Search the news archive:
 
92nd Tour de France Quick Reference
 
By Staff
Date: 7/24/2005
92nd Tour de France Quick Reference
 

A Tour quick reference - rider backnumbers with retired riders' names in grey noting the retirement stage, the stage list with links to the altimetries, and the winner and jersey holders by stage.

Stage Winner Yellow Green Polka Dot White Team
1 Zabriskie Zabriskie Zabriskie -- -- CSC
2 Boonen Zabriskie Boonen Voeckler Cancellara CSC
3 Boonen Zabriskie Boonen Dekker Cancellara CSC
4 Discovery Channel Armstrong Boonen Dekker Popovych CSC
5 McEwen Armstrong Boonen Dekker Popovych CSC
6 Bernucci Armstrong Boonen Kroon Popovych CSC
7 McEwen Armstrong Boonen Wegmann Popovych CSC
8 Weening Armstrong Boonen Rasmussen Karpets CSC
9 Rasmussen Voigt Boonen Rasmussen Karpets CSC
10 Valverde Armstrong Boonen Rasmussen Valverde CSC
11 Vinokourov Armstrong Boonen Rasmussen Valverde CSC
12 Moncoutie Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Valverde CSC
13 McEwen Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Popovych CSC
14 Totschnig Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Popovych T-Mobile
15 Hincapie Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Popovych T-Mobile
16 Pereiro Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Popovych T-Mobile
17 Savoldelli Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Popovych Discovery Channel
18 Serrano Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Popovych T-Mobile
19 Guerini Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Popovych T-Mobile
20 Armstrong Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Popovych T-Mobiile
21 Vinokourov Armstrong Hushovd Rasmussen Popovych T-Mobile

Rider Backnumbers
(Retired riders' names greyed out)

Discovery Channel

1. Lance Armstrong (USA)
2. José Azevedo (POR)
3. Manuel Beltran (ESP) (12)
4. George Hincapie (USA)
5. Benjamin Noval (ESP)
6. Pavel Padrnos (TCH)
7. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)
8. José-Luis Rubiera (ESP)
9. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)

T-Mobile

11. Jan Ullrich (ALL)
12. Giuseppe Guerini (ITA)
13. Matthias Kessler (ALL)
14. Andreas Klöden (ALL) (17)
15. Daniele Nardello (ITA)
16. Stephan Schreck (ALL)
17. Oscar Sevilla (ESP)
18. Tobias Steinhauser (ALL)
19. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ)

Team CSC

21. Ivan Basso (ITA)
22. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)
23. Bobby Julich (USA)
24. Giovanni Lombardi (ITA)
25. Luke Roberts (AUS)
26. Carlos Sastre (ESP)
27. Nicki Sörensen (DAN)
28. Jens Voigt (ALL) (11)
29. David Zabriskie (USA) (9)

Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne

31. Francisco Mancebo (ESP)
32. José-Luis Arrieta (ESP)
33. David Arroyo (ESP)
34. Daniel Becke (ESP)
35. Isaac Galvez (ESP) (8)
36. José-Vicente Garcia-Acosta (ESP)
37. Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
38. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) (13)
39. Xabier Zandio (ESP)

Davitamon-Lotto

41. Robbie McEwen (AUS)
42. Mario Aerts (BEL)
43. Christophe Brandt (BEL)
44. Cadel Evans (AUS)
45. Axel Merckx (BEL)
46. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
47. Leon Van Bon (PBS) (8)
48. Johan Van Summeren (BEL)
49. Wim Vansevenant (BEL)

Rabobank

51. Denis Menchov (Rus)
52. Michael Boogerd (PBS)
53. Erik Dekker (PBS)
54. Karsten Kroon (PBS)
55. Gerben Löwik (PBS) (14)
56. Joost Posthuma (PBS)
57. Michael Rasmussen (DAN)
58. Marc Wauters (BEL)
59. Pieter Weening (PBS)

Phonak Hearing Systems

61. Santiago Botero (COL)
62. Bert Grabsch (ALL)
63. José-Enrique Gutierrez (ESP)
64. Robert Hunter (RSA) (12)
65. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA)
66. Floyd Landis (USA)
67. Alexandre Moos (SUI)
68. Oscar Pereiro (ESP)
69. Steve Zampieri (SUI) (7)

Fassa Bortolo

71. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
72. Lorenzo Bernucci (ITA)
73. Claudio Corioni (ITA) (6)
74. Mauro Facci (ITA)
75. Juan-Antonio Flecha (ESP)
76. Dario Frigo (ITA) (11)
77. Massimo Giunti (ITA)
78. Volodymir Gustov (UKR)
79. Kim Kirchen (Lux) (11)

Saunier Duval- Prodir

81. Juan-Manuel Garate (ESP)
82. José-Angel Gomez (ESP) (9)
83. David Cañada (ESP)
84. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP)
85. Nicolas Fritsch (FRA) (12)
86. Chris Horner (USA)
87. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA)
88. Manuel Quinziato (ITA)
89. Constantino Zaballa (ESP) (5)

Liberty Seguros-Würth

91. Roberto Heras (ESP)
92. Joseba Beloki (ESP)
93. Alberto Contador (ESP)
94. Allan Davis (AUS)
95. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ESP) (9)
96. Jörg Jaksche (ALL)
97. Luis-Leon Sanchez (ESP)
98. Marcos Serrano (ESP)
99. Angel Vicioso (ESP)

Crédit Agricole

101. Christophe Moreau (FRA)
102. Laszlo Bodrogi (HON)
103. Pietro Caucchioli (ITA)
104. Patrice Halgand (FRA)
105. Sébastien Hinault (FRA)
106. Thor Hushovd (NOR)
107. Sébastien Joly (FRA)
108. Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ)
109. Jaan Kirsipuu (EST) (9)

Liquigas Bianchi

111. Stefano Garzelli (ITA)
112. Michael Albasini (SUI)
113. Magnus Backstedt (SUE) (16)
114. Kjell Carlström (FIN)
115. Dario-David Cioni (ITA)
116. Mauro Gerosa (ITA)
117. Marcus Ljungqvist (SUE)
118. Luciano Pagliarini (BRE) (9)
119. Franco Pellizotti (ITA)

Cofidis

121. Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
122. Stéphane Augé (FRA)
123. Frédéric Bessy (FRA)
124. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA)
125. Thierry Marichal (BEL)
126. David Moncoutié (FRA)
127. Janek Tombak (EST)
128. Cédric Vasseur (FRA)
129. Matthew White (AUS)

Quick-Step

131. Tom Boonen (BEL) (12)
132. Wilfried Cretskens (BEL) (15)
133. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) (11)
134. Servais Knaven (PBS)
135. Michael Rogers (AUS)
136. Patrik Sinkewitz (ALL)
137. Bram Tankink (PBS)
138. Guido Trenti (USA)
139. Stefano Zanini (ITA) (11)

Bouygues Telecom

141. Didier Rous (FRA)
142. Walter Bénéteau (FRA)
143. Laurent Brochard (FRA)
144. Pierrick Fédrigo (FRA)
145. Anthony Geslin (FRA)
146. Laurent Lefèvre (FRA)
147. Jérôme Pineau (FRA)
148. Matthieu Sprick (FRA)
149. Thomas Voeckler (FRA)

Lampre-Caffita

151. Eddy Mazzoleni (ITA)
152. Gianluca Bortolami (ITA) (16)
153. Salvatore Commesso (ITA)
154. Gerrit Glomser (AUT) (10)
155. David Loosli (SUI)
156. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) (10)
157. Daniele Righi (ITA)
158. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) (7)
159. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)

Gerolsteiner

161. Georg Totschnig (AUT)
162. Robert Förster (ALL)
163. Sebastian Lang (ALL)
164. Levi Leipheimer (USA)
165. Michael Rich (ALL)
166. Ronny Scholz (ALL)
167. Fabian Wegmann (ALL)
168. Peter Wrolich (AUT)
169. Beat Zberg (SUI)

Française des Jeux

171. Bradley McGee (AUS)
172. Sandy Casar (FRA)
173. Baden Cooke (AUS)
174. Carlos Da Cruz (FRA)
175. Bernhard Eisel (AUT)
176. Philippe Gilbert (BEL)
177. Thomas Lövkvist (SUE)
178. Christophe Mengin (FRA) (8)
179. Francis Mourey (FRA)

Domina Vacanze

181. Serhiy Honchar (UKR) (8)
182. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA)
183. Alessandro Cortinovis (ITA)
184. Angelo Furlan (ITA) (12)
185. Andry Grivko (UKR)
186. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ)
187. Jörg Ludewig (ALL)
188. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB)
189. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA)

Euskaltel-Euskadi

191. Iban Mayo (ESP)
192. Iker Camaño (ESP)
193. Unaï Etxebarria (Ven)
194. Iker Flores (ESP)
195. David Herrero (ESP) (15)
196. Iñaki Isasi (ESP)
197. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP)
198. Egoï Martinez (ESP)
199. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP)

AG2r Prévoyance

201. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FRA) (11)
202. Mikel Astarloza (ESP)
203. Sylvain Calzati (FRA) (8)
204. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA)
205. Simon Gerrans (AUS)
206. Stéphane Goubert (FRA)
207. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR)
208. Nicolas Portal (FRA)
209. Ludovic Turpin (FRA)

The Stages
(Click links for stage profiles which open in a new window)

Stage 1: Saturday, July 2
Fromentine-Noirmoutier-en-l'Ile (ITT), 19 km

Stage 2: Sunday, July 3
Challans-Les Essarts, 182 km

Stage 3: Monday, July 4
La Châtaigneraie-Tours, 208 km

Stage 4: Tuesday, July 5
Tours-Blois (TTT), 66 km

Stage 5: Wednesday, July 6
Chambord-Montargis, 179 km

Stage 6: Thursday, July 7
Troyes-Nancy, 187 km

Stage 7: Friday, July 8
Lunéville-Karlsruhe, 225 km

Stage 8: Saturday, July 9
Pforzheim-Gérardmer, 235 km

Stage 9: Sunday, July 10
Gérardmer-Mulhouse, 170 km

Monday, July 11
Rest day - Grenoble

Stage 10: Tuesday, July 12
Grenoble-Courchevel, 192 km

Stage 11: Wednesday, July 13
Courchevel-Briançon, 173 km

Stage 12: Thursday, July 14
Briançon-Digne-les-Bains, 187 km

Stage 13: Friday, July 15
Miramas-Montpellier, 162 km

Stage 14: Saturday, July 16
Agde-Ax-3 Domaines, 220 km

Stage 15: Sunday, July 17
Lézat-sur-Lèze-Saint-Lary Soulan (Pla d'Adet), 205 km

Monday, July 18
Rest day - Pau

Stage 16: Tuesday, July 19
Mourenx-Pau, 177 km

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 20
Pau-Revel, 239 km

Stage 18: Thursday, July 21
Albi-Mende, 189 km

Stage 19: Friday, July 22
Issoire-Le Puy-en-Velay, 154 km

Stage 20: Saturday, July 23
Saint-Etienne-Saint-Etienne (ITT), 55 km

Stage 21: Sunday, July 24
Corbeil-Essonnes-Paris Champs-Élysées, 160 km


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |