Search the news archive:
 
Womens Tour of Italy - Stage 5
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/7/2005
Womens Tour of Italy - Stage 5
 
Wednesday's fourth stage of the 16th Giro d'Italia femminile had two absolute protagonists: Holland's Mirjam Melchers and New Zealand's Sarah Ulmer. The former, also known as Mrs. Jean Paul Van Poppel (and the former profesional rider is also her coach, btw) took line honours and moved up into third overall, while the latter continued Oceania's "fighting tradition" in this race, and was away for most of the stage. 119 riders took the start of this 111-km. journey both starting and finishing at Castiglione delle Stiviere near Mantua, and held under sunny skies and in ideal weather conditions. After five days inside Veneto territory, the race moved to Lombardy. And after five days of almost completely flat riding, the Giro d'Italia girls encountered some hills at last: the Castiglione and Solferino Cat. 3 ascents, both to be climbed in each of the three laps of a 27-km. circuit the leg consisted of.

Sarah Ulmer was on the attack since the early kilometres: 10 km. into the stage, the Kiwi girl started the fireworks, along with one of America's best-known female riders, Lynn Gaggioli, racing for Italy's Michela Fanini Record Rox team, as well as Noemi Cantele, a teammate of GC leader Nicole Braendli. They gained up to 20" but were brought back five kilometres later. Tour of Trentino winner Swetlana Bubnenkova took the mountain prime at Castiglione, with Stahurskaya and Pucinskaite making an all-former Soviet top three complete. Results were the same at the top of the second ascent, but not before the peloton split in two, with riders mostly from Team Bigla (the Maglia Rosa holder obviously included), Nobili Rubinetterie, Team Bianchi-Aliverti, Fenixs, Bizkaia and SATS up front, and a second, strung out chasing group trying to close down the gap.

Towards the end of the first lap, Sarah Ulmer attacked again, this time on a solo move that earned her a 16-second lead as she crossed the line for the first time. Her advantage rose to 50" when climbing the Castiglione ascent for the second time, and a good 02'17" at the km. 65 check, such that the New Zealander, 01'24" down on GC at the stage start, became virtual overall leader on the road. Braendli and her teammates took over the chase anyway, and early into the third and final lap, the gap was down to 01'15", and the jersey back onto the Swiss girls' shoulders also in its "virtual" version.

The combative kiwi might have taken some big solace in winning the stage at least, but things went wrong for her on this side too: Ulmer's lead was down to 45" with 25k to go, and no more than ten seconds with as many kilometres left. And with 6 km left, the front group was together again. Later on, eight riders rode away on the slopes of the last climb of the day: all top overall contenders (Braendli, Zinaida Stahurskaya, Joanne Somarriba, Swetlana Boubnenkova, Lithuania's Edita Pucinskaite and the same Melchers-Van Poppel), as well as another U.S. athlete, Christine Thornburn, and Switzerland's Annette Beutler.

"Bouba" was first over the top of the climb too, thus strenghtening her grip on the mountains classification leaders' green jersey, but Mrs. Van Poppel powered away at three km. from the finish, and nobody was capable of following her wheel. The Dutch woman soloed to the line while the chasing bunch was together again, and took the stage in a similar fashion as Zulfia Zabirova did one day earlier; Nicole Braendli held onto her Maglia Rosa and Wednesday's second place finisher Giorgia Bronzini is more leader than ever in the points standings. The girls from New Zealand and the U.S. once more got kudos, kudos and more kudos for their combative attitude but, unfortuntaley for them, nothing more than this.

Stage 5 (Castiglione-Castiglione, 111 km.) - Results
1. MELCHERS V.POPPEL Mirjam (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 02h55'16" (10")
2. BRONZINI Giorgia (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 08" (06")
3. SLIOUSAREVA Olga (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 08" (04")
4. SCHLEICHER Regina (Ger - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 08"
5. BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 08"
6. HENNES Tanja (Ger - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 08"
7. LONGHIN Katia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 08"
8. BACCAILLE Monia (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 08"
9. KIESANOWSKI Joanne (Nzl - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 08"
10. VILUNAITE Erika (Lit - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 08"
11. SOLDO Eleonora (Ita - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 08"
12. WOOD Oenone (Aus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 08"
13. BOSMAN Andrea (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 08"
14. BEUTLER Annette (Swi - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 08"
15. STAHURSKAIA Zinaida (Blr - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 08"
16. RASMUSSEN Dorte (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 08"
17. BELVEDERESI Tania (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 08"
18. PUCINSKAITE Edita (Lit - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 08"
19. GRAHAM Lorian (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 08"
20. D'ETTORRE Alessandra (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 08"
21. PARIETTI Silvia (Ita - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 08"
22. KACHALKA Nataliya (Ukr - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 08"
23. HARE Catherine (GBR - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 08"
24. SOMARRIBA Joane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 08"
25. CANTELE Noemi (Ita - Team Bigla) - at 08"
26. LANCIONI Barbara (Ita - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 08"
27. FISHER Mette (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 08"
28. HEAL Rachel (GBR - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 08"
29. OKI Miho (Jap - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 08"
30. BRANDLI Nicole (Swi - Team Bigla) - at 08"
31. PASCUAL Gemma (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 08"
32. NICHOLS Kate (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 08"
33. MORENO Maribel (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 08"
34. VAN ESSEN Sharon (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 08"
35. CORAZZA Martina (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 08"
36. ITURRIAGA Eneritz (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 08"
37. CORNEO Sigrid (Ita - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 08"
38. HAYEVA Volha (Blr - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 08"
39. THORBURN Christine (USA - USA National Team) - at 08"
40. BELTMAN Chantal (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 08"
41. BORCHI Alessandra (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 08"
42. HANSEN Trine (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 08"
43. CHRISTENSEN Lise (Den - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 08"
44. ANDREASSON Veronica (Swe - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 08"
45. NEBEN Amber (USA - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 08"
46. ROMBOUTS Sandra (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 08"
47. SILVA Maria Lucilene (Bra - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 08"
48. KOZLIKOVA Lada (Cze - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 08"
49. KUBELSKIENE Edita (Lit - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 08"
50. CALLE Maria Luisa (Col - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 08"
51. ULMER Sarah (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 08"
52. RUTER Christina (USA - USA National Team) - at 08"
53. MURILLO Iosune (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 08"
54. VILAJOSANA Marta (Spa - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 08"
55. ZABIROVA Zoulfia (Kaz - Team Bigla) - at 08"
56. ALCADE Cristina (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 08"
57. HOLT Melissa (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 08"
58. MARTISOVA Yjulia (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 08"
59. LORENZONI Marianna (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 08"
60. FANUCCHI Maria (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 08"
61. CITRACCA Emanuela (Ita - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 08"
62. RHODES Alexis (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 08"
63. PEICK Christina (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 01'32"
64. MILLER Meredith (USA - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 01'32"
65. BELTRAN Michelle (USA - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 02'06"
66. VAN DONGEN Minke (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 06'28"
67. HYLAND Michelle (Nzl - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 06'28"
68. ARCANGELI Lidia (Ita - Team Bigla) - at 06'28"
69. NEKANE Lasa Agirre (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 06'28"
70. CAZZANIGA Barbara (Ita - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 06'28"
71. FLEURY Grace (USA - USA National Team) - at 06'28"
72. LEAL BALDERAS Veronica (Mex - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 06'28"
73. BUICK Johanna Sally (Nzl - Team Bigla) - at 06'28"
74. GARCIA Evelyn (Spa - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 06'28"
75. MARIETTA Claudia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 06'28"
76. GIARDINELLI Letizia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 06'28"
77. ADAMSEN Maja (Den - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 06'28"
78. BATES Katherine (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 06'28"
79. BACCHIAVINI Lisa (Ita - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 08'04"
80. FRANGES Lauren (USA - USA National Team) - at 08'04"
81. KIRCH Rosane (Bra - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 08'33"
82. GERHARD Debora (Bra - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 08'48"
83. RODRIGUEZ M. Del Rosario (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 14'34"
84. PALOP RUBIO Alicia (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 14'34"
85. PINTOS Valeria Romina (Arg - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 14'34"
86. CAGIGAS Mercedes (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 14'34"
87. KUNZE Ivana Soledad (Arg - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 14'34"
88. MANFRIN Kettj (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 14'34"
89. MARTINELLI Costanza (Ita - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 14'34"
90. TAMANINI Luisa (Ita - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 14'34"
91. TOFANELLI Lavinia (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 14'34"
92. CASTRUCCI Francesca (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 14'34"
93. ELORRIAGA Agurtzane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 14'34"
94. TELLETXEA Maitane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 14'34"
95. BLICKEM Candice (USA - USA National Team) - at 14'34"
96. VAN GILDER Laura (USA - USA National Team) - at 14'34"
97. TELLETXEA Naiara (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 14'34"
98. SANCHEZ BENITO Azucena (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 14'34"
99. BANKS Hannah (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 16'06"
100. SULLIVAN Candice (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 16'06"
101. PISANESCHI Laura (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 16'06"
102. KOSTENKO Oxana (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 16'35"
103. PALOTAI Gabriella (Hun - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 16'35"
104. BAXTER Claire (Aus - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 16'35"
105. COMPIANO Yesica Mirian (Arg - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 16'35"
106. GOSS Belinda (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 16'35"
107. EIFLER Elena (Ger - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 16'35"
108. BROWN Katie (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 16'35"
109. CHARMAN Kerrin (Aus - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 16'35"
110. LAZZARO Ilenia (Ita - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 16'35"
111. COX Leda (GBR - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 16'35"
112. VALSECCHI Silvia (Ita - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 16'35"
113. TOGNALI Francesca (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 16'35"
114. TUNESI Melanie (Swi - Team Bigla) - at 16'35"
115. MIGGELS Kristy (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 16'35"
116. DE KONING Aukje (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 16'35"
117. GAGGIOLI Lynn (USA - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 16'35"
DNF. BECKER Christina (Ger - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint)
DNF. GIL PARRA Leticia (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team)

16th Women's Tour of Italy - GC after Stage 5
1. BRANDLI Nicole (Swi - Team Bigla) - 15h01'24"
2. SOMARRIBA Joane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 08"
3. MELCHERS V.POPPEL Mirjam (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 28"
4. STAHURSKAIA Zinaida (Blr - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 43"
5. PUCINSKAITE Edita (Lit - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 46"
6. NEBEN Amber (USA - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 47"
7. MORENO Maribel (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 56"
8. SLIOUSAREVA Olga (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 01'16"
9. BELTMAN Chantal (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 01'22"
10. BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 01'24"
11. ULMER Sarah (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 01'24"
12. THORBURN Christine (USA - USA National Team) - at 01'26"
13. BEUTLER Annette (Swi - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 01'27"
14. CANTELE Noemi (Ita - Team Bigla) - at 01'31"
15. HANSEN Trine (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 01'33"
16. BRONZINI Giorgia (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 01'50"
17. ZABIROVA Zoulfia (Kaz - Team Bigla) - at 01'53"
18. KOZLIKOVA Lada (Cze - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 02'14"
19. HEAL Rachel (GBR - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 02'15"
20. VILAJOSANA Marta (Spa - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 02'15"
21. HAYEVA Volha (Blr - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 02'15"
22. CORNEO Sigrid (Ita - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 02'16"
23. RASMUSSEN Dorte (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 02'16"
24. LANCIONI Barbara (Ita - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 02'18"
25. OKI Miho (Jap - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 02'18"
26. CHRISTENSEN Lise (Den - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 02'19"
27. KIESANOWSKI Joanne (Nzl - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 02'24"
28. HENNES Tanja (Ger - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 02'33"
29. MARTISOVA Yjulia (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 02'39"
30. ANDREASSON Veronica (Swe - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 02'39"
31. SCHLEICHER Regina (Ger - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 03'37"
32. ROMBOUTS Sandra (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - at 03'42"
33. FISHER Mette (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 03'42"
34. LONGHIN Katia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 03'43"
35. ITURRIAGA Eneritz (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 03'44"
36. BOSMAN Andrea (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 03'46"
37. GRAHAM Lorian (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 04'05"
38. VAN ESSEN Sharon (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 04'25"
39. HOLT Melissa (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 05'09"
40. BORCHI Alessandra (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 05'22"
41. KUBELSKIENE Edita (Lit - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 06'14"
42. SOLDO Eleonora (Ita - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 08'38"
43. HYLAND Michelle (Nzl - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 10'05"
44. BACCAILLE Monia (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 11'04"
45. KACHALKA Nataliya (Ukr - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 11'07"
46. LORENZONI Marianna (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 11'07"
47. PARIETTI Silvia (Ita - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 11'11"
48. HARE Catherine (GBR - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 11'58"
49. WOOD Oenone (Aus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 12'24"
50. CALLE Maria Luisa (Col - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 12'30"
51. BELVEDERESI Tania (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 12'33"
52. CITRACCA Emanuela (Ita - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 12'37"
53. VILUNAITE Erika (Lit - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 12'38"
54. ALCADE Cristina (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 12'38"
55. MURILLO Iosune (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 12'43"
56. D'ETTORRE Alessandra (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 13'12"
57. NICHOLS Kate (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 13'13"
58. SILVA Maria Lucilene (Bra - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 13'51"
59. MILLER Meredith (USA - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 13'52"
60. FANUCCHI Maria (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 14'03"
61. RUTER Christina (USA - USA National Team) - at 14'13"
62. RHODES Alexis (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 14'16"
63. PEICK Christina (Den - Team S.A.T.S.) - at 15'22"
64. CORAZZA Martina (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 16'16"
65. PASCUAL Gemma (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 17'21"
66. ADAMSEN Maja (Den - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 17'27"
67. TAMANINI Luisa (Ita - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 18'04"
68. BUICK Johanna Sally (Nzl - Team Bigla) - at 18'58"
69. VAN GILDER Laura (USA - USA National Team) - at 19'16"
70. KIRCH Rosane (Bra - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 19'39"
71. BELTRAN Michelle (USA - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 19'40"
72. BATES Katherine (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 19'54"
73. GARCIA Evelyn (Spa - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 20'00"
74. NEKANE Lasa Agirre (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 20'06"
75. LEAL BALDERAS Veronica (Mex - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 20'09"
76. VAN DONGEN Minke (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 20'21"
77. BACCHIAVINI Lisa (Ita - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 20'27"
78. CAZZANIGA Barbara (Ita - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - at 20'28"
79. GIARDINELLI Letizia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 20'42"
80. DE KONING Aukje (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 21'53"
81. CASTRUCCI Francesca (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 22'00"
82. MARIETTA Claudia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 22'02"
83. FRANGES Lauren (USA - USA National Team) - at 22'15"
84. ARCANGELI Lidia (Ita - Team Bigla) - at 22'21"
85. FLEURY Grace (USA - USA National Team) - at 22'48"
86. MIGGELS Kristy (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - at 25'03"
87. GERHARD Debora (Bra - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 26'23"
88. SANCHEZ BENITO Azucena (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 27'41"
89. PINTOS Valeria Romina (Arg - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 27'42"
90. GAGGIOLI Lynn (USA - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - at 28'37"
91. TELLETXEA Naiara (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 28'42"
92. MANFRIN Kettj (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 28'47"
93. CAGIGAS Mercedes (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 28'51"
94. PALOP RUBIO Alicia (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 28'51"
95. TELLETXEA Maitane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 30'00"
96. ELORRIAGA Agurtzane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - at 30'04"
97. VALSECCHI Silvia (Ita - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 30'42"
98. SULLIVAN Candice (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 30'50"
99. BANKS Hannah (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 31'31"
100. COX Leda (GBR - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 31'59"
101. MARTINELLI Costanza (Ita - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 32'12"
102. BAXTER Claire (Aus - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 32'57"
103. BLICKEM Candice (USA - USA National Team) - at 32'58"
104. TOFANELLI Lavinia (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 33'12"
105. KOSTENKO Oxana (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - at 33'25"
106. TOGNALI Francesca (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - at 35'07"
107. LAZZARO Ilenia (Ita - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 35'09"
108. KUNZE Ivana Soledad (Arg - Laziociclismo-Teamladispoli) - at 41'52"
109. GOSS Belinda (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 43'21"
110. BROWN Katie (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - at 43'22"
111. PISANESCHI Laura (Ita - A.S.Team Frw/G.S.Top Girls) - at 44'15"
112. COMPIANO Yesica Mirian (Arg - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 44'22"
113. EIFLER Elena (Ger - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - at 44'39"
114. CHARMAN Kerrin (Aus - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - at 45'20"
115. RODRIGUEZ M. Del Rosario (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - at 48'48"
116. TUNESI Melanie (Swi - Team Bigla) - at 50'44"
117. PALOTAI Gabriella (Hun - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - at 50'51"

Points - Standings after Stage 5
1. BRONZINI Giorgia (Ita - Chirio-Forno d'Asolo/Rider) - 44 p.
2. BRANDLI Nicole (Swi - Team Bigla) - 30 p.
3. SLIOUSAREVA Olga (Rus - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 30 p.
4. MELCHERS V.POPPEL Mirjam (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 29 p.
5. SCHLEICHER Regina (Ger - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 23 p.
6. KIESANOWSKI Joanne (Nzl - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 22 p.
7. ZABIROVA Zoulfia (Kaz - Team Bigla) - 21 p.
8. HENNES Tanja (Ger - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 21 p.
9. PUCINSKAITE Edita (Lit - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 18 p.
10. SOLDO Eleonora (Ita - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - 15 p.
11. LONGHIN Katia (Ita - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - 14 p.
12. WOOD Oenone (Aus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 13 p.
13. SOMARRIBA Joane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - 12 p.
14. STAHURSKAIA Zinaida (Blr - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - 12 p.
15. BELTMAN Chantal (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - 12 p.
16. BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 11 p.
17. BACCAILLE Monia (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - 11 p.
18. MARTISOVA Yjulia (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 8 p.
19. SANCHEZ BENITO Azucena (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - 7 p.
20. NEBEN Amber (USA - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 6 p.
21. ANDREASSON Veronica (Swe - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - 6 p.
22. HAYEVA Volha (Blr - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - 4 p.
23. VILUNAITE Erika (Lit - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - 4 p.
24. MIGGELS Kristy (Hol - Vrienden-Vanhet-Platteland) - 4 p.
25. MORENO Maribel (Spa - Spanish Nat. Team) - 3 p.
26. BEUTLER Annette (Swi - Michela Fanini-Record Rox) - 3 p.
27. KUBELSKIENE Edita (Lit - Fanini/Velosport/Gauss) - 3 p.
28. BATES Katherine (Aus - Australian Nat. Team) - 3 p.
29. ULMER Sarah (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - 1 p.
30. OKI Miho (Jap - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 1 p.
31. D'ETTORRE Alessandra (Ita - Saccarelli-Emu-Marsciano) - 1 p.

Mountains - Standings after Stage 5
1. BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (Rus - Fenixs/Colnago/Camberra/Nor) - 27 p.
2. PUCINSKAITE Edita (Lit - Nobili R.-Menikini-Cogeas) - 18 p.
3. BRANDLI Nicole (Swi - Team Bigla) - 17 p.
4. STAHURSKAIA Zinaida (Blr - Bianchi-Aliverti/Fiamme Az) - 17 p.
5. ULMER Sarah (Nzl - Team S.A.T.S.) - 15 p.
6. SOMARRIBA Joane (Spa - Bizkaia-Panda S.-Durango) - 13 p.
7. NEBEN Amber (USA - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 6 p.
8. MELCHERS V.POPPEL Mirjam (Hol - Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) - 1 p.

 
Related Articles
Womens Tour of Italy - Stages 1 & 2
Womens Tour of Italy - Stage 3
Womens Tour of Italy - Stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |