Search the news archive:
 
FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS & TRADE TEAMS: FINAL SCORES !
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/3/2002
FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS & TRADE TEAMS: FINAL SCORES !
 
FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 20: RIDER SCORES: These are the points earned by riders after stage 20 of the Giro. They have been awarded in the same way I did since Stage 1. It means that also the TOP 3 riders of each ranking got the usual stage points, and they will be part of the riders' final scores. The Virtual Team Results for Stage 20 are based on these points only.

1. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo - 36 Points
2. Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 20 Points
3. Rene' Haselbacher - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 16 Points
4. Isaac Galvez Lopez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 13 Points
5. Fabio Sacchi - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 10 Points
6. Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 10 Points
7. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 9 Points
8. Steven De Jongh - Hol - Rabobank - 8 Points
9. Lars Michaelsen - Den - Team Coast - 6 Points
10. Tyler Hamilton - USA - CSC Tiscali - 6 Points
11. Julio Perez Cuapio - Mex - Panaria-Fiordo 6 Points
12. Aart Vierhouten - Hol - Lotto-Adecco - 4 Points
13. Pietro Caucchioli - Ita - Alessio - 4 Points
14. Joaquim Castelblanco - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia 3 Points
15. Serguei Gontchar - Ukr - Fassa Bortolo 3 Points
16. Cristian Moreni - Ita - Alessio - 2 Points
17. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 2 Point
18. Angelo Furlan - Ita - Alessio - 1 Point
19. Pavel Tonkov - Rus - Lampre-Daikin 1 Point

TOT. - 160 POINTS

FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS: EXTRA-POINTS: These points, explained in the POINTS SYSTEM section of the Fantasy Giro pages, under the name "POINTS AWARDED AT THE END OF THE GIRO", don't count for the Stage Results, but will be added to the Riders final Scores, and count for the Virtual Team final results.

1 . Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 40 Points
2 . Tyler Hamilton - USA - CSC Tiscali - 30 Points
3 . Pietro Caucchioli - Ita - Alessio - 24 Points
4 . Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 21 Points
5 . Juan Manuel Garate - Spa - Lampre-Daikin - 21 Points
6 . Pavel Tonkov - Rus - Lampre-Daikin - 21 Points
7 . Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 14 Points
8 . Georg Totschnig - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 13 Points
9 . Fernando Escartin - Spa - Team Coast - 11 Points
10 . Julio Pérez Cuapio - Mex - Panaria-Fiordo - 9 Points
11 . Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo - 9 Points
12 . Rik Verbrugghe - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 9 Points
13 . Dario Frigo - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 7 Points
14 . Joaquim Castelblanco - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 5 Points
15 . Oscar Pereiro Sio - Spa - Phonak - 5 Points
16 . Serguei Gontchar - Ukr - Fassa Bortolo - 5 Points
17 . Yaroslav Popovych - Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 4 Points
18 . Ivan Gotti - Ita - Alessio - 3 Points
19 . Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 2 Points
20 . Cadel Evans - Aus - Mapei-Quick Step - 2 Points
21 . Daniele De Paoli - Ita - Alessio - 2 Points
22 . Biagio Conte - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 1 Point
23 . Eddy Mazzoleni - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 1 Point
24 . Sergio Barbero - Ita - Lampre-Daikin - 1 Point

TOT. - 260 POINTS

FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS - FINAL OVERALL : Here is the riders final score, including also the "extra-points" awarded at the end of the Tour of Italy. And what a surprising final outcome !! For the first time the TOP rider in Fantasy Game was not the Overall Winner of the real race, but a sprinter. Mario Cipollini dominated the ranking and got almost twice the points Paolo Savoldelli did(although in the last five days of competition "Il Falco" got 138 points and moved from 30th to 3rd place in the "Fantasy ranking").

Rather than to rules favouring the fastest wheels, Cipollini's high score and enormous gap on the rest of the field (apart from Strazzer) is due to some unusual factors: first of all Cipo's domination of almost every sprint (he just lost one to McEwen by the narrowest of margins, but when the Aussie dropped out of competition there was nobody left to challenge him), but also the exclusion of 3 main favorites (Garzelli and Simoni who lost all of their points, and Francesco Casagrande) and the fact that Savoldelli came out only in the very final part the race, after earning very few points in the first two weeks.

So here is the Rider's Final Ranking:

1. Mario Cipollini - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo - 312 Points
2. Massimo Strazzer - Ita - Phonak - 252 Points
3. Paolo Savoldelli - Ita - Index-Alexia - 161 Points
4. Francesco Casagrande - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 161 Points
5. Fabrizio Guidi - Ita - Team Coast - 132 Points
6. Tyler Hamilton - USA - CSC Tiscali - 127 Points
7. Jens Heppner - Ger - Team Telekom - 122 Points
8. Aitor Gonzalez Jiménez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 114 Points
9. Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio - Mex - Panaria-Fiordo - 102 Points
10. Rik Verbrugghe - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 100 Points
11. Robbie McEwen - Aus - Lotto-Adecco - 97 Points
12. Alessandro Petacchi - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 82 Points
13. Pietro Caucchioli - Ita - Alessio - 73 Points
14. Cadel Evans - Aus - Mapei-Quick Step - 71 Points
15. Juan Manuel Garate - Spa - Lampre-Daikin - 70 Points
16. Dario Frigo - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 64 Points
17. Pavel Tonkov - Rus - Lampre-Daikin - 55 Points
18. Cristian Moreni - Ita - Alessio - 52 Points
19. Serguei Gontchar - Ukr - Fassa Bortolo - 51 Points
20. Fernando Escartin - Spa - Team Coast - 50 Points
21. Mikhaylo Khalilov - Ukr - Colombia-Selle Italia - 49 Points
22. Giovanni Lombardi - Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C. Tollo 47 Points
23. Isaac Galvez Lopez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 46 Points
24. Bert Grabsch - Ger - Phonak - 46 Points
25. Denis Lunghi - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 46 Points
26. Joaquim Castelblanco - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 45 Points
27. Graeme Brown - Aus - Panaria-Fiordo - 45 Points
28. Juan Carlos Dominguez - Spa - Phonak - 41 Points
29. Rene' Haselbacher - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 40 Points
30. Ruggero Marzoli - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 40 Points
31. Yaroslav Popovych - Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 36 Points
32. Georg Totschnig - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 34 Points
33. Danilo Hondo - Ger - Team Telekom - 29 Points
34. Matthias Buxhofer - Aut - Phonak - 29 Points
35. Steven De Jongh - Hol - Rabobank - 27 Points
36. Santiago Pérez - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 27 Points
37. Eddy Mazzoleni - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 26 Points
38. Davide Rebellin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 26 Points
39. Franco Pellizotti - Ita - Alessio - 24 Points
40. Mariano Piccoli - Ita - Lampre-Daikin - 24 Points
41. Sven Teutenberg - Ger - Phonak - 21 Points
42. Michael Boogerd - Hol - Rabobank - 20 Points
43. Raphael Schweda - Ger - Team Coast - 20 Points
44. Lars Michaelsen - Den - Team Coast - 19 Points
45. Fabio Sacchi - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 16 Points
46. Enrico Degano - Ita - Panaria-Fiordo - 16 Points
47. Lorenzo Bernucci - Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 16 Points
48. Oscar Pereiro Sio - Spa - Phonak - 14 Points
49. Aart Vierhouten - Hol - Lotto-Adecco - 14 Points
50. Frank Hoj - Den - Team Coast - 14 Points
51. Alessandro Bertolini - Ita - Alessio - 13 Points
52. Maximilian Sciandri - GBR - Lampre-Daikin - 13 Points
53. Angel Vicioso Arcos - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca 10 Points
54. Dario David Cioni - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 10 Points
55. Gianni Faresin - Ita - Gerolsteiner - 10 Points
56. Ivan Quaranta - Ita - Index-Alexia - 10 Points
57. Wladimir Belli - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 10 Points
58. Zoran Klemencic - Slo - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 10 Points
59. Ivan Gotti - Ita - Alessio - 9 Points
60. Angelo Furlan - Ita - Alessio - 9 Points
61. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 9 Points
62. Moreno Di Biase - Ita - Formaggi Trentini - 9 Points
63. Andrea Noe' - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points
64. Peter Wrolich - Aut - Gerolsteiner - 8 Points
65. Robert Hunter - RSA - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points
66. Miguel Angel Meza - Mex - Team Colpack-Astro - 7 Points
67. Grischa Niermann - Ger - Rabobank - 6 Points
68. Hernan Dario Munoz - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 6 Points
69. Christophe Detilloux - Bel - Lotto-Adecco - 4 Points
70. Uros Murn - Slo - Formaggi Trentini - 4 Points
71. Biagio Conte - Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 3 Points
72 Daniele De Paoli - Ita - Alessio 2 Points
73. Alexandre Moos - Swi - Phonak - 2 Points
74. Carlos Sastre Candil - Spa - CSC-Tiscali - 2 Points
75. Francisco Leon Mane - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca 2 Points
76. Igor Astarloa - Spa - Saeco-Longoni Sport - 2 Points
77. Marc Streel - Bel - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago - 2 Points
78. Mauro Gerosa - Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi - 2 Points
79 Sergio Barbero - Ita - Lampre-Daikin 1 Point
80. Addy Engels - Hol - Rabobank - 1 Point
81. Daniele Nardello - Ita - Mapei-Quick Step - 1 Point
82. John Freddy Garcia - Col - Colombia-Selle Italia - 1 Point
83. Mathew Hayman - Aus - Rabobank - 1 Point
84. Matteo Carrara - Ita - Team Colpack-Astro - 1 Point
85. Michele Scarponi - Ita - Acqua & Sapone-C. Tollo - 1 Point
86. Thorwald Veneberg - Ned - Rabobank - 1 Point
87. Torsten Hiekmann - Ger - Team Telekom - 1

TOT. - 3344 POINTS

FANTASY GIRO - STAGE 20 - TRADE TEAM SCORES: Here are the points earned by Trade Teams after Stage 20 of the Giro. They have been awarded the same way I did since Stage 1. The Virtual Team Results for Stage 20 are based on these points only. As for the Overall Ranking, further Trade Team points (see below) will be added.

1. Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 4 Points (Stage Winner)
2. Index-Alexia - 3 Points (Overall Leader)
2. Alessio - 3 Points (First Place in Teams Ranking)

FANTASY GIRO - RIDERS: EXTRA-POINTS: These points, explained in the POINTS SYSTEM section of the Fantasy Giro pages, under the name "POINTS AWARDED AT THE END OF THE GIRO", don't count for the Stage Results, but will be added to the Riders final Scores, and count for the Virtual Team Final results.

1. Alessio - 11 Points
2. Index-Alexia - 6 Points
3. CSC-Tiscali - 5 Points
4. Lampre-Daikin - 5 Points
5. Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 3 Points
6. Panaria-Fiordo - 3 Points
7. Phonak - 3 Points
8. Rabobank - 3 Points
9. Mapei-Quick Step - 1 Point

FANTASY GIRO - TRADE TEAMS - FINAL OVERALL : In the Trade Teans case, the "Fantasy Giro" followed the steps of the real race, as the Italy's Alessio, winner of both the Time and Point Teams Competitions, finished at the top of the "virtual ranking" too.

1. Alessio - 38 Points
2. Mapei-Quick Step - 36 Points
3. Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo - 34 Points
4. Deutsche Telekom - 30 Points
5. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 26 Points
6. Index-Alexia - 22 Points
7. Phonak Hearing Systems - 13 Points
8. Lotto-Adecco - 12 Points
9. Panaria-Fiordo - 11 Points
10. CSC-TISCALI - 9 Points
11. Lampre-Daikin - 5 Points
12. Saeco-Longoni Sport - 4 Points
13. Team Colpack-Astro - 4 Points
14. Rabobank - 3 Points

VIRTUAL TEAMS: Stage 20 Results and FINAL CLASSIFICATION to come later ...


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |