Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 19 Results and Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/28/2005
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 19 Results and Classifications
 

Stage 19: Savigliano - Sestriere/Olympic Valleys,  190 km

Stage Results

1 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 5:49:30
2 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 0:26
3 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 1:37
4 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 1:53
5 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 1:55
6 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom m.t.
7 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
8 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
9 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 2:38
10 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 5:07
11 Parra Ivan Col Clm 5:14
12 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
13 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 6:01
14 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
15 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 6:40
16 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba m.t.
17 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a m.t.
18 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 7:51
19 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 8:01
20 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 9:02
21 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 9:51
22 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 10:29
23 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
24 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
25 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba m.t.
26 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam m.t.
27 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho m.t.
28 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho m.t.
29 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
30 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 10:44
31 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 12:01
32 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
33 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 12:33
34 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 13:56
35 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 14:09
36 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 14:20
37 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 15:21
38 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 15:21
39 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 15:42
40 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
41 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
42 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst m.t.
43 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 15:55
44 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 15:55
45 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 16:22
46 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 17:40
47 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 17:40
48 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 21:38
49 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
50 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
51 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
52 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
53 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
54 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
55 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan m.t.
56 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
57 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq m.t.
58 Trentin Guido Ita Cof m.t.
59 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a m.t.
60 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
61 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl m.t.
62 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj m.t.
63 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
64 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
65 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 27:54
66 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 29:08
67 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 29:11
68 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
69 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc m.t.
70 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
71 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst m.t.
72 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
73 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
74 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
75 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv m.t.
76 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
77 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan m.t.
78 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam m.t.
79 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 29:33
80 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 36:24
81 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 36:24
82 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 39:27
83 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
84 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
85 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
86 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
87 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a m.t.
88 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
89 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho m.t.
90 Renier Franck Fra Btl m.t.
91 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj m.t.
92 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
93 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
94 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
95 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq m.t.
96 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
97 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
98 Milesi Marco Ita Liq m.t.
99 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc m.t.
100 Barry Michael Can Dsc m.t.
101 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam m.t.
102 Christensen Mads Den Qst m.t.
103 Codol Massimo Ita Fas m.t.
104 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
105 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof m.t.
106 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
107 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm m.t.
108 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
109 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc m.t.
110 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc m.t.
111 Grillo Paride Ita Pan m.t.
112 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba m.t.
113 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
114 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba m.t.
115 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl m.t.
116 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
117 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl m.t.
118 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan m.t.
119 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
120 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
121 Martias Rony Fra Btl m.t.
122 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm m.t.
123 Bramati Davide Ita Qst m.t.
124 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl m.t.
125 Hoj Frank Den Gst m.t.
126 Rast Gregory Sui Pho m.t.
127 Forster Robert Ger Gst m.t.
128 Krauss Sven Ger Gst m.t.
129 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc m.t.
130 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom m.t.
131 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl m.t.
132 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm m.t.
133 Vandborg Brian Den Csc m.t.
134 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus m.t.
135 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
136 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo m.t.
137 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc m.t.
138 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo m.t.
139 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl m.t.
140 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
141 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj m.t.
142 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho m.t.
143 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst m.t.
144 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab m.t.
145 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
146 Engels Addy Ned Qst m.t.
147 White Matthew Aus Cof m.t.
148 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom m.t.
149 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst m.t.
150 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
151 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba m.t.
152 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
153 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst m.t.

General Classification after Stage 19

1 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 88:01:43
2 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 0:28
3 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 0:45
4 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 2:42
5 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 3:11
6 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 4:22
7 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 11:15
8 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 11:38
9 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 11:40
10 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 12:33
11 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 13:49
12 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 14:42
13 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 15:26
14 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 15:52
15 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 19:22
16 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 20:46
17 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 21:55
18 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 24:05
19 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 24:29
20 Parra Ivan Col Clm 25:37
21 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 34:50
22 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 38:17
23 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 44:55
24 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 46:19
25 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 50:49
26 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 52:40
27 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 56:02
28 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 57:05
29 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 1:00:52
30 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 1:03:32
31 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 1:04:54
32 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 1:05:04
33 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 1:05:59
34 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 1:10:14
35 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 1:10:42
36 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 1:12:25
37 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 1:14:24
38 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 1:18:08
39 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 1:19:47
40 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 1:21:06
41 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 1:21:41
42 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 1:23:44
43 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 1:24:06
44 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 1:28:51
45 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 1:29:11
46 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 1:30:13
47 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 1:33:08
48 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 1:35:46
49 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 1:42:00
50 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 1:43:33
51 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1:44:57
52 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 1:47:24
53 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 1:49:31
54 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 1:50:10
55 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 1:52:27
56 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 1:57:49
57 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 2:04:12
58 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 2:05:22
59 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 2:05:27
60 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 2:10:40
61 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 2:11:16
62 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 2:11:59
63 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 2:14:29
64 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 2:14:37
65 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 2:15:08
66 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 2:15:19
67 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 2:18:42
68 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 2:21:21
69 Engels Addy Ned Qst 2:24:32
70 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 2:24:49
71 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 2:26:08
72 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 2:26:30
73 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 2:27:24
74 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 2:29:35
75 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 2:30:20
76 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 2:30:31
77 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 2:31:24
78 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 2:33:28
79 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 2:37:52
80 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 2:39:51
81 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 2:44:09
82 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 2:48:13
83 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 2:49:30
84 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 2:51:29
85 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 2:53:27
86 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 2:53:38
87 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 2:57:00
88 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 2:57:09
89 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 2:57:21
90 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 2:58:31
91 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 3:00:13
92 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 3:01:43
93 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 3:01:50
94 Murn Uros Slo Pho 3:05:22
95 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 3:05:35
96 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 3:06:25
97 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 3:06:26
98 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 3:08:08
99 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 3:09:25
100 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 3:09:50
101 Barry Michael Can Dsc 3:11:01
102 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 3:12:35
103 Velo Marco Ita Fas 3:13:24
104 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 3:13:24
105 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 3:15:06
106 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 3:15:34
107 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 3:15:50
108 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 3:15:50
109 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 3:16:02
110 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 3:17:22
111 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 3:18:43
112 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 3:19:06
113 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 3:19:35
114 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 3:20:46
115 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 3:21:05
116 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 3:22:50
117 White Matthew Aus Cof 3:22:58
118 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 3:23:21
119 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 3:27:30
120 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 3:29:50
121 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 3:29:54
122 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 3:30:54
123 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 3:31:44
124 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 3:33:13
125 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 3:34:09
126 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba 3:34:09
127 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 3:34:42
128 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 3:35:39
129 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 3:36:36
130 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 3:36:40
131 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 3:38:04
132 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 3:39:28
133 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 3:41:04
134 Renier Franck Fra Btl 3:41:15
135 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 3:41:54
136 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 3:42:04
137 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 3:42:58
138 Forster Robert Ger Gst 3:42:59
139 Martias Rony Fra Btl 3:44:02
140 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 3:44:35
141 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 3:44:52
142 Christensen Mads Den Qst 3:46:06
143 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 3:48:06
144 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 3:49:32
145 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 3:50:01
146 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 3:50:51
147 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 3:53:13
148 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 3:57:20
149 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 3:57:37
150 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 3:59:09
151 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 4:02:35
152 Hoj Frank Den Gst 4:03:43
153 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 4:25:27

Points Classification after Stage 19 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 151
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 136
3 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 129
4 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 124
5 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 114
6 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 89
7 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 81
8 Parra Ivan Col Clm 80
9 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 76
10 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 72
11 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 70
12 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 64
13 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 63
14 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 58
15 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 57
16 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 55
17 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 50
18 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 50
19 Forster Robert Ger Gst 50
20 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 48

Mountains Classification after Stage 19 (Maglia Verde)

1 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 143
2 Parra Ivan Col Clm 57
3 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 45
4 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 41
5 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 29
6 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 27
7 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 27
8 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 17
9 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 15
10 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 14
11 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 14
12 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 13
13 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 10
14 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 8
15 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 7
16 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 6
17 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 6
18 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 6
19 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 5
20 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 5

Intergiro Competition after Stage 19 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 52:59:09
2 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 0:18
3 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 0:21
4 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1:46
5 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 2:01
6 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 2:11
7 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:22
8 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 2:30
9 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 2:34
10 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 2:36
11 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 2:37
12 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2:39
13 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:46
14 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 2:47
15 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 2:48
16 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 2:48
17 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 2:48
18 Parra Ivan Col Clm 2:48
19 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:48
20 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 2:48

Trofeo Fast Team

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 264:30:07
2 Credit Agricole 24:28
3 Lampre - Caffita 29:21
4 Domina Vacanze 32:27
5 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 1:08:29
6 Davitamon - Lotto 1:21:34
7 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 1:24:50
8 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 1:26:50
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 1:37:32
10 Phonak Hearing System 1:49:00
11 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 2:04:25
12 Rabobank 2:12:10
13 Selle Italia - Colombia 2:30:30
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:49:25
15 T-Mobile Team 3:07:23
16 Team CSC 3:37:16
17 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 3:59:30
18 Quickstep - Innergetic 4:17:39
19 Gerolsteiner 4:41:43
20 Fassa Bortolo 5:00:35
21 Bouygues Telecom 5:26:52
22 Française Des Jeux 6:25:14

Trofeo Super Team

1 Davitamon - Lotto 334
2 Liquigas - Bianchi 316
3 Domina Vacanze 294
4 Fassa Bortolo 254
5 Quickstep - Innergetic 214
6 Credit Agricole 213
7 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 210
8 Lampre - Caffita 208
9 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 197
10 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 185
11 Gerolsteiner 184
12 Selle Italia - Colombia 182
13 Phonak Hearing System 176
14 Saunier Duval - Prodir 168
15 T-Mobile Team 164
16 Team CSC 159
17 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 134
18 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 131
19 Française Des Jeux 115
20 Rabobank 69
21 Bouygues Telecom 62
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 21

 
Related Articles
88th Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report Stage 18
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 19 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |