Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 15 Results and Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/23/2005
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 15 Results and Classifications
 

Stage 15: Villa di Tirano-Lissone, 153.6 km
(Shortened from 205 km)

Results

Note: Times were neutralized at the beginning of the first finishing circuit. Some riders were credited with the front group's winning time even though their day's ranking (actual finishing position) was behind that of riders who did not finish in the same time as the winner.

1 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 3:32:41
2 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
3 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
4 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom m.t.
5 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
6 Grillo Paride Ita Pan m.t.
7 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl m.t.
8 Forster Robert Ger Gst m.t.
9 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba m.t.
10 Krauss Sven Ger Gst m.t.
11 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho m.t.
12 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
13 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj m.t.
14 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj m.t.
15 Martias Rony Fra Btl m.t.
16 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
17 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc m.t.
18 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm m.t.
19 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba m.t.
20 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
21 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
22 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
23 Milesi Marco Ita Liq m.t.
24 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a m.t.
25 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho m.t.
26 Barry Michael Can Dsc m.t.
27 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq m.t.
28 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
29 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq m.t.
30 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a m.t.
31 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq m.t.
32 Rast Gregory Sui Pho m.t.
33 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
34 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam m.t.
35 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan m.t.
36 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
37 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam m.t.
38 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
39 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab m.t.
40 Renier Franck Fra Btl m.t.
41 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
42 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst m.t.
43 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
44 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl m.t.
45 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
46 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom m.t.
47 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam m.t.
48 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo m.t.
49 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
50 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst m.t.
51 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
52 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm m.t.
53 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv m.t.
54 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba m.t.
55 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
56 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
57 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
58 Werner Christian Ger Tmo m.t.
59 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl m.t.
60 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
61 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom m.t.
62 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom m.t.
63 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
64 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq m.t.
65 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
66 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom m.t.
67 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst m.t.
68 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
69 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
70 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo m.t.
71 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a m.t.
72 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
73 Bramati Davide Ita Qst m.t.
74 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
75 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
76 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq m.t.
77 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
78 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
79 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
80 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
81 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab m.t.
82 Eltink Theo Ned Rab m.t.
83 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc m.t.
84 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
85 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam m.t.
86 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm m.t.
87 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst m.t.
88 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam m.t.
89 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst m.t.
90 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam m.t.
91 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
92 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl m.t.
93 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc m.t.
94 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
95 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
96 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 0:31
97 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 0:31
98 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 0:31
99 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom (same time as winner)
100 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst (same time as winner)
101 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl (same time as winner)
102 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc (same time as winner)
103 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 0:31
104 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 0:31
105 Christensen Mads Den Qst 0:31
106 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst (same time as winner)
107 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam (same time as winner)
108 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus (same time as winner)
109 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 0:31
110 Codol Massimo Ita Fas (same time as winner)
111 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba (same time as winner)
112 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus (same time as winner)
113 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho (same time as winner)
114 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 0:31
115 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv (same time as winner)
116 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm (same time as winner)
117 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 0:31
118 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba (same time as winner)
119 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus (same time as winner)
120 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 0:31
121 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 0:31
122 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 0:31
123 Hoj Frank Den Gst (same time as winner)
124 Fothen Markus Ger Gst (same time as winner)
125 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 0:31
126 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 0:31
127 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 0:31
128 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan (same time as winner)
129 Trentin Guido Ita Cof (same time as winner)
130 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan (same time as winner)
131 White Matthew Aus Cof (same time as winner)
132 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 0:31
133 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc (same time as winner)
134 Parra Ivan Col Clm (same time as winner)
135 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc (same time as winner)
136 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 0:31
137 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 0:31
138 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 0:31
139 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 0:31
140 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho (same time as winner)
141 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 0:31
142 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl (same time as winner)
143 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 0:31
144 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 0:31
145 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl (same time as winner)
146 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 1:02
147 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 0:31
148 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 0:31
149 Engels Addy Ned Qst 0:31
150 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 0:31
151 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus (same time as winner)
152 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 0:31
153 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 0:31
154 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 0:30
155 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus (same time as winner)
156 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 0:31
157 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 2:55
158 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 4:38
159 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 6:18

General Classification after Stage 15

1 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 70:54:09
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 0:25
3 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 1:48
4 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 2:11
5 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 2:18
6 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 3:25
7 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 4:05
8 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 5:50
9 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 6:40
10 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 6:44
11 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 6:51
12 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 7:01
13 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 8:03
14 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 8:11
15 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 9:39
16 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 11:14
17 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 11:26
18 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 11:48
19 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 11:57
20 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 13:48
21 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 15:58
22 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 18:06
23 Parra Ivan Col Clm 18:24
24 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 19:55
25 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 20:02
26 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 20:43
27 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 21:56
28 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 28:36
29 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 32:35
30 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 33:03
31 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 33:56
32 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 35:37
33 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 38:11
34 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 38:45
35 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 38:47
36 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 39:53
37 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 41:43
38 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 42:31
39 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 43:27
40 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 45:14
41 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 45:19
42 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 46:25
43 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 47:23
44 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 47:59
45 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 49:27
46 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 49:41
47 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 52:01
48 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 56:46
49 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 1:00:59
50 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 1:01:08
51 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 1:02:16
52 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 1:04:45
53 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 1:05:02
54 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 1:08:28
55 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 1:12:26
56 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 1:14:30
57 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 1:15:31
58 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:17:05
59 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 1:20:07
60 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 1:20:07
61 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 1:21:15
62 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1:22:03
63 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 1:22:32
64 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 1:24:11
65 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 1:27:12
66 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 1:28:55
67 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 1:31:47
68 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:33:04
69 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 1:39:09
70 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 1:39:19
71 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 1:41:32
72 Engels Addy Ned Qst 1:42:04
73 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 1:44:25
74 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 1:46:51
75 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 1:47:51
76 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 1:48:37
77 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 1:48:46
78 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 1:49:57
79 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 1:50:09
80 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 1:50:30
81 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 1:50:33
82 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 1:50:36
83 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 1:52:47
84 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 1:53:21
85 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 1:53:26
86 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 1:54:25
87 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 1:57:30
88 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 1:58:09
89 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 2:01:52
90 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 2:04:17
91 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 2:04:48
92 Barry Michael Can Dsc 2:05:01
93 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 2:05:14
94 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 2:05:28
95 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 2:06:40
96 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 2:06:44
97 Velo Marco Ita Fas 2:07:48
98 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 2:08:33
99 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 2:08:58
100 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 2:10:45
101 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:11:41
102 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:12:23
103 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 2:12:41
104 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 2:13:31
105 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 2:15:13
106 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 2:15:22
107 Murn Uros Slo Pho 2:15:37
108 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 2:15:54
109 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 2:16:12
110 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 2:16:18
111 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 2:16:25
112 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:17:33
113 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 2:19:13
114 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 2:20:42
115 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 2:21:12
116 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 2:21:13
117 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 2:21:49
118 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 2:22:28
119 White Matthew Aus Cof 2:22:37
120 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 2:23:13
121 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 2:24:16
122 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 2:25:09
123 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 2:25:22
124 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 2:26:15
125 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba 2:27:49
126 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 2:27:56
127 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 2:28:13
128 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 2:28:38
129 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 2:29:32
130 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 2:29:42
131 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba 2:30:17
132 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 2:30:27
133 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 2:30:47
134 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 2:31:03
135 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 2:31:06
136 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 2:31:42
137 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 2:33:14
138 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 2:33:57
139 Renier Franck Fra Btl 2:34:31
140 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2:34:56
141 Martias Rony Fra Btl 2:35:12
142 Forster Robert Ger Gst 2:35:15
143 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 2:35:26
144 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 2:37:25
145 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 2:38:27
146 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 2:39:46
147 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 2:40:01
148 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 2:40:03
149 Christensen Mads Den Qst 2:40:17
150 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 2:43:54
151 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 2:44:15
152 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 2:45:43
153 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 2:48:08
154 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 2:49:14
155 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 2:50:55
156 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 2:51:00
157 Hoj Frank Den Gst 2:52:35
158 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 2:57:12
159 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 3:12:56

Points Classification after Stage 15 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 142
2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 129
3 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 123
4 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 90
5 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 76
6 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 72
7 Parra Ivan Col Clm 63
8 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 63
9 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 56
10 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 55
11 Forster Robert Ger Gst 50
12 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 48
13 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 48
14 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 47
15 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 44
16 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 40
17 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 39
18 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 38
19 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 38
20 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 38

Mountains Classification after Stage 15 (Maglia Verde)

1 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 107
2 Parra Ivan Col Clm 55
3 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 21
4 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 20
5 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 18
6 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 17
7 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 14
8 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 14
9 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 13
10 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 12
11 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 9
12 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 8
13 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 7
14 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 6
15 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 5
16 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 5
17 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 5
18 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 5
19 Christensen Mads Den Qst 5
20 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 4

Intergiro Classification after Stage 15 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 42:50:23
2 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 0:02
3 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 0:18
4 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 1:29
5 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1:44
6 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 2:00
7 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 2:02
8 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 2:06
9 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2:09
10 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:16
11 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 2:18
12 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:18
13 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 2:18
14 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 2:18
15 Parra Ivan Col Clm 2:18
16 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 2:18
17 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:19
18 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 2:19
19 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 2:24
20 Christensen Mads Den Qst 2:24

Trofeo Fast Team

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 212:58:20
2 Lampre - Caffita 5:50
3 Domina Vacanze 6:49
4 Credit Agricole 27:06
5 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 33:10
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 42:23
7 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 49:04
8 Saunier Duval - Prodir 58:47
9 Davitamon - Lotto 1:20:06
10 Phonak Hearing System 1:21:12
11 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 1:23:31
12 Rabobank 1:25:24
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:36:33
14 Selle Italia - Colombia 1:36:45
15 T-Mobile Team 2:01:28
16 Quickstep - Innergetic 2:14:12
17 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 2:24:55
18 Team CSC 2:46:19
19 Gerolsteiner 3:05:20
20 Fassa Bortolo 3:24:20
21 Bouygues Telecom 3:53:28
22 Française Des Jeux 4:24:17

Trofeo Super Team

1 Davitamon - Lotto 262 points
2 Liquigas - Bianchi 251
3 Domina Vacanze 230
4 Fassa Bortolo 209
5 Quickstep - Innergetic 184
6 Credit Agricole 174
7 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 167
8 Gerolsteiner 166
9 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 165
10 Lampre - Caffita 159
11 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 152
12 T-Mobile Team 149
13 Phonak Hearing System 127
14 Saunier Duval - Prodir 119
15 Selle Italia - Colombia 112
16 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 111
17 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 108
18 Française Des Jeux 103
19 Team CSC 76
20 Rabobank 58
21 Bouygues Telecom 57
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 11

 
Related Articles
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 15 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |