Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 17 Results and Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/26/2005
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 17 Results and Classifications
 

Stage 17: Varazze - Limone Piemonte/Colle di Tenda,194 km.

Results

1 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 5:15:46
2 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 1:06
3 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 1:06
4 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 1:32
5 Parra Ivan Col Clm 1:48
6 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv m.t.
7 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
8 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom m.t.
9 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
10 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba m.t.
11 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 1:55
12 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 2:25
13 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
14 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 2:34
15 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 2:45
16 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 2:49
17 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a m.t.
18 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 2:59
19 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 3:01
20 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 3:24
21 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 3:24
22 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 4:14
23 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 4:20
24 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 4:45
25 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 4:55
26 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 5:06
27 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 5:20
28 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 5:51
29 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 6:02
30 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 6:22
31 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 7:34
32 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 7:47
33 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 8:12
34 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 8:16
35 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 10:02
36 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 10:05
37 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 10:34
38 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 13:34
39 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
40 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 14:28
41 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
42 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
43 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
44 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
45 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl m.t.
46 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan m.t.
47 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 16:47
48 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 16:53
49 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
50 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
51 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 17:15
52 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 17:20
53 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 20:38
54 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
55 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
56 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
57 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam m.t.
58 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
59 White Matthew Aus Cof m.t.
60 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
61 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 21:01
62 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc m.t.
63 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 21:18
64 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 21:28
65 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 21:28
66 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 22:25
67 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 23:29
68 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
69 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc m.t.
70 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
71 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
72 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq m.t.
73 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst m.t.
74 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl m.t.
75 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 23:33
76 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 24:04
77 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 24:32
78 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 24:37
79 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 24:53
80 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 25:20
81 Codol Massimo Ita Fas m.t.
82 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
83 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam m.t.
84 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom m.t.
85 Christensen Mads Den Qst m.t.
86 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba m.t.
87 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm m.t.
88 Barry Michael Can Dsc m.t.
89 Werner Christian Ger Tmo m.t.
90 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
91 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc m.t.
92 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan m.t.
93 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
94 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan m.t.
95 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho m.t.
96 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
97 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
98 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
99 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
100 Trentin Guido Ita Cof m.t.
101 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm m.t.
102 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho m.t.
103 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
104 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst m.t.
105 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus m.t.
106 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
107 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom m.t.
108 Rast Gregory Sui Pho m.t.
109 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl m.t.
110 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom m.t.
111 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
112 Renier Franck Fra Btl m.t.
113 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
114 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba m.t.
115 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus m.t.
116 Forster Robert Ger Gst m.t.
117 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a m.t.
118 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
119 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst m.t.
120 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
121 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
122 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc m.t.
123 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl m.t.
124 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc m.t.
125 Engels Addy Ned Qst m.t.
126 Vandborg Brian Den Csc m.t.
127 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst m.t.
128 Bramati Davide Ita Qst m.t.
129 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
130 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj m.t.
131 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
132 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl m.t.
133 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 26:51
134 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 27:05
135 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 27:45
136 Martias Rony Fra Btl 27:49
137 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 28:11
138 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 28:32
139 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj m.t.
140 McCartney Jason Usa Dsc m.t.
141 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a m.t.
142 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 28:38
143 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 28:44
144 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
145 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 29:07
146 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo m.t.
147 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
148 Hoj Frank Den Gst m.t.
149 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc m.t.
150 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
151 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm m.t.
152 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba m.t.
153 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam m.t.
154 Krauss Sven Ger Gst m.t.
155 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm m.t.
156 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 29:28

General Classification after Stage 17

1 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 81:24:50
2 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 0:58
3 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 1:24
4 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 1:26
5 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 2:11
6 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 4:05
7 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 4:26
8 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 6:27
9 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 6:44
10 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 6:47
11 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 7:42
12 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 9:23
13 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 9:39
14 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 9:47
15 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 10:25
16 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 11:10
17 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 12:11
18 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 13:01
19 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 18:06
20 Parra Ivan Col Clm 18:24
21 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 19:16
22 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 22:21
23 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 26:01
24 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 26:02
25 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 26:28
26 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 26:29
27 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 30:13
28 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 34:36
29 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 35:29
30 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 37:45
31 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 39:31
32 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 41:42
33 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 42:45
34 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 50:38
35 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 51:17
36 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 51:37
37 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 51:44
38 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 52:08
39 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 54:27
40 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 55:41
41 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 56:07
42 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 57:37
43 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 1:00:15
44 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 1:02:12
45 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 1:03:59
46 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 1:05:11
47 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 1:06:49
48 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 1:08:51
49 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 1:09:21
50 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 1:14:56
51 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 1:16:31
52 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 1:18:27
53 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 1:19:44
54 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 1:23:33
55 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 1:23:52
56 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 1:30:44
57 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 1:32:47
58 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 1:34:21
59 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1:34:43
60 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 1:40:28
61 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:40:37
62 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 1:41:35
63 Engels Addy Ned Qst 1:43:36
64 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 1:43:38
65 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 1:43:39
66 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 1:47:43
67 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 1:50:12
68 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 1:50:37
69 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:51:54
70 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 1:52:19
71 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 2:01:43
72 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 2:02:18
73 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 2:02:41
74 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 2:02:51
75 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 2:05:35
76 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 2:05:41
77 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 2:06:06
78 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 2:08:46
79 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 2:11:23
80 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 2:12:09
81 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 2:14:02
82 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 2:14:05
83 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 2:14:28
84 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 2:15:02
85 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 2:15:03
86 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 2:16:05
87 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 2:17:57
88 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 2:19:49
89 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 2:19:50
90 Murn Uros Slo Pho 2:21:07
91 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 2:21:32
92 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 2:24:03
93 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 2:24:29
94 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 2:24:37
95 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 2:25:57
96 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 2:27:42
97 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 2:28:20
98 Barry Michael Can Dsc 2:28:33
99 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 2:28:34
100 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 2:28:46
101 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 2:29:00
102 Velo Marco Ita Fas 2:31:20
103 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 2:31:38
104 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 2:32:05
105 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 2:32:26
106 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:34:30
107 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 2:35:35
108 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 2:35:50
109 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:35:55
110 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 2:36:13
111 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 2:37:47
112 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 2:38:54
113 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 2:39:50
114 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 2:39:57
115 White Matthew Aus Cof 2:41:25
116 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:44:17
117 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 2:44:44
118 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 2:45:59
119 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 2:46:10
120 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 2:46:45
121 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 2:47:57
122 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 2:48:41
123 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 2:49:16
124 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 2:50:17
125 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba 2:51:21
126 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 2:51:22
127 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 2:51:28
128 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 2:51:45
129 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 2:52:41
130 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 2:53:00
131 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 2:54:38
132 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 2:55:14
133 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 2:56:42
134 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 2:57:29
135 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 2:57:46
136 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 2:57:47
137 Renier Franck Fra Btl 2:58:03
138 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2:58:28
139 Forster Robert Ger Gst 2:58:47
140 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 2:58:58
141 Martias Rony Fra Btl 3:01:13
142 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 3:01:59
143 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 3:03:18
144 Christensen Mads Den Qst 3:03:49
145 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 3:04:21
146 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 3:06:47
147 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 3:07:26
148 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 3:07:47
149 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 3:09:17
150 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 3:12:46
151 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 3:13:02
152 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 3:15:27
153 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 3:18:14
154 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 3:18:19
155 Hoj Frank Den Gst 3:19:54
156 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 3:40:15

Points Classification after Stage 17 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 142
2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 129
3 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 123
4 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 99
5 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 81
6 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 76
7 Parra Ivan Col Clm 75
8 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 72
9 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 64
10 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 63
11 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 55
12 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 55
13 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 51
14 Forster Robert Ger Gst 50
15 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 48
16 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 48
17 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 47
18 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 45
19 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 44
20 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 40

Mountains Classification after Stage 17 (Maglia Verde)

1 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 118
2 Parra Ivan Col Clm 57
3 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 38
4 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 27
5 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 21
6 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 20
7 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 17
8 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 14
9 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 13
10 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 9
11 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 8
12 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 8
13 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 7
14 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 6
15 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 6
16 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 5
17 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 5
18 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 5
19 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 5
20 Christensen Mads Den Qst 5

Intergiro Competition (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 48:29:58
2 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 0:12
3 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 0:14
4 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1:32
5 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 1:41
6 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 2:12
7 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 2:14
8 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 2:16
9 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 2:18
10 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2:21
11 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:28
12 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:30
13 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 2:30
14 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 2:30
15 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 2:30
16 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 2:30
17 Parra Ivan Col Clm 2:30
18 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 2:31
19 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:31
20 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 2:36

Trofeo Fast Team

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 244:18:22
2 Credit Agricole 8:49
3 Lampre - Caffita 24:31
4 Domina Vacanze 32:19
5 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 52:48
6 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 55:15
7 Davitamon - Lotto 55:39
8 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 1:03:51
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 1:26:58
10 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 1:37:30
11 Phonak Hearing System 1:44:05
12 Rabobank 1:57:05
13 T-Mobile Team 2:07:43
14 Selle Italia - Colombia 2:11:36
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:23:26
16 Quickstep - Innergetic 2:50:01
17 Team Csc 2:58:04
18 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 3:19:41
19 Fassa Bortolo 3:56:30
20 Gerolsteiner 4:02:15
21 Bouygues Telecom 4:48:37
22 Française Des Jeux 5:17:23

Trofeo Super Team

1 Davitamon - Lotto 306 points
2 Liquigas - Bianchi 275
3 Domina Vacanze 261
4 Fassa Bortolo 231
5 Credit Agricole 209
6 Quickstep - Innergetic 202
7 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 180
8 Lampre - Caffita 178
9 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 174
10 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 166
11 Gerolsteiner 166
12 T-Mobile Team 164
13 Phonak Hearing System 154
14 Selle Italia - Colombia 147
15 Saunier Duval - Prodir 137
16 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 131
17 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 125
18 Française Des Jeux 115
19 Team CSC 112
20 Bouygues Telecom 62
21 Rabobank 58
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 17

 
Related Articles
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 17 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |