Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Three
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/18/2005
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Three
 

The Rabobank Continental Team strikes again. After Australian William Wallace opened their account at the 2005 edition of the Spanish stage race Thursday, his compañero de equipo Kai Reus made it two for the Rabo-boys twenty four hours later, as he soloed in for the win in the 147-km. stage from Laredo to Camargo. The young gun from the Netherlands rode away from the bunch with 35 km. to go, riding at 60 kph for a few kilometres, and putting enough time into the peloton for him to stay clear also on the third category Alto del Churi, whose summit was located 8 km. from the finish, and make it to the line regardless of the chasing attempts put in by the bunch as a whole or a few riders on their own. "My condition is getting better by the day" Reus told the press after the stage "I wasn't fine in the opening stage, and lost some time yesterday too. but I was much better today, so I had a shot at winning the stage and launched a late attack. And things went fine for me".

When it comes to the GC, the Viña Magna Cropusa team controlled the race, exercising strict control over the most dangerous rivals of their leader Fernando Herrero who - despite not having a easy time in the saddle Friday - maintained the overall leadership before Saturday's crucial stage, that features a mountain top finish at Ermita de Las Nieves, but also contains the gruelling Alto del Escudo that, as Herrero hismelf admitted, will be a fundamental test for the man's hopes for overall victory. And for anyone with the same winning goal, from Caja Castilla La Mancha's Vicente Perales (credited with the same time as Herrero on GC) to Würth's Eladio Sánchez and other strong teammates, from Saunier Duval Colombian Juan Carlos López to the "Eastern Armada", with Lokomotiv's Russian Pavel Brutt and Kairat Baigudinov of the Kazakh team Capec as the riders posing with the most serious threats to the current leader.


Today's stage winner.
Photo courtesy Rabobank.

The US National U23 Team came to Spain with no overall ambitions, but with the aim of gaining useful experience and winning a stage if possible. And as Johan Bruyneel's "Under 23 version" Noel Dejonckheere, back to Cantabria as team coach after getting many good results there as rider of the strong team Teka back in the 1980s, said in an interview he gave to the race website, even if their first attempts didn't come to fruition, they're just gonna try again, again and again, because "you never know what may happen when you get one of your riders into a breakaway". Besides highlighting the toughness of the parcours ("the Tour de L'Avenir is the only tougher race I've seen"), and the high quality of the field, the Belgian said that this is their last challenge on European soil before getting back to the U.S. for the National Champs, set to take place late in the month.

But they're gonna cross the pond again in late July, and take part in a few Belgian contests, as well as the Tour des Pyrenees and possibly some more stage race on Spanish soil before the team's two biggest challenges: Le Tour de L'Avenir and the Madrid Worlds. Definitely a huge schedule for the 25 riders the squad consists of, and their manager of course. Their "star rider" is Tyler Farrar, who's not racing Circuito Montañés, but will make the switch to the pro ranks with Cofidis in the 2006 season and, in De Jonckheere's own words "is a good sprinter who can also climb well". As the stage victory he got in the past Tour de L'Avenir proved. And so did his other stage win at 28th Ronde De l’Isard d’Ariege this past May, plus more top performances at Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Trofee van Haspengouw Grote Prijs Soetens Molen, Manhattan Beach Grand Prix, Tour de Delta and the 2004 US Nationals, just to name a few.

Stage 3 (Laredo to Camargo, 147 km.): Results
1. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - 03h23'53"
2. Unai Elorriaga (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'43"
3. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
4. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
5. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
6. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
7. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
8. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
9. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - s.t.
10. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
11. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
12. Carlos Coloma (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
13. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
14. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
15. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
16. Marc De Maar (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
17. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
18. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
19. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
20. Eladio Sanchez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
21. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
22. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
23. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
24. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
25. Juan Carlos Lopez (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
26. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
27. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
28. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - s.t.
29. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
30. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
31. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
32. Manuel Ortega (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
33. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
34. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
35. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
36. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
37. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
38. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
39. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
40. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
41. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
42. Giovanni Baez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
43. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
44. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
45. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
46. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 02'43"
47. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
48. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
49. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
50. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
51. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
52. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
53. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - at 03'40"
54. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
55. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
56. Marconi Duran (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
57. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
58. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - at 03'42"
59. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
60. Carlos Capitan (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 04'50"
61. José Manuel Jimenez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
62. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
63. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 04'54"
64. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 05'10"
65. Juan Pablo Suarez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 05'41"
66. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
67. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
68. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
69. Luis Angel Mate (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
70. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 18'32"
71. Viktor Shestakov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
72. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
73. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
74. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
75. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
76. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
77. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
78. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
79. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
80. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 19'25) - s.t.
81. Dimitri Champion (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
82. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - s.t.
83. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 23'23"
84. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
85. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
86. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
87. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
88. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
89. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
90. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
91. Stefan Cohnen (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
92. Josue Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
93. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
94. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
95. Michiel Elijzen (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
96. Rafael Gonzalez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
97. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - s.t.
98. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
99. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
100. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
101. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
102. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
103. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
104. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
105. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - s.t.
106. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
107. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
108. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
109. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
110. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 39'23"
111. Philipp Mamos (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
112. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
113. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
114. Jenaro Ramos (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
115. Joaquin Novoa (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.

Circuito Montañés - GC after Stage 3
1. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 11h14'40"
2. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
3. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
4. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - at 25"
5. Eladio Sanchez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 30"
6. Unai Elorriaga (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 31"
7. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
8. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
9. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
10. Marc De Maar (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
11. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
12. Carlos Coloma (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
13. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
14. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
15. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
16. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
17. Manuel Ortega (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
18. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
19. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
20. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
21. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
22. Juan Carlos Lopez (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
23. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
24. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
25. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
26. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
27. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
28. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
29. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
30. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
31. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
32. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
33. Giovanni Baez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
34. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
35. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
36. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
37. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 01'31"
38. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
39. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 02'49"
40. José Manuel Jimenez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 03'38"
41. Stef Clement (Hol - Rabobank) - at 04'46"
42. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - at 05'47"
43. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
44. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
45. Carlos Capitan (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 05'56"
46. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - at 07'44"
47. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - at 07'46"
48. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 09'45"
49. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
50. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - at 10'31"
51. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 14'10"
52. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
53. Marconi Duran (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 15'07"
54. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 15'29"
55. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 15'34"
56. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 16'41"
57. Juan Pablo Suarez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 17'08"
58. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 17'20"
59. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - at 17'26"
60. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 17'28"
61. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - at 18'13"
62. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo-Roper"
63. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 18'36"
64. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 18'52"
65. Luis Angel Mate (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 19'45"
66. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 21'07"
67. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 21'25"
68. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 22'36"
69. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Capec) - at 22'47"
70. Michiel Elijzen (Hol - Rabobank) - at 24'29"
71. Kai Reus (Hol - Rabobank) - at 26'30"
72. Stefan Cohnen (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 27'27"
73. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - s.t.
74. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
75. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
76. Keith Jennings (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
77. Thomas Darby (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
78. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - at 28'56"
79. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 29'13"
80. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
81. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 29'59"
82. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Capec) - s.t.
83. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 32'18"
84. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 34'50"
85. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
86. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
87. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo-Roper) - s.t.
88. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
89. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 37'09"
90. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
91. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Team Lamonta) - s.t.
92. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
93. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 42'18"
94. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
95. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
96. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - at 42'47"
97. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank) - at 42'52"
98. Philipp Mamos (Ger - Team Lamonta) - at 43'27"
99. Viktor Shestakov (Kaz - Capec) - at 45'02"
100. Dimitri Champion (Fra - French National Team) - at 45'55"
101. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 47'09"
102. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 47'21"
103. Rafael Gonzalez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 49'05"
104. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 49'53"
105. Jenaro Ramos (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 50'50"
106. Nick Reistad (USA - US National U23 Team) - at 52'12"
107. Josue Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
108. Todd Henriksen (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
109. Kevin Bouchard (USA - US National U23 Team) - s.t.
110. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 52'47"
111. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 53'09"
112. Joaquin Novoa (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 53'27"
113. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 57'02"
114. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 01h08'12"
115. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 01h13'50"

Points - Standings after Stage 3: Top 3 Places
1. Unai Elorriaga (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - 50 p.
2. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 46 p.
3. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - 34 p.

Mountains - Standings after Stage 3: Top 3 Places
1. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Capec) - 31 p.
2. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - 30 p.
3. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Würth-Liberty Seguros) - 17 p.

Metas Volantes - Standings after Stage 3: Top 3 Places
1. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Team Lamonta) - 9 p.
2. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - 9 p.
3. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - 4 p.

Teams - Standings after Stage 3: Top 3 Places
1. Rabobank - 10h15'05"
2. Alfus Tedes - at 01'43"
3. Würth-Liberty Seguros - s.t.

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage One
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Two

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |