Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 6 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 5/13/2005
88th Giro d'Italia Stage 6 Live Coverage
 

88th Giro d'Italia - Stage Six
(Viterbo to Marina di Grosseto - 153 km.)



Stage 6 (Friday - May 13, 2005)

From the excellent race preview by Fabio, here is an overview of today's stage, with the obvious exception that the Lion King might well be a spectator today as the race runs through his home region.

Viterbo to Marina di Grosseto (153 km)

 
After yesterday’s efforts on the hills of the Abruzzo National Park, and a car transfer from L’Aquila (Italian word for "The Eagle",  btw) back to Latium, riders line up at Viterbo for the start of an easier stage, short and with few difficulties, all of which coming in the early kilometres. The only real climb comes at Scansano, and it’s a 6-km. ascent with an average gradient of no more than 5%. But the last part of the leg, that makes its way into the "Granduchy of Cycling", Tuscany (home to countless world-class riders of the present and the past) and finishes into the seaside town of Marina di Grosseto ("the beach of Grosseto") for the first time, runs on pan-flat roads, and is perfectly suited for the sprinters. Another day for Petacchi, or maybe one for the Lion King as the Giro gets to Cipollini’s home region? Or a glory day for any other fastman?

Race Coverage

The stage today began with (surprise!) another squaring off of Aussies and Italians. Trent Wilson, Bettini, Zanini, Krauss...

Trent Wilson (Panaria-Navigare) took a flyer, but was pulled back before long. Then perennial Giro attacker Raffaele Illiano (Selle Italia-Panaria) got a gap for a while, then he was brought back.

Significantly, Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), who is in 2nd on GC at only 3" back, won the Intergiro after being led out by his mate Stefano Zanini (who took 2nd). Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner) was 3rd. If I'm not mistaken, that gives Bettini a 6" bonus, thus putting him 3" up on Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) in the race for the Pink Jersey.

1528 CEST - Currently, Juan Cobo (Saunier Duval) is solo off the front. He has a lead of a couple of minutes, but the Quick Step, Fassa Bortolo, and Davitamon-Lotto men are being very attentive and aren't going to let anyone get too far from the peloton today. Cobo has a yellow "livestrong" bracelet on, though, which brought luck to many stage winners in last year's Tour de France.

Cobo has 1' 27" on the peloton at the moment.

Yes, the sprinters are chomping at the bit today, as this first week has been very unkind to them. The race is awash with talk of how the organizers set out to make things difficult for Petacchi this year, with so many uphills and technical approaches to the finish lines this year.

David Lopez, the Euskaltel-Euskadi rider who crashed hard near the finish yesterday, is riding in the pack today with a bandage on his left knee. It's good to see him in there... he was in a lot of pain after his crash.

So the Fassa Bortolo and Quick Step men are at the front of the peloton in force. Cobo has a 1' 32" gap. They are hoping that there aren't any more surprises at the end of the day, and that there isn't some Cat 1 climb 5km from the finish that isn't on the official race profile.

1541 CEST - Now Dmitriy Muravyev of Credit Agricole is taking a flyer off the front of the pack. He'll try to catch Cobo, who is only 1' 35" off the front of the race. Oh, and now the Green Jersey Jose "Rapido" Rujano of Selle Italia comes to the front as the riders roll up the only categorized climb of the day. I like this young climber... I'm thinking he's going to take that Green Jersey in Milan.

So now a small group of about five is trying to form off the front... the sprinter's teams are making sure their men aren't tailed off on this climb, so they are keeping a steady pace.

Cabo goes over the top in 1st position, of course. The chase group does not have Rujano in it. A Rabobank rider goes over in 2nd at 50". The peloton is only 1" behind.

That climb didn't look that hard... riders looked to be taking it in their big ring, if that tells you anything.

It was Veneberg who went over in 2nd... that will move him up a bit in the Green Jersey competition. He's continuing to push on with Marichal (Cofidis). Oh, stop the presses: in a shocking development, Ivan "Lead Shorts" Quaranta is way off the back and in the cars on that climb, which - did I mention? - didn't appear that tough.

Quaranta is riding for Domina Vacanze in those ugly orangish getups. The chase of three riders (Marichal, Veneberg, and Phonak's Urweider) have caught Cobo and the four are working together now on the long descent. From here on out it is downhill or flat, though, so you can bet the sprinters aren't going to be denied today. It's been a dismal Giro for them so far, so they aren't going to let this chance slip away.

1551 CEST - The riders are a bit over 50 km away from the finish line.

1553 CEST - 50km left. The peloton, with the Fassa Bortolo and Quick Step trains at the front in full force for Petacchi and Bettini, are bombing after those four men in the break.

So an interesting bit of Giro trivia for you: in 2001, the Bonjour team (a small French squad) had one of the all time most disastrous experiences by a team in a grand tour.

In a series of mishaps and bad luck, the biggest were the illness that swept through the team and the fact that they were hit by robbers not once, but twice, and all of their bikes were stolen.

Heading into the final day of the Giro, all that was left of the team was one man, a young grand tour rookie, who was riding his first ever three-week race. The kid was in next-to-last place, but he was trying to tough it out to the finish in Milano.

On the last day of the race, he had to borrow a bike from another team (as all Bonjour's bikes had been stolen, remember). In a display of respect for this kid, the sole survivor of the team, the peloton allowed him to go off the front and win the Intergiro sprint and take the prize money there on the final stage.

And what, you may ask, was this kid's name? It was none other than Thomas Voeckler, in his first ever grand tour.

Tommy V., of course, went on to take the French Champion's Jersey last year, and wore the Yellow Jersey in the 2004 Tour de France for almost two weeks.

1602 CEST - Back to this race, not a lot going on... the Fassa Bortolo and Quick Step trains are still hammering in the peloton, and the four men in the break aren't very far ahead (18" at the last check).

Crash! Oh no... okay, it's a Discovery and a Saunier Duval rider. The Discovery Channel man is Ryder Hesjedal. The Saunier Duval man is Ruben Lobato. Both are back up and riding again. It was some kind of fall off on the right side of the road. The four men off the front, meanwhile, have stretched their lead back out to 35". They must be doing this for the TV time, because they're not going anywhere.

Marichal, Cobo, Veneberg, and Urweider are working well together, driving it.

1610 CEST - McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) and Cooke (FDJeux.com) both look relaxed inthe peloton. The only climb is over, and it's nothing but flat, flat, flat from here on out, according to the race profile. Of course, these race profiles have been akin to psychological warfare documents in the past week...

Cobo sits at the back of the break which has a 48" lead now. He doesn't pull through, and gestures to Marichal to go ahead. "Sure, blow your energy..." he seems to be saying. 35km left.

The peloton rolls through the 35km to go point, not far behind this four-man break. They don't even have a minute... in fact, the check says 42". Fassa is already in full cry on the front, and Bettini's Quick Step boys want their man in Pink again.

Before long, they will hit Marina di Grosseto. They'll cross the finish line, then head out for three more laps. That will be a real drag strip of a circuit, that. The gap is now down to 35". Massimo Codol is bringing the hurt down for Fassa on the front of the bunch. The speed is extremely high.

Codol pulls through and makes way for his mate, the powerful Ukrainian Volodymir Gustov. Only 30km left now, and these kilometers will fly by. The gap is 30". These four men in the break will be back in the team cars before long.

Not that theirs isn't a valiant and hard-fought escape... it's just that the sprinters teams aren't having any of it today. Nada. Zilch. Get yer butt back in the pack, that kind of attitude today.

So now Cobo has said forget this, and dropped back to the pack. The three left are only 15" ahead of the pack.

1626 CEST - 25km left. Veneberg, Marichal and Urweider are still a few seconds off the front, but the pack is on them. They are on the same stretch of road.

Nardello (T-Mobile), who crashed yesterday, sports a nice big gauze wrap around his left elbow and left knee. He smiles and waves at the camera though, apparently in good spirits. He must be happy that he doesn't have to go to the front to work for Zabel today, at least not yet.

Hesjedal is back in the pack too... the camera shows a closeup of his left elbow, which has some road rash. Nothing too bad, though.

1632 CEST - 20km to go. It's all back together now... some other teams are getting involved in the leadout as the peloton rides into Marina di Grosseto.

The pack is now rolling through the corners and streets of the city, and they roll under the 1km banner... though that will only be the 1km point on the last lap, and they have 3 laps to go still. CSC is now in force at the front.

Crash! right at the finish line... the first time through the finish line, that is. It is Quaranta, and a few others. A Selle Italia rider, Grischa Niermann of Rabobank.

Everyone is up and getting back into the race. But this has split up the peloton. CSC did the right thing, hammering at the front to keep Basso out of trouble. A T-Mobile rider, Korff, was caught up in the crash as well. He is off and rolling again too.

1638 CEST - 15 km to go. The CSC boys are still hammering on the front of the pack, with some other teams getting into the mix... the pace is very, very high.

Christian Vandevelde is on the front for CSC. Now a Liquigas train moves up and eclipses the CSC train.

And FDJeux.com and Fassa are now moving to the front in numbers. Remember, Cooke should already have one stage win... he's found his old form that won him the Sprints title in the 2003 Tour de France.

1642 CEST - 2 laps left. That's 12 km as the FDJeux and Fassa boys drive the peloton through the finish line and out for two more laps.

The peloton is strung way out. T-Mobile is making some noise near the front... are they working for Zabel or Pollack?

There's a bunch of riders off the back now who have given up and are just cruising to the finish. They likely got caught out by that crash. Man, FDJeux.com has five men on the front. They are serious today. Matt Wilson takes up the Aussie flag for this latest battle in the war between the Aussie Sprint Mafia and the Italian Stallion, Alessandro Petacchi.

10km left. Wilson pulls off the front for a moment to allow one of his mates to come through. The Fassa, T-Mobile, and Liquigas trains are right on FDJeux.com's keister though.

1647 CEST - Crash! A couple of men have gone down on a curb. It's a man in blue, Beneteau of Bouygues Telekom. The other guy was on his bike and away before I could see who it was, a good sign.

FDJeux.com and T-Mobile are all over the front still.

1650 CEST - The Fassa train is waiting in the wings, likely biding their time for the final few kms. Final lap, 6km left.

The picture breakup is bad right now... looks like Liquigas has come to the front... now they are gone and it's Fassa and FDJeux.com mixed together on the point. And T-Mobile now comes to the point to drive it.

This is fast, fluctuating, and fun! Hard to keep up with all the changes. T-Mobile and Fassa on the front, with Kessler the guy bringing the pain right now.

The sprinters are having their little elbow fest behind the Fassa boys, with Petacchi, McEwen, and Cooke all up in there. Crash! The Fassa train has gone down! They overcooked it into a corner!

T-Mobile is on the front driving it now. A few Fassa men are still on the front... but Petacchi went down!

Petacchi is off the back. McEwen is right near the front with 2km left.

He's getting a leadout from his Davitamon boys, but there aren't enough left... he's going to be in the wind too soon at this rate...Now a Cofidis rider comes through.

Final Kilometer. And a Davitamon rider has flown the coop! One of McEwen's mates has attacked! Will he hold them off? It will be close!

Now another rider (Domina Vacanze?) eclipses that attack, and McEwen comes around him on the line to win it! Boy was that close!

Well, I wonder what kind of GC damage was done by that big crash. Petacchi is cruising to the finish now, clearly disappointed and pissed. 1' 58" down, he crosses the line.

It was a Davitamon Lotto rider who was off the front at the end... McEwen saw that his mate was going to get caught, so he swept around him and took the stage.

Bileka of Discovery was 3rd, Kirsipuu 2nd, Galvez 4th, Vogels 5th... so that must have been Henk Vogels who charged off the front with that big attack at the end.

Nice to see our old mate Vogels, who rode in the States for the last couple of years, back at the front of a grand tour like that.

So Bettini did claim the Pink Jersey with his victory in that Intergiro sprint. This is the third time that "Teeny" Bettini has put himself in Pink in this race. The GC is Bettini, followed by Di Luca, Mazzanti in third and Cioni in fourth.

Vogels is a very strong rider, and that's what it takes to make a run like that in the final kilometer when the hammer is already down... Henk almost pulled it off! Meanwhile, riders who were delayed by the crashes are still rolling across the finish line, some seven minutes down.

So the day goes to the Aussies in this ongoing sprint battle with the Italians. If you're keeping score, it's McEwen 2, Petacchi 0 at this point. And nobody would have said that would happen at the beginning of this Giro. McEwen enjoys the blondes and the champagne. O'Grady 6th, Ziegler 7th, Grillo 8th in that sprint. That 3rd for Bileka is a nice result for the Disco boys.

Now Bettini pulls on the pink, again. Will he dump out the champagne like he did last time? Hmmm... no, he seems to be happy... he has his little cute kid on the podium with him. So here comes the champagne... can he open it? He's struggling... ah, now he douses everyone.

There doesn't appear to be any major shakeup on GC, but the damage has yet to be fully assessed. McEwen now pulls on the Points Jersey... good at least to see that jersey on a sprinter again. Rujano is still in the Green for the best alpinista in the race.

Intergiro is Krauss... he pulls on the Blue Jersey. Liquigas-Bianchi takes the stage with the one team classification. With DiLuca, Cioni, Noé, and Garzelli, who can argue that? And now, here they are again for the second team classification! Way to go!

The new rule for grand tours is that riders cannot lose time due to a crash in the final 3km (as opposed to 1km as in the past)... this means that none of the big GC men lost any time as a result of that big crash and split in the field near the end.

Thanks for joining us today, be sure to join us this weekend - Saturday is a longish, 205 km stage through Tuscany, and Sunday is the individual time trial in Florence!

Results

1 McEwen Robbie Aus Dvl 3:37:17
2 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a m.t.
3 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc m.t.
4 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba m.t.
5 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl m.t.
6 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
7 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
8 Grillo Paride Ita Pan m.t.
9 Fothen Markus Ger Gst m.t.
10 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo m.t.
11 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom m.t.
12 Martias Rony Fra Btl m.t.
13 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
14 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
15 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
16 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
17 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
18 Rast Gregory Sui Pho m.t.
19 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
20 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl m.t.
21 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom m.t.
22 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
23 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
24 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl m.t.
25 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc m.t.
26 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
27 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm m.t.
28 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan m.t.
29 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
30 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq m.t.
31 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj m.t.
32 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam m.t.
33 Renier Franck Fra Btl m.t.
34 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
35 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam m.t.
36 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq m.t.
37 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
38 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam m.t.
39 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
40 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv m.t.
41 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom m.t.
42 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
43 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan m.t.
44 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
45 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
46 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
47 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom m.t.
48 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst m.t.
49 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst m.t.
50 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq m.t.
51 Barry Michael Can Dsc m.t.
52 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
53 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Eus m.t.
54 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq m.t.
55 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm m.t.
56 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
57 Eltink Theo Ned Rab m.t.
58 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
59 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
60 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
61 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq m.t.
62 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a m.t.
63 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
64 Vierhouten Aart Ned Dvl m.t.
65 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
66 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
67 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
68 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
69 Werner Christian Ger Tmo m.t.
70 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba m.t.
71 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof m.t.
72 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba m.t.
73 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Iba m.t.
74 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba m.t.
75 White Matthew Aus Cof m.t.
76 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst m.t.
77 Krauss Sven Ger Gst m.t.
78 Trentin Guido Ita Cof m.t.
79 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc m.t.
80 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc m.t.
81 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
82 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc m.t.
83 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst m.t.
84 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab m.t.
85 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam m.t.
86 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
87 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
88 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan m.t.
89 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv m.t.
90 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Cof m.t.
91 Nuyens Nick Bel Qst m.t.
92 Bramati Davide Ita Qst m.t.
93 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv m.t.
94 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho m.t.
95 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl m.t.
96 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
97 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv m.t.
98 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
99 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba m.t.
100 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
101 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl m.t.
102 Milesi Marco Ita Liq m.t.
103 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc m.t.
104 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
105 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho m.t.
106 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm m.t.
107 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba m.t.
108 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst m.t.
109 Engels Addy Ned Qst m.t.
110 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
111 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
112 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo m.t.
113 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam m.t.
114 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
115 Fertonani Marco Ita Dom m.t.
116 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm m.t.
117 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a m.t.
118 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
119 Codol Massimo Ita Fas m.t.
120 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
121 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom m.t.
122 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam m.t.
123 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam m.t.
124 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv m.t.
125 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq m.t.
126 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst m.t.
127 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
128 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
129 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
130 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
131 Tauler Llull Antonio Esp Iba m.t.
132 Gates Nick Aus Dvl m.t.
133 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
134 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj m.t.
135 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc m.t.
136 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan m.t.
137 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst m.t.
138 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst m.t.
139 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
140 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
141 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj m.t.
142 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj m.t.
143 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc m.t.
144 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a m.t.
145 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab m.t.
146 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
147 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl m.t.
148 Kern Christophe Fra Btl m.t.
149 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
150 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
151 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom m.t.
152 Forster Robert Ger Gst m.t.
153 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
154 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
155 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
156 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
157 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 3:46
158 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.m.t.
159 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 4:43
160 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 5:14
161 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl m.t.
162 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 6:13
163 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho m.t.
164 Navas Chica David Esp Iba m.t.
165 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp Lst m.t.
166 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm m.t.
167 Quaranta Ivan Ita Dom m.t.
168 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl m.t.
169 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
170 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
171 Parra Ivan Col Clm m.t.
172 Christensen Mads Den Qst m.t.
173 Vandborg Brian Den Csc m.t.
174 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus m.t.
175 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus m.t.
176 Lopez Garcia David Esp Eus m.t.
177 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
178 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
179 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab m.t.
180 Hoj Frank Den Gst m.t.
181 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan m.t.
182 Ordowski Volker Ger Gst m.t.
183 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof m.t.
184 Hesjedal Ryder Can Dsc m.t.
185 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 7:38
186 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv m.t.
187 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab m.t.
188 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 9:01

General Classification after Stage 6

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 29:58:09
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 0:03
3 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 0:28
4 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 0:31
5 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 0:33
6 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 0:39
7 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 0:40
8 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 0:44
9 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 0:49
10 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 0:49
11 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 0:49
12 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 0:52
13 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 0:52
14 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 0:55
15 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 0:56
16 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 0:56
17 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 0:57
18 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 0:58
19 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 0:58
20 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 1:07
21 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 1:08
22 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Eus 1:08
23 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 1:09
24 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 1:09
25 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 1:13
26 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:15
27 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 1:18
28 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 1:21
29 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 1:25
30 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 1:25
31 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 1:31
32 Mcewen Robbie Aus Dvl 1:39
33 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 1:47
34 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 1:48
35 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 1:50
36 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 1:52
37 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Cof 1:56
38 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 1:59
39 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 2:01
40 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 2:02
41 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 2:05
42 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 2:13
43 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 2:19
44 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 2:19
45 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 2:19
46 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 2:21
47 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 2:28
48 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 2:30
49 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 2:30
50 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 2:32
51 Velo Marco Ita Fas 2:32
52 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 2:34
53 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 2:38
54 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 2:40
55 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 2:40
56 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 2:47
57 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 2:48
58 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof 2:49
59 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 2:52
60 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 2:56
61 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 3:03
62 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv 3:05
63 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 3:07
64 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 3:09
65 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 3:11
66 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 3:12
67 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 3:24
68 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 3:27
69 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 3:32
70 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 3:33
71 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 3:37
72 Fertonani Marco Ita Dom 3:39
73 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 3:47
74 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 4:07
75 Murn Uros Slo Pho 4:17
76 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 4:31
77 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 5:14
78 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 5:30
79 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 6:13
80 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 6:21
81 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 6:21
82 White Matthew Aus Cof 6:39
83 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 7:03
84 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 7:07
85 Engels Addy Ned Qst 7:41
86 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 8:11
87 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 8:18
88 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 8:25
89 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 8:28
90 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 8:32
91 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 8:38
92 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 8:45
93 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 8:51
94 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Iba 9:07
95 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 9:10
96 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 9:11
97 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 9:33
98 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 9:34
99 Ordowski Volker Ger Gst 9:38
100 Nuyens Nick Bel Qst 9:54
101 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 10:10
102 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 11:07
103 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 11:13
104 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 11:16
105 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 11:24
106 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 11:26
107 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 12:00
108 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 12:47
109 Navas Chica David Esp Iba 12:48
110 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 13:05
111 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 13:11
112 Tauler Llull Antonio Esp Iba 13:27
113 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 13:27
114 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 13:32
115 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 13:36
116 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 13:45
117 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 13:55
118 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 14:10
119 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 14:38
120 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 14:41
121 Barry Michael Can Dsc 14:45
122 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 14:52
123 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 15:04
124 Hesjedal Ryder Can Dsc 15:31
125 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 15:40
126 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 15:55
127 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 16:00
128 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 16:19
129 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 16:24
130 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 16:24
131 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 16:26
132 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 16:59
133 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 17:12
134 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 17:21
135 Renier Franck Fra Btl 17:34
136 Gates Nick Aus Dvl 18:00
137 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp Lst 18:08
138 Forster Robert Ger Gst 18:31
139 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 18:34
140 Parra Ivan Col Clm 18:51
141 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 19:08
142 Lopez Garcia David Esp Eus 19:15
143 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv 19:24
144 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 19:43
145 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 19:44
146 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba 19:54
147 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 20:11
148 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 20:11
149 Martias Rony Fra Btl 21:28
150 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 21:45
151 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 22:10
152 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 22:20
153 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 23:05
154 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 23:12
155 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 23:27
156 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 23:33
157 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 24:00
158 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 24:05
159 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab 24:18
160 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 24:19
161 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 24:36
162 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 24:46
163 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 24:50
164 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 25:29
165 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 27:26
166 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 27:59
167 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 28:01
168 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 28:01
169 Vierhouten Aart Ned Dvl 28:11
170 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 28:13
171 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 28:41
172 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 28:52
173 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 29:40
174 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 30:13
175 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 30:19
176 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 30:49
177 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 32:23
178 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 32:33
179 Christensen Mads Den Qst 32:48
180 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 33:24
181 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 33:43
182 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 34:00
183 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 34:02
184 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 34:03
185 Quaranta Ivan Ita Dom 34:28
186 Hoj Frank Den Gst 35:13
187 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 41:13
188 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 47:42

Points Classification after Stage 6 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 McEwen Robbie Aus Dvl 77
2 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 71
3 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 69
4 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 42
5 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 40
6 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 34
7 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 34
8 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 34
9 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 30
10 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 26
11 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 25
12 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 25
13 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 25
14 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 25
15 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof 23
16 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 21
17 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 21
18 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 21
19 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 21
20 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 20
21 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 16
22 Forster Robert Ger Gst 16
23 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 15
24 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 15
25 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 14

Mountains Classification after Stage 6 (Maglia Verde)

1 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 13
2 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 7
3 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 6
4 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 5
5 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 5
6 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 5
7 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 4
8 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 3
9 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv 3
10 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 3
11 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 3
12 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 2
13 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 2
14 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 1
15 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 1
16 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 1
17 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1
18 Parra Ivan Col Clm 1
19 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 1
20 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 1

Intergiro Classification after Stage 6 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 15:10:01
2 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 0:16
3 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 0:38
4 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 1:10
5 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 1:10
6 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1:12
7 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:16
8 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 1:16
9 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 1:22
10 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 1:22
11 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 1:22
12 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 1:22
13 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 1:26
14 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 1:26
15 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 1:26
16 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 1:26
17 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 1:26
18 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 1:31
19 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 1:31
20 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 1:31
21 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 1:31
22 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 1:31
23 Hoj Frank Den Gst 1:31
24 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 1:32
25 Velo Marco Ita Fas 1:36

Trofeo Fast Team

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 89:52:24
2 Domina Vacanze 0:09
3 Lampre - Caffita 0:11
4 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 0:27
5 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 0:36
6 Davitamon - Lotto 1:02
7 Quickstep - Innergetic 1:10
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:14
9 Credit Agricole 1:31
10 Gerolsteiner 2:02
11 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 2:02
12 Saunier Duval - Prodir 2:06
13 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 2:10
14 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 2:35
15 Phonak Hearing System 3:38
16 Rabobank 3:52
17 Fassa Bortolo 4:16
18 T-Mobile Team 4:26
19 Team Csc 5:51
20 Française Des Jeux 6:21
21 Bouygues Telecom 9:09
22 Selle Italia - Colombia 17:20

Trofeo Super Team

1 Davitamon - Lotto 148
2 Liquigas - Bianchi 147
3 Quickstep - Innergetic 106
4 Fassa Bortolo 78
5 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 76
6 Credit Agricole 71
7 Domina Vacanze 70
8 Lampre - Caffita 68
9 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 61
10 Saunier Duval - Prodir 58
11 T-Mobile Team 57
12 Gerolsteiner 52
13 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 48
14 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 41
15 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 39
16 Française Des Jeux 38
17 Phonak Hearing System 34
18 Bouygues Telecom 28
19 Rabobank 19
20 Team Csc 17
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
22 Selle Italia - Colombia 0

 
Related Articles
88th Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Awards Stage 6

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |