Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage 6
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/21/2005
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage 6
 

No more than 24 hours after landing on Sergio Pardilla's, the yellow jersey switched to different shoulders: those of Spiuk's Sergio Domínguez, who emerged as the real winner (on GC terms) of Monday's "queen stage" of the Spanish event, from Torrelavega to Potes over 171 km., and is just one little step away from writing his name in the list of the Circuito Montañes overall champions. In fact the Spaniard came second across the line Monday, straight behind his breakaway companion Diego Gallego (Cropusa-Viña Magna), but the time he put into Pardilla as well as other GC contenders like Pedro Martínez (Murcia Turística) was enough for him to move to the top spot on GC, with a solid margin over his closest rivals.

The stage lived up to expectations, and proved as tough as many expected to. Perhaps even more. Basically for three different reasons: the extremely challenging parcours of course, the terrible heat, and notably the riders' own attitude. With attacks going for most of the stage, once more they showed (as if it was needed) that in the end it's the riders that make the race.

Early into the stage, nobody could escape the grip of the Caprabo-led peloton, but Pardilla's teammates had to give up as a group of 13 broke clear on the second difficulty of the day, the Cat. 3 San Cipriano. The leading bunch broke into pieces soon anyway, such that only Team Lamonta's Björn Glasner remained up front. But also the German solo leader was caught on the slopes of the next climb, the first category Collada de Carmona. Which is where Domínguez, Gallego and Kazakhstan's Kairat Baigudinov of the mighty Cycling Team Capec - who picked up precious points and strengthened his grip on the KOM leader's jersey -, made their winning move. Pardilla couldn't counter, and the trio built a lead of more than two minutes while climbing the Cat. 1 Collado de Hoz, the last difficulty on the menu.

Despite showing his climbing talent throughout the Circuito, Baigudinov couldn't follow the tempo set by the two Spaniards this time, and got dropped late in the stage, eventually losing more than three minutes, while the other escapees continued their winning march to the line, regardless of all chasing efforts put in by the "Pardilla-Martínez" group. Winning for Domínguez, who scored a prestigious victory, and winning for Gallego, who's just one stage away from getting one of the biggest wins (if not THE biggest) so far in his career in the saddle.

Precisely Tuesday's final leg, taking the bunch - or what is left of that - from Potes back to Cantabria's main city Santander, with just two minor difficulties (Alto de la Hauyela and Alto de Cildad), both Cat. 3 climbs, and both coming halfway through the stage; it's basically an easy ride that should pose no threat to Gallego's leadership. But as we wrote earlier, it's the riders who make the race, so we'd better not rule out any possible surprises on the way to the finishing line.

Stage 6 (Torrelavega to Potes, 171 km.) - Results
1. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 04h13'59"
2. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01"
3. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01'44"
4. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
5. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
6. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
7. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
8. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
9. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
10. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
11. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
12. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
13. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
14. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - at 01'48"
15. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - at 03'08"
16. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 03'27"
17. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
18. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
19. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
20. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
21. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
22. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
23. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
24. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
25. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 03'30"
26. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
27. Juan Carlos Lopez (Col - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
28. Giovanni Baez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
29. ReMi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
30. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 05'32"
31. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
32. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
33. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
34. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
35. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 08'26"
36. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 09'47"
37. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
38. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - s.t.
39. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
40. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 09'49"
41. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 11'44"
42. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
43. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
44. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 19'20"
45. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
46. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - at 21'54"
47. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
48. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
49. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
50. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 26'36"
51. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 29'52"
52. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
53. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
54. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
55. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
56. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
57. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
58. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
59. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
60. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
61. Luis Angel Mate (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
62. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
63. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
64. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
65. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
66. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 29'54"
67. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
68. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
69. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
70. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 33'43"
71. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
72. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
73. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
74. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
75. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
76. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
77. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
78. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
79. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
80. Josué Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
81. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
82. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
83. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
84. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
85. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
86. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
87. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
88. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
89. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
90. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
91. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
92. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
93. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
94. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
95. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
96. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
97. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.

20th Circuito Montañés - GC after Stage 6
1. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - 23h04'23"
2. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 31"
3. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 59"
4. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 01'05"
5. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - at 01'28"
6. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 01'52"
7. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01'55"
8. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 02'00"
9. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col - Soctec Construcciones) - at 02'04"
10. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - at 02'17"
11. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - at 02'26"
12. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 02'57"
13. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 03'03"
14. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - at 03'40"
15. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 03'42"
16. Juan Carlos Lopez (Col - Saunier Duval) - at 04'16"
17. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 05'36"
18. Giovanni Baez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 05'53"
19. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 06'06"
20. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 07'07"
21. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 07'11"
22. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - at 10'32"
23. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 10'42"
24. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 10'54"
25. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 11'52"
26. ReMi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - at 15'19"
27. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 20'08"
28. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 22'23"
29. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - at 25'42"
30. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 31'09"
31. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 34'21"
32. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 35'12"
33. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 36'57"
34. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 37'06"
35. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 37'24"
36. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 39'55"
37. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 41'06"
38. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 41'21"
39. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - at 42'16"
40. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 43'42"
41. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 45'20"
42. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - at 46'13"
43. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 48'36"
44. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 49'17"
45. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 49'47"
46. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 50'26"
47. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 50'50"
48. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - at 51'44"
49. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 51'48"
50. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 52'14"
51. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 52'45"
52. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 58'33"
53. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 59'19"
54. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 59'43"
55. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 01h00'22"
56. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01h02'06"
57. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 01h03'09"
58. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 01h03'13"
59. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h04'08"
60. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h04'23"
61. Luis Angel Mate (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h06'52"
62. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h07'04"
63. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h07'50"
64. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 01h09'28"
65. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - at 01h09'56"
66. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h09'59"
67. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01h10'45"
68. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 01h11'11"
69. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 01h12'31"
70. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - at 01h13'05"
71. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 01h13'35"
72. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - at 01h14'44"
73. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h15'55"
74. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01h16'06"
75. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 01h20'07"
76. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 01h20'08"
77. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 01h21'36"
78. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 01h22'24"
79. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 01h25'03"
80. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 01h25'25"
81. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h27'54"
82. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h30'58"
83. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan"
84. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h31'30"
85. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 01h34'17"
86. José A. Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01h34'36"
87. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01h37'29"
88. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h41'53"
89. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 01h44'07"
90. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01h44'22"
91. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01h46'05"
92. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h50'15"
93. Josué Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01h55'12"
94. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h58'24"
95. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 02h03'53"
96. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 02h08'52"

Points - Standings after Stage 6: Top 3 Places
1. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 59 p.
2. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 56 p.
3. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - 50 p.

Mountains - Standings after Stage 6: Top 3 Places
1. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - 69 p.
2. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - 38 p.
3. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - 37 p.

Metas Volantes - Standings after Stage 6: Top 3 Places
1. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - 13 p.
2. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - 11 p.
3. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - 9 p.

Teams - Standings after Stage 6: Top 3 Places
1. Spiuk
2. Viña Magna-Cropusa
3. Cycling Team Capec

20th Circuito Montañés - Links

Stage 1 Results & Report
Stage 2 Results & Report
Stage 3 Results & Report
Stage 4 Results & Report
Stage 5a & 5b Results & Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |