Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 8 (ITT) Live Report
 
By Staff
Date: 5/15/2005
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 8 (ITT) Live Report
 

Stage 8 (Sunday - May 15, 2005)

Lamporecchio to Florence - ITT (41 Km)

Welcome to live coverage of Stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia…or the "Tappa Bartali" (Bartali Stage) of the 88th cycling Tour of Italy. Here is Fabio's preview of today's stage, taken from his Giro presentation in January:

As reported in the history section of our Giro special report, after Fausto Coppi’s "public rival" (surely not enemy) number one passed away on the eve of the 2000 Giro start, the organizers made the decision to pay homage to his figure by naming a stage running inside the territory of his home region Tuscany after him. And the 41-km. ITT from Lamporecchio to Bartali’s hometown Florence, scheduled for Saturday May 15, 2005, is definitely one of the best tributes the race could pay to one of his greatest protagonists ever, Gino “the Pious” Bartali.

This stage is not just about tributes to legends of cycling anyway. Sunday’s is also the first real "race of truth", the first stage really able, regardless of all previous middle-mountain thingies, to shake things up a bit. All GC contenders have to ride their legs off for the very first time in this Giro, on a route that is mainly for specialists, even if, as you can see in the profile above, there’s a relatively short ascent in the first part. The second half is a truly pancake-flat thing instead, where riders could set fast times on the way to the line, located at the Cascine park.


TT sensation Serhyi Honchar.
Courtesy Capture-the-peloton

The tiny climbers have to limit losses on such a parcours, while the powerful TT machines could get a new victory under their belt. Machines like Serhyi Honchar (or Sergei Gontchar if you prefer ….) perhaps? With the outstanding wins against the clock he scored both in Milan (closing stage of the 2003 edition) and Trieste (the 2004 counterpart of today’s ITT), and his surprise second place in the Giro 2004 final GC, the man has got everything he needs to be a factor in this stage too. Assuming the Ukrainian is actually racing the Giro, as he currently rides for a lesser team, De Nardi, which is not a member of the exclusive club of UCI Pro Tour license getters. But, Serhyi’s (Sergei’s if you prefer …) aforementioned accomplishments might help the blue-clad team, also featuring talented Brit Charles Wegelius, become member of another exclusive club, the club of squads getting a coveted "wild-card" for the Giro.

He could be a factor, but not necessarily the winner, and even in case the Ukrainian should line up for the start, this stage is far from being a one-man race; with more foreign teams competing, the T-Mobile and Discovery Channel ITT specialists in particular, not to mention Liberty Seguros, he will no doubt meet more serious opposition than in the past. So why not picking Beloki as possible winner? Or a U.S. rider perhaps: another ITT is used to take place every October in this same zone, although it rides the other way around, as it’s the Firenze-Pistoia we are talking of. The race against the clock from Florence to Pistoia was the first cycling event ever held on Italian soil, whose first edition, back in the days of 1870, was won by … an American! A teenage boy named Rynner van Heste, son of the American consul in Florence, dominated a field of 23 participants in this 33-km. velocipede race (click here to know more on Van Heste and this contest in general), averaging a speed of … 15 kph! So why shouldn’t a compatriot repeat victory in the area (better if with a higher average speed though)?

Florence’s Ponte Vecchio Bridge. Photo courtesy Firenze Online.

We do not include veteran Andrea Tafi in the list of possible stage winners, even though he could be extra-motivated as the leg kicks off in his hometown Lamporecchio (welcoming a Giro stage start for the first time), something that, as the same "Gladiator" admits, really made him proud, adding that he’ll do his best in order to have a good ride. Florence is a town steeped in Giro tradition instead, as the Corsa Rosa has made its way into Tuscany’s main city no less than 28 more times before, the last one in 1989.

And the winners were:

1909 Luigi Ganna (Ita)
1910 Luigi Ganna (Ita)
1911 Carlo Galetti (Ita)
1912 Carlo Galetti (Ita)
1919 Costante Girardengo (Ita)
1922 Giovanni Brunero (Ita)
1923 Costante Girardengo (Ita)
1924 Federico Gay (Ita)
1926 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
1932 Ettore Meini (Ita)
1933 Giuseppe Olmo (Ita)
1934 Learco Guerra (Ita)
1935 Vasco Bergamaschi (Ita)
1936 Giuseppe Olmo (Ita)
1939 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1940 Olimpio Bizzi (Ita)
1946 Renzo Zanazzi (Ita)
1947 Renzo Zanazzi (Ita)
1948 Oreste Conte (Ita)
1950 Alfredo Martini (Ita)
1951 Guido de Santi (Ita)
1954 Giovanni Corrieri (Ita)
1961 Silvano Ciampi (Ita)
1965 René Binggeli (Swi)
1973 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1979 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1984 Urs Freuler (Swi)
1989 Lech Piaseck (Pol)

Particularly worthy of mention is the 1984 sprint, with teammates Urs Freuler and Pierino Gavazzi sprinting like they were the worst of enemies, and the former coming out on top, as well as the 1973 stage, that saw a young rider going under the name of Francesco Moser choose this place to open his Giro d’Italia account. The 1965 event was the closing stage of an edition dominated by Vittorio Adorni, who finished the race 11'30" clear of Italo Zilioli. That was the last time a GC winner was able to open a gap of more than 10 minutes over his "nearest" rival. Back in 1961 the stage was won by Silvano Ciampi, but Arnaldo Pambianco captured the Maglia Rosa here, and maintained it firmly on his shoulders all the way to the final podium. With all those mountains coming later in the race, you can bet this is not going to happen this time anyway ...

Race Coverage

Commentary today by Bart Hazen of CyclingFX.nl and Andy McDobbin.

Zabriskie is leading at the moment at the finish of Thomas Dekker and Andrea Peron. The Z has a end time of 58:31, which is an average of 46,140 km/h.

The standings so far:
1. David Zabriskie (Team CSC) 58'31"
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) at 1'23"
3. Andrea Peron (Team CSC) 2'44"
4. Sergio Escobar (Iles Balears) 3'12"
5. Bradley Wiggins (Crédit Agricole) 3'17"

Today's stage is also in honour of the retired Andrea Tafi, who is from Lamporecchio.

A great ride by Zabriskie, who finished a strong twentieth in the prologue. He was also second in the Tour of Georgia time-trial, which included a climb, behind Floyd Landis.

Marco Fertonani starts. Approximately 80 riders have taken the start so far.

Something about the bikes and other stuff that Saunier Duval's Marco Pinotti has to say about today's TT:

About TT the profile: "It's hard and the climb will be tough. I think I will do well. My TT bike has a normal road carbon frame, so it's light, almost like a normal bike (my bike is 7.7 kg, 7.1 is Garate's). Hope to be in top five as you expect. And hope for good weather. My favourites are Honchar, Bruseghin, Cioni and Aitor Gonzalez."

Olivier Bonnaire, the neo pro of Bouygues Telecom comes in in 1:05:17 and is 6:46 down on Zabriskie. Now Belli is off the ramp.

The current 5th through 10th spots are:
6. Rory Sutherland (Rabobank) 3'18"
7. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lampre-Caffita) 3'26"
8. Mads Christensen (Quick Step-Ennergetic) 3'44"
9. Stefano Zanini (Quick Step-Ennergetic) 4'48"
10. Bram Schmitz (T-Mobile Team) 4'50"

While less than half the field has finished, the gaps are quite telling. As for favourites, let's not forget Vladimir Karpets.

Cobo Acebo is now in 9th spot, and Fofonov is at 10th.

Lancaster comes in at 4th at 3.00 down from Zabriskie. Yeah Burt, it's not a 1 km. Danielson on the roads now.

At the 18km second checkpoint, his teammate Voldymyr Bileka is third, 1'13" down on Zabriskie - Bileka has raced the Giro a couple of times with Landbouwkrediet and is acquitting himself well.

1526 CEST - About 90 riders finished now.

Danielson loses around 38 seconds on Zabriskie at checkpoint 1, while Lilian Jegou (Francaise des Jeux) crosses the line with a Phonak for company, finishing a lowly seventy-third.

Ivanov heading down to the finish - he is now 25th. Pietro Caucchioli is five minutes into his ride and is pedalling smoothly, no doubt preserving energy for the testing climb, which is roughly 9km at 4%. Pozzato and Ventoso at the finish now, side by side. Pozzato in 11th at the moment.

Another CSC man, Michael Blaudzun, finishes now to take fifth at 3'09".

McEwen and Lombardi side by side to the finish, but the times are not that good. Saunier Duval's leader Juan Manuel Garate has just gone through the first checkpoint. And Laurent Lefevre off the ramp while his teammate Kern is coming to the finish. Kern has a time of 1:02 and a bit and is 12th.

1537 CEST - Now it's showtime - Marzio Bruseghin starts. He was last year 2nd after Honchar in the last time trial. And Honchar on the roll now.

Bellotti (Crédit Agricole) finishes 12th at 4'06" with Ivan Parra right alongside him.

1542 CEST - The top five so far:
1 Zabriskie David USA CSC 58:31
2 Dekker Thomas NED RAB 1:23
3 Peron Andrea ITA CSC 2:44
4 Lancaster Brett AUS PAN 3:02
5 Blaudzun Michael DEN CSC 3:09

Brit Charly Wegelius, the Liquigas domestique, crosses the line with a creditable time, thirty-seventh and 6'03" down on Zabriskie. Now stage winner Mazzanti starts.

Fertonani, despite yesterday's exertions, looks to be on a good ride - at the 18km checkpoint, he's fifth.

Velo leads Petacchi also in the TT - Petacchi 25th at the moment, at 5.02. Not bad at all for Alejet. Paolo Bettini starts.

At the 8,5 km checkpoint: Bruseghin in the lead, 4 seconds faster than Zabriskie. Padrnos crosses the line at some speed, just grabbing sixth at 3'12".

1550 CEST - Moreni starts now. And Marco Pinotti in 3rd -2.40 down on Zabriskie.

1555 CEST - The top standings thus far:
1 Zabriskie David USA CSC 58:31
2 Dekker Thomas NED RAB 1:23
3 Pinotti Marco ITA SDV 2:40
4 Peron Andrea ITA CSC 2:44
5 Lancaster Brett AUS PAN 3:02
6 Blaudzun Michael DEN CSC 3:09
7 Padrnos Pavel CZE DSC 3:12
8 Escobar Roure Sergio ESP IBA 3 3:12
9 Wiggins Bradley GBR C.A 3:17
10 Sutherland Rory AUS RAB 3:18

Bileka in 3rd now, 2.20 down on Zabriskie, and Savoldelli starts. Zabel is coming to the finish in 1:04:01, about 35th place.

1559 CEST - Stangelj, the Slovenian rider of Lampre is finished, while Garzelli starts now. Garzelli crashed yesterday in the 7th stage. It looked bad so we have to see if the injuries will play an important role today in his TT. Ardila and Scarponi have started.

1601 CEST - The final five riders are left to start. At the first checkpoint (8.5 km), Brusheghin and Honchar have the best times, respectively, but Honchar is liable to lose on the climb, I guess. At the top of the climb after 18 km, the Venezuelan rider Rujano is in 4th. The Italian TT champion Dario Cioni starts.

Gibo Simoni starts now, and after 8.5 km Basso is now the fastest - 1 second faster then Bruseghin and Honchar.

At the Intergiro point, Karpets is in 2nd at 30 sec off Zabriskie.

1606 CEST - Il Falco is 2 seconds faster than Basso at first intermediate point. Celestino starts. Cunego and Di Luca the 2 remaining riders at the start. At the 18 km checkpoint Honchar is 2nd, 2 seconds down on Zabriskie. Bruseghin was slower there. Cunego starts.

1510 CEST - Di Luca is off, everyone underway. There was a nice story about Cunego yesterday. He thought he won the stage because he didn't know Koldo Gil was in front of him. A couples of seconds after the finish he heard about it. I'm wondering what they have the communication stuff for? Maybe he didn't ride with it but normally you have teammates who can tell you that...

While the race leaders are on the road, here are the current standings:
1 Zabriski David USA CSC 58:31
2 Dekker Thomas NED RAB 1:23
3 Hruska Jan CZE LST 1:34
4 Bileka Volodymyr UKR DSC 2:20
5 Pinotti Marco ITA SDV 2:40
6 Peron Andrea ITA CSC 2:44
7 Lancaster Brett AUS PAN 3:02
8 Blaudzun Michael DEN CSC 3:09
9 Padrnos Pavel CZE DSC3:12
10 Escobar Roure Sergio ESP IBA 3:12

1517 CEST - Tom Danielson at the finish in 1:01:50 and is 15th. At the Intergiro (the 28.6 checkpoint), Bruseghin is 2nd at 16 seconds off Zabriskie. Honchar 3rd at the Intergiro at 17 sec behind Zabriskie.

Basso has caught Moreni, who started 1 or 2 minutes before him. Cunego loses 27 sec. at the 8,6 km checkpoint. Cioni loses also 27 seconds. Basso is 8 seconds faster than the number 2 man at 18 km...Karpets now 2nd at the finish, 1.07 down on Zabriskie.

Di Luca loses 13 sec. on Il Falco at 8,6 km. Someone has clearly replaced Ivan Basso with a time-trialing machine. Savoldelli 4th at 18 km, 18 seconds down on Basso - Basso is now also a time trial machine, since he learned this, due to Riis, in the windtunnel.

1625 CEST - Garate at the finish in 1:00:38, 2.07 down on Zabriskie - Juanma is 5th. A good time by Garate, who is more noted for his climbing ability than against the clock. But Garate has a bike which is the lightest of all TT bikes in the peloton; he has a bike of 7,1 kg while the others have 7,7 or more.

While it's too early to say whether he'll win, Ivan Basso has nonetheless put in a superb time - we'll just have to wait and see whether this clear improvement has hampered his proficiency in the high mountains.

Hmm, the cycling fanatic in me (Andy) says that Basso will win today, and that would be a real surprise. While Bart opines that Zabriskie will keep his lead at the finish and Basso in 2nd - depending on Savoldelli if Zabriskie will win. And with that, Basso has the same time as Zabriskie at the Intergiro. And now Savoldelli the fastest at the Intergiro - 8 seconds faster than Zabriskie.

1637 CEST - Bruseghin at the finish 48 sec down on Zabriskie. That's possibly second place. Honchar slower then Zabriskie, 30 seconds down on him. Now it's going to be really close; by the by, Savoldelli hasn't won a race, let alone a time trial, since the Giro overall in 2002 with Index Alexia.You'd have to say it's long due.

Cunego 54 sec down on Basso at the top of the climb. Simoni 6 seconds faster than Cunego there. Still, the descent is effectively over now, and now we'll see if "Il Falco" Savoldelli can stay in the lead.

1641 CEST - Di Luca at the top of the climb, 26 seconds down on Basso. Di Luca in 5th spot there. Haimar Zubeldia at the finish in a disappointing time.

Overall (general classification), Cunego is second at twenty-six seconds, followed by Celestino and Simoni at fifty-four. Di Luca should keep his maglia rosa today, and continue to impress. He did say he wants to keep the maglia rosa for another couple of days.

Pinotti down to 12th at the moment - he expected top 10 but I guess the climb got him, or the technical descent. Considering the calibre of the opposition, top 10 seems like a tough goal. Haimar Zubeldia, as Bart mentioned, had a disappointing ride, losing four minutes.

Simoni is 1'07" down on Savoldelli at the third time check. 2 km to go for Basso. The moment of truth (in the race of truth) awaits.

Bettini in 12th now, one second faster than Pinotti. Cunego at the Intergiro, 1.02 down on Il Falco and and 54 seconds down on Basso. Pretty good for Cunego - he's made an effort to improve his time trialing, but still concedes that it will always be his bugbear.

Basso at the finish, Basso has 58:48, while Di Luca has passed the Intergiro in 6th position. Il Falco at the last km - it looks like the win is for Zabriskie...25 sec. left for 800 mt. Il Falco also slower than Basso.

Zabriskie flew in the last 17 km. By rough calculations, Zabriskie covered 17km in 17 minutes - 60km/h, though I still cannot believe that. Either my math is wrong or he's Superman.

1654 CEST - Time of Savoldelli is 59:15. He is 44 seconds down on Zabriskie.

Team CSC have packed the top twenty with their men, even after almost half of the team has been involved in close-range chasing at the head of the bunch in recent days. And Cipo has a new role, he is sitting next to the sport-director behind Di Luca. And is screaming "Vai vai vai vai vai" or something...

1700 CEST - Garzelli at the finish, he is 9th in 1:00:27. Cioni is finished in 1:00:27, equal to his teammate Garzelli. Ardila puts in a poor time.

Four riders still riding toward the finish - Simoni, Celestino, Cunego and Di Luca. Simoni at the finish. His time is 1:01:23, giving him 21st place at the moment, almost 3.00 down on Zabriskie.

By the way, former Team Coast man Christoph von Kleinsorgen won the last stage of the Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt, though with four of the six stages, the overall goes to the prolific Stefan Schumacher, who can clearly climb, sprint and time-trial well. And in Picardie, Damien Nazon won the last stage. Tombak is the overall winner.

1708 CEST - Cunego in the last km. Celestino finished in a time of 1:02:33. Cunego finishes in a time of 1:00:55 and is 15th, 2:24 down on Zabriskie, and 2:07 down on Basso. Basso leads Cunego in the general classification by 1.06 now. Di Luca also at the finish in 1:00:06 and is 10th.

So the top three today:
1. Zabriskie
2. Basso
3. Il Falco Savoldelli

Well, it's Zabriskie's first time-trial victory since the US national championship last June, and his first win since an opportunistic solo breakaway in the Vuelta last September. But this win is much stronger than in last year's Vuelta and has a higher value. It's comfortably the biggest of his career and Riis will be glad for the stage win. Also for the good position of Basso in the ranking, not considering Di Luca as a real GC contender.

It seems to me that Di Luca has a slender 9 second advantage over Basso as he dons the maglia rosa another day, and does look pretty in pink. He also has the podium champagne spraying technique well down - his reach into the crowd is very good.

Thanks for joining us today, and see you right here tomorrow for Stage 9 - Firenze-Ravenna, 139 Km.

Time Trial Results

1 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 58:31
2 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 0:17
3 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 0:44
4 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 0:48
5 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 0:51
6 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 1:07
7 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 1:15
8 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 1:23
9 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 1:34
10 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 1:35
11 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 1:56
12 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 1:56
13 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 2:07
14 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 2:09
15 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 2:20
16 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 2:24
17 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 2:30
18 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 2:39
19 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 2:40
20 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 2:44
21 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 2:46
22 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 2:47
23 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 2:52
24 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Eus 2:54
25 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 3:00
26 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 3:02
27 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 3:05
28 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 3:07
29 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 3:09
30 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 3:09
31 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 3:12
32 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba 3:12
33 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 3:12
34 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 3:17
35 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 3:18
36 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 3:19
37 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 3:19
38 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 3:24
39 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 3:26
40 Christensen Mads Den Qst 3:44
41 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 3:44
42 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 3:45
43 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 3:47
44 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 3:52
45 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 3:58
46 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 4:02
47 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 4:02
48 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 4:03
49 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 4:05
50 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof 4:06
51 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 4:07
52 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 4:11
53 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 4:11
54 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 4:13
55 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 4:14
56 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 4:15
57 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 4:15
58 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 4:16
59 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 4:17
60 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 4:28
61 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv 4:29
62 Fertonani Marco Ita Dom 4:30
63 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 4:31
64 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 4:33
65 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 4:40
66 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 4:40
67 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 4:44
68 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 4:46
69 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 4:48
70 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 4:50
71 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 4:50
72 Engels Addy Ned Qst 4:51
73 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 4:58
74 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 4:59
75 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 5:02
76 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 5:02
77 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 5:04
78 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 5:06
79 Parra Ivan Col Clm 5:07
80 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 5:08
81 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 5:10
82 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 5:11
83 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 5:15
84 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 5:17
85 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 5:22
86 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 5:22
87 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 5:24
88 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 5:29
89 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 5:30
90 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 5:30
91 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 5:30
92 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 5:32
93 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 5:32
94 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 5:33
95 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 5:39
96 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 5:41
97 Barry Michael Can Dsc 5:43
98 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 5:44
99 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 5:45
100 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 5:47
101 Hesjedal Ryder Can Dsc 5:55
102 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 5:56
103 Velo Marco Ita Fas 6:01
104 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 6:03
105 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 6:04
106 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 6:07
107 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 6:09
108 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 6:10
109 Martias Rony Fra Btl 6:13
110 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 6:15
111 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 6:16
112 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 6:17
113 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 6:18
114 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab 6:20
115 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 6:21
116 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 6:21
117 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 6:22
118 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 6:26
119 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 6:26
120 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 6:28
121 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 6:32
122 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 6:34
123 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 6:38
124 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 6:39
125 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 6:44
126 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 6:46
127 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 6:47
128 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 6:48
129 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 6:54
130 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 6:54
131 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 6:54
132 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 6:56
133 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 6:56
134 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 6:56
135 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 6:58
136 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 7:04
137 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 7:04
138 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 7:05
139 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 7:05
140 Nuyens Nick Bel Qst 7:08
141 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 7:08
142 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 7:10
143 Tauler Llull Antonio Esp Iba 7:11
144 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 7:13
145 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 7:14
146 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 7:14
147 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 7:15
148 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 7:15
149 Navas Chica David Esp Iba 7:16
150 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 7:18
151 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp Lst 7:25
152 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv 7:28
153 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Iba 7:29
154 Mcewen Robbie Aus Dvl 7:33
155 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 7:34
156 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 7:38
157 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 7:43
158 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 7:44
159 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 7:45
160 Gates Nick Aus Dvl 7:48
161 White Matthew Aus Cof 7:52
162 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 7:54
163 Vierhouten Aart Ned Dvl 7:54
164 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 7:56
165 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 8:01
166 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 8:05
167 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 8:06
168 Renier Franck Fra Btl 8:09
169 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 8:09
170 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 8:11
171 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 8:12
172 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 8:19
173 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 8:20
174 Ordowski Volker Ger Gst 8:21
175 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 8:27
176 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 8:31
177 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 8:40
178 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 8:46
179 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 8:48
180 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Cof 8:59
181 Murn Uros Slo Pho 9:06
182 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 9:06
183 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 9:17
184 Forster Robert Ger Gst 9:23
185 Hoj Frank Den Gst 9:51
186 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 10:12

General Classification after Stage 8

1 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 36:06:47
2 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 0:09
3 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 0:35
4 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 1:15
5 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 1:27
6 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 1:35
7 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 1:38
8 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 1:39
9 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 2:10
10 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 2:11
11 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 2:24
12 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 2:28
13 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 2:37
14 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 3:09
15 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 3:18
16 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 3:21
17 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 3:24
18 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 3:37
19 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 3:44
20 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Eus 3:48
21 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 3:57
22 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 3:59
23 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 4:13
24 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 4:22
25 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 4:30
26 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 4:35
27 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 4:49
28 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 4:59
29 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 5:08
30 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 5:08
31 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 5:10
32 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 5:10
33 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 5:11
34 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 5:15
35 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 5:23
36 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 5:38
37 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 5:38
38 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 5:44
39 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 5:48
40 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 5:55
41 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 6:02
42 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 6:04
43 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 6:26
44 Fertonani Marco Ita Dom 6:39
45 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 6:56
46 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 7:06
47 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 7:26
48 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 7:58
49 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 8:17
50 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 8:20
51 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 8:29
52 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 8:35
53 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 8:49
54 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 9:22
55 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 9:39
56 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 10:34
57 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 10:43
58 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 11:00
59 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 11:02
60 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv 11:22
61 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 11:29
62 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 13:06
63 Engels Addy Ned Qst 13:23
64 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Cof 13:34
65 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 13:52
66 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 13:57
67 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 14:48
68 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 16:49
69 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 17:00
70 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 17:21
71 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 17:21
72 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 17:24
73 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 17:44
74 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 18:25
75 Velo Marco Ita Fas 18:36
76 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 18:50
77 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 19:55
78 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 21:05
79 Barry Michael Can Dsc 21:19
80 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 21:31
81 Parra Ivan Col Clm 22:28
82 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 22:46
83 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 22:53
84 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 23:10
85 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 24:11
86 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 24:47
87 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 24:58
88 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof 25:04
89 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 25:21
90 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 25:54
91 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 26:22
92 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 26:25
93 Mcewen Robbie Aus Dvl 27:21
94 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 27:24
95 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 27:46
96 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 28:01
97 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 28:02
98 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 28:55
99 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 29:11
100 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 29:27
101 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 29:27
102 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv 29:51
103 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 30:10
104 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 30:11
105 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 30:26
106 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 31:24
107 Murn Uros Slo Pho 31:32
108 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 32:02
109 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 32:03
110 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 32:33
111 White Matthew Aus Cof 32:40
112 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 32:52
113 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 33:04
114 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 33:07
115 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 33:35
116 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 34:02
117 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 34:10
118 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 34:11
119 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Iba 34:45
120 Nuyens Nick Bel Qst 35:11
121 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 35:34
122 Ordowski Volker Ger Gst 36:08
123 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 36:30
124 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 36:46
125 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 37:01
126 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 37:23
127 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 37:37
128 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 38:00
129 Navas Chica David Esp Iba 38:13
130 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 38:37
131 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 38:40
132 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 38:47
133 Tauler Llull Antonio Esp Iba 38:47
134 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 38:58
135 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 39:05
136 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 39:23
137 Hesjedal Ryder Can Dsc 39:35
138 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab 40:05
139 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 40:34
140 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba 41:15
141 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 41:24
142 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 42:10
143 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 42:31
144 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 42:48
145 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 42:48
146 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 43:04
147 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 43:38
148 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 43:42
149 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp Lst 43:42
150 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 43:45
151 Renier Franck Fra Btl 43:52
152 Gates Nick Aus Dvl 43:57
153 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 44:10
154 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 44:14
155 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 44:59
156 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 45:46
157 Martias Rony Fra Btl 45:50
158 Forster Robert Ger Gst 46:03
159 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 46:14
160 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 46:23
161 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 48:38
162 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 48:50
163 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 49:13
164 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 49:22
165 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 49:23
166 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 49:54
167 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 50:33
168 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 51:10
169 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 52:11
170 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 52:29
171 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 52:40
172 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 52:54
173 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 53:58
174 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 54:06
175 Vierhouten Aart Ned Dvl 54:14
176 Christensen Mads Den Qst 54:41
177 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 54:45
178 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 57:42
179 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 58:20
180 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 58:48
181 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 59:14
182 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 1:01:29
183 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 1:02:04
184 Hoj Frank Den Gst 1:03:13
185 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 1:08:10
186 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 1:12:35


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |