Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Four
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/19/2005
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Four
 

The toughest day in the saddle - not just because of the terrible parcours, with the mountain top finish at Ermita de las Nieves coming after the terrible ascent of El Escudo and some more earlier climbs but also due to the hot climate, with temperatures constantly over 30°C and sometimes above 40°C - ended up with Spain's Sergio Pardilla (Caprabo) as the first rider to cross the line, and with the Circuito Montañés Internacional 2005 having a new race leader: his fellow countryman Jorge Nogaledo, with the same time as the Caprabo rider but capturing the yellow jersey due to better placings overall. The biggest loser of the day, despite the huge support he got from his fellow townsmen from the nearby town of Cañeda, obviously was Fernando Herrero, who fell early into the stage, while descending La Magdalena, and even if he managed to regain the peloton, he paid for such efforts on the Hors Category El Escudo, where he was unable to stay with the best ones.

Likely aware of the toughness of Saturday's leg, the peloton got off to a slower start than in other stages, apart from an early move by Caprabo's David Rodríguez, which was chased down later anyway, so that the race was still together as they hit El Escudo. Which, as much as it did more than once in the past, was the decider of this stage and maybe (BIG maybe) the whole race too. On the slopes of this ascent packed with thousands and thousands of fans (and among them a certain Oscar Freire Gómez) it was another Spaniard, Sergio Domínguez, who started the fireworks. The Spiuk athlete stole the show with a spectacular attack, and put more than a minute into the others on the way to the summit.

But in the flat section afterwards the man found a cruel enemy: the strong winds that messed everything up, and dashed all of his hopes for victory. No matter how brave you are, when you are alone off the front against a hard-chasing group in such windy conditions you have no chances to succeed. The man realized that, and opted for sitting up and waiting for his closest chasers to join him, thus losing his chances to get what would have been a truly deserved success, as he eventually lost contact to the leaders on the final climb to the line, while Pardilla was the toughest in the small bunch sprint.

Besides Domínguez, other riders did well on the Escudo: future stage winner Pardilla and new GC leader Jorge Nogaledo of course, but also fellow Spaniards Víctor Hugo González (Soctec) and Pedro Martínez (Murcia Turística), as well as the Kazakh trio Alexander Dyachenko, Andrey Mizourov and Kairat Baigudinov, all of them racing for the Capec squad, and all of them still with a lot of things to say when it comes to the General Classification.

Stage 4 (Los Corrales de Buelna-Ermita de las Nieves, 174.8 km.): Results
1. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada - 04h41'55"
2. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
3. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic - at 02"
4. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col - Soctec Construcciones - at 06"
5. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec - at 40"
6. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
7. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk - at 45"
8. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
9. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - at 01'08"
10. Juan Carlos Lopez (Col - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
11. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'33"
12. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 01'40"
13. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01'42"
14. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01'45"
15. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
16. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
17. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
18. Eladio Sanchez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'49"
19. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
20. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
21. Carlos Coloma (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'55"
22. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - at 01'59"
23. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 02'02"
24. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 02'13"
25. Giovanni Baez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 02'16"
26. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 02'28"
27. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - at 02'31"
28. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
29. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
30. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 02'49"
31. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 03'02"
32. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 05'56"
33. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
34. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - at 05'59"
35. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo - Roper"
36. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 06'07"
37. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 06'10"
38. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - at 06'21"
39. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 06'27"
40. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 06'40"
41. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 07'12"
42. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
43. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 07'54"
44. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
45. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
46. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
47. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
48. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 07'55"
49. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 08'32"
50. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - at 11'49"
51. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
52. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 11'54"
53. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 12'13"
54. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 12'21"
55. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 13'43"
56. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 13'53"
57. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
58. Stefan Cohnen (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 14'11"
59. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 14'32"
60. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
61. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
62. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
63. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
64. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 14'36"
65. Dimitri Champion (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
66. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
67. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
68. Carlos Capitan (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
69. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
70. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
71. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 14'49"
72. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
73. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 15'08"
74. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 15'34"
75. Viktor Shestakov (Kaz - Capec) - at 15'59"
76. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 17'56"
77. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
78. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
79. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
80. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
81. Marc De Maar (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
82. Marconi Duran (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
83. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
84. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
85. Josue Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
86. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
87. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
88. José Manuel Jimenez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
89. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
90. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
91. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
92. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
93. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 18'09"
94. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
95. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 18'17"
96. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - at 18'21"
97. Rafael Gonzalez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 18'43"
98. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
99. Luis Angel Mate (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
100. Manuel Ortega (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
101. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
102. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
103. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 19'43"
104. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 21'50"
105. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 22'13"
106. Joaquin Novoa (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 22'19"
107. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 22'42"
108. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 23'02"
109. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 23'51"
110. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
111. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.

20th Circuito Montañés - GC after Stage 4
1. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - 15h57'06"
2. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
3. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 02"
4. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col - Soctec Construcciones) - at 06"
5. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - at 40"
6. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
7. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes - at 45"
8. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
9. Juan Carlos Lopez (Col - Saunier Duval) - at 01'08"
10. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
11. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 01'14"
12. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 01'31"
13. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'33"
14. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 01'40"
15. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 01'42"
16. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'45"
17. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
18. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
19. Eladio Sanchez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 01'48"
20. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01'49"
21. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - at 01'53"
22. Carlos Coloma (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'55"
23. Giovanni Baez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 02'16"
24. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 02'28"
25. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - at 02'31"
26. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
27. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
28. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
29. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 02'49"
30. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 05'56"
31. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 07'05"
32. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - at 10'14"
33. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 12'13"
34. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - at 12'28"
35. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 13'11"
36. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 13'53"
37. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 14'53"
38. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 15'59"
39. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 17'08"
40. Marc De Maar (Hol - Rabobank) - at 17'56"
41. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 18'09"
42. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 18'43"
43. Manuel Ortega (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
44. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 18'56"
45. Carlos Capitan (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 20'01"
46. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 20'27"
47. José Manuel Jimenez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 21'03"
48. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - at 22'04"
49. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 22'15"
50. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 25'36"
51. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes 26'15"
52. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 27'32"
53. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - at 28'37"
54. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 29'30"
55. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 29'59"
56. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 31'33"
57. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 32'22"
58. Marconi Duran (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 32'32"
59. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 32'50"
60. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 33'03"
61. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 33'05"
62. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 33'06"
63. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 34'06"
64. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 34'26"
65. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 34'37"
66. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 34'38"
67. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 35'09"
68. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - at 35'16"
69. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 36'19"
70. Luis Angel Mate (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 37'57"
71. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 39'19"
72. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 39'39"
73. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa 40'40"
74. Stefan Cohnen (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 41'07"
75. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 41'17"
76. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 41'28"
77. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 41'32"
78. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 42'13"
79. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - at 43'55"
80. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - at 44'04"
81. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 44'29"
82. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 44'52"
83. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 45'10"
84. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 48'51"
85. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 49'08"
86. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 49'43"
87. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 52'15"
88. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 52'36"
89. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - at 54'10"
90. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 54'34"
91. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
92. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
93. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 56'23"
94. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 57'21"
95. Dimitri Champion (Fra - French National Team) - at 01h00'00"
96. Viktor Shestakov (Kaz - Capec) - at 01h00'30"
97. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01h01'22"
98. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01h01'30"
99. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 01h03'54"
100. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 01h04'34"
101. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 01h06'17"
102. Rafael Gonzalez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 01h07'17"
103. Josue Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 01h09'37"
104. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
105. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
106. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h14'51"
107. Joaquin Novoa (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h15'15"
108. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01h16'07"
109. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 01h19'13"
110. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h25'37"
111. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 01h35'09"

Points - Standings after Stage 4: Top 3 Places
1. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 46 p.
2. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - 38 p.
3. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - 31 p.

Mountains - Standings after Stage 4: Top 3 Places
1. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - 31 p.
2. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - 30 p.
3. Luis Angel Mate (Spa - Avila Rojas) - 18 p.

Metas Volantes - Standings after Stage 4: Top 3 Places
1. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - 9 p.
2. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - 9 p.
3. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - 7 p.

Teams - Standings after Stage 4: Top 3 Places
1. Cycling Team Capec - 47h53'46"
2. Spiuk - at 01'44"
3. Würth-Liberty Seguros - at 02'38"

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage One
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Two
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Three

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |