Search the news archive:
 
12th Dirka Po Sloveniji-Tour de Slovenie: Preview
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/9/2005
12th Dirka Po Sloveniji-Tour de Slovenie: Preview
 

The twelfth Dirka po Sloveniji/Tour de Slovenie "open" race, with professional and Under 23 riders attending alike, kicks off Thursday in the Slovenian hamlet of Ptuj, hometown of one the nation's best cycling teams, to finish at Novo Mesto - home to another strong squadr - three days and more than six hundred kilometres later. Though the route is shorter than in most recent editions, the four stages the "Dirka" consists of, as well as the startlist featuring some big names of the international peloton, are set to make for an excellent race.

Perutnina's Mitja Mahoric, winner of the last two editions of his country's national tour, is expected to be given stiff opposition from several riders, like Gorazd Stangelj, Uros Murn, Aliaksandar Kuchinski and others, but especially the two best-known names in Slovenia's young gun scene: Simon Spilak, bronze medallist at the past World Champs in the Junior Men Road race, and his current teammate - and World U23 ITT Champion - Janez Brajkovic, in one of his last races with the KRKA-Adria Mobil outfit, before becoming a full-time Discovery Channel rider.

Even if the parcours is not that easy (see stage list and profiles down in the page), the event draw some of the best sprinters around to the roads of Slovenia, with the Panaria duo of Graeme Brown and Rubén Guillermo Bongiorno, that dominated close to all sprints at the Tour de Langkawi this past February (with the former getting five stage wins and the latter scoring twice) ready to rock again, perhaps with a help from Bongiorno's fellow Argentinian Juan Alberto Borrajo. Besides Graeme, three other riders make for a solid English-speaking contingent in the race: Britain's Jamie Barrow, American Tyson Apostol, who races for the Austria-based Volksbank team, and his kiwi teammate Fraser McMaster, runner-up overall and Top 10 finisher in several stages at the past Tour of Wellington.

Below are more details of the Slovenian contest.

Stage 1 (Ptuj-Ptuj, 160 km.) - June 09, 2005

Stage 2 (Medvode-Villach/Beljak, 171 km.) - June 10, 2005

Stage 3 (Tarvisio/Trbiž-Vršic, 133 km.) - June 11, 2005

Stage 4 (Šentjernej-Novo Mesto, 147 km.) - June 12, 2005

Total Distance: 611 km.

(U=Under 23 Rider)

PERUTNINA PTUJ (SLO)
1. MAHORIC Mitja SLO19760512
2. HVASTIJA Martin SLO19691130
3. MERVAR Boštjan SLO19730922
4. KVASINA Matija CRO19811204
5. MIHOLJEVIC Hrvoje CRO19790608
6. BOZIC Borut SLO19800808
7. STARE Matej SLO19780220
8. DANCULOVIC Tomislav CRO19800615

KRKA-ADRIA MOBIL (SLO)
11. BRAJKOVIC Jani U SLO19831218
12. SVAB Miha U SLO19840420
13. KISERLOVSKI Robert U CRO19860809
14. SPILAK Simon U SLO19860623
15. BARANTIN Sašo U SLO19860319
16. SEGINA Primoz U SLO19850111
17. BREGAR Jure U SLO19850405
18. OGRIS Vid U SLO19850103

SAVA KRANJ (SLO)
21. BONCA Valter SLO19680317
22. JERSE Rok SLO19810316
23. KERKEZ Vladimir U SLO19840301
24. JERSE Tom U SLO19860323
25. OBWALLER Hans Peter AUT19710617
26. PREMUZIC Boris SLO19681226
27. HLEBANJA Marko U SLO19860827
28. SILAR Uroš SLO19780717

RADENSKA ROG (SLO)
31. GNEZDA Matej SLO19790112
32. TRATNIK David SLO19820802
33. STRGAR Matic SLO19820726
34. KOCJAN Jure U SLO19841018
35. MAKAROVIC Leon U SLO19840609
36. OMULEC Andrej SLO19821119
37. KLUN Franci SLO19810721

SLOVENIAN NATIONAL TEAM (SLO)
41. STANGELJ Gorazd SLO19730127
42. MURN Uroš SLO19750209
43. CUCEK Niko U SLO19860207
44. TOPOLOVEC David U SLO19850510
45. SENEKOVIC Joze U SLO19860312
46. OBREHT Aleš U SLO19860506
47. VRACIC Dejan SLO19810603
48. MLAKAR Dejan U SLO19851115

TEAM NIPPO JAPAN (JPN)
51. RATTI Eddy ITA19770404
52. FUS Lukas U CZE19850202
53. DYBEL Wojciech POL19820603
54. ISHIDA Tetsuya JPN19811127
55. CUESTA Sergio ESP19820508
56. RINALDINI Andrea ITA19800614
57. SILVESTRI Davide Daniele ITA19800314

ACQUA & SAPONE-ADRIA MOBIL (ITA)
61. BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA19751103
62. PALUMBO Guuseppe ITA19750910
63. MASCIARELLI Andrea ITA19820902
64. MASCIARELLI Simone ITA19800102
65. NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA19770925
66. MARZOLI Ruggero ITA19760402
67. SOSENKA Ondrej CZE19790402
68. DONATI Alessandro ITA19790508

CERAMICA PANARIA-NAVIGARE (ITA)
71. ALLEGRINI Mirko ITA19811019
72. BROWN Graeme AUS19790409
73. BONGIORNO Guillermo Rubén ARG19780729
74. MATVEYEV Serhiy UKR19750129
75. BALIANI Fortunato ITA19740706
76. BORRAJO Alejandro Alberto ARG19800425
77. GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP19791108
78. ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises MEX19810814

TEAM ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-3C (ITA)
81. BAILETTI Paolo ITA19800715
82. FERRARA Raffaele ITA19761003
83. JANIACZYK Blazej U POL19830127
84. KLYUEV Konstantin RUS19810529
85. MAGALLANES ARANDA Juan MEX19820206
86. OSELLA Marco ITA19810106
87. SCATTOLIN Nicola ITA19820809
88. MARCATO Marco U ITA19840211

AMORE & VITA BERETTA (POL)
91. BARTOLI Claudio ITA19791011
92. PASSUELLO Domenico ITA19780324
93. BURROW Jamie GBR19770123
94. KLOCZKO Tomasz POL19710924
95. LJUNGBLAD Jonas SWE19790115
96. KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr BLR19791027
97. KAIRELIS Dainius LIT19790925
98. MROZ Mateusz POL19800109

TENAX-NOBILI RUBINETTERIE (IRL)
101. BOSISIO Gabriele ITA19800505
102. FRATTINI Cristiano ITA19730417
103. GINESTRI Giancarlo ITA19780726
104. PODGORNIK Dean SLO19790703
105. ROGINA Radoslav CRO19790303
106. KLEMENCIC Zoran SLO19760428
107. SERINA Corrado ITA19750424
108. MURRO Christian ITA19780519

VOLKSBANK LEINGRUBER IDEAL (AUT)
111. MORSCHER Harald AUT19720622
112. HUNGERBUEHLER Pascal SUI19770222
113. MAC MASTER Fraser NZL19781114
114. WEISSINGER Rene GER19781211
115. OREDSSON Thomas DEN19800202
116. KNAPP Andreas AUT19780807
117. APOSTOL Tyson USA19790617
118. BERGER Harald U AUT19831104

AUSTRIAN NATIONAL TEAM (AUT)
121. SUMMER Jochen AUT19770528
122. EIBEGGER Markus U AUT19841016
123. HÍLLER Mario AUT19790412
124. KOPEINIG Rene U AUT19830204
125. LENER Christian U AUT19850820
126. RIEBENBAUER Werner AUT19740707
127. RUCKER Stafan AUT19800120
128. MURER Wolfgang AUT19791222

RABOBANK GS3 (NED)
131. AERNOUTS Bart BEL19820623
132. BOOM Lars U NED19851230
133. VAN DULMEN Thom U NED19850303
134. VAN DULMEN Frank NED19800112
135. LEEZER Tom U NED19851226
136. VANTHOURENHOUT Sven BEL19810114
137. STAMSNIJDER Tom U NED19850515
138. VAN DER VEN Remco NED19750624

ZVZ ED SYSTEM-ZVVZ (CZE)
141. BENCIK Petr CZE19760129
142. DIETZIKER Andreas SUI19821015
143. KADLEC Milan CZE19741013
144. MARES Martin CZE19820123
145. PRECECHTEL Michal CZE19771024
146. STALDER Florian SUI19820913
147. SVORADA Jan CZE19680828
148. VRANA Kamil CZE19791013

TEAM MICHE (BUL)
152. CARTA Maurizio ITA19730725
153. D'ANIELLO Antonio ITA19791110
154. MUTO Pasquale ITA19800524
155. NIEMIEC Przemyslaw POL19800524
156. KOHUT Seweryn POL19760422
157. KOHUT Slawomir POL19770918

  • 1993: Boris Premuzic (Slo - Rog Radenska)
  • 1994: Tobias Steinhauser (Ger)
  • 1995: Valter Bonca (Slo - ZG Mobili)
  • 1996: Lorenzo di Silvestro (Ita - Cantina Tollo)
  • 1997: Race not held due to financial reasons
  • 1998: Branko Filip (Slo - Krka Telekom)
  • 1999: Tim Jones (Zim - Amore & Vita)
  • 2000: Martin Derganc (Slo - Krka Telekom Slovenije)
  • 2001: Faat Zakirov (Rus - Amore & Vita-Beretta)
  • 2002: Evgeni Petrov (Rus - Mapei-Quick Step Espoirs)
  • 2003: Mitja Mahoric (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj)
  • 2004: Mitja Mahoric (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj)

11th Tour of Slovenia (May 04-09, 2004): Final Results


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |