Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 14 Results and Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/22/2005
88th Giro d'Italia: Stage 14 Results and Classifications
 

Stage 14: Egna/Neumarkt - Livigno, 210 km

Results

1 Parra Ivan Col Clm 6:46:33
2 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 1:50
3 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm m.t.
4 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 2:51
5 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 3:15
6 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 3:15
7 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv m.t.
8 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan m.t.
9 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 3:43
10 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
11 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl m.t.
12 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom m.t.
13 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst m.t.
14 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
15 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a m.t.
16 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba m.t.
17 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
18 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 4:06
19 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam m.t.
20 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 5:32
21 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst m.t.
22 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv m.t.
23 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 5:50
24 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom m.t.
25 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 6:34
26 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam m.t.
27 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 7:39
28 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 9:56
29 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 12:03
30 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl m.t.
31 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 13:00
32 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
33 Trentin Guido Ita Cof m.t.
34 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 13:29
35 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 16:45
36 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 16:45
37 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 20:04
38 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 21:48
39 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 21:48
40 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 21:48
41 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 24:01
42 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 26:00
43 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba m.t.
44 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam m.t.
45 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq m.t.
46 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
47 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv m.t.
48 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
49 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
50 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
51 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho m.t.
52 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan m.t.
53 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
54 Werner Christian Ger Tmo m.t.
55 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
56 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
57 Eltink Theo Ned Rab m.t.
58 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
59 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
60 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho m.t.
61 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
62 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst m.t.
63 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc m.t.
64 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst m.t.
65 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst m.t.
66 Kern Christophe Fra Btl m.t.
67 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj m.t.
68 Engels Addy Ned Qst m.t.
69 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 28:49
70 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 34:37
71 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 36:58
72 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
73 Krauss Sven Ger Gst m.t.
74 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
75 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba m.t.
76 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
77 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 41:06
78 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 41:40
79 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq m.t.
80 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm m.t.
81 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom m.t.
82 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan m.t.
83 Milesi Marco Ita Liq m.t.
84 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl m.t.
85 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 42:15
86 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
87 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
88 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
89 Rast Gregory Sui Pho m.t.
90 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
91 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl m.t.
92 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 42:59
93 Codol Massimo Ita Fas m.t.
94 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
95 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
96 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
97 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom m.t.
98 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm m.t.
99 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
100 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
101 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
102 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
103 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
104 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
105 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba m.t.
106 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
107 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq m.t.
108 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom m.t.
109 Forster Robert Ger Gst m.t.
110 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
111 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj m.t.
112 Hoj Frank Den Gst m.t.
113 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst m.t.
114 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl m.t.
115 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl m.t.
116 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl m.t.
117 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm m.t.
118 Bramati Davide Ita Qst m.t.
119 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba m.t.
120 Barry Michael Can Dsc m.t.
121 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc m.t.
122 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc m.t.
123 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc m.t.
124 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc m.t.
125 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho m.t.
126 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab m.t.
127 Martias Rony Fra Btl m.t.
128 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
129 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a m.t.
130 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
131 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
132 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho m.t.
133 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus m.t.
134 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
135 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
136 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
137 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab m.t.
138 Renier Franck Fra Btl m.t.
139 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj m.t.
140 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam m.t.
141 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof m.t.
142 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
143 Christensen Mads Den Qst m.t.
144 Vandborg Brian Den Csc m.t.
145 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm m.t.
146 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
147 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus m.t.
148 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo m.t.
149 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl m.t.
150 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl m.t.
151 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a m.t.
152 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba m.t.
153 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst m.t.
154 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan m.t.
155 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
156 White Matthew Aus Cof m.t.
157 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
158 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm m.t.
159 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 43:29
160 McCartney Jason Usa Dsc m.t.

General Classification after Stage 14

1 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 67:21:28
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 0:25
3 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 1:48
4 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 2:11
5 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 2:18
6 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 3:25
7 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 4:05
8 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 5:50
9 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 6:40
10 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 6:44
11 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 6:51
12 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 7:01
13 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 8:03
14 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 8:11
15 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 9:39
16 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 11:14
17 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 11:26
18 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 11:48
19 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 11:57
20 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 13:48
21 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 15:58
22 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 18:06
23 Parra Ivan Col Clm 18:24
24 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 19:55
25 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 20:02
26 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 20:43
27 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 21:56
28 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 28:36
29 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 32:35
30 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 33:15
31 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 33:56
32 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 35:37
33 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 38:11
34 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 38:45
35 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 38:47
36 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 39:22
37 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 41:43
38 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 42:00
39 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 43:27
40 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 45:14
41 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 45:19
42 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 46:25
43 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 46:52
44 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 47:59
45 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 48:56
46 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 49:41
47 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 51:30
48 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 56:46
49 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 1:00:28
50 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 1:00:37
51 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 1:02:16
52 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 1:04:45
53 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 1:05:02
54 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 1:08:12
55 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 1:08:28
56 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 1:12:26
57 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 1:15:31
58 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:17:05
59 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 1:20:07
60 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 1:20:19
61 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 1:21:15
62 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1:22:03
63 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 1:22:32
64 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 1:24:11
65 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 1:26:41
66 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 1:28:55
67 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 1:31:47
68 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:32:33
69 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 1:38:38
70 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 1:39:19
71 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 1:41:32
72 Engels Addy Ned Qst 1:41:33
73 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 1:44:25
74 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 1:46:20
75 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 1:47:20
76 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 1:48:15
77 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 1:48:37
78 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab 1:48:49
79 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 1:49:26
80 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 1:49:59
81 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 1:50:02
82 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 1:50:09
83 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 1:50:36
84 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 1:52:47
85 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 1:52:50
86 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 1:53:26
87 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 1:54:25
88 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 1:57:00
89 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 1:58:09
90 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 2:01:52
91 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 2:03:55
92 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 2:04:17
93 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 2:04:17
94 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 2:04:57
95 Barry Michael Can Dsc 2:05:01
96 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 2:05:34
97 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 2:06:40
98 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 2:06:44
99 Velo Marco Ita Fas 2:07:48
100 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 2:07:56
101 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 2:10:45
102 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:11:41
103 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:11:52
104 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 2:12:41
105 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 2:13:31
106 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 2:15:13
107 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 2:15:22
108 Murn Uros Slo Pho 2:15:37
109 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 2:15:54
110 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 2:16:14
111 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 2:16:18
112 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 2:16:25
113 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:17:33
114 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 2:19:13
115 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 2:20:11
116 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 2:20:41
117 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 2:21:13
118 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 2:21:49
119 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 2:22:28
120 White Matthew Aus Cof 2:22:37
121 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 2:23:13
122 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 2:24:16
123 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 2:25:09
124 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 2:25:22
125 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 2:26:15
126 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 2:27:42
127 Tauler Lull Antonio Esp Iba 2:27:49
128 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 2:27:56
129 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 2:28:07
130 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 2:29:32
131 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 2:29:42
132 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba 2:30:17
133 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 2:30:27
134 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 2:30:32
135 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 2:30:47
136 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 2:31:06
137 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 2:31:42
138 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 2:33:14
139 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 2:33:57
140 Renier Franck Fra Btl 2:34:31
141 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2:35:02
142 Martias Rony Fra Btl 2:35:12
143 Forster Robert Ger Gst 2:35:15
144 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 2:35:26
145 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 2:37:25
146 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 2:38:27
147 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 2:39:15
148 Christensen Mads Den Qst 2:39:46
149 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 2:40:01
150 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 2:40:03
151 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 2:43:54
152 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 2:44:15
153 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 2:45:43
154 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 2:48:00
155 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 2:48:08
156 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 2:48:43
157 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 2:51:00
158 Hoj Frank Den Gst 2:52:35
159 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 2:57:12
160 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 3:12:25

Points Classification after Stage 14 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 123
2 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 120
3 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 104
4 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 90
5 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 69
6 Parra Ivan Col Clm 63
7 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 63
8 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 56
9 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 52
10 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 48
11 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 48
12 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 45
13 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 44
14 Forster Robert Ger Gst 42
15 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 40
16 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 39
17 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 39
18 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 38
19 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 38
20 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 33
21 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 32
22 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 31
23 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 30
24 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 29
25 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 26

Mountains Classification after Stage 14 (Maglia Verde)

1 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 107
2 Parra Ivan Col Clm 55
3 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 21
4 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 20
5 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 18
6 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 17
7 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 14
8 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 14
9 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 13
10 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 12
11 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 9
12 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 8
13 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 7
14 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 6
15 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 5
16 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 5
17 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 5
18 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 5
19 Christensen Mads Den Qst 5
20 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 4
21 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 4
22 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 4
23 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 4
24 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 4
25 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 3

Intergiro Classification after Stage 14 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 40:15:13
2 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 0:13
3 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 0:25
4 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 1:22
5 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1:33
6 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 1:49
7 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 1:51
8 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:55
9 Parra Ivan Col Clm 2:07
10 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 2:07
11 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 2:07
12 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 2:07
13 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 2:07
14 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 2:07
15 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 2:08
16 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:08
17 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 2:13
18 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 2:13
19 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 2:13
20 Christensen Mads Den Qst 2:13
21 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 2:13
22 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 2:19
23 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 2:19
24 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 2:19
25 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 2:19

Trofeo Fast Team

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 202:20:17
2 Lampre - Caffita 5:50
3 Domina Vacanze 6:49
4 Credit Agricole 27:06
5 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 33:10
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 42:23
7 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 49:04
8 Saunier Duval - Prodir 58:47
9 Davitamon - Lotto 1:20:06
10 Phonak Hearing System 1:21:12
11 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 1:23:00
12 Rabobank 1:25:24
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:36:33
14 Selle Italia - Colombia 1:36:45
15 T-Mobile Team 2:01:28
16 Quickstep - Innergetic 2:14:12
17 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 2:24:55
18 Team CSC 2:46:19
19 Gerolsteiner 3:05:20
20 Fassa Bortolo 3:24:20
21 Bouygues Telecom 3:53:28
22 Française Des Jeux 4:24:17

Trofeo Super Team

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 251 points
2 Davitamon - Lotto 248
3 Domina Vacanze 213
4 Fassa Bortolo 173
5 Credit Agricole 169
6 Quickstep - Innergetic 166
7 Lampre - Caffita 159
8 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 153
9 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 150
10 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 148
11 Gerolsteiner 142
12 T-Mobile Team 130
13 Saunier Duval - Prodir 119
14 Phonak Hearing System 117
15 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 111
16 Selle Italia - Colombia 109
17 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 107
18 Française Des Jeux 79
19 Team CSC 76
20 Rabobank 58
21 Bouygues Telecom 51
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 11

 
Related Articles
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 13 Results and Classifications
88th Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Awards Stage 13
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 14 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |