Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage 7
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/22/2005
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage 7
 

Spain's Sergio Domínguez (Spiuk) got the most prestigious victory thus far in his career by becoming overall champion of the 20th Circuito Montañés stage race. Tuesday's last leg, from Potes to Santander over 152 km, was won by Valencian rider Oscar Grau of Viña Magna-Cropusa, a Castillian team that sealed the event with victories both in opening and closing stages. Domínguez as well as closest overall challengers Diego Gallego and Sergio Pardilla finished in the middle of the pack. Todd Henriksen of the US National U23 Squad took 23rd and was the top English-speaking finisher, while Australian Rabo-boy William Walker, also winner of an early stage in the same Circuito, was - by far - the best English-speaker overall.

The key of the success of Domínguez, a neo-professional rider born in 1979, was the regularity he showed throughout this tough (no less than 22 climbs were on the menu) contest of seven legs, as well as the precious help he got from his team managers, whom he publicly thanked in post-race interviews. The man showed his mettle as he attacked on the El Escudo climb halfway through Saturday's fourth stage, and took more than a minute out of his closests pursuers. Luck wasn't on his side that day, and the strong winds he encountered in the following flat section prevented him from taking what would have been a more than deserved stage victory, but nothing could stop him Monday, in the "queen stage" from Torrelavega to Potes, as he showed his climbing legs again, launching a timely attack along with Gallego (final overall runner-up) and Kazakhstan's Kairat Baigudinov - winner of the Mountains Classification - and taking the yellow jersey.

Worthy of mention are also the performances put in by Fernando Herrero, able to take the host region Cantabria back onto the podium as he was the first stage winner and GC leader of the race, Caprabo's Sergio Pardilla - first across the line in the gruelling stage into Ermita de Las Nieves, yellow jersey holder for some time, and third place finisher overall - as well as the Rabobank Contiental Team warriors, capable of taking line honors thrice: the first time with the aforementioned Walker, and the others courtesy of Holland's Kai Reus, and strong young rider, current sitting in the top places of the UCI European Tour standings, whose name we're certainly going to hear many a good times in the future.

The US National U23 team came to the north of Spain with the goal of gaining some useful experience and trying to win some stage, as team coach Noel de Jonchkeere (back to the land that saw him take more than one victory when he was still in the saddle, racing for Spanish team Teka, about two decades ago) admitted. They must have attained their first objective, even if they never got close to clinching a stage. They'll be back to the USA for their National champs, scheduled for late June, just to cross the pond again about one month later, on the way to their next European challenges, the well-known Tour de L'Avenir included.

Stage 7 (Potes-Santander, 152 km) - Results
1. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 03h28'16"
2. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
3. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 02"
4. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano Techninox) - at 09"
5. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
6. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
7. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
8. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
9. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
10. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
11. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
12. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
13. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
14. David Gutierrez (Spa - Camargo Roper) - s.t.
15. Luis Angel Maté (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
16. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
17. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
18. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
19. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
20. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
21. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo Roper) - s.t.
22. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
23. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
24. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
25. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano Techninox) - s.t.
26. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
27. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
28. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
29. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
30. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
31. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
32. Martín Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
33. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
34. Jesús Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
35. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
36. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
37. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
38. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
39. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - s.t.
40. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
41. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
42. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
43. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
44. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
45. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
46. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
47. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
48. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
49. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
50. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
51. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
52. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
53. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
54. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
55. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
56. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo Roper) - s.t.
57. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
58. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
59. Humbert Ashley (Aus - Podenzano Techninox) - s.t.
60. Juan Carlos Lopez (Col - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
61. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
62. Ramón Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
63. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
64. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
65. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
66. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
67. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
68. Juan Pablo Suarez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
69. Giovanni Baez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
70. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano Techninox) - s.t.
71. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
72. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
73. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
74. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
75. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo Roper) - s.t.
76. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
77. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
78. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano Techninox) - s.t.
79. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
80. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - at 41"
81. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01'00"
82. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01'26"
83. José María Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 01'28"
84. Jean Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 02'49"
85. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 04'48"
86. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 07'16"
87. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 10'54"
88. Josué Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
89. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
90. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
91. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
92. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
93. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.

20th Circuito Montañés - Final GC
1. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - 26h32'48"
2. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 31"
3. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 59"
4. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 01'05"
5. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - at 01'28"
6. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 01'52"
7. Jesús Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01'55"
8. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 02'00"
9. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col - Soctec Construcciones) - at 02'04"
10. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - at 02'17"
11. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - at 02'26"
12. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 02'57"
13. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 03'03"
14. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - at 03'40"
15. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 03'42"
16. Juan Carlos Lopez (Col - Saunier Duval) - at 04'16"
17. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 05'36"
18. Giovanni Baez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 05'53"
19. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 06'06"
20. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 07'07"
21. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 07'11"
22. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - at 10'32"
23. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 10'47"
24. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 11'52"
25. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - at 15'19"
26. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 20'08"
27. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 22'23"
28. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - at 25'42"
29. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 31'09"
30. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 34'12"
31. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 35'12"
32. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - at 36'57"
33. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 37'06"
34. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 37'24"
35. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 39'46"
36. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 41'06"
37. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 41'21"
38. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - at 42'16"
39. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 43'42"
40. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - at 45'20"
41. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - at 46'13"
42. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - at 48'36"
43. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 49'17"
44. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - at 51'44"
45. Mart¡n Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 52'14"
46. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 57'57"
47. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 59'43"
48. José María Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 59'52"
49. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 01h00'32"
50. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01h02'06"
51. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01h02'33"
52. Humbert Ashley (Aus - Podenzano Techninox) - at 01h03'09"
53. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 01h03'30"
54. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h04'08"
55. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h04'23"
56. Jean Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 01h05'53"
57. Luis Angel Maté (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h06'52"
58. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h07'04"
59. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h07'50"
60. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 01h09'28"
61. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - at 01h09'56"
62. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h09'59"
63. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01h10'45"
64. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano Techninox) - at 01h11'11"
65. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 01h12'31"
66. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 01h13'35"
67. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - at 01h13'37"
68. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - at 01h14'44"
69. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h15'55"
70. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01h16'06"
71. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano Techninox) - at 01h20'07"
72. David Gutierrez (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - at 01h20'08"
73. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano Techninox) - at 01h21'36"
74. Juan Pablo Suarez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 01h22'24"
75. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 01h25'03"
76. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 01h25'25"
77. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h27'54"
78. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 01h30'58"
79. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h31'30"
80. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h32'15"
81. José A. Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01h34'36"
82. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h37'06"
83. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01h37'29"
84. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 01h38'56"
85. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano Techninox) - at 01h44'07"
86. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01h44'22"
87. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01h46'05"
88. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h51'06"
89. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h52'38"
90. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 02h03'53"
91. Josué Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 02h05'57"
92. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 02h09'09"
93. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 02h19'37"

Points - Final Standings: Top 3 Places
1. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 63 p.
2. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 56 p.
3. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - 50 p.

... 6. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - 37 p.
34. Nick Reistad (USA - US National 23 Team) - 9 p.

Mountains - Final Standings: Top 3 Places
1. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - 69 p.
2. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - 38 p.
3. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - 37 p.

Metas Volantes - Final Standings: Top 3 Places
1. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - 13 p.
2. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - 11 p.
3. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - 9 p.

... 15. Nick Reistad (USA - US National 23 Team) - 1 p.

Teams - Final GC: Top 3 Places
1. Spiuk - 79h42'32"
2. Viña Magna-Cropusa - at 02'27"
3. Cycling Team Capec - at 03'23"

... 19. US National U23 Team - at 03h17'06"

20th Circuito Montañés - Links

Stage 1 Results & Report
Stage 2 Results & Report
Stage 3 Results & Report
Stage 4 Results & Report
Stage 5a & 5b Results & Report
Stage 6 Results & Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |