Search the news archive:
 
92nd Tour de France Stage 8 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 7/9/2005
92nd Tour de France Stage 8 Results
 

Stage 8: Pforzheim - Gérardmer

Results

1 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 5h 03' 54"
2 Klöden Andréas Tmo Ger m.t.
3 Valverde Alejandro Iba Esp 00' 27"
4 Kirchen Kim Fas Lux m.t.
5 Voigt Jens Csc Ger m.t.
6 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger m.t.
7 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus m.t.
8 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra m.t.
9 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa m.t.
10 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz m.t.
11 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita m.t.
12 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita m.t.
13 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp m.t.
14 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger m.t.
15 Frigo Dario Fas Ita m.t.
16 Petrov Evgeni Lam Rus m.t.
17 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa m.t.
18 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned m.t.
19 Rogers Michael Qst Aus m.t.
20 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa m.t.
21 Menchov Denis Rab Rus m.t.
22 Julich Bobby Csc Usa m.t.
23 Botero Santiago Pho Col m.t.
24 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp m.t.
25 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp m.t.
26 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp m.t.
27 Landis Floyd Pho Usa m.t.
28 Mayo Iban Eus Esp m.t.
29 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus m.t.
30 Basso Ivan Csc Ita m.t.
31 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus m.t.
32 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp m.t.
33 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp m.t.
34 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita m.t.
35 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 01' 23"
36 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 01' 25"
37 Goubert Stephane A2r Fram.t.
38 Astarloza Mikel A2r Espm.t.
39 Totschnig Georg Gst Autm.t.
40 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Espm.t.
41 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukrm.t.
42 Contador Alberto Lsw Espm.t.
43 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Espm.t.
44 Casar Sandy Fdj Fram.t.
45 Vicioso Angel Lsw Espm.t.
46 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Germ.t.
47 Azevedo José Dsc Porm.t.
48 Hincapie George Dsc Usam.t.
49 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Itam.t.
50 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Espm.t.
51 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Espm.t.
52 Gomez Jose Angel Sdv Espm.t.
53 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kazm.t.
54 Merckx Axel Dvl Belm.t.
55 Moncoutie David Cof Fram.t.
56 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kazm.t.
57 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 02' 20"
58 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 02' 57"
59 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra m.t.
60 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel m.t.
61 Glomser Gerrit Lam Aut m.t.
62 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra m.t.
63 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo m.t.
64 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui m.t.
65 Zberg Beat Gst Sui m.t.
66 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui m.t.
67 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita m.t.
68 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita m.t.
69 Rous Didier Btl Fra m.t.
70 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus m.t.
71 Loosli David Lam Sui m.t.
72 Arroyo David Iba Esp m.t.
73 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned m.t.
74 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze m.t.
75 Beltran Manuel Dsc Esp m.t.
76 Tankink Bram Qst Ned m.t.
77 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp m.t.
78 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita m.t.
79 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita m.t.
80 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp m.t.
81 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp m.t.
82 Cioni Dario Liq Ita m.t.
83 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita m.t.
84 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger m.t.
85 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp m.t.
86 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp m.t.
87 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 05' 25"
88 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 05' 43"
89 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp m.t.
90 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita 06' 41"
91 Camano Iker Eus Esp m.t.
92 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger m.t.
93 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp m.t.
94 Canada David Sdv Esp m.t.
95 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den m.t.
96 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita m.t.
97 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 07' 19"
98 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe m.t.
99 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra m.t.
100 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra m.t.
101 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra m.t.
102 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp m.t.
103 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra m.t.
104 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra m.t.
105 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr m.t.
106 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 07' 50"
107 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 08' 24"
108 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger m.t.
109 Roberts Luke Csc Aus m.t.
110 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger m.t.
111 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger m.t.
112 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra 10' 03"
113 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 12' 59"
114 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr m.t.
115 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel m.t.
116 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra m.t.
117 Fritsch Nicolas Sdv Fra m.t.
118 Rich Michael Gst Ger m.t.
119 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor m.t.
120 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita m.t.
121 Bortolami Gianluca Lam Ita m.t.
122 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp m.t.
123 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
124 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita m.t.
125 Facci Mauro Fas Ita m.t.
126 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra m.t.
127 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel m.t.
128 White Matthew Cof Aus m.t.
129 Davis Allan Lsw Aus m.t.
130 Herrero David Eus Esp m.t.
131 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger m.t.
132 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita m.t.
133 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 17' 41"
134 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra m.t.
135 Boonen Tom Qst Bel m.t.
136 Trenti Guido Qst Usa m.t.
137 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui m.t.
138 Becke Daniel Iba Ger m.t.
139 Knaven Servais Qst Ned m.t.
140 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor m.t.
141 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut m.t.
142 Tombak Janeck Cof Est m.t.
143 Hunter Robert Pho Rsa m.t.
144 Cretskens Wilfried Qst Bel m.t.
145 Furlan Angelo Dom Ita m.t.
146 Dekker Erik Rab Ned m.t.
147 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb m.t.
148 Wauters Marc Rab Bel m.t.
149 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned m.t.
150 Löwik Gerben Rab Ned m.t.
151 Hulsmans Kevin Qst Bel m.t.
152 Backstedt Magnus Liq Swe m.t.
153 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel m.t.
154 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita m.t.
155 Albasini Michael Liq Sui m.t.
156 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita m.t.
157 Förster Robert Gst Ger m.t.
158 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel m.t.
159 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel m.t.
160 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Lsw Esp m.t.
161 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin m.t.
162 Righi Daniele Lam Ita m.t.
163 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra m.t.
164 Zanini Stefano Qst Ita m.t.
165 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus m.t.
166 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus m.t.
167 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra m.t.
168 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra m.t.
169 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra m.t.
170 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut m.t.
171 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra m.t.
172 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven m.t.
173 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp m.t.
174 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra m.t.
175 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra 21' 45"
176 Kirsipuu Jaan C.a Est 43' 02"
177 Nazon Jean-Patrick A2r Fra m.t.
178 Flores Iker Eus Esp 46' 05"
179 Pagliarini Luciano Liq Bra 49' 04"
180 Zabriskie David Csc Usa 51' 12"

DNS
Mengin Christophe Fdj Fra
Honchar Serhiy Dom Ukr

DNF
Galvez Isaac Iba Esp
Van Bon Leon Dvl Ned
Calzati Sylvain A2r Fra

General Classification after Stage 8

1 Armstrong Lance Dsc Usa 28h 06' 17"
2 Voigt Jens Csc Ger 01' 00"
3 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 01' 02"
4 Julich Bobby Csc Usa 01' 07"
5 Basso Ivan Csc Ita 01' 26"
6 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 01' 36"
7 Sastre Carlos Csc Esp 01' 36"
8 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 01' 47"
9 Klöden Andréas Tmo Ger 01' 50"
10 Landis Floyd Pho Usa 01' 50"
11 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 02' 13"
12 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 02' 14"
13 Botero Santiago Pho Col 02' 18"
14 Leipheimer Levi Gst Usa 02' 31"
15 Azevedo José Dsc Por 02' 35"
16 Beloki Joseba Lsw Esp 02' 43"
17 Moreau Christophe C.a Fra 02' 48"
18 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 02' 54"
19 Gutierrez José Enrique Pho Esp 02' 58"
20 Heras Roberto Lsw Esp 02' 58"
21 Frigo Dario Fas Ita 03' 02"
22 Jaksche Jorg Lsw Ger 03' 02"
23 Valverde Alejandro Iba Esp 03' 24"
24 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 03' 29"
25 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 03' 33"
26 Mancebo Francisco Iba Esp 03' 39"
27 Rubiera José Luis Dsc Esp 03' 44"
28 Menchov Denis Rab Rus 03' 53"
29 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Dsc Esp 03' 56"
30 Padrnos Pavel Dsc Cze 04' 02"
31 Savoldelli Paolo Dsc Ita 04' 03"
32 Kirchen Kim Fas Lux 04' 04"
33 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 04' 06"
34 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 04' 07"
35 Pellizotti Franco Liq Ita 04' 08"
36 Garzelli Stefano Liq Ita 04' 08"
37 Sevilla Oscar Tmo Esp 04' 10"
38 Vicioso Angel Lsw Esp 04' 11"
39 Rogers Michael Qst Aus 04' 11"
40 Mc Gee Bradley Fdj Aus 04' 12"
41 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 04' 38"
42 Beltran Manuel Dsc Esp 04' 42"
43 Boogerd Michael Rab Ned 04' 53"
44 Totschnig Georg Gst Aut 04' 53"
45 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 04' 54"
46 Petrov Evgeni Lam Rus 05' 17"
47 Serrano Marcos Lsw Esp 05' 23"
48 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 05' 26"
49 Guerini Giuseppe Tmo Ita 05' 29"
50 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 05' 40"
51 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 05' 47"
52 Mayo Iban Eus Esp 05' 48"
53 Zubeldia Haimar Eus Esp 05' 51"
54 Cioni Dario Liq Ita 05' 54"
55 Casar Sandy Fdj Fra 05' 57"
56 Moncoutie David Cof Fra 06' 09"
57 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 06' 11"
58 Astarloza Mikel A2r Esp 06' 14"
59 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 06' 18"
60 Mazzoleni Eddy Lam Ita 06' 20"
61 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita 06' 22"
62 Caucchioli Pietro C.a Ita 06' 22"
63 Merckx Axel Dvl Bel 06' 23"
64 Gomez Jose Angel Sdv Esp 06' 32"
65 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 06' 39"
66 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus 06' 53"
67 Goubert Stephane A2r Fra 06' 55"
68 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 07' 05"
69 Ludewig Jorg Dom Ger 07' 06"
70 Rous Didier Btl Fra 07' 06"
71 Stangelj Gorazd Lam Slo 07' 38"
72 Garate Juan Manuel Sdv Esp 07' 54"
73 Glomser Gerrit Lam Aut 07' 54"
74 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp 08' 04"
75 Tankink Bram Qst Ned 08' 08"
76 Sorensen Nicki Csc Den 08' 11"
77 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 08' 23"
78 Loosli David Lam Sui 08' 28"
79 Zberg Beat Gst Sui 08' 40"
80 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 08' 52"
81 Chavanel Sylvain Cof Fra 09' 18"
82 Moos Alexandre Pho Sui 09' 30"
83 Roberts Luke Csc Aus 09' 35"
84 Zandio Xabier Iba Esp 09' 41"
85 Kessler Matthias Tmo Ger 09' 57"
86 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 10' 10"
87 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 10' 20"
88 Cortinovis Alessandro Dom Ita 10' 25"
89 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra 10' 31"
90 Schreck Stephan Tmo Ger 10' 42"
91 Beneteau Walter Btl Fra 10' 50"
92 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger 11' 03"
93 Rodriguez Fred Dvl Usa 11' 20"
94 Piepoli Leonardo Sdv Ita 11' 23"
95 Lang Sebastian Gst Ger 11' 29"
96 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita 11' 51"
97 Landaluze Inigo Eus Esp 11' 54"
98 Canada David Sdv Esp 11' 57"
99 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 12' 03"
100 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 12' 04"
101 Vasseur Cédric Cof Fra 12' 51"
102 Halgand Patrice C.a Fra 13' 13"
103 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 13' 26"
104 Grabsch Bert Pho Ger 13' 57"
105 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 14' 04"
106 Arroyo David Iba Esp 14' 11"
107 Ljungqvist Marcus Liq Swe 15' 08"
108 Jalabert Nicolas Pho Fra 15' 15"
109 Arrieta Jose Luis Iba Esp 15' 30"
110 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 15' 54"
111 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 16' 06"
112 Gustov Volodymir Fas Ukr 16' 45"
113 Nardello Daniele Tmo Ita 17' 14"
114 Brandt Christophe Dvl Bel 17' 19"
115 White Matthew Cof Aus 17' 47"
116 Bortolami Gianluca Lam Ita 17' 49"
117 Fedrigo Pierrick Btl Fra 17' 56"
118 Fritsch Nicolas Sdv Fra 18' 00"
119 Camano Iker Eus Esp 18' 30"
120 Rich Michael Gst Ger 18' 50"
121 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Lsw Esp 18' 58"
122 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra 19' 03"
123 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp 19' 19"
124 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 19' 44"
125 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 19' 50"
126 Boonen Tom Qst Bel 20' 15"
127 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 20' 34"
128 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 20' 35"
129 Aerts Mario Dvl Bel 20' 43"
130 Backstedt Magnus Liq Swe 20' 45"
131 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 21' 15"
132 Krivtsov Yuriy A2r Ukr 21' 17"
133 Bertolini Alessandro Dom Ita 21' 22"
134 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita 21' 26"
135 Lombardi Giovanni Csc Ita 21' 27"
136 Furlan Angelo Dom Ita 22' 04"
137 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 22' 12"
138 Herrero David Eus Esp 22' 42"
139 Turpin Ludovic A2r Fra 22' 56"
140 Joly Sébastien C.a Fra 23' 11"
141 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 23' 48"
142 Wauters Marc Rab Bel 24' 27"
143 Righi Daniele Lam Ita 25' 01"
144 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin 25' 42"
145 Da Cruz Carlos Fdj Fra 25' 59"
146 Steinhauser Tobias Tmo Ger 26' 06"
147 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 26' 21"
148 Löwik Gerben Rab Ned 26' 29"
149 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita 26' 32"
150 Etxebarria Unai Eus Ven 26' 40"
151 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 26' 43"
152 Hinault Sébastien C.a Fra 26' 45"
153 Cretskens Wilfried Qst Bel 26' 55"
154 Hunter Robert Pho Rsa 27' 05"
155 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 27' 17"
156 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra 27' 17"
157 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 27' 20"
158 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 27' 29"
159 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 27' 33"
160 Förster Robert Gst Ger 28' 14"
161 Vansevenant Wim Dvl Bel 28' 40"
162 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 28' 44"
163 Becke Daniel Iba Ger 28' 56"
164 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 28' 59"
165 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 29' 27"
166 Lefevre Laurent Btl Fra 29' 50"
167 Marichal Thierry Cof Bel 29' 57"
168 Nuritdinov Rafael Dom Uzb 30' 07"
169 Knaven Servais Qst Ned 30' 09"
170 Hulsmans Kevin Qst Bel 30' 44"
171 Garcia Acosta Vicente Iba Esp 30' 52"
172 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 32' 01"
173 Zanini Stefano Qst Ita 32' 19"
174 Bessy Frédéric Cof Fra 36' 47"
175 Tombak Janeck Cof Est 38' 06"
176 Nazon Jean-Patrick A2r Fra 48' 31"
177 Kirsipuu Jaan C.a Est 53' 16"
178 Pagliarini Luciano Liq Bra 56' 48"
179 Zabriskie David Csc Usa 1h 01' 13"
180 Flores Iker Eus Esp 1h 01' 54"

Points Classification after Stage 8

1 Boonen Tom Qst Bel 133
2 Hushovd Thor C.a Nor 128
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Dvl Aus 96
4 O’Grady Stuart Cof Aus 91
5 Förster Robert Gst Ger 75
6 Furlan Angelo Dom Ita 73
7 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 69
8 Wrolich Peter Gst Aut 60
9 Cooke Baden Fdj Aus 59
10 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 58
11 Flecha Juan Antonio Fas Esp 55
12 Vinokourov Alexandre Tmo Kaz 51
13 Bortolami Gianluca Lam Ita 50
14 Glomser Gerrit Lam Aut 49
15 Backstedt Magnus Liq Swe 49
16 Pagliarini Luciano Liq Bra 48
17 Kirchen Kim Fas Lux 41
18 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 41
19 Voigt Jens Csc Ger 40
20 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 37
21 Bernucci Lorenzo Fas Ita 35
22 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 34
23 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 29
24 Becke Daniel Iba Ger 29
25 Pereiro Sio Oscar Pho Esp 28
26 Nazon Jean-Patrick A2r Fra 27
27 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 26
28 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 24
29 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 24
30 Hunter Robert Pho Rsa 24
31 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 24
32 Quinziato Manuel Sdv Ita 24
33 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 23
34 Klöden Andréas Tmo Ger 22
35 Trenti Guido Qst Usa 21
36 Valverde Alejandro Iba Esp 20
37 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita 19
38 Evans Cadel Dvl Aus 19
39 Giunti Massimo Fas Ita 19
40 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita 18
41 Martinez Egoi Eus Esp 18
42 Arvesen Kurt-Asle Csc Nor 17
43 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 16
44 Horner Christopher Sdv Usa 16
45 Zabriskie David Csc Usa 15
46 Loosli David Lam Sui 15
47 Isasi Inaki Eus Esp 15
48 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 14
49 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 14
50 Righi Daniele Lam Ita 14

Mountains Classification after Stage 8

1 Rasmussen Mickael Rab Den 32
2 Klöden Andréas Tmo Ger 20
3 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 18
4 Botero Santiago Pho Col 14
5 Ullrich Jan Tmo Ger 12
6 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 10
7 Julich Bobby Csc Usa 10
8 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 10
9 Auge Stéphane Cof Fra 8
10 Voigt Jens Csc Ger 8
11 Kroon Karsten Rab Ned 7
12 Voeckler Thomas Btl Fra 7
13 Dekker Erik Rab Ned 6
14 Hincapie George Dsc Usa 6
15 Bertogliati Rubens Sdv Sui 5
16 Bodrogi Laszlo C.a Hun 3
17 Scholz Ronny Gst Ger 3
18 Gerosa Mauro Liq Ita 3
19 Zberg Beat Gst Sui 2
20 Canada David Sdv Esp 2
21 Carlström Kjell Liq Fin 2
22 Portal Nicolas A2r Fra 2
23 Brochard Laurent Btl Fra 1
24 Commesso Salvatore Lam Ita 1
25 Kirsipuu Jaan C.a Est 1

Best Young Rider after Stage 8

1 Karpets Vladimir Iba Rus 28h 08' 30"
2 Popovych Yaroslav Dsc Ukr 00' 01"
3 Valverde Alejandro Iba Esp 01' 11"
4 Contador Alberto Lsw Esp 01' 20"
5 Kashechkin Andrey C.a Kaz 01' 53"
6 Weening Pieter Rab Ned 02' 25"
7 Sinkewitz Patrik Qst Ger 03' 34"
8 Pineau Jérôme Btl Fra 03' 58"
9 Iglinskiy Maxim Dom Kaz 04' 05"
10 Gomez Jose Angel Sdv Esp 04' 19"
11 Posthuma Joost Rab Ned 04' 26"
12 Gilbert Philippe Fdj Bel 06' 10"
13 Loosli David Lam Sui 06' 15"
14 Grivko Andriy Dom Ukr 06' 39"
15 Lövkvist Thomas Fdj Swe 07' 57"
16 Sanchez Luis Lsw Esp 08' 07"
17 Geslin Anthony Btl Fra 09' 51"
18 Arroyo David Iba Esp 11' 58"
19 Davis Allan Lsw Aus 13' 41"
20 Wegmann Fabian Gst Ger 13' 53"
21 Cancellara Fabian Fas Sui 17' 31"
22 Facci Mauro Fas Ita 17' 37"
23 Boonen Tom Qst Bel 18' 02"
24 Eisel Bernhard Fdj Aut 19' 59"
25 Albasini Michael Liq Sui 24' 08"
26 Gerrans Simons A2r Aus 25' 07"
27 Dumoulin Samuel A2r Fra 25' 20"
28 Vanotti Alessandro Dom Ita 26' 31"
29 Mourey Francis Fdj Fra 26' 46"
30 Van Summeren Johan Dvl Bel 27' 14"
31 Sprick Matthieu Btl Fra 29' 48"

Teams Classification after Stage 8

1 Team CSC 81h 59' 40"
2 T-Mobile Team 01' 50"
3 Discovery Channel Team 01' 58"
4 Phonak Hearing Systems 03' 02"
5 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 03' 22"
6 Illes Balears-Caisse D Epargne 05' 16"
7 Fassa Bortolo 05' 24"
8 Rabobank 05' 39"
9 Gerolsteiner 07' 13"
10 Credit Agricole 07' 57"
11 Liquigas - Bianchi 08' 48"
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 09' 52"
13 Saunier Duval - Prodir 10' 30"
14 Bouygues Telecom 11' 13"
15 Francaise Des Jeux 11' 32"
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi 13' 03"
17 Lampre - Caffita 13' 12"
18 Ag2r Prevoyance 14' 38"
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14' 48"
20 Davitamon - Lotto 14' 51"
21 Domina Vacanze 14' 54"

 
Related Articles
92nd Tour de France Stage 8 Live Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |