Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Two
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/16/2005
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage Two
 

Thursday was an excellent day in the saddle for the English-speaking contenders, not just on Swiss roads but also in the Cantabria region of Spain, where William Walker of Australia won the second stage of the 20th Circuito Montañés Internacional, from Renedo de Piélagos to Laredo over 171.5 km. The Rabo-rider soloed in for the win as he rode away of breakaway companion Eladio Sánchez of the Würth-Liberty Seguros U23 team in the last km. of the leg. Cantabria's own Sánchez, one of the main suspects to win the overall, had a shot at both clinching the stage win and taking over the race leadership, but both of his attempts failed as the peloton limited its losses and his fellow countryman Fernando Herrero (Viña Magna-Cropu) maintained the overall leader's mantle.

The stage got off to a fast start, with a wide bunch of about 30 athletes going on an early breakaway. They crossed the first mountain of this hilly race, the Cat. 1 Puerto de La Braguía, but the peloton had no intention to let them go, and was quickly advancing on their heels at the end of the descent, when Spaniards Pedro Castillo (Murcia Turística), Paulo Vargas (Viña Magna-Cropu), Marconi Durán (Caja Castilla La Mancha) and Gabriel Fernández (Alfus Tedes) attacked the break in a last attempt to stay away. They succeeded until they encountered the second difficulty on the days’ menu, Campo La Cruz, whose cruel slopes saw the four guys brought back, and the peloton break into smaller pieces.

Spiuk's Israel Pérez was first across the top of this climb, but couldn't really make a gap. There was no room for riders' legs to recover however, as the end of the descent coincided with the start of the next climb, Puerto de Fuente Las Varas (Cat. 2), the place talented Kazakh Kairat Baigudinov (Cycling Team Capec) chose for him to go on a solo attack Sergio Domínguez (Spiuk) and Ramón Fernández (Super Froiz), tried to follow his wheels, but the pace set by the rider from the former Soviet Republic was too high for them. Baigudinov was the first rider over the summit of the next ascent - the third category Cruz de Usaño - too. But two other Spanish athletes, Pedro Luis Marichalar (Andalucía-Paul Versan) and Jorge Nogaledo (Super Froiz), had made a move on the same climb, and managed to close down the gap to the Kazakh early in the Cruz de Usaño descent. The trio built an advantage of half a minute over the field, that later managed to pull them back anyway, so that we had a peloton agrupado again on the way to Laredo. At least until Walker and Sánchez made the winning move a few kilometres from the finish; and the young gun from OZ made his second winning move as the pair reached the flamme rouge area.

The race goes on with Friday's third stage taking the Circuito contenders on ajourney of 147.3 km, from Laredo to Camargo, with no less than four difficulties on the menu: Campolayal (a second category climb), el Collado del Asón (first category) Alisas (first category) and Alto del Churi (third category).

Stage 2 (Renedo de Piélagos-Laredo, 171.5 km.): Results
1. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - 04h12'32"
2. Eladio Sanchez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 05"
3. Unai Elorriaga (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 06"
4. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
5. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
6. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
7. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
8. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
9. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
10. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
11. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
12. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
13. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
14. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
15. Marc De Maar (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
16. José Manuel Jimenez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
17. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
18. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
19. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
20. Manuel Ortega (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
21. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
22. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
23. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
24. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
25. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
26. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
27. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
28. Juan Carlos Lopez (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
29. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
30. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
31. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
32. Carlos Coloma (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
33. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
34. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
35. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
36. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
37. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
38. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
39. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
40. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
41. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
42. Giovanni Baez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
43. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
44. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
45. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Lamonta) - at 02'24"
46. Michiel Elijzen (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
47. Stef Clement (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
48. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
49. Carlos Capitan (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
50. Joaquin Novoa (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 05'22"
51. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
52. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
53. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
54. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
55. Philipp Mamos (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
56. Stefan Cohnen (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
57. Keith Jennings (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
58. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
59. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
60. Luis Angel Mate (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
61. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
62. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
63. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
64. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
65. Thomas Darby (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
66. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
67. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
68. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 12'45"
69. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
70. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
71. Viktor Shestakov (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
72. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
73. Jenaro Ramos (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
74. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
75. Juan Pablo Suarez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
76. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
77. Rafael Gonzalez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
78. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
79. Marconi Duran (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
80. Israel Fernandez (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
81. José David Talavera (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
82. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
83. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
84. Dimitri Champion (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
85. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
86. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
87. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
88. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
89. Kai Reus (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
90. Todd Henriksen (USA - USA National Team) - at 15'04"
91. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
92. Nick Reistad (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
93. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
94. Edward King (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
95. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
96. Tom Veelers (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
97. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
98. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
99. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
100. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
101. Anton Mindlin (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
102. Josue Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
103. Mario Garcia (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
104. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
105. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
106. Oriol Llesuy (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
107. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
108. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
109. Javier Mejias (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
110. Richard Groenendaal (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
111. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
112. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
113. Kevin Bouchard (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
114. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
115. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
116. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
117. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
118. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 20'42"
119. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
120. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
121. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
122. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
123. Rubén San José (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
124. Pedro Castillo (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 21'16"
125. Francisco José Aguilar (Spa - Spiuk) - at 31'18"
126. Cristian Castro (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
127. Enrique Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
128. José Carlos Lopez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
129. Yohann Lucas (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
130. Miguel Ochoa (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.

20th Circuito Montañés - GC after Stage 2
1. Fernando Herrero (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - 07h49'04"
2. Diego Gallego (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
3. Vicente Perales (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
4. William Walker (Aus - Rabobank) - at 25"
5. Eladio Sanchez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 30"
6. Unai Elorriaga (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 31"
7. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
8. José Joaquin Rojas (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
9. José Manuel Cuesta (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
10. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
11. Marc De Maar (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
12. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
13. Oscar Garcia (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
14. Carlos Coloma (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
15. Manuel Ortega (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
16. Israel Perez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
17. Pavel Brutt (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
18. José Canovas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
19. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
20. Pedro Martinez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
21. Juan José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
22. Jesus Ramirez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
23. José Manuel Jimenez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
24. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
25. Juan Carlos Lopez (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
26. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
27. Paulo Vargas (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
28. Miguel Silvestre (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
29. Pedro Romero (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
30. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
31. Victor Garcia (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
32. Sergio Pardilla (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
33. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
34. Jorge Nogaledo (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
35. Sergio Dominguez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
36. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
37. Giovanni Baez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
38. Joseba Agirrezabala (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
39. Ramon Fernandez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
40. Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
41. José Antonio Arroyo (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
42. José Antonio Redondo (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - s.t.
43. Carlos Capitan (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 02'49"
44. Michiel Elijzen (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
45. Stef Clement (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
46. Bjorn Glasner (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
47. Carlos Oyarzun (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 05'47"
48. Alberto Martos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
49. Diego Caccia (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
50. Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
51. Stefan Cohnen (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
52. Claudio Casas (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
53. Remi Pauriol (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
54. Oscar Lopez (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
55. José David Villegas (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
56. Keith Jennings (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
57. Mathieu Perget (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
58. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
59. Philipp Mamos (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
60. Jorge Sanchez (Spa - Spiuk) - s.t.
61. Thomas Darby (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
62. Dennis Martens (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - at 10'31"
63. Nikolai Trousov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 13'10"
64. Simone Meda (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
65. Maurizio Bellin (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
66. José Miguel Manzanas (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
67. Tomas Aurelio Gil (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
68. Assan Bazayev (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - s.t.
69. José David Aguilera (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
70. Juan Pablo Suarez (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - s.t.
71. Jenaro Ramos (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
72. Marconi Duran (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
73. Israel Fernandez (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
74. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.
75. David Rodriguez (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
76. Oscar Grau (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropusa) - at 13'30"
77. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Lamonta) - at 15'29"
78. Javier Mejias (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
79. Angel Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
80. Juan David Frances (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
81. Steffen Weigold (Ger - Lamonta) - s.t.
82. Saul Luna (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
83. David Gutierrez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - s.t.
84. Ashley Humbert (Aus - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
85. Francisco Terciado (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
86. Oscar Cortes (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
87. Oriol Llesuy (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
88. Paul Brousse (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
89. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - at 15'34"
90. Joaquin Novoa (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - at 15'47"
91. Luis Angel Mate (Spa - Avila Rojas) - s.t.
92. Martin Mata (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 17'27"
93. Luis Macias (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 17'52"
94. Alexandr Dimovkikh (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - at 20'50"
95. Javier Moreno (Spa - Avila Rojas 21'07"
96. José Maria Hernandez (Spa - Soctec Construcciones) - s.t.
97. Tom Veelers (Ned - Rabobank) - at 21'12"
98. Pedro Castillo (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - at 21'41"
99. Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa - Wurth-Liberty Seguros) - at 25'29"
100. Mario Cortes (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
101. Mario Garcia (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
102. Anton Mindlin (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
103. Roberto Cobo (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.
104. Richard Groenendaal (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
105. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.
106. Rafael Gonzalez (Spa - Andalucia-Paul Versan) - at 27'25"
107. Viktor Shestakov (Kaz - Cycling Team Capec) - at 28'13"
108. José David Talavera (Spa - Murcia Turistic) - s.t.
109. Sergey Klimov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
110. Alexander Serov (Rus - Lokomotiv) - s.t.
111. Dimitri Champion (Fra - French National Team) - s.t.
112. Kai Reus (Ned - Rabobank) - s.t.
113. Danilo Colombo (Ita - Podenzano-Tecninox) - s.t.
114. Josue Gutierrez (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 30'32"
115. Nick Reistad (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
116. Todd Henriksen (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
117. Edward King (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
118. Adrian Mateos (Spa - Caprabo-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
119. Oscar Bastos (Spa - Super Froiz) - s.t.
120. Kevin Bouchard (USA - USA National Team) - s.t.
121. Gabriel Hernandez (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 31'07"
122. Pedro Lobato (Spa - Avila Rojas) - at 35'22"
123. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus - Lokomotiv) - at 36'10"
124. Rubén San José (Spa - Camargo - Roper) - s.t.

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: 20th Circuito Montañés - Stage One

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |