Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage 5a & 5b
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/20/2005
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage 5a & 5b
 

Spain's Sergio Pardilla (Caprabo) is the brand new leader of the 20th Circuito Montañés Internacional after Sunday's stage 5, split in two halves: a "road stage" of 113 km. between Agua de Solares and Cantabria's main city Santander, with two ascents of the short but steep climb of La Atalaya, that was won by Luis Angel Maté of the Avila Rojas team, and a "race of the truth" of 14.8 km. both starting and finishing at El Astillero, with Dutch youngster Kai Reus as the fastest rider against the clock.

The Andalusian team Avila Rojas dominated Sunday morning's half stage, getting three riders into the winning breakaway, with Maté finally reaping the benefits of his fighting attitude: after being on the attack countless times so far in the race, the guy finally managed to win something, in front of teammate Javier Moreno. A victory that made the rider from the well-known tourist resort of Marbella "the happiest guy on earth", according to Maté's own words. "I want to thank all of my teammates. They have been wonderful. We didn't have luck on our side at the Volta a Tarragona and earlier in the Circuito (Montañés), but today we have showed that we are one of the best teams in Spain" the stage winner added.

Holland's Reus was no stranger to the top of the podium instead: the young Rabo-boy soloed to victory into Camargo this past Friday, and showed his abilities as a rouleur again forty-eight hours later, as he took the win in the ITT riding at an average speed of 49.425 kph. You can be sure Mr. Reus will be one of the future stars of the professional peloton. "I eyed victory in the Astillero ITT, 'cause I'm a specialist (of this kind of stages). I took it easy in the morning's half-stage in order to save my legs. I was among the first ones to take the start in afternoon, so I had to wait, wait and wait before I could be sure that I had won. But when I saw the time set by the last rider across the line my joy was immense" the young gun from The Netherlands commented after his second victory.

Pardilla took the yellow jersey off Jorge Nogaledo's shoulders, but we still have a race. And a close one, with seven riders in the space of less than a minute: the Spaniard leads compatriot Pedro Martínez of the Murcia Turística team, who was provisional overall leader on the road during Sunday morning's half stage, by a mere six seconds, and the same Nogaledo remains well in contention, trailing the Caprabo-Fuenlabrada rider by just 21". Also Kazakhstan's Andrey Mizourov, Spiuk's talented climber Sergio Domínguez as well as Jesús Ramírez, Russian Pavel Brutt of the Lokomotiv squad (third place finisher in the ITT) and even former overall leader Fernando Herrero, who had an excellent performance against the clock, might well have something to say on GC terms.

Nick Reistad of the U.S. National U23 Team managed an excellent seventh place finish in Sunday morning's half stage, with Aussie William Walker also making the top 20. The two guys were the top-placed English speakers even in the ITT, as Walker took 13th while Reistad finished in spot number 32. Needless to say, previous stage winner Walker leads the English-speaking contingent in the race when it comes to the overall standings too, whereas in this case Thomas Darby is the best-placed rider from the USA.

The Circuito crew will be back in the saddle Monday for what might be legitimately referred to as the "queen stage" of the race: a challenging ride of 171.5 km. from Oscar Frere's hometown Torrelavega to Potes, with no less than five ascents on the menu: Alto de El Portillón (Cat. 2.; coming after 57 km.) and Alto de San Cipriano (Cat. 3. km. 87) early in the stage, but notably the Collada de Carmona (Cat. 1: km. 112), Collado de Ozalba (Cat.: km. 128) and Collado de Hoz (Cat. 1) difficulties, that have the potential to determine the outcome of both this leg and the whole event.

Stage 5a (Agua de Solares-Santander 113 km.): Results
1. Luis Angel Maté (Spa - Avila Rojas - 02h32'32"
2. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 05"
3. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 09"
4. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
5. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 10"
6. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 18"
7. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 21"
8. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 23"
9. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 29"
10. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 31"
11. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - at 32"
12. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
13. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - at 48"
14. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - at 01'04"
15. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 01'05"
16. Carlos Coloma (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'08"
17. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
18. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - s.t.
19. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
20. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
21. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
22. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'10"
23. Juan Carlos Lopez (Col - Saunier Duval) - at 01'15"
24. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
25. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
26. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
27. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
28. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
29. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
30. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
31. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
32. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
33. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
34. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
35. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
36. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
37. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
38. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01'19"
39. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 01'21"
40. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
41. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01'23"
42. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
43. Eladio Sanchez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'26"
44. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
45. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
46. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 01'31"
47. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
48 Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
49. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
50. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
51. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
52. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
53. Giovanni Baez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 01'36"
54. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
55. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
56. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
57. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
58. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
59. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
60. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
61. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
62. Carlos Capitan (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
63. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 01'44"
64. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
65. Marconi Duran (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
66. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
67. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
68. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
69. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - at 01'49"
70. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01'58"
71. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 02'00"
72. Stefan Cohnen (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
73. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 02'04"
74. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
75. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 02'10"
76. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 02'15"
77. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
78. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Lamonta) - at 02'20"
79. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 02'22"
80. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
81. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
82. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 02'27"
83. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 02'32"
84. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 02'34"
85. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 03'52"
86. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
87. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 04'05"
88. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
89. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
90. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - at 05'18"
91. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 06'21"
92. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
93. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 09'01"
94. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
95. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
96. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
97. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
98. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
99. Manuel Ortega (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
100. Rafael Gonzalez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
101. Dimitri Champion (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
102. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
103. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
104. José Manuel Jimenez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
105. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 09'21) - s.t.
106. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 11'33"
107. Josué Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 12'02"
108. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 12'23"

Stage 5b (El Astillero-El Astillero. 14,8 km.- ITT): Results
1. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank - 17'58"
2. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 05"
3. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 11"
4. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 16"
5. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 19"
6. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
7. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - at 21"
8. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 24"
9. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
10. Dimitri Champion (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
11. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 25"
12. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 28"
13. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - at 32"
14. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - at 37"
15. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
16. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
17. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
18. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 38"
19. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 39"
20. Eladio Sanchez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 43"
21. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 48"
22. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 50"
23. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 53"
24. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - at 54"
25. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
26. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - at 57"
27. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
28. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 58"
29. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
30. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 59"
31. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
32. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01'00"
33. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Lamonta) - at 01'02"
34. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01'04"
35. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'05"
36. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
37. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
38. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 01'08"
39. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
40. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01'10"
41. Juan Carlos Lopez (Col - Saunier Duval) - at 01'11"
42. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'12"
43. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'19"
44. Giovanni Baez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
45. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - at 01'24"
46. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Lamonta) - at 01'25"
47. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - at 01'28"
48. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - at 01'31"
49. Marconi Duran (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01'32"
50. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01'34"
51. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
52. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01'35"
53. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 01'40"
54. Carlos Coloma (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'41"
55. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
56. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'44"
57. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col - Soctec Construcciones) - at 01'47"
58. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01'48"
59. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Lamonta) - at 01'49"
60. Carlos Capitan (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'50"
61. Luis Angel Maté (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01'51"
62. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01'53"
63. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 01'59"
64. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 02'02"
65. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
66. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 02'05"
67. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 02'06"
68. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 02'10"
69. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
70. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 02'11"
71. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - at 02'12"
72. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 02'14"
73. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 02'16"
74. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 02'17"
75. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 02'20"
76. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 02'22"
77. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
78. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 02'23"
79. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 02'24"
80. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 02'27"
81. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
82. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 02'28"
83. Stefan Cohnen (Ger - Lamonta) - at 02'33"
84. Josué Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 02'38"
85. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 02'39"
86. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 02'41"
87. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 02'48"
88. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
89. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 02'49"
90. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
91. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 02'51"
92. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 02'55"
93. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 02'57"
94. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 03'01"
95. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 03'04"
96. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
97. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 03'05"
98. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
99. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 03'06"
100. Rafael Gonzalez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 03'12"
101. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 03'19"
102. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
103. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 03'24"
104. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 03'25"
105. José Manuel Jimenez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 03'36"
106. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 03'37"
107. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 05'21"

20th Circuito Montañés - GC after Stage 5
1. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada - 18h49'39"
2. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 06"
3. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 21"
4. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - at 29"
5. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 44"
6. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 53"
7. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 56"
8. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 01'01"
9. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col - Soctec Construcciones) - at 01'05"
10. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 01'16"
11. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - at 01'17"
12. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01'18"
13. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01'23"
14. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
15. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - at 01'30"
16. Juan Carlos Lopez (Col - Saunier Duval) - at 01'31"
17. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'50"
18. Eladio Sanchez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'54"
19. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01'58"
20. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 02'20"
21. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - at 02'24"
22. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
23. Carlos Coloma (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 02'41"
24. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 02'43"
25. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 02'54"
26. Giovanni Baez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 03'08"
27. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 03'24"
28. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 04'06"
29. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 04'11"
30. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 08'00"
31. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 08'08"
32. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - at 09'18"
33. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 12'14"
34. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - at 12'34"
35. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 16'37"
36. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 16'49"
37. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 18'50"
38. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 19'09"
39. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 19'38"
40. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 19'47"
41. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 20'10"
42. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 21'19"
43. Carlos Capitan (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 21'24"
44. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - at 23'00"
45. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 25'58"
46. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 26'21"
47. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 26'45"
48. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 27'24"
49. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Lamonta) - at 28'27"
50. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - at 30'35"
51. José Manuel Jimenez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 31'37"
52. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 32'59"
53. Marconi Duran (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 33'45"
54. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 34'02"
55. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 34'04"
56. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 34'06"
57. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 34'24"
58. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 34'42"
59. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 34'52"
60. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 35'01"
61. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 35'08"
62. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 35'14"
63. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 37'01"
64. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - at 37'11"
65. Luis Angel Maté (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 37'45"
66. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 37'47"
67. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 38'55"
68. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 39'33"
69. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 39'51"
70. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 40'37"
71. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 41'15"
72. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 42'04"
73. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 42'35"
74. Stefan Cohnen (Ger - Lamonta) - at 43'37"
75. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 43'49"
76. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - at 43'56"
77. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 47'10"
78. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - at 48'47"
79. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 49'26"
80. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 49'31"
81. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 51'00"
82. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 52'29"
83. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - at 53'35"
84. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 54'56"
85. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Lamonta) - at 55'56"
86. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Lamonta) - at 56'16"
87. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 57'31"
88. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 58'00"
89. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
90. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 01h01'19"
91. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h02'23"
92. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01h04'31"
93. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01h05'29"
94. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 01h06'46"
95. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h06'53"
96. Dimitri Champion (Fra - French National Team) - at 01h07'22"
97. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h08'55"
98. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 01h11'09"
99. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h11'15"
100. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01h11'24"
101. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01h16'58"
102. Rafael Gonzalez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 01h17'27"
103. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h21'08"
104. Josué Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01h22'14"
105. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h25'26"
106. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h35'54"
107. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 01h42'44"

Points - Standings after Stage 5: Top 3 Places
1. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 51 p.
2. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - 50 p.
3. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - 38 p.

Mountains - Standings after Stage 5: Top 3 Places
1. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - 31 p.
2. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - 30 p.
3. Luis Angel Maté (Spa - Avila Rojas) - 24 p.

Metas Volantes - Standings after Stage 5: Top 3 Places
1. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - 9 p.
2. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - 9 p.
3. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - 7 p.

Teams - Standings after Stage 5: Top 3 Places
1. Spiuk - 56h31'51"
2. Cycling Team Capec - at 12"
3. Viña Magna-Cropusa - at 54"

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Two
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Three
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Four

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |