Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 16 Results and Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/25/2005
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 16 Results and Classifications
 

Stage 16: Lissone - Varazze, 210 km

Results

1 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 4:50:51
2 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 0:09
3 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 0:16
4 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
5 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
6 Engels Addy Ned Qst m.t.
7 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 0:50
8 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
9 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj m.t.
10 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo m.t.
11 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a m.t.
12 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq m.t.
13 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl m.t.
14 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst m.t.
15 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 0:54
16 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 9:18
17 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo m.t.
18 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 22:16
19 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho m.t.
20 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
21 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc m.t.
22 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc m.t.
23 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc m.t.
24 Barry Michael Can Dsc m.t.
25 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
26 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
27 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst m.t.
28 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam m.t.
29 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv m.t.
30 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
31 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
32 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
33 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom m.t.
34 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam m.t.
35 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam m.t.
36 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom m.t.
37 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
38 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam m.t.
39 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
40 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho m.t.
41 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc m.t.
42 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
43 Milesi Marco Ita Liq m.t.
44 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan m.t.
45 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam m.t.
46 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv m.t.
47 Fothen Markus Ger Gst m.t.
48 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm m.t.
49 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc m.t.
50 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl m.t.
51 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
52 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
53 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
54 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
55 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm m.t.
56 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab m.t.
57 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
58 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq m.t.
59 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq m.t.
60 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
61 Eltink Theo Ned Rab m.t.
62 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab m.t.
63 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl m.t.
64 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq m.t.
65 Renier Franck Fra Btl m.t.
66 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq m.t.
67 Vandborg Brian Den Csc m.t.
68 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba m.t.
69 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst m.t.
70 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
71 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
72 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba m.t.
73 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba m.t.
74 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a m.t.
75 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam m.t.
76 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm m.t.
77 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom m.t.
78 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
79 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc m.t.
80 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
81 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus m.t.
82 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom m.t.
83 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
84 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom m.t.
85 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
86 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv m.t.
87 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
88 Werner Christian Ger Tmo m.t.
89 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm m.t.
90 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc m.t.
91 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
92 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
93 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
94 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho m.t.
95 Trentin Guido Ita Cof m.t.
96 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
97 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
98 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm m.t.
99 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a m.t.
100 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
101 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba m.t.
102 Codol Massimo Ita Fas m.t.
103 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
104 Christensen Mads Den Qst m.t.
105 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom m.t.
106 Parra Ivan Col Clm m.t.
107 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
108 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
109 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl m.t.
110 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl m.t.
111 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm m.t.
112 Bramati Davide Ita Qst m.t.
113 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam m.t.
114 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
115 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus m.t.
116 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
117 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
118 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho m.t.
119 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl m.t.
120 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
121 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
122 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
123 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
124 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
125 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
126 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
127 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
128 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof m.t.
129 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan m.t.
130 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl m.t.
131 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan m.t.
132 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan m.t.
133 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
134 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba m.t.
135 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba m.t.
136 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
137 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc m.t.
138 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof m.t.
139 White Matthew Aus Cof m.t.
140 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba m.t.
141 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
142 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
143 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a m.t.
144 Forster Robert Ger Gst m.t.
145 Krauss Sven Ger Gst m.t.
146 Hoj Frank Den Gst m.t.
147 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj m.t.
148 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan m.t.
149 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
150 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj m.t.
151 Rast Gregory Sui Pho m.t.
152 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
153 Martias Rony Fra Btl m.t.
154 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst m.t.
155 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst m.t.
156 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
157 Kern Christophe Fra Btl m.t.
158 Grillo Paride Ita Pan m.t.

General Classification after Stage 16

1 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 76:07:16
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 0:25
3 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 1:48
4 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 2:11
5 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 2:18
6 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 3:25
7 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 4:05
8 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 5:50
9 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 6:40
10 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 6:44
11 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 6:51
12 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 7:01
13 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 8:03
14 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 8:11
15 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 9:39
16 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 11:14
17 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 11:26
18 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 11:48
19 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 11:57
20 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 13:48
21 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 15:58
22 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 18:06
23 Parra Ivan Col Clm 18:24
24 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 19:55
25 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 20:02
26 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 20:43
27 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 21:56
28 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 22:55
29 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 23:49
30 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 28:36
31 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 32:35
32 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 33:03
33 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 33:56
34 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 35:37
35 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 38:11
36 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 38:45
37 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 38:47
38 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 39:53
39 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 41:43
40 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 42:31
41 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 43:27
42 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 45:19
43 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 47:23
44 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 47:59
45 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 49:27
46 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 49:41
47 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 50:26
48 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 52:01
49 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 56:46
50 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 1:00:59
51 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 1:01:08
52 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 1:02:16
53 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 1:04:45
54 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 1:05:02
55 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 1:08:28
56 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 1:15:31
57 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:17:05
58 Engels Addy Ned Qst 1:20:04
59 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 1:20:06
60 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 1:20:07
61 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 1:20:07
62 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 1:21:15
63 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1:22:03
64 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 1:22:32
65 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 1:24:11
66 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 1:27:12
67 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 1:28:47
68 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 1:28:55
69 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 1:31:47
70 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:33:04
71 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 1:39:09
72 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 1:39:19
73 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 1:42:03
74 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 1:44:25
75 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 1:45:14
76 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 1:46:51
77 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 1:47:51
78 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 1:48:37
79 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 1:48:46
80 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 1:49:57
81 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 1:50:30
82 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 1:50:33
83 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 1:50:36
84 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 1:51:31
85 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 1:52:47
86 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 1:53:21
87 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 1:53:26
88 Murn Uros Slo Pho 1:54:11
89 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 1:54:25
90 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 1:57:30
91 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 1:57:47
92 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 1:58:09
93 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 2:00:23
94 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 2:01:52
95 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 2:02:48
96 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 2:04:48
97 Barry Michael Can Dsc 2:05:01
98 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 2:05:14
99 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 2:05:28
100 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 2:06:44
101 Velo Marco Ita Fas 2:07:48
102 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 2:08:06
103 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 2:08:16
104 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 2:08:33
105 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 2:08:58
106 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 2:10:45
107 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:11:41
108 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:12:23
109 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 2:12:41
110 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 2:15:13
111 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 2:15:22
112 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 2:15:54
113 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 2:16:12
114 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 2:16:18
115 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 2:16:25
116 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:17:33
117 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 2:20:42
118 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 2:21:12
119 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 2:21:13
120 White Matthew Aus Cof 2:22:37
121 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 2:22:38
122 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 2:23:13
123 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 2:25:09
124 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 2:25:22
125 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 2:26:15
126 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 2:27:03
127 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba 2:27:49
128 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 2:27:56
129 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 2:28:13
130 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 2:28:38
131 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba 2:30:17
132 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 2:30:27
133 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 2:30:47
134 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 2:31:03
135 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 2:31:06
136 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 2:31:42
137 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 2:33:10
138 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 2:33:57
139 Renier Franck Fra Btl 2:34:31
140 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2:34:56
141 Martias Rony Fra Btl 2:35:12
142 Forster Robert Ger Gst 2:35:15
143 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 2:35:26
144 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 2:37:25
145 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 2:38:27
146 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 2:39:46
147 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 2:40:03
148 Christensen Mads Den Qst 2:40:17
149 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 2:43:54
150 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 2:44:14
151 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 2:44:15
152 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 2:45:43
153 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 2:48:08
154 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 2:49:14
155 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 2:50:55
156 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 2:51:00
157 Hoj Frank Den Gst 2:52:35
158 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 3:12:56

Points Classification after Stage 16 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 142
2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 129
3 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 123
4 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 90
5 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 76
6 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 72
7 Parra Ivan Col Clm 63
8 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 63
9 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 56
10 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 55
11 Forster Robert Ger Gst 50
12 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 48
13 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 48
14 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 47
15 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 44
16 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 40
17 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 39
18 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 38
19 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 38
20 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 38
21 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 36
22 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 36
23 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 35
24 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 31
25 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 30

Mountains Classification after Stage 16 (Maglia Verde)

1 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 107
2 Parra Ivan Col Clm 55
3 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 20
4 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 18
5 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 17
6 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 14
7 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 14
8 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 13
9 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 12
10 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 9
11 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 8
12 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 7
13 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 6
14 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 5
15 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 5
16 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 5
17 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 5
18 Christensen Mads Den Qst 5
19 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 4
20 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 4
21 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 4
22 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 4
23 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 4
24 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 3
25 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 3

Intergiro Classification after Stage 16 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 45:36:24
2 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 0:02
3 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 0:18
4 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 1:29
5 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1:44
6 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 2:00
7 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 2:02
8 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 2:06
9 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2:09
10 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:16
11 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 2:18
12 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:18
13 Parra Ivan Col Clm 2:18
14 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 2:18
15 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 2:18
16 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 2:18
17 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 2:18
18 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 2:19
19 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:19
20 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 2:24
21 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 2:24
22 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 2:24
23 Christensen Mads Den Qst 2:24
24 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 2:24
25 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 2:24

Trofeo Fast Team

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 228:16:15
2 Credit Agricole 4:50
3 Domina Vacanze 6:15
4 Lampre - Caffita 27:16
5 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 27:42
6 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 54:36
7 Davitamon - Lotto 57:59
8 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 1:03:49
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 1:20:13
10 Phonak Hearing System 1:21:12
11 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 1:22:57
12 Rabobank 1:46:50
13 T-Mobile Team 1:48:30
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:57:59
15 Selle Italia - Colombia 1:58:11
16 Quickstep - Innergetic 2:13:38
17 Team CSC 2:45:45
18 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 2:46:21
19 Fassa Bortolo 3:24:20
20 Gerolsteiner 3:26:46
21 Bouygues Telecom 4:01:56
22 Française Des Jeux 4:24:17

Trofeo Super Team

1 Davitamon - Lotto 289
2 Liquigas - Bianchi 260
3 Domina Vacanze 248
4 Fassa Bortolo 223
5 Credit Agricole 205
6 Quickstep - Innergetic 202
7 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 167
8 Gerolsteiner 166
9 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 165
10 T-Mobile Team 164
11 Lampre - Caffita 159
12 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 152
13 Phonak Hearing System 142
14 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 125
15 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 124
16 Saunier Duval - Prodir 119
17 Française Des Jeux 115
18 Selle Italia - Colombia 112
19 Team CSC 92
20 Bouygues Telecom 62
21 Rabobank 58
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 11

 
Related Articles
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 16 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |