Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Preview
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 6/8/2005
Tour de Suisse - Preview
 

If there is a race that has definitely benefited from the Pro Tour it is the Tour de Suisse. An all star cast of Tour hopefuls and Giro riders with a point to prove will assemble at Schaffhausen on June the 11th to contest 1350 kilometres of racing over 9 stages.

Sprinters will have their chance on 3 stages, the testers on one 36 kilometre Time Trial, the rouleurs 2 stages and the climbers 3 stages to show their mettle.

So a race that requires a rider very talented in all cycling disciplines so no surprise to see a rider of the quality of Jan Ullrich return this year with a very strong T Mobile squad to defend his crown. Only just beaten last season after a truly heroic ride Fabian Jeker returns with a Saunier Duval team that should include Chris Horner. However, it would seem unlikely, with this years improved line up that Fabian will soar to such lofty heights again.

Among the favourites for the overall this year are Patrik Sinkewitz (Quickstep) , Gilberto Simoni (lampre), Bobby Julich (CSC) , Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas bianchi) , Valverde ( Illes Balears) and Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) .

It is probably on of the best sprinters fields the race has ever seen , with triple World Champion Oscar Freire, mixing it with him of many nicknames Torpedo Tom Boonen , Erik Zabel , Robbie McEwen and Max van Heeswijk

One big disappointment with the race, however , is the absence of any Wild card teams. We have often seen in the past that it is the highly motivated , smaller local teams who enliven the race and often achieve results far beyond expectations , for example Colombia Selle Italia in this years Giro. Of course fans want to see high quality fields in the biggest races, but surely there should be enough room for the smaller teams to gain great TV exposure for their sponsors?

The Stages


The course map. Courtesy Tour de Suisse.

Stage 1: 11.06.05 Schaffhausen - Weinfelden, 169.9 km

Just two small cat 4 climbs should see the peloton get off to a flying start. The climbs may see the launch of breakaways but the sprinters teams should have everything nicely under control for a last gasp dash.

Daily Peloton Man to watch - Robbie McEwen he was looking very strong in the Giro after a disappointing period of sickness. Has a very strong team that could well put a man in the break to allow other teams do the chasing.

Stage 2: 12.06.05 Weinfelden - Weinfelden (EZ), 36 km

It is highly unlikely that the yellow jersey will remain in the same hands after this 36 kilometre time trial. No one could win the race today but the unwary or unlucky could loose it. Riders such as Gilberto Simoni must ride to their absolute limit or they will loose too much time to the natural time trailers.

Daily Peloton Man to watch – Bobby Julich. Hard to imagine a race where CSC do not feature at some point and that Biopace Chainwheel may well again do some damage to its competitors.

Stage 3: 13.06.05 Abtwil/Säntispark - St. Anton a.A. (A),  154.2 km

An interesting stage with the Cat 2 climb just before a mad dash to the finish. Gaps could well open and a rider who does not find his climbing legs quickly could loose time. A very difficult stage for the yellow jersey to control and an aggressive climber could cause havoc.

Daily Peloton Man to watch – Laurent Brochard. A stage ideally suited to the old campaigner, still strong enough to stay with the top men on a climb like this he also has the experience to know which wheels to follow and when to attack.

Stage 4: 14.06.05 Vaduz FL - Bad Zurzach ca. 208.2 km

Just three category three climbs an after two days of suffering the fast man will want to get back on the podium. One for the fast men

Daily Peloton Man to Watch – Tom Boonen. The Belgian superstar has an equally all star team, Paolo Bettini, Patrik Sinkewitz and Michael Rogers will no doubt be in the thick of the action throughout the race, but today could well belong to Boonen.

Stage 5: 15.06.05 Bad Zurzach - Altdorf UR, 172.4 km

The third cat climb with 30 kilometres to go could see the launch of hopeful attacks, but the sprinters teams will again be highly motivated to bring the race back together.

Daily Peloton Man to Watch – Robert Hunter. On their home soil Phonak will be looking to stay in the spotlight , Alexandre Moos and Tadej Valjavec will be hoping for a high placing on GC – the South African fast man will be hoping for the stage.

Stage 6: 16.06.05 Bürglen UR - Arosa, 158.7 km

Things start to get very serious. The riders must first cross the Oberalpe Pass at over 2000m and then they face an uphill finish into Arosa which will cause some serious damage to the field .

Daily Peloton man to Watch – Gilberto Simoni. 2nd in the Corsa Rosa was a bitter pill for the man who likes pink, but maybe he will get first in Arosa! The steepness of the final climb should suit his style and he has a point to prove to the cycling world.

Stage 7: 17.06.05 Einsiedeln - Lenk ca. 192.8 km

After yesterdays efforts , a lot of the peloton will be very weary and the long long slightly uphill ride in to the finish may give an escape group the chance of success.

Daily Peloton man to Watch - Jürgen Van Den Broeck. The former junior Time Trial rider has an eye for the escape and could use that to steal a stage. With Stijn Devolder also in the Discovery pack expect to see some bravado riding from the Channel team

Stage 8: 18.06.05 Lenk - Verbier ca. 162.2 km

The uphill finish into Verbier should see the main contenders at the fore front of the action and we could well see a race within a race with some riders going for the stage while the contenders race against each other.

Daily Peloton man to watch – Franco Pellizotti, he and Stefano Garzelli are using the race as final preparation for the Tour. This climb should suit the rider nicknamed the Dolphin for the liquigas bianchi squad.

Stage 9: 19.06.05 Ulrichen - Ulrichen, 100.4 km

Well absolutely no ceremonial run in end to this race. The organisers have saved the Quen stage for the final day, with no less than 3 Hors category climbs . The riders cross the Nufenen Pass, then the Gotthard Pass, with its legendary rough surface , and finally the Furka Pass. An epic stage to end this race.

Daily Peloton Man to Watch – Daniel Atienza the Cofidis climber certainly impressed in the Giro and could well escape and take the day.

Total: 1.350 km

So will it be Ulrich in Ulrichen? Can Valverde impose himself on a race of this stature? Will the CSC duo of Voigt and Jullich again prove too much for the opposition? Wil Quickstep dance to victory with Patrik Sinkewitz and Michael Rogers? Can Simoni gain a famous victory after his recent efforts in the Giro?

The race should be as exciting as its parcours are imaginative.

Team Rosters (Provisional)

Tmo T-Mobile Team Ger
Ullrich Jan Ger
Aldag Rolf Ger
Guerini Giuseppe Ita
Ivanov Sergey Rus
Schreck Stephan Ger
Steinhauser Tobias Ger
Wesemann Steffen Ger
Zabel Erik Ger
R Burghardt Marcus Ger
R Giling Bas Ned
R Nardello Daniele Ita
R Schmitz Bram Ned
Directeur Sportif: Mario Kummer

Dvl Davitamon - Lotto Ita
McEwen Robbie Aus
Mattan Nico Bel
Rodriguez Fred Usa
Steegmans Gert Bel
Van Bon Leon Ned
Van Huffel Wim Bel
Van Petegem Peter Bel
Vansevenant Wim Bel
R Amorison Frédéric Bel
R De Vocht Wim Bel
R Dockx Bart Bel
R Leukemans Bjorn Bel
Directeur Sportif: Eric Redant

Rab Rabobank Ned
Freire Oscar Esp
Boven Jan Ned
Den Bakker Maarten Ned
Horillo Pedro Esp
Kolobnev Alexandr Rus
Kroon Karsten Ned
Niermann Grischa Ger
Veneberg Thorwald Ned
R Eltink Theo Ned
R Hayman Mathew Aus
R Scheuneman Niels Ned
R Wielinga Remmert Ned
Directeur Sportif: Adri Van Houwelingen

Csc Team Csc Den
Julich Bobby Usa
Voigt Jens Ger
Gerdemann Linus Ger
Johansen Allan Den
Luttenberger Peter Aut
Gusev Vladlmir Rus
Schleck Frank Lux
Blaudzun Michael Den
R Schleck Andy Lux
R Vandborg Brian Den
R Zabriskie David Usa
R Roberts Luke Aus
Directeur Sportif: Kim Andersen

Fas Fassa Bortolo Ita
Cancellara Fabian Sui
Bernucci Lorenzo Ita
Codol Massimo Ita
Frigo Dario Ita
Hauptman Andrej Slo
Kirchen Kim Lux
Nibali Vincenzo Ita
Tosatto Matteo Ita
R Aug Andrus Est
R Ongarato Alberto Ita
R Sacchi Fabio Ita
R Velo Marco Ita
Directeur Sportif: Alberto Volpi

Pho Phonak Hearing Systems Sui
Hunter Robert Rsa
Aebersold Niki Sui
Elmiger Martin Sui
Moos Alexandre Sui
Rast Gregory Sui
Schnider Daniel Sui
Valjavec Tadej Slo
Zampieri Steve Sui
R Clerc Aurélien Sui
R Guidi Fabrizio Ita
R Tschopp Johann Sui
R Urweider Sascha Sui
Directeur Sportif: René Savary

Sdv Saunier Duval - Prodir Esp
Jeker Fabian Sui
Bertogliati Rubens Sui
De La Fuente David Esp
Dominguez Juan Carlos Esp
Horner Kris Usa
Mori Manuele Ita
Piepoli Leonardo Ita
Zaugg Oliver Sui
R Rodriguez Joaquin Esp
R Zaballa Gutierrez Constantino Esp
R Ravaioli Ivan Ita
Directeur Sportif: Joxean Fernandez Matxin

Qsd Quickstep Bel
Boonen Tom Bel
Sinkewitz Patrik Ger
Bettini Paolo Ita
Hulsmans Kevin Bel
Knaven Servais Ned
Moreni Cristian Ita
Roggers Michael Aus
Trenti Guido Usa
R Cretskens Wilfried Bel
R Engels Addy Ned
R Nuyens Nick Bel
R Pozzato Filippo Ita
Directeur Sportif: Wilfried Peeters

Lst Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team Esp
Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp
Baranowski Dariusz Pol
Etxebarria Alkorta David Esp
Caruso Giampaolo Ita
Hernandez Jesus Esp
Navarro Daniel Esp
Ramirez Javier Esp
Scarponi Michele Ita
R Barredo Llamazales Carlos Esp
R Hruska Jan Cze
Directeur Sportif: Manuel Saiz Balbas

Gst Gerolsteiner Ger
Totschnig Georg Aut
Förster Robert Ger
Haselbacher René Aut
Montgomery Sven Sui
Peschel Uwe Ger
Scholz Ronny Ger
Strauss Marcel Sui
Wegmann Fabian Ger
R Wrolich Peter Aut
R Zberg Beat Sui
R Zberg Markus Sui
R Ziegler Thomas Ger
Directeur Sportif: Hans-Michael Holczer

Liq Liquigas-Bianchi Ita
Garzelli Stefano Ita
Carlstrom Kjell Fin
Albasini Michael Sui
Colli Daniele Ita
Mugleri Matej Slo
Noe Andrea Ita
Pagliarini Luciano Bra
Pellizotti Franco Ita
R Calcagni Patrick Sui
R Di Luca Danilo Ita
R Miholjevic Vladimir Cro
R Zanotti Marco Ita
Directeur Sportif: Stefano Zanatta

Dsc Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team Usa
Van Den Broeck Jurgen Bel
Barry Michael Can
Devolder Stijn Bel
Hammond Roger Gbr
Mikhaylov Gennady Rus
McCartney Jason Usa
Roulston Hayden Nzl
Van Heeswijk Max Ned
R Bileka Volodymyr Ukr
R Danielson Tom Usa
R Hesjedal Ryder Can
R Joachim Benoit Lux
Directeur Sportif: Dirk Demol

Ca Credit Agricole Fra
Bodrogi Laszio Hun
Bellotti Francesco Ita
Hinault Sébastien Fra
Leblacher Eric Fra
Le Mevel Christophe Fra
Lequatre Geoffroy Fra
Raisin Saul Usa
Talabardon Yannick Fra
R Herve Cédric Fra
R Kaggestad Mads Nor
R Portal Sébastien Fra
R Wiggins Bradley Gbr
Directeur Sportif: Denis Roux

Cof Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone Fra
Vasseur Cédric Fra
Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita
Atienza Daniel Esp
Coyot Arnaud Fra
Farazun Peter Bel
Perez Luis Esp
Scheirlinckx Staf Bel
Trentin Guido Ita
R Fernandez Bingen Esp
R Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz
R Inaudi Nicolas Fra
Directeur Sportif: Bernard Quilfen

Lam Lampre-Caffita Ita
Simoni Gilberto Ita
Bennati Daniele Ita
Commesso Salvatore Ita
Glomser Gerrit Aut
Loosli David Sui
Righi Daniele Ita
Sabalaliauskas Marius Ltu
Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier Esp
R Fuentes Angullo Juan Esp
R Marzano Marco Ita
R Matzbacher Andreas Aut
R Szmyd Sylvester Pol
Directeur Sportif: Fabrizio Bontempi

Btl Bouygues Telecom Fra
Brochard Laurent Fra
Beneteau Walter Fra
Lefevre Laurent Fra
Mainguenaud Frédéric Fra
Naulleau Alexandre Fra
Renier Frank Fra
Voeckler Thomas Fra
Yus Kerejeta Unai Esp
R Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra
R Bonnaire Olivier Fra
R Claude Mathieu Fra
R Gene Yohann Fra
Directeur Sportif: Mottier Ismaël

Fdj Francaise des Jeux Fra
Mc Gee Bradley Aus
Auger Ludovic Fra
Delage Michael Fra
Eisel Bernhard Aut
Guesdon Frédéric Fra
Sanchez Fabien Fra
Veikkanen Jussy Fin
Wilson Matthew Aus
R Detilloux Christophe Bel
R Gerard Arnaud Fra
R Mc Leod Ian Afs
Directeur Sportif: Yvon Madiot

Ibb Illes Baleares - Banesto Esp
Valverde Alejandro Esp
Osa Eizagzuirre Unai Esp
Arieta Lujambio José Luis Esp
Colom Toni Esp
Gavez Isaac Esp
Gonzalez Rios Jonathan Esp
Horrach Joan Esp
Navas David Esp
R Leonet Iza Iker Esp
R Reynes Vicente Esp
R Ervitt Imanol Esp
R Escobar Roure Sergi Esp
Directeur Sportif: Alfonso Galilea

Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi Esp
Laiseka Roberto Esp
Lopez David Esp
Artetxe Mikel Esp
Flores Iker Esp
Herrero David Esp
Luengo Anton Esp
Albizu Joseba Esp
Martinez Egor Esp
R Irizar Markel Esp
R Isasi Flores Inaki Esp
Directeur Sportif: Julian Gorospe

Dom Domina Vacanze Ita
Celestino Mirko Ita
Borghi Ruggero Ita
Grivko Andriy Ukr
Ivanov Ruslan Mda
Lorenzetto Mirco Ita
Ludewig Jorg Ger
Valoti Paolo Ita
Vanotti Alessandro Ita
R Bertolini Alessandro Ita
R Furlan Angelo Ita
R Honchar Serhiy Ukr
R Quaranta Ivan Ita
Directeur Sportif: Antonio Bevilacqua


Fabian Jeker, Jan Ullrich, Dario David Cioni, the 2004 final podium. Courtesy Phonak and Tour de Suisse.

Palmares

2004 Jan Ullrich (GER)
2003 Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ)
2002 Alex Zülle (SUI)
2001 Lance Armstrong (USA)
2000 Oscar Camenzind (SUI)
1999 Francesco Casagrande (ITA)
1998 Stefano Garzelli (ITA)
1997 Christophe Agnolutto (FRA)
1996 Peter Luttenberger (AUT)
1995 Pawel Tonkov (Rus)
1994 Pascal Richard (SUI)
1993 Marco Saligari (ITA)
1992 Giorgio Furlan (ITA)
1991 Luc Roosen (BEL)
1990 Sean Kelly (IRL)
1989 Beat Breu (SUI)
1988 Helmut Wechselberger (AUT)
1987 Andrew Hampsten (USA)
1986 Andrew Hampsten (USA)
1985 Phil Anderson (AUS)
1984 Urs Zimmermann (SUI)
1983 Sean Kelly (IRL)
1982 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)
1981 Beat Breu (SUI)
1980 Mario Beggia (ITA)
1979 Wilfried Wesemael (BEL)
1978 Paul Wellens (BEL)
1977 Michel Pollentier (BEL)
1976 Hennie Kuiper (NED)
1975 Roger de Vlaeminck (BEL)
1974 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1973 José-Manuel Fuente (ESP)
1972 Louis PfenninGER (SUI)
1971 Georges Pintens (BEL)
1970 Roberto Poggiali (ITA)
1969 Vittorio Adorni (ITA)
1968 Louis PfenninGER (SUI)
1967 Gianni Motta (ITA)
1966 Ambrogio Portalupi (ITA)
1965 Franco Bitossi (ITA)
1964 Rolf Maurer (SUI)
1963 Giuseppe Fezzardi (ITA)
1962 Hans Junkermann (GER)
1961 Attilio Moresi (SUI)
1960 Alfred Rüegg (SUI)
1959 Hans Junkermann (GER)
1958 Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
1957 Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
1956 Rolf Graf (SUI)
1955 Hugo Koblet (SUI)
1954 Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
1953 Hugo Koblet (SUI)
1952 Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
1951 Ferdinand Kübler (SUI)
1950 Hugo Koblet (SUI)
1949 Gottfried Weilenmann (SUI)
1948 Ferdinand Kübler (SUI)
1947 Gino Bartali (ITA)
1946 Gino Bartali (ITA)
1942 Ferdinand Kübler (SUI)
1941 Josef Wagner (SUI)
1939 Robert Zimmermann (SUI)
1938 Giovanni Valetti (ITA)
1937 Karl Litschi (SUI)
1936 Henri Garnier (BEL)
1935 Gaesprd Rinaldi (FRA)
1934 Ludwig Geyer (GER)
1933 Max Bulla (AUT)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |