m.t.
144 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra m.t.
145 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra m.t.
146 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra m.t.
147 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus m.t.
148 White Matthew Cof Aus m.t.
149 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus m.t.
150 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra m.t.
151 Bortolami Gianluca Lam Ita m.t.
152 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa m.t.
153 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven m.t.
154 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra m.t.
155 Flores Iker Eus Esp m.t.
156 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp m.t.
157 Backstedt Magnus Liq Swe 46' 37"
158 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb m.t.

DNF:
Cretskens Wilfried Qst Bel
Herrero David Eus Esp

General Classification after Stage 15

1 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 62h 09' 59"
2 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 02' 46"
3 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 03' 09"
4 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 05' 58"
5 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 06' 31"
6 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 07' 35"
7 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 09' 33"
8 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 09' 38"
9 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 11' 47"
10 Klöden Andréas Tmo Ger 12' 01"
11 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 12' 57"
12 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 14' 27"
13 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp 15' 26"
14 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita 17' 56"
15 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger 18' 16"
16 Julich Bobby Csc Usa 19' 03"
17 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 19' 30"
18 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 19' 35"
19 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 20' 35"
20 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita 25' 48"
21 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita 27' 20"
22 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp 27' 37"
23 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 28' 47"
24 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 38' 51"
25 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp 41' 25"
26 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 41' 44"
27 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 42' 17"
28 Azevedo José Dsc Por 44' 49"
29 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 47' 30"
30 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra 50' 20"
31 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 51' 09"
32 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 52' 41"
33 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 52' 47"
34 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 55' 03"
35 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita 56' 18"
36 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra 59' 05"
37 Rogers Michael Qst Aus 1h 00' 56"
38 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 1h 08' 04"
39 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 1h 08' 29"
40 Botero Santiago Pho Col 1h 11' 18"
41 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui 1h 14' 45"
42 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp 1h 17' 55"
43 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 1h 19' 35"
44 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 19' 39"
45 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 20' 11"
46 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel 1h 24' 20"
47 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 1h 27' 15"
48 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp 1h 28' 38"
49 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp 1h 30' 49"
50 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 32' 57"
51 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra 1h 35' 31"
52 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra 1h 40' 33"
53 Mayo Iban Eus Esp 1h 40' 37"
54 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 1h 41' 26"
55 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp 1h 43' 55"
56 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita 1h 44' 11"
57 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 1h 44' 16"
58 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger 1h 44' 50"
59 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra 1h 44' 55"
60 Moncoutie David Cof Fra 1h 46' 41"
61 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp 1h 47' 09"
62 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 1h 48' 55"
63 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita 1h 49' 14"
64 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp 1h 49' 31"
65 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita 1h 49' 51"
66 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel 1h 51' 26"
67 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp 1h 52' 06"
68 Camano Iker Eus Esp 1h 52' 21"
69 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra 1h 54' 14"
70 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 1h 54' 49"
71 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger 1h 54' 58"
72 Canada David Sdv Esp 1h 55' 26"
73 Menchov Denis Rab Rus 1h 56' 53"
74 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger 1h 58' 15"
75 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra 2h 01' 48"
76 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus 2h 01' 49"
77 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 2h 02' 26"
78 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 2h 03' 10"
79 Rous Didier Btl Fra 2h 05' 00"
80 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 2h 05' 52"
81 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den 2h 06' 05"
82 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 2h 06' 17"
83 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo 2h 06' 29"
84 Zberg Beat Gst Sui 2h 07' 24"
85 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 2h 09' 15"
86 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger 2h 10' 14"
87 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 2h 10' 28"
88 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr 2h 10' 38"
89 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger 2h 10' 39"
90 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 2h 13' 00"
91 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp 2h 14' 34"
92 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze 2h 15' 31"
93 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra 2h 16' 18"
94 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 16' 24"
95 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus 2h 16' 45"
96 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr 2h 17' 09"
97 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 2h 17' 23"
98 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 18' 26"
99 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 22' 50"
100 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 23' 37"
101 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp 2h 24' 24"
102 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger 2h 24' 56"
103 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 2h 27' 45"
104 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel 2h 27' 45"
105 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 2h 28' 25"
106 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 2h 28' 38"
107 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 30' 52"
108 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 31' 34"
109 Bortolami Gianluca Lam Ita 2h 31' 42"
110 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra 2h 32' 18"
111 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita 2h 33' 33"
112 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita 2h 38' 49"
113 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 2h 40' 50"
114 Roberts Luke Csc Aus 2h 41' 31"
115 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 2h 42' 47"
116 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp 2h 43' 12"
117 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 2h 46' 35"
118 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 2h 47' 02"
119 Righi Daniele Lam Ita 2h 48' 49"
120 White Matthew Cof Aus 2h 49' 04"
121 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe 2h 50' 10"
122 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra 2h 52' 49"
123 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel 2h 53' 29"
124 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita 2h 54' 31"
125 Tankink Bram Qst Ned 2h 55' 06"
126 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 2h 55' 20"
127 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 2h 57' 35"
128 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 2h 58' 00"
129 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 58' 20"
130 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 2h 58' 42"
131 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra 2h 59' 17"
132 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 2h 59' 35"
133 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra 2h 59' 36"
134 Rich Michael Gst Ger 2h 59' 46"
135 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra 3h 01' 06"
136 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 3h 04' 19"
137 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita 3h 05' 57"
138 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 3h 06' 20"
139 Wauters Marc Rab Bel 3h 06' 29"
140 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 3h 07' 16"
141 Backstedt Magnus Liq Swe 3h 07' 20"
142 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 3h 07' 56"
143 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 3h 08' 16"
144 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra 3h 08' 40"
145 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra 3h 09' 29"
146 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin 3h 09' 50"
147 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 3h 11' 05"
148 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 3h 11' 37"
149 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp 3h 11' 48"
150 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb 3h 14' 52"
151 Becke Daniel Iba Ger 3h 16' 09"
152 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven 3h 17' 33"
153 Förster Robert Gst Ger 3h 18' 44"
154 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 18' 45"
155 Knaven Servais Qst Ned 3h 20' 42"
156 Tombak Janeck Cof Est 3h 22' 14"
157 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel 3h 25' 39"
158 Flores Iker Eus Esp 3h 33' 05"

Points Classification after Stage 15

1 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 164
2 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus 150
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 142
4 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 90
5 Förster Robert Gst Ger 84
6 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 81
7 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 79
8 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 77
9 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 75
10 Bortolami Gianluca Lam Ita 75
11 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 73
12 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 71
13 Backstedt Magnus Liq Swe 67
14 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 66
15 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 61
16 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 61
17 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 56
18 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 56
19 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 54
20 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 53
21 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 45
22 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 43
23 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 43
24 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 42
25 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 42

Mountains Classification after Stage 15

1 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 185
2 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 114
3 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 92
4 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 90
5 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 89
6 Botero Santiago Pho Col 88
7 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 75
8 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 74
9 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 73
10 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 71
11 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 65
12 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 56
13 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 53
14 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 44
15 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 41
16 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 36
17 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 36
18 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 36
19 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 34
20 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 31
21 Azevedo José Dsc Por 30
22 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 28
23 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 26
24 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 25
25 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita 24

Young Rider Classification after Stage 15 (Souvenir Fabio Casartelli)

1 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr
2 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 06' 08"
3 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 36' 42"
4 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 54' 02"
5 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 05' 12"
6 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 05' 44"
7 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 18' 30"
8 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 1h 29' 49"
9 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 1h 40' 22"
10 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 1h 48' 43"
11 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 1h 51' 25"
12 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 1h 56' 01"
13 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 1h 58' 33"
14 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 2h 02' 56"
15 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 03' 59"
16 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 08' 23"
17 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 09' 10"
18 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 2h 13' 18"
19 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 17' 07"
20 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 2h 32' 35"
21 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 2h 43' 08"
22 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 43' 53"
23 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 2h 44' 15"
24 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 2h 45' 08"
25 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 2h 51' 53"
26 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 2h 53' 49"
27 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 2h 56' 38"
28 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 04' 18"

Teams Classification after Stage 15

1 T-Mobile Team 184h 24' 01"
2 Discovery Channel Team 19' 28"
3 Team CSC 21' 58"
4 Credit Agricole 28' 11"
5 Illes Balears-Caisse D Epargne 32' 09"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems 34' 30"
7 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 1h 31' 14"
8 Rabobank 1h 42' 42"
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 1h 47' 57"
10 Gerolsteiner 2h 15' 43"
11 Ag2r Prevoyance 2h 34' 42"
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2h 41' 11"
13 Bouygues Telecom 2h 52' 22"
14 Davitamon - Lotto 3h 02' 50"
15 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 23' 03"
16 Domina Vacanze 3h 24' 08"
17 Lampre - Caffita 3h 36' 51"
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 25' 49"
19 Liquigas - Bianchi 4h 26' 45"
20 Fassa Bortolo 4h 33' 36"
21 Quick Step - Innergetic 5h 12' 04"


Stage 16: Mourenx-Pau, 177 km

Results

1 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 4h 38' 40"
2 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp m.t.
3 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita m.t.
4 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus m.t.
5 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 02' 25"
6 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra m.t.
7 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger m.t.
8 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp m.t.
9 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra m.t.
10 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra m.t.
11 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 02' 28"
12 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 02' 32"
13 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita 03' 24"
14 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra m.t.
15 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra m.t.
16 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra m.t.
17 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger m.t.
18 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita m.t.
19 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita m.t.
20 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz m.t.
21 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra m.t.
22 Canada David Sdv Esp m.t.
23 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra m.t.
24 Julich Bobby Csc Usa m.t.
25 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut m.t.
26 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui m.t.
27 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger m.t.
28 Hincapie George Dsc Usa m.t.
29 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa m.t.
30 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr m.t.
31 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned m.t.
32 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita m.t.
33 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita m.t.
34 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita m.t.
35 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp m.t.
36 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa m.t.
37 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den m.t.
38 Basso Ivan Csc Ita m.t.
39 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra m.t.
40 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel m.t.
41 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp m.t.
42 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp m.t.
43 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den m.t.
44 Landis Floyd Pho Usa m.t.
45 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp m.t.
46 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita m.t.
47 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp m.t.
48 Azevedo José Dsc Por m.t.
49 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp m.t.
50 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp m.t.
51 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz m.t.
52 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp m.t.
53 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp m.t.
54 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus m.t.
55 Cioni Dario Liq Ita m.t.
56 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger m.t.
57 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp m.t.
58 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel m.t.
59 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz m.t.
60 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita m.t.
61 Klöden Andréas Tmo Ger m.t.
62 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa m.t.
63 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra m.t.
64 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger 03' 40"
65 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus 10' 05"
66 Rogers Michael Qst Aus m.t.
67 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra m.t.
68 Rous Didier Btl Fra m.t.
69 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra m.t.
70 Mayo Iban Eus Esp m.t.
71 Loosli David Lam Sui m.t.
72 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp m.t.
73 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger m.t.
74 Camano Iker Eus Esp m.t.
75 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo m.t.
76 Moncoutie David Cof Fra m.t.
77 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp m.t.
78 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita m.t.
79 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned m.t.
80 Weening Pieter Rab Ned m.t.
81 White Matthew Cof Aus m.t.
82 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel m.t.
83 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger m.t.
84 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel 16' 43"
85 Flores Iker Eus Esp 20' 16"
86 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp m.t.
87 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger m.t.
88 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger m.t.
89 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger m.t.
90 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger m.t.
91 Zberg Beat Gst Sui m.t.
92 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui m.t.
93 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
94 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp m.t.
95 Arroyo David Iba Esp m.t.
96 Dekker Erik Rab Ned m.t.
97 Tankink Bram Qst Ned m.t.
98 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr m.t.
99 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra m.t.
100 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra m.t.
101 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor m.t.
102 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe m.t.
103 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra m.t.
104 Tombak Janeck Cof Est m.t.
105 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp m.t.
106 Davis Allan Lsw Aus m.t.
107 Roberts Luke Csc Aus m.t.
108 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze m.t.
109 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr m.t.
110 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp m.t.
111 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr m.t.
112 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp m.t.
113 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe m.t.
114 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra m.t.
115 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra m.t.
116 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor m.t.
117 Trenti Guido Qst Usa m.t.
118 Righi Daniele Lam Ita m.t.
119 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned m.t.
120 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa m.t.
121 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 21' 33"
122 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus m.t.
123 Becke Daniel Iba Ger m.t.
124 Rich Michael Gst Ger m.t.
125 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita m.t.
126 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut m.t.
127 Knaven Servais Qst Ned m.t.
128 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus m.t.
129 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra m.t.
130 Botero Santiago Pho Col m.t.
131 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra m.t.
132 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven m.t.
133 Albasini Michael Liq Sui m.t.
134 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel m.t.
135 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra m.t.
136 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut m.t.
137 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra m.t.
138 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita m.t.
139 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui m.t.
140 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita m.t.
141 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp m.t.
142 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin m.t.
143 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita m.t.
144 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra m.t.
145 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra m.t.
146 Wauters Marc Rab Bel m.t.
147 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb m.t.
148 Facci Mauro Fas Ita m.t.
149 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
150 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
151 Förster Robert Gst Ger m.t.
152 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp m.t.
153 Menchov Denis Rab Rus m.t.
154 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel m.t.
155 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus m.t.
156 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun m.t.

DNS:
Backstedt Magnus Liq Swe Non-Starter
Bortolami Gianluca Lam Ita Non-Starter

General Classification after Stage 16

1 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 66h 52' 03"
2 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 02' 46"
3 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 03' 09"
4 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 05' 58"
5 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 06' 31"
6 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 07' 35"
7 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 09' 29"
8 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 09' 33"
9 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 09' 38"
10 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 11' 47"
11 Klöden Andréas Tmo Ger 12' 01"
12 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita 14' 24"
13 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 14' 27"
14 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp 15' 26"
15 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 15' 40"
16 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger 18' 16"
17 Julich Bobby Csc Usa 19' 03"
18 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 19' 35"
19 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 20' 35"
20 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita 25' 48"
21 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita 27' 20"
22 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp 27' 37"
23 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 28' 47"
24 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 38' 39"
25 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 38' 51"
26 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp 41' 25"
27 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 41' 44"
28 Azevedo José Dsc Por 44' 49"
29 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 47' 30"
30 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra 50' 20"
31 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 51' 09"
32 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 52' 41"
33 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 52' 47"
34 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 55' 03"
35 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita 56' 18"
36 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra 59' 05"
37 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 1h 07' 05"
38 Rogers Michael Qst Aus 1h 07' 37"
39 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 1h 08' 29"
40 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui 1h 14' 45"
41 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp 1h 17' 55"
42 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 18' 47"
43 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel 1h 24' 20"
44 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 1h 26' 19"
45 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp 1h 28' 38"
46 Botero Santiago Pho Col 1h 29' 27"
47 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp 1h 30' 49"
48 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 32' 57"
49 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra 1h 34' 32"
50 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 1h 36' 27"
51 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 37' 03"
52 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp 1h 43' 55"
53 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra 1h 44' 55"
54 Mayo Iban Eus Esp 1h 47' 18"
55 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 1h 48' 55"
56 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita 1h 49' 14"
57 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita 1h 50' 52"
58 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 1h 50' 57"
59 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel 1h 51' 26"
60 Moncoutie David Cof Fra 1h 53' 22"
61 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp 1h 53' 50"
62 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra 1h 54' 14"
63 Canada David Sdv Esp 1h 55' 26"
64 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra 1h 57' 25"
65 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 1h 58' 18"
66 Camano Iker Eus Esp 1h 59' 02"
67 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 2h 01' 25"
68 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger 2h 01' 39"
69 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger 2h 01' 42"
70 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 2h 04' 47"
71 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den 2h 06' 05"
72 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 2h 06' 17"
73 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp 2h 07' 40"
74 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita 2h 08' 00"
75 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus 2h 08' 30"
76 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp 2h 08' 58"
77 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 2h 10' 01"
78 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger 2h 10' 30"
79 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 2h 11' 41"
80 Rous Didier Btl Fra 2h 11' 41"
81 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 2h 13' 00"
82 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo 2h 13' 10"
83 Menchov Denis Rab Rus 2h 15' 02"
84 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger 2h 15' 07"
85 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 2h 17' 09"
86 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra 2h 19' 57"
87 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp 2h 21' 15"
88 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 22' 50"
89 Zberg Beat Gst Sui 2h 24' 16"
90 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 2h 27' 24"
91 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr 2h 27' 30"
92 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger 2h 27' 31"
93 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 30' 18"
94 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 30' 35"
95 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra 2h 31' 15"
96 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze 2h 32' 23"
97 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 33' 16"
98 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita 2h 33' 33"
99 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr 2h 34' 01"
100 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 2h 34' 15"
101 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra 2h 34' 27"
102 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus 2h 34' 54"
103 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 35' 18"
104 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp 2h 41' 16"
105 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger 2h 41' 48"
106 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 2h 44' 37"
107 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 2h 45' 17"
108 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 2h 45' 30"
109 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel 2h 45' 54"
110 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita 2h 49' 01"
111 White Matthew Cof Aus 2h 55' 45"
112 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita 2h 56' 58"
113 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 2h 57' 42"
114 Roberts Luke Csc Aus 2h 58' 23"
115 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra 2h 59' 30"
116 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp 3h 00' 04"
117 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 3h 00' 56"
118 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 3h 03' 27"
119 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 3h 05' 11"
120 Righi Daniele Lam Ita 3h 05' 41"
121 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel 3h 06' 48"
122 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe 3h 07' 02"
123 Tankink Bram Qst Ned 3h 11' 58"
124 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 3h 12' 12"
125 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita 3h 12' 40"
126 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 3h 14' 52"
127 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 3h 15' 34"
128 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 3h 15' 44"
129 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra 3h 16' 09"
130 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra 3h 16' 10"
131 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 3h 16' 29"
132 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 3h 17' 44"
133 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra 3h 17' 45"
134 Rich Michael Gst Ger 3h 17' 55"
135 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra 3h 19' 15"
136 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 3h 22' 28"
137 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita 3h 24' 06"
138 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 3h 24' 08"
139 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 3h 24' 29"
140 Wauters Marc Rab Bel 3h 24' 38"
141 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 25' 26"
142 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra 3h 25' 32"
143 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 3h 26' 05"
144 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 3h 26' 25"
145 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin 3h 27' 59"
146 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 3h 29' 14"
147 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 3h 29' 46"
148 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp 3h 29' 57"
149 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb 3h 33' 01"
150 Becke Daniel Iba Ger 3h 34' 18"
151 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven 3h 35' 42"
152 Förster Robert Gst Ger 3h 36' 53"
153 Knaven Servais Qst Ned 3h 38' 51"
154 Tombak Janeck Cof Est 3h 39' 06"
155 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel 3h 43' 48"
156 Flores Iker Eus Esp 3h 49' 57"

Points Classification after Stage 16

1 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 164
2 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus 150
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 142
4 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 90
5 Förster Robert Gst Ger 84
6 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 82
7 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 81
8 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 79
9 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 77
10 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 77
11 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 73
12 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 71
13 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 71
14 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 71
15 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 66
16 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 61
17 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 57
18 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 56
19 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 55
20 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 54
21 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 45
22 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 43
23 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 42
24 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 42
25 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 40

Mountains Classification after Stage 16

1 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 185
2 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 135
3 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 92
4 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 90
5 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 89
6 Botero Santiago Pho Col 88
7 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 75
8 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 74
9 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 73
10 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 71
11 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 65
12 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 56
13 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 53
14 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 50
15 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 44
16 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 41
17 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 39
18 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 36
19 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 36
20 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 36
21 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 34
22 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 31
23 Azevedo José Dsc Por 30
24 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 28
25 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 28

Young Rider Classification after Stage 16 (Souvenir Fabio Casartelli)

1 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr
2 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 06' 08"
3 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 36' 42"
4 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 54' 02"
5 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 1h 04' 20"
6 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 1h 18' 30"
7 Arroyo David Iba Esp 1h 22' 36"
8 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 1h 36' 30"
9 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 1h 50' 20"
10 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 1h 55' 34"
11 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 1h 57' 14"
12 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 1h 58' 33"
13 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 2h 02' 42"
14 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 2h 08' 23"
15 Loosli David Lam Sui 2h 15' 51"
16 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 2h 16' 08"
17 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 2h 19' 48"
18 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 2h 20' 51"
19 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 2h 30' 10"
20 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 2h 50' 44"
21 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 3h 01' 07"
22 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 3h 01' 17"
23 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 3h 02' 02"
24 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 3h 03' 17"
25 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 3h 10' 02"
26 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 3h 10' 59"
27 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 3h 11' 58"
28 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 3h 14' 47"

Teams Classification after Stage 16

1 T-Mobile Team 198h 30' 13"
2 Discovery Channel Team 19' 28"
3 Team CSC 21' 58"
4 Credit Agricole 28' 11"
5 Illes Balears-Caisse D Epargne 28' 45"
6 Phonak Hearing Systems 31' 06"
7 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 1h 30' 18"
8 Saunier Duval - Prodir 1h 47' 57"
9 Rabobank 1h 49' 23"
10 Gerolsteiner 2h 15' 43"
11 Ag2r Prevoyance 2h 33' 43"
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2h 47' 52"
13 Bouygues Telecom 2h 50' 31"
14 Davitamon - Lotto 2h 59' 26"
15 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 22' 04"
16 Domina Vacanze 3h 40' 01"
17 Lampre - Caffita 3h 40' 08"
18 Liquigas - Bianchi 4h 26' 45"
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 31' 31"
20 Fassa Bortolo 4h 49' 29"
21 Quick Step - Innergetic 5h 42' 18"

 
Related Articles
92nd Tour de France Stage 15 Live Report
Tour de France: Jambon Report Stage 15
92nd Tour de France Stage 16 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |