Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 18 (ITT) Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/27/2005
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 18 (ITT) Results
 

Stage 18: Chieri - Torino (ITT), 34 km

Time Trial Results

1 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 45:05
2 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 0:09
3 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 0:20
4 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 0:23
5 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 0:28
6 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 0:40
7 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 1:02
8 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 1:25
9 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 1:28
10 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 1:34
11 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 1:36
12 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 1:39
13 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 1:54
14 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 1:55
15 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 1:58
16 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 1:59
17 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 2:11
18 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 2:12
19 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 2:22
20 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 2:38
21 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 2:46
22 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 2:46
23 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 2:48
24 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 2:48
25 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 2:48
26 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 2:50
27 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 2:51
28 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 3:01
29 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 3:02
30 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 3:02
31 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 3:04
32 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 3:07
33 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 3:10
34 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 3:17
35 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 3:19
36 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 3:19
37 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 3:23
38 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 3:31
39 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 3:36
40 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 3:37
41 Engels Addy Ned Qst 3:47
42 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 3:49
43 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 3:51
44 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 3:55
45 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 3:55
46 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 4:02
47 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 4:04
48 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 4:05
49 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 4:06
50 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 4:07
51 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 4:07
52 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 4:11
53 Parra Ivan Col Clm 4:17
54 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 4:18
55 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 4:19
56 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 4:19
57 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 4:20
58 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 4:21
59 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 4:23
60 White Matthew Aus Cof 4:24
61 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 4:25
62 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 4:30
63 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 4:31
64 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 4:33
65 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 4:34
66 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 4:36
67 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 4:37
68 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 4:40
69 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 4:40
70 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 4:41
71 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 4:42
72 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 4:43
73 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 4:44
74 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 4:47
75 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 4:48
76 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 4:51
77 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 4:53
78 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 4:55
79 Velo Marco Ita Fas 4:55
80 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 4:56
81 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 4:57
82 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 4:58
83 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 5:04
84 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 5:05
85 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 5:07
86 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 5:07
87 Christensen Mads Den Qst 5:08
88 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 5:09
89 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 5:17
90 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 5:17
91 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 5:18
92 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 5:18
93 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba 5:19
94 Barry Michael Can Dsc 5:19
95 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 5:21
96 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 5:21
97 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 5:22
98 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 5:22
99 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 5:26
100 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 5:27
101 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 5:28
102 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 5:30
103 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 5:32
104 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 5:35
105 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 5:36
106 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 5:38
107 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 5:39
108 Martias Rony Fra Btl 5:40
109 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 5:41
110 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 5:44
111 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 5:44
112 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 5:47
113 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 5:51
114 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 5:57
115 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 5:58
116 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 6:00
117 Renier Franck Fra Btl 6:03
118 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 6:05
119 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 6:05
120 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 6:06
121 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 6:15
122 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 6:16
123 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 6:17
124 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 6:17
125 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 6:22
126 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 6:23
127 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 6:26
128 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 6:27
129 Hoj Frank Den Gst 6:30
130 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 6:31
131 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 6:33
132 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 6:34
133 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 6:35
134 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 6:36
135 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 6:37
136 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 6:37
137 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 6:37
138 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 6:38
139 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 6:46
140 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 6:51
141 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 6:52
142 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 7:02
143 Forster Robert Ger Gst 7:03
144 Murn Uros Slo Pho 7:06
145 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 7:09
146 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 7:10
147 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 7:13
148 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 7:19
149 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 7:26
150 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 7:33
151 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 7:42
152 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 8:01
153 McCartney Jason Usa Dsc 8:02
154 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 8:10

General Classification after Stage 18

1 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 82:10:18
2 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 2:09
3 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 3:00
4 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 3:08
5 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 3:13
6 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 4:22
7 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 6:30
8 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 6:52
9 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 6:53
10 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 8:21
11 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 9:21
12 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 10:36
13 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 11:46
14 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 13:27
15 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 13:49
16 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 13:59
17 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 14:23
18 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 16:01
19 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 19:22
20 Parra Ivan Col Clm 22:18
21 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 23:33
22 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 26:16
23 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 28:27
24 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 29:43
25 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 30:55
26 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 32:42
27 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 32:57
28 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 37:22
29 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 40:13
30 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 40:36
31 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 41:32
32 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 45:21
33 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 46:52
34 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 54:58
35 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 55:19
36 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 55:36
37 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 56:05
38 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 56:50
39 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 58:28
40 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 1:00:00
41 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 1:00:04
42 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 1:01:23
43 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 1:04:01
44 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 1:05:50
45 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 1:09:04
46 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 1:09:08
47 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 1:09:28
48 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 1:11:59
49 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 1:13:07
50 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 1:20:17
51 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 1:21:39
52 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 1:21:59
53 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 1:25:14
54 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 1:26:15
55 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 1:27:41
56 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 1:36:44
57 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 1:37:05
58 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1:39:07
59 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 1:40:50
60 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 1:43:24
61 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 1:44:00
62 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:44:29
63 Engels Addy Ned Qst 1:47:00
64 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 1:47:52
65 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 1:51:26
66 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 1:51:56
67 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 1:54:05
68 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 1:54:46
69 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:56:53
70 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 1:58:12
71 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 2:04:08
72 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 2:06:25
73 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 2:06:37
74 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 2:06:47
75 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 2:07:41
76 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 2:09:52
77 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 2:10:36
78 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 2:13:45
79 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 2:15:55
80 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 2:16:33
81 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 2:16:44
82 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 2:17:46
83 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 2:19:28
84 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 2:19:37
85 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 2:19:49
86 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 2:20:59
87 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 2:22:41
88 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 2:24:13
89 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 2:24:18
90 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 2:26:00
91 Murn Uros Slo Pho 2:27:50
92 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 2:28:53
93 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 2:28:54
94 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 2:29:45
95 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 2:30:36
96 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 2:31:53
97 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 2:32:18
98 Barry Michael Can Dsc 2:33:29
99 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 2:33:45
100 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 2:33:46
101 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 2:35:03
102 Velo Marco Ita Fas 2:35:52
103 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:35:52
104 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 2:37:34
105 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 2:38:02
106 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 2:38:18
107 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 2:38:19
108 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:38:30
109 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 2:41:13
110 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 2:41:34
111 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 2:42:03
112 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 2:43:14
113 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 2:45:18
114 White Matthew Aus Cof 2:45:26
115 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 2:45:49
116 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 2:49:42
117 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:49:51
118 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 2:49:58
119 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 2:52:18
120 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 2:52:22
121 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 2:53:22
122 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 2:53:49
123 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 2:54:12
124 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 2:55:41
125 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 2:56:37
126 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba 2:56:37
127 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 2:57:10
128 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 2:57:39
129 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 2:58:07
130 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 2:59:04
131 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 2:59:08
132 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 3:00:32
133 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 3:01:56
134 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 3:03:32
135 Renier Franck Fra Btl 3:03:43
136 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 3:04:22
137 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 3:04:32
138 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 3:05:26
139 Forster Robert Ger Gst 3:05:27
140 Martias Rony Fra Btl 3:06:30
141 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 3:07:03
142 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 3:07:20
143 Christensen Mads Den Qst 3:08:34
144 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 3:10:34
145 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 3:12:00
146 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 3:12:29
147 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 3:13:19
148 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 3:15:41
149 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 3:19:48
150 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 3:20:05
151 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 3:21:37
152 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 3:25:03
153 Hoj Frank Den Gst 3:26:11
154 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 3:47:55

Points Classification after Stage 18 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 149
2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 129
3 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 120
4 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 115
5 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 114
6 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 76
7 Parra Ivan Col Clm 75
8 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 72
9 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 64
10 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 63
11 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 61
12 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 60
13 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 56
14 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 55
15 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 50
16 Forster Robert Ger Gst 50
17 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 49
18 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 48
19 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 48
20 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 47

Mountains Classification after Stage 18 (Maglia Verde)

1 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 120
2 Parra Ivan Col Clm 57
3 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 41
4 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 27
5 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 21
6 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 20
7 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 17
8 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 14
9 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 13
10 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 9
11 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 8
12 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 8
13 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 7
14 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 6
15 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 6
16 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 6
17 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 5
18 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 5
19 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 5
20 Christensen Mads Den Qst 5

Intergiro Classification after Stage 18 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 49:04:33
2 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 0:12
3 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 0:14
4 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1:32
5 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 1:43
6 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 1:53
7 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:04
8 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 2:12
9 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 2:16
10 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 2:18
11 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 2:19
12 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2:21
13 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:28
14 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 2:29
15 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 2:30
16 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 2:30
17 Parra Ivan Col Clm 2:30
18 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 2:30
19 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 2:30
20 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:30

Trofeo Fast Team

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 246:39:02
2 Credit Agricole 12:07
3 Lampre - Caffita 28:28
4 Domina Vacanze 36:04
5 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 59:02
6 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 1:00:04
7 Davitamon - Lotto 1:00:09
8 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 1:07:15
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 1:30:31
10 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 1:44:00
11 Phonak Hearing System 1:48:42
12 Rabobank 2:00:43
13 T-Mobile Team 2:16:15
14 Selle Italia - Colombia 2:18:18
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:26:49
16 Quickstep - Innergetic 2:52:09
17 Team CSC 2:54:57
18 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 3:23:05
19 Fassa Bortolo 3:59:02
20 Gerolsteiner 4:08:21
21 Bouygues Telecom 4:57:18
22 Française Des Jeux 5:25:06

Trofeo Super Team

1 Davitamon - Lotto 306
2 Liquigas - Bianchi 298
3 Domina Vacanze 276
4 Fassa Bortolo 245
5 Quickstep - Innergetic 214
6 Credit Agricole 209
7 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 199
8 Lampre - Caffita 189
9 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 183
10 Gerolsteiner 176
11 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 174
12 T-Mobile Team 164
13 Phonak Hearing System 163
14 Team CSC 159
15 Selle Italia - Colombia 152
16 Saunier Duval - Prodir 151
17 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 131
18 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 127
19 Française Des Jeux 115
20 Rabobank 66
21 Bouygues Telecom 62
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 21

 
Related Articles
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 18 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |