Search the news archive:
 
Womens Tour of Italy - Stage 8
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/10/2005
Womens Tour of Italy - Stage 8
 

Nicole Braendli was up to the task also in Saturday's "queen stage" of the Giro Donne, a comparatively brief (69.9 km.), but demanding journey from the Swiss town of Briga to Italy's Domodossola, with the Sempione (Simplon) pass in between, a climb of 23 km. with 9% as maximum gradient, and the relative first category mountain prime followed by a long descent to the line.

The first part of the leg, held in high temperatures and windy weather conditions, saw the peloton spit in two, with some 40 riders on the front, and among them most girls from Braendli's Team Bigla as well as Somarriba's Bizkaia and Pucinksaite's Nobili Rubinetterie-Menikini-Cogeas. Just eight of them remained up front on the Simplon pass slopes, but the same Braendli, Somarriba and Edita Pucinskaite managed to build a gap also over American Amber Neben, Belarusian Zinaida Stahurskaya, Holland's Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel, Russian Swetlana Bubnenkova and Spain's national road champion Maribel Moreno.

Lithuania's Pucinskaite was first over the top of the ascent, with Braendli in second and the Basque making the top three spots complete. At the km. 42-check, the leading trio still held an advantage of 35 seconds over the world-class chasing quintet, but Neben, Stahurskaya, Melchers, Moreno and "Bouba" were riding hard, and after shrinking the gap to fifteen seconds with as many kilometres left (while Sarah Ulmer and Annette Beutler were desperately, but vainly, trying to gain contact to the chasers), and half a dozen kilometres later the eight "queens of the stage" were together again.

Time for an eight-woman sprint? It looked like Maribel Moreno didn't share such a point of view, as the Spaniard tried to get away solo about 3 km. from the finish. But all other frontrunners were very attentive, and didn't let them make the gap. And with the main bunch more than two minutes adrift, the most obvious outcome was a small bunch sprint, which is what took place at Domodossola, where Swetlana Bubnenkova (PMB Fenixs) had quicker legs than presumably faster Stahurskaya and pipped her to the line taking the line honours, with Pucinksaite as third-placed rider both in the stage and overall classsifications. And likely having to postpone celebrations for her first GC win at the Tour of Italy one more time, as Nicole Braendli, sixth place getter in the stage, is now a very little step away from her third overall win in one of toughest women's cycling events in the world. Amber Neben had a solid ride to finish seventh in the stage standings, while Giorgia "Petacchi" Bronzini and stage winner Boubnenkova held onto the lead in the Points and Mountains classifications respectively, and Volha Hayeva remains the the best young rider.

Stage 8 (Briga-Domodossola, 69.9 km.): Results
1. BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 01h57'47" (10")
2. STAHURSKAIA Zinaida (Blr - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - s.t. (06")
3. PUCINSKAITE Edita (Lit - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - s.t. (04")
4. MELCHERS V.POPPEL Mirjam (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - s.t.
5. SOMARRIBA Joane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - s.t.
6. BRANDLI Nicole (Swi - Team Bigla) - s.t.
7. NEBEN Amber (USA - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - s.t.
8. MORENO Maribel (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - s.t.
9. ULMER Sarah (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 03'51"
10. BEUTLER Annette (Swi - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 03'51"
11. KACHALKA Nataliya (Ukr - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 05'09"
12. SLIOUSAREVA Olga (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 06'07"
13. PARIETTI Silvia (Ita - Lazio Ciclismo-Team Ladispoli) - at 06'07"
14. KOZLIKOVA Lada (Cze - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 06'07"
15. LANCIONI Barbara (Ita - Lazio Ciclismo-Team Ladispoli) - at 06'07"
16. RASMUSSEN Dorte (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 06'07"
17. TAMANINI Luisa (Ita - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 06'07"
18. GRAHAM Lorian (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 06'07"
19. CHRISTENSEN Lise (Den - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 06'07"
20. HEAL Rachel (GBR - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 06'07"
21. THORBURN Christine (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 06'07"
22. CALLE Maria Luisa (Col - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 06'07"
23. VILAJOSANA Marta (Spa - Lazio Ciclismo-Team Ladispoli) - at 06'07"
24. ROMBOUTS Sandra (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 06'07"
25. KIRCH Rosane (Bra - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 06'07"
26. FISHER Mette (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 12'04"
27. CORAZZA Martina (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 12'04"
28. HAYEVA Volha (Blr - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 12'04"
29. OKI Miho (Jap - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 12'04"
30. HENNES Tanja (Ger - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 12'04"
31. HANSEN Trine (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 12'04"
32. HOLT Melissa (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 12'04"
33. CANTELE Noemi (Ita - Team Bigla) - at 12'04"
34. BUICK Johanna Sally (Nzl - Team Bigla) - at 12'04"
35. ZABIROVA Zoulfia (Kaz - Team Bigla) - at 12'04"
36. PALOP RUBIO Alicia (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 15'34"
37. KOSTENKO Oxana (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 15'34"
38. ITURRIAGA Eneritz (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
39. HYLAND Michelle (Nzl - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 15'37"
40. NEKANE Lasa Agirre (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
41. VILUNAITE Erika (Lit - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 15'37"
42. SILVA Maria Lucilene (Bra - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 15'37"
43. KIESANOWSKI Joanne (Nzl - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 15'37"
44. MARTISOVA Yulia (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 15'37"
45. HARE Catherine (GBR - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 15'37"
46. RODRIGUEZ M.Del Rosario (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
47. VAN DONGEN Minke (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 15'37"
48. VAN ESSEN Sharon (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 15'37"
49. BOSMAN Andrea (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 15'37"
50. CAZZANIGA Barbara (Ita - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 15'37"
51. WOOD Oenone (Aus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 15'37"
52. BRONZINI Giorgia (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 15'37"
53. BATES Katherine (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
54. CASTRUCCI Francesca (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 15'37"
55. BACCAILLE Monia (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 15'37"
56. FRANGES Lauren (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
57. LONGHIN Katia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 15'37"
58. LEAL BALDERAS Veronica (Mex - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 15'37"
59. ANDREASSON Veronica (Swe - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 15'37"
60. LORENZONI Marianna (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 15'37"
61. RHODES Alexis (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
62. VALSECCHI Silvia (Ita - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 15'37"
63. SULLIVAN Candice (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
64. PASCUAL Gemma (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 15'37"
65. CAGIGAS Mercedes (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 15'37"
66. MURILLO Iosune (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 15'37"
67. ALCADE Cristina (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 15'37"
68. MARIETTA Claudia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 15'37"
69. NICHOLS Kate (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
70. ADAMSEN Maja (Den - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 15'37"
71. MILLER Meredith (USA - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 15'37"
72. BELTMAN Chantal (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 15'37"
73. DE KONING Aukje (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 15'37"
74. ELORRIAGA Agurtzane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 15'37"
75. RUTER Christina (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
76. FLEURY Grace (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 15'37"
77. PEICK Christina (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 15'51"
78. CITRACCA Emanuela (Ita - Lazio Ciclismo-Team Ladispoli) - at 15'51"
79. BLICKEM Candice (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 23'44"
80. VAN GILDER Laura (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 23'44"

DNF. KUBELSKIENE Edita (Lit - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss)
DNF. CORNEO Sigrid (Ita - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas)
DNF. FANUCCHI Maria (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox)

16th Womens Tour of Italy - GC after Stage 8
1. BRANDLI Nicole (Swi - Team Bigla) - 19h44'13"
2. SOMARRIBA Joane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 01'10"
3. PUCINSKAITE Edita (Lit - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 01'35"
4. NEBEN Amber (USA - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 02'45"
5. MORENO Maribel (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 02'58"
6. STAHURSKAIA Zinaida (Blr - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 02'59"
7. BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 03'23"
8. MELCHERS V.POPPEL Mirjam (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 03'24"
9. ULMER Sarah (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 08'24"
10. BEUTLER Annette (Swi - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 09'21"
11. THORBURN Christine (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 10'39"
12. SLIOUSAREVA Olga (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 12'11"
13. LANCIONI Barbara (Ita - Lazio Ciclismo-Team Ladispoli) - at 12'37"
14. CHRISTENSEN Lise (Den - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 12'56"
15. RASMUSSEN Dorte (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 12'56"
16. KOZLIKOVA Lada (Cze - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 13'11"
17. VILAJOSANA Marta (Spa - Lazio Ciclismo-Team Ladispoli) - at 13'20"
18. GRAHAM Lorian (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 14'59"
19. HEAL Rachel (GBR - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 15'06"
20. ROMBOUTS Sandra (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 15'32"
21. ZABIROVA Zoulfia (Kaz - Team Bigla) - at 18'58"
22. HANSEN Trine (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 19'04"
23. HAYEVA Volha (Blr - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 19'23"
24. CANTELE Noemi (Ita - Team Bigla) - at 20'24"
25. OKI Miho (Jap - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 20'50"
26. KACHALKA Nataliya (Ukr - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 21'29"
27. HENNES Tanja (Ger - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 22'45"
28. FISHER Mette (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 23'33"
29. PARIETTI Silvia (Ita - Lazio Ciclismo-Team Ladispoli) - at 23'34"
30. BELTMAN Chantal (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 23'58"
31. CALLE Maria Luisa (Col - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 24'01"
32. BRONZINI Giorgia (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 24'20"
33. KIESANOWSKI Joanne (Nzl - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 25'31"
34. VAN ESSEN Sharon (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 26'07"
35. ANDREASSON Veronica (Swe - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 26'11"
36. BOSMAN Andrea (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 26'23"
37. ITURRIAGA Eneritz (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 26'58"
38. LONGHIN Katia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 27'21"
39. MARTISOVA Yulia (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 27'35"
40. HOLT Melissa (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 28'21"
41. TAMANINI Luisa (Ita - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 32'23"
42. BACCAILLE Monia (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 33'30"
43. HYLAND Michelle (Nzl - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 33'36"
44. LORENZONI Marianna (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 33'53"
45. KIRCH Rosane (Bra - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 34'04"
46. CORAZZA Martina (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 34'21"
47. CITRACCA Emanuela (Ita - Lazio Ciclismo-Team Ladispoli) - at 34'29"
48. HARE Catherine (GBR - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 35'01"
49. NICHOLS Kate (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 35'17"
50. VILUNAITE Erika (Lit - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 35'34"
51. MILLER Meredith (USA - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 36'03"
52. MURILLO Iosune (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 36'05"
53. ALCADE Cristina (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 36'11"
54. WOOD Oenone (Aus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 36'14"
55. SILVA Maria Lucilene (Bra - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 36'27"
56. BUICK Johanna Sally (Nzl - Team Bigla) - at 36'53"
57. PEICK Christina (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 39'17"
58. ADAMSEN Maja (Den - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 39'51"
59. PASCUAL Gemma (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 40'41"
60. RUTER Christina (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 40'48"
61. RHODES Alexis (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 41'08"
62. LEAL BALDERAS Veronica (Mex - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 42'49"
63. BATES Katherine (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 43'54"
64. NEKANE Lasa Agirre (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 45'05"
65. CAZZANIGA Barbara (Ita - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 45'25"
66. FRANGES Lauren (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 45'26"
67. FLEURY Grace (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 46'12"
68. VAN DONGEN Minke (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 46'23"
69. MARIETTA Claudia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 47'26"
70. DE KONING Aukje (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 48'21"
71. CASTRUCCI Francesca (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 51'14"
72. SULLIVAN Candice (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 52'57"
73. CAGIGAS Mercedes (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 53'07"
74. VAN GILDER Laura (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 54'01"
75. VALSECCHI Silvia (Ita - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 55'10"
76. PALOP RUBIO Alicia (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 55'28"
77. ELORRIAGA Agurtzane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 57'02"
78. KOSTENKO Oxana (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 01h10'02"
79. RODRIGUEZ M.Del Rosario (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 01h14'03"
80. BLICKEM Candice (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 01h17'45"

Points - Standings after Stage 8
1. BRONZINI Giorgia (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - 59 p.
2. BRANDLI Nicole (Swi - Team Bigla) - 50 p.
3. MELCHERS V.POPPEL Mirjam (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 44 p.
4. PUCINSKAITE Edita (Lit - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 40 p.
5. SLIOUSAREVA Olga (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 40 p.
6. BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 37 p.
7. SOMARRIBA Joane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - 28 p.
8. STAHURSKAIA Zinaida (Blr - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - 28 p.
9. WOOD Oenone (Aus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 25 p.
10. KIESANOWSKI Joanne (Nzl - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 24 p.
11. ZABIROVA Zoulfia (Kaz - Team Bigla) - 21 p.
12. HENNES Tanja (Ger - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 21 p.
13. NEBEN Amber (USA - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 18 p.
14. LONGHIN Katia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - 17 p.
15. BELTMAN Chantal (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - 13 p.
16. MORENO Maribel (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - 12 p.
17. BACCAILLE Monia (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - 11 p.
18. BOSMAN Andrea (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - 8 p.
19. MARTISOVA Yulia (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 8 p.
20. ANDREASSON Veronica (Swe - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - 6 p.
21. FRANGES Lauren (USA - USA Nat. Team) - 5 p.
22. ULMER Sarah (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - 4 p.
23. BEUTLER Annette (Swi - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - 4 p.
24. HAYEVA Volha (Blr - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - 4 p.
25. VILUNAITE Erika (Lit - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - 4 p.
26. BATES Katherine (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - 3 p.
27. THORBURN Christine (USA - USA Nat. Team) - 2 p.
28. OKI Miho (Jap - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 1 p.

Mountains - Standings after Stage 6
1. BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 74 p.
2. PUCINSKAITE Edita (Lit - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 59 p.
3. BRANDLI Nicole (Swi - Team Bigla) - 53 p.
4. STAHURSKAIA Zinaida (Blr - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - 45 p.
5. SOMARRIBA Joane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - 33 p.
6. ULMER Sarah (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - 26 p.
7. TAMANINI Luisa (Ita - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - 9 p.
8. NEBEN Amber (USA - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 9 p.
9. GRAHAM Lorian (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - 5 p.
10. MELCHERS V.POPPEL Mirjam (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 5 p.
11. MORENO Maribel (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - 1 p.

Young Riders - Standings after Stage 8
1. HAYEVA Volha (Blr - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - 20h03'36"
2. FISHER Mette (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 04'10"
3. BRONZINI Giorgia (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 04'57"
4. BACCAILLE Monia (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 14'07"
5. HYLAND Michelle (Nzl - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 14'13"
6. HARE Catherine (GBR - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 15'38"
7. NICHOLS Kate (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 15'54"
8. RHODES Alexis (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 21'45"
9. BATES Katherine (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 24'31"
10. NEKANE Lasa Agirre (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 25'42"
11. FRANGES Lauren (USA - USA Nat. Team) - at 26'03"
12. VAN DONGEN Minke (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 27'00"
13. SULLIVAN Candice (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 33'34"
14. VALSECCHI Silvia (Ita - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 35'47"
15. PALOP RUBIO Alicia (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 36'05"
16. KOSTENKO Oxana (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 50'39"
17. RODRIGUEZ M.Del Rosario (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 54'40"

16th Womens Tour of Italy - Links
Race Preview
Prologue Results and Report
Stage 1 & Stage 2 Results and Report
Stage 3 Results and Report
Stage 4 Results and Report
Stage 5 Results and Report
Stage 6 Results and Report
Stage 7 Results and Report


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |