Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Live Coverage
 
By Staff
Date: 5/11/2005
88th Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Live Coverage
 

88th Giro d'Italia - Stage Four
(Giffoni Valle Piana to Frosinone - 211 km.)


Click for larger images. Courtesy Gazzetta dello Sport.

Hello everyone, and benvenuti to our live coverage of Stage 4 of the 88th Giro d'Italia, from Giffoni Valle Piana to Frosinone over 211 km. Yesterday was the day we finally saw the strongmen and many GC contenders in action, with Di Luca winning the stage, Bettini getting the overall leader's mantle back on his shoulders and the likes of Cunego and Garzelli also in the top places. But today is the day for the sprinters to steal the show again, as the parcours couldn't have been easier.

Perhaps also the day for Alessandro Petacchi to open his 2005 Giro account, and take some revenge after the disappointing result he got at Santa Maria del Cedro two days before. But there's always a certain Robbie McEwen (who showed many a good times in the past that he can win or do well even without enjoying a good leadout by his teammates: we suppose the fact Tom Steels pulled out of the race yesterday shouldn't have much of an impact on the Aussie's sprinting performances) and Kirsipuu, Stuart O'Grady, Paride Grillo, and other fast guys - many of whom can count on a strong leadout machine, as we could notice when we saw the Fassas seriously challenged on the Santa Maria del Cedro final straight this past Monday - he'd better watch out for.

A few more details about Wednesday's leg and its course can be found in the following preview, taken all the way from our Giro d'Italia 2005 Route Preview dating back to late January. By the way - strange but true, the way things went at the end of yesterday's stage, with Cunego and Bettini actually among the top protagonists came close to proving our winter preview predictions right. How could that happen? -;)



Stage 4 (Wednesday - May 11, 2005)

Giffoni Valle Piana to Frosinone (211 km)


Frosinone’s Coat of Arms. Courtesy Comune di Frosinone

Riders line up at the capital city of children movies for a new story, with the sprinters as sure protagonists this time. Bettini, Cunego or someone else may have stolen the show yesterday, but we can’t see who can really avoid a massive sprint today, on such an easy course as the one taking the peloton into Latium and the city of Frosinone, with no ascents, no KOM primes at all in sight. Our predictions are supported by a glance at the town’s "Giro Palmares" featuring two fastmen as winners when a Corsa Rosa stage hit Frosinone: Italy’s three-time national road champion Enrico Paolini took the honors in 1975, and Swiss sprinting sensation (currently Phonak’s … former manager, who recently made the headlines also for the unpleasant story of a blackmail attempt he was reportedly victim of) Urs Freuler rocked the field a decade later.


Live updates from the race

1230 CEST - The stage is underway! The action got started three minutes after noon local time (CEST). The weather is not as good as it was it was in the past couple days though. All 193 riders who finished yesterday's leg took the start. And among them all 45 guys, belonging to the Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, Team CSC, Quick Step, Crédit Agricole and Rabobank teams, who underwent blood tests early in the morning. Yep, the UCI Vampires were back to the Giro today, folks, but thankfully everything went right, nobody failed the tests, and all riders were allowed to start.

1245 CEST - The first attack of the day came straight after the flag was dropped, courtesy of señor Juan José Cobo, of the "red bird" team Saunier Duval-Prodir. He couldn't gain more than a dozen seconds anyway, and was reeled in a couple kilometres later. But the boys from the Spanish squad didn't give up the fight, and were very active in the other breakaway attempts that featured the early kilometres of this stage. Along with the Selle Italia-Colombia attacking machines of course, but strangely neither of the guys who later made the gap belonged to the South-American squad: it was Saunier Duval's Marco Pinotti and Cofidis' Cédric Vasseur who attacked by km.24, and built a lead of more than a minute by km. 33.

Unlike yesterday, the stage got off to a veeeery faaaaaaaast start, the average speed being a more than excellent 47.5 kph after the first 30 minutes.

1255 CEST - Gerolsteiner's Sven Krauss put in another "show". Already in the spotlight - as one of the most "attacking" competitors - in the past days, the "waterboy" sneaked out of the field around the km. 34 point and launched his own chase of the two leaders. Will the brave German succeed?

The bunch is winding through the streets of the Salerno province of Campania, on the way to Sarno town.

1300 CEST - 38 kilometres into the stage, the Italo-French duo on the front is leading the bunch by 02'22", with Sven Krauss chasing in between, his gap to Pinotti and Vasseur being 01'14".

1320 CEST - After 60 km., on the way to the town of Maddaloni in the Caserta province of Campania, Cédric Vasseur and Marco Pinotti are still in the lead. They must be riding very very hard, as the average speed increased further: it's 48 kph after the first sixty minutes! The two frontrunners increased their advantage over both Sven Krauss (it was 01'45" at the km. 52 check) and the pack (trailing by 05'50").

1330 CEST - With 150k to go, Sven Krauss' gap to Pinotti and Vasseur has gone up to two minutes. It look like the German isn't likely to succeed in his attempt to chase down the two leaders, sorry. It also looks like the peloton finally put in some kind of reaction, as they brought their gap to the Italian and the Frenchman down to 05'15".

1350 CEST - Things stayed the same in the following kilometres, with Vasseur and Pinotti further increasing their lead over Krauss (to 02'45"), but losing more time to the bunch, trailing the frontrunners by 04'43" with about 140 km. left.

1400 CEST - Saunier Duval's Pinotti wins the Intergiro sprint at Maddaloni. Cédric Vasseur and Sven Krauss take the other top 3 spots.

As some of you already know, Marco Pinotti managed to reconcile his career on the bike with that of university student; he's not the lone ranger though, as there's more profesional cyclists, from Dario David Cioni to others, who can boast a degree or diploma in something. Kudos to them all, as we do know that finding the time to be both a world-class athlete and a student at the same time is not easy, at all.



Marco Pinotti. Courtesy cyclingfx.nl

Some of you may also know that one of our writers, Holland's own Bart Hazen, has a very nice website dedicated to Pinotti. Marco and Bart are also frequently in touch, and yesterday Pinotti mailed him some post-stage comments, which Bart immediately posted on his website: "Third stage has gone, I am feeling good, but in the final kms there is a real battle and I couldn't recover the position in the last climb. Still saving my legs for next weeks. I like the Giro, but 200 riders are too much. Today great race of Ventoso". It may be true that the Italian was saving his legs yesterday, but certainly for much earlier than "the next weeks". It would be even more interesting to know what Pinotti has to say at the end of today's leg too.

1425 CEST - Sven Krauss' adventure outside the bunch has come to an end. The Gerolsteiner rider failed in his attempt to join Vasseur and Pinotti, and was pulled back into the peloton by km. 97.

1435 CEST - Pinotti and Vasseur are also likely to be reeled in, but while they are about to hit the halfway point of the stage, the pair can still boast a lead of 03'43".

1445 CEST - In the meantime Cedric Vasseur took revenge on Pinotti as he won the Intermediate Sprint at Vitulazio (km. 96). Good news for him, but unfortunately not so good news for his teammate and compatriot Nicolas Inaudi, who was forced to drop out of the race after he fell at km. 76.

1505 CEST - km. 129 / 82k to go and ... surprise, surprise, Pinotti and Vasseur's lead kept increasing again, balooning to a good 05'36" by km. 129 (when hitting the town of Calvi).

1525 CEST - 90k to go, and things stay more or less the same, with Pinotti and Vasseur - two good all rounders but neither of them a real GC threat - leading the bunch by 05'44" as the race hits the town of Vairano. By the way, the route has been slightly modified, with some 10 km. added. so that the total distance will be about 221 km.

And there's a small ascent, followed by a quite tricky descent in the last kilometres, so even if this remains a sprinters' stage, the fastmen should be quite attentive if they want to be a factor today.

1531 CEST - Another pile-up in the bunch. Rabobank's Thomas Dekker and Australian Nick Gates of Davitamon-Lotto were among those caught up, even if seemingly none of the guys involved had any serious consequences.

Also Ivan Parra and yesterday's protagonist Russell van Hout - both riding with the Selle Italia jersey - went down, but they are back in the saddle, and so are all other riders somehow involved in the pile-up.

1533 CEST - Newest time gap update: Vasseur and Pinotti keep a lead of 05'04" on the bunch.

1539 CEST - By the way, yesterday two "hooligans" ran into the middle of the peloton and harassed the riders as the peloton was winding through the Eboli area - they weren't exactly "peaceful" guys, as they tried to kick some of the riders, Quick Step's Davide Bramati had his number torn from his back and was nearly brought down by one of those guys. Though they had some riders throwing their bidons at them...

Well, it seems the two "hooligans" were not new to such "accomplishments", as they did something similar some time ago, as they ran into the middle of a motorway in a similar fashion.

...apparently no car knocked them down that time. So those two signori decided to have a go a it again, this time at a certain cycling race. Their names must not be strangers to the police anyway, so they will be apprehended soon (maybe).

1545 CEST - We have kept talking of those two... (insert the swear words you prefer) as nothing worthy of mention is actually happening on the route. We are 65 km. from the line now, and Pinotti and Vasseur remain in the lead, their advantage over the bunch still hovering around 04'55"-05'00".

1555 CEST - Nothing new from the bunch in these last few minutes as the race hits the town of Cassino. Riders from Fassa, Davitamon-Lotto and Bettini's Quick Step are mixing up at the front of the pack. The gap went slightly down to about 04'30". Vasseur and Pinotti have been away for more than 100 km., by the way.

Paolo Bettini is taking it easy behind his teammates. He said he'll try and defend the jersey, because he wants to be wearing it as the race makes it to his own region Tuscany in the next days.

1600 CEST - The peloton has reached Cassino. Their gap to Vasseur and Pinotti further shrank to 04'14".

1609 CEST - 50 km. to go and Vasseur and Pinotti's lead has dropped to 03'40". All quiet on the Italian front...

1614 CEST - If you can watch the stage today, you can see a man in green: it's Dario David Cioni of Liquigas, the Italian-British (better Tuscan-British) rider who is currently leading the Mountains competition:

"Well, I was used to coming to the Giro as a domestique, so that's a start," a smiling Cioni told RAI's Alessandra De Stefano before the staege start, "but even if I'm gonna keep it today, as there's no categorized climb on the menu, I won't waste any time defending it in the next stages, as both myself and Liquigas have other goals in this race".

1615 CEST - As the peloton winds through the Liri river valley, on the way to the town of Aquino (hometown of Saint Thomas Aquinas), the peloton is starting to be a bit more serious about the chase, and quickly cut the gap down to 02'40".

Davitamon's Aussie Nick Gates and Fassa's Volodymyr Gustov and Massimo Codol are the most active riders at the front of the chasing bunch.

1622 CEST - New gap update; Vasseur (who was virtual overall leader on the road for a few minutes) and Pinotti lost more and more time to the chasers, their gap falling down to a mere 01'21" with less than 40k remaining.

1625 CEST - The breakaway efforts took their toll on the legs of the two frontunners, who are visibly riding at a slow pace now, and they are gonna be swallowed soon. Just a matter of a few minutes.

1630 CEST - The escapees passed under the 35k to go banner. The peloton did the same no more than 38 seconds later.

1632 CEST - 34k to go. Gap down to 28 seconds.

1636 CEST - 30k to go. The peloton is on the escapees' heels. The gap is less than 20".

1637 CEST - Trent Wilson (Selle) rides away from the bunch. Picks up and drops both Vasseur and Pinotti and goes on a solo breakaway!

1639 CEST - Vasseur and Pinotti's breakaway came to end. Also the peloton, led by the Davitamons (with Nick Gates doing a helluva job despite being involved in the earlier pile-up) and Fassas brought them back at last. They managed to stay away for 169 km. Kudos to the two brave guys! But now a different kind race is about to start.

1641 CEST - And the first protagonist of this "different kind" of race is Trent Wilson. We were expecting an attack from a Selle Italia earlier today, it has come at last. A Giro d'Italia stage wouldn't be the same without any Selle Italia guy attacking, after all...

And after Lancaster, McEwen, Van Hout, etc., Trent Wilson is just the umpteenth Aussie in the spotlight so far in the race.

1646 CEST - As we told you earlier, there's a small ascent in the last 10 kilometres today. Not a very steep one, and only the very worst climbers (like Quaranta and Kirsipuu) are supposed to get dropped there. It's the descent afterwards that could be really selective, perhaps. We shall see whether the sprinters are up to the task anyway.

Someone compared today's finish to the Milan-San Remo. And as all latest editons of the "Primavera" ended is a massive sprint, that bodes well for the fastmen.

1647 CEST - 20k to go. Wilson is caught, the peloton is together again, riding fast, with Baden Cooke's FDJ teammates setting the pace - that means the Aussie's legs are good and he might well give the sprint a go today.

1651 CEST - the white-and-something jerseys of both FDJ and Fassa Bortolo dominate the top places, but we can see also some Davitamon and Liquigas riders up front. Freddy Bichot sets the pace, while Phonak's Tadej Valjavec had a flat and is trying hard to regain the peloton with 4-5 of his teammates pacing him. A kind of Team TT for the Phonak boys...

1654 CEST - The FDJs still driving the peloton, with 5-6 of their riders taking turns. Valjavec is about to regain the peloton, while Pinotti is struggling off the back of the bunch.

1656 CEST - Marco Pinotti lost contact. He's expect to come to the line with a delay of several minutes today. A pile-up!! Several riders were caught up, among them also Panaria's sprinter Paride Grillo!

The pile-up apparently took place as FDJ's Sandy Casar was riding too fast, and ran into the wheels of Phonak's Schnyder. All athletes involved are back on their bikes.

CSC's Franck Schleck also was involved, and his U.S. teammate David Zabriskie stopped and waited for him; he's pacing Schleck back into the bunch.

1700 CEST - Well, unfortunately NOT ALL riders who went down are back in the saddle: Switzerland's Patrick Calcagni (Liquigas) apparently injured his collarbone. His Giro must have come to an end.

By the way - the pile-up actually started in the middle of the bunch, as Mirco Lorenzetto and the aforementioned Schleck hit each other and both went down. Then most of the pack had to stop, and at the back of the peloton Casar ran into Schnyder's wheels.

Many riders involved in the pileup are trying to rejoin the first group, drafting off some team cars, but the jury would close an eye on that.

1706 CEST - 5 km to go. Not easy for them though, as we're on undulating roads now; the Lampres move to the front of the first bunch (of 40 riders or so, all top contenders included) and they're flyyyying!!

McEwen is riding well in this uphill section, while Petacchi is struggling a bit. Wicked attack by Aitor Gonzalez.

The Basque, now riding for Euskaltel, gains 20-30m. or so, but we're way too near to the top of the ascent for a real gap to be made. Bettini and Sella counter Aitor's move. The Spaniard is caught.

1708 CEST - Attack by Dario David Cioni, with Bettini following his move. Celestino is there too.

2k to go and we're in the downhill - Celestino is one of the best "downhillmen" around, so beware of him! 7-8 riders made the gap on the descent. The descent ends only 700-800m from the finish line.

1k to go - Celestino, Bettini, Garzelli and others in the front group.

Sorry it's Cioni not Garzelli. Cooke and Cunego also there. A small bunch sprint... Bettini starts the sprints and wins!

Mazzanti comes second. Baden Cooke falls - Bettini switched a bit to the left and perhaps hampered the Aussie, who hit the barriers, but he rolled and stood right up. Cooke crosses the line, but not on his bike. Bettini clearly switched to the left, not giving room to Cooke, and might be sanctioned for that.

Bettini was making his own sprint, he didn't see Cooke coming and didn't hamper him on purpose, but his sprint was blatantly irregular, so it's highly likely that the Cricket will be sanctioned - stripped of his victory.

1720 CEST - the jury is currently at work, watching the sprint again. We'll tell you more as soon as we get more news.

1724 CEST - it's official now: Paolo Bettini was sanctioned for irregular sprinting; Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) is the winner of Stage 4 of the 88th Tour of Italy.

1727 CEST - Paolo Bettini tried to apologize to Cooke after the stage, but Cooke understandably wasn't in the mood for apologies. Bettini is clearly displeased. Chants of "Paolo, Paolo" can be heard from the crowd.

So Mazzanti wins the stage ahead of Cioni and Scarponi. Bettini down to fourth. And after all that, Cioni gained 16 seconds and moved up into third overall.

Watch for post-race reactions later on, and here are the day's results.

Results

1 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 5:10:09
2 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq m.t.
3 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst m.t.
4 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
5 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 0:02
6 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 0:04
7 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
8 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq m.t.
9 Mcewen Robbie Aus Dvl m.t.
10 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst m.t.
11 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam m.t.
12 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
13 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq m.t.
14 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
15 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan m.t.
16 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst m.t.
17 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba m.t.
18 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
19 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
20 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
21 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
22 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
23 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
24 Eltink Theo Ned Rab m.t.
25 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc m.t.
26 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
27 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq m.t.
28 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Cof m.t.
29 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
30 Fothen Markus Ger Gst m.t.
31 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom m.t.
32 Martias Rony Fra Btl m.t.
33 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a m.t.
34 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan m.t.
35 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
36 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl m.t.
37 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
38 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc m.t.
39 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom m.t.
40 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv m.t.
41 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba m.t.
42 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
43 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Eus m.t.
44 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam m.t.
45 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
46 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom m.t.
47 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
48 Engels Addy Ned Qst m.t.
49 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam m.t.
50 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 0:15
51 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 0:31
52 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 0:31
53 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 0:35
54 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 0:40
55 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 0:43
56 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
57 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
58 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
59 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
60 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
61 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj m.t.
62 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv m.t.
63 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj m.t.
64 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba m.t.
65 Gonzalez Martinez Freddy Col Pan m.t.
66 Trentin Guido Ita Cof m.t.
67 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam m.t.
68 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
69 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo m.t.
70 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba m.t.
71 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl m.t.
72 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
73 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm m.t.
74 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
75 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
76 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
77 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst m.t.
78 Forster Robert Ger Gst 0:51
79 Lopez Garcia David Esp Eus m.t.
80 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
81 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv m.t.
82 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a m.t.
83 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
84 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl m.t.
85 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
86 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
87 Ordowski Volker Ger Gst m.t.
88 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
89 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 0:56
90 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 0:57
91 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 0:59
92 Nuyens Nick Bel Qst m.t.
93 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho m.t.
94 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho m.t.
95 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
96 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a m.t.
97 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
98 Renier Franck Fra Btl m.t.
99 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 1:13
100 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 1:13
101 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 1:15
102 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp Lst 1:18
103 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 1:18
104 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 1:21
105 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
106 Werner Christian Ger Tmo m.t.
107 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
108 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
109 Bramati Davide Ita Qst m.t.
110 Perez Arango Marlon Alirio Col Clm m.t.
111 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 1:31
112 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 1:34
113 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 1:38
114 Fertonani Marco Ita Dom m.t.
115 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan m.t.
116 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Iba m.t.
117 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm m.t.
118 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 1:42
119 Hesjedal Ryder Can Dsc m.t.
120 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc m.t.
121 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 1:45
122 Vierhouten Aart Ned Dvl m.t.
123 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
124 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl m.t.
125 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a m.t.
126 Tauler Llull Antonio Esp Iba m.t.
127 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 1:58
128 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 1:58
129 Navas Chica David Esp Iba 1:58
130 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 1:58
131 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 2:02
132 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 2:04
133 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv 2:11
134 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 2:13
135 White Matthew Aus Cof 2:19
136 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 2:19
137 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 2:24
138 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 2:29
139 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 2:29
140 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 2:41
141 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 2:53
142 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 3:57
143 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 4:05
144 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus m.t.
145 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
146 Peron Andrea Ita Csc m.t.
147 Krauss Sven Ger Gst m.t.
148 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab m.t.
149 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
150 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc m.t.
151 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab m.t.
152 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl m.t.
153 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm m.t.
154 Hoj Frank Den Gst m.t.
155 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam m.t.
156 Parra Ivan Col Clm m.t.
157 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 4:41
158 Quaranta Ivan Ita Dom 4:41
159 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab 4:55
160 Vandborg Brian Den Csc m.t.
161 Christensen Mads Den Qst m.t.
162 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc m.t.
163 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
164 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus m.t.
165 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
166 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
167 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba m.t.
168 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
169 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof m.t.
170 Gates Nick Aus Dvl m.t.
171 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 5:16
172 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 5:16
173 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 6:10
174 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 6:10
175 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 6:10
176 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 6:37
177 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 6:37
178 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 6:37
179 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 7:21
180 Codol Massimo Ita Fas m.t.
181 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
182 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv m.t.
183 Barry Michael Can Dsc m.t.
184 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
185 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm m.t.
186 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho m.t.
187 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 9:12
188 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
189 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom m.t.
190 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
191 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj (same time as winner)

General Classification after Stage 4

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 20:19:44
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 0:13
3 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 0:16
4 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 0:19
5 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 0:21
6 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 0:27
7 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 0:32
8 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 0:36
9 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 0:37
10 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 0:37
11 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 0:37
12 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 0:40
13 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 0:40
14 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 0:43
15 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 0:44
16 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 0:44
17 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 0:45
18 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 0:46
19 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 0:46
20 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 0:49
21 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 0:55
22 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Eus 0:56
23 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 0:57
24 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 0:57
25 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 1:01
26 Mcewen Robbie Aus Dvl 1:02
27 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:03
28 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 1:04
29 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 1:09
30 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 1:10
31 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 1:13
32 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 1:13
33 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 1:19
34 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 1:22
35 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 1:31
36 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 1:33
37 Velo Marco Ita Fas 1:35
38 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 1:35
39 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 1:36
40 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 1:37
41 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:39
42 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 1:40
43 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 1:41
44 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 1:43
45 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Cof 1:44
46 Lopez Garcia David Esp Eus 1:46
47 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 1:47
48 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 1:48
49 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 1:49
50 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 1:50
51 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 1:50
52 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 1:51
53 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 1:51
54 O'grady Stuart Aus Cof 1:52
55 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 1:52
56 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 1:53
57 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 1:54
58 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 2:01
59 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 2:04
60 Murn Uros Slo Pho 2:09
61 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 2:12
62 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 2:16
63 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 2:18
64 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 2:20
65 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 2:20
66 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 2:23
67 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 2:27
68 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 2:27
69 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 2:28
70 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 2:35
71 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 2:36
72 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 2:38
73 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 2:40
74 Gonzalez Martinez Freddy Col Pan 2:46
75 Ordowski Volker Ger Gst 2:49
76 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 2:50
77 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv 2:53
78 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 2:57
79 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 2:59
80 Fertonani Marco Ita Dom 3:01
81 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 3:07
82 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 3:15
83 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 3:24
84 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 3:25
85 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 3:34
86 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 4:05
87 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 4:13
88 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 4:14
89 White Matthew Aus Cof 4:23
90 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 4:26
91 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 4:45
92 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 4:51
93 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 5:01
94 Navas Chica David Esp Iba 5:38
95 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 6:07
96 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 6:22
97 Martias Rony Fra Btl 6:38
98 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 6:41
99 Engels Addy Ned Qst 6:44
100 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 6:44
101 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 6:51
102 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 7:09
103 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 7:20
104 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 7:21
105 Renier Franck Fra Btl 7:22
106 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 7:24
107 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 7:27
108 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 7:27
109 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 7:28
110 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 7:30
111 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 7:35
112 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 7:41
113 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 7:50
114 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 7:54
115 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 8:02
116 Nuyens Nick Bel Qst 8:08
117 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 8:08
118 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Iba 8:10
119 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 8:13
120 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 8:16
121 Forster Robert Ger Gst 8:19
122 Hesjedal Ryder Can Dsc 8:21
123 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 8:36
124 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 8:43
125 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 8:54
126 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 8:56
127 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 9:10
128 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 9:12
129 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 9:20
130 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 9:21
131 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 9:30
132 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 9:31
133 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba 9:42
134 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 9:53
135 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 9:55
136 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 9:56
137 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 9:59
138 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp Lst 10:06
139 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv 10:10
140 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 10:39
141 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 10:55
142 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 10:57
143 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 11:03
144 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 11:25
145 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 11:33
146 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 11:36
147 Parra Ivan Col Clm 11:41
148 Perez Arango Marlon Alirio Col Clm 12:04
149 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 12:11
150 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 12:14
151 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 12:25
152 Tauler Llull Antonio Esp Iba 12:30
153 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 12:31
154 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 12:35
155 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 12:57
156 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 13:11
157 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 13:15
158 Vierhouten Aart Ned Dvl 13:16
159 Quaranta Ivan Ita Dom 13:20
160 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 13:20
161 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 13:24
162 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 13:38
163 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 13:48
164 Barry Michael Can Dsc 13:48
165 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 13:57
166 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 14:02
167 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 14:05
168 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 14:07
169 Hoj Frank Den Gst 14:07
170 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 14:24
171 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 14:51
172 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab 14:59
173 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 15:18
174 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 15:26
175 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 15:27
176 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 15:34
177 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 15:41
178 Gates Nick Aus Dvl 15:44
179 Christensen Mads Den Qst 16:23
180 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 17:36
181 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 17:47
182 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 18:31
183 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 18:47
184 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 18:53
185 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 19:09
186 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 19:12
187 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 19:13
188 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 21:09
189 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 22:08
190 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 22:11
191 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 26:39

Points Classification after Stage 4 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 55
2 McEwen Robbie Aus Dvl 52
3 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 44
4 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 34
5 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 34
6 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 34
7 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 32
8 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 26
9 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 25
10 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 21
11 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 21
12 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 21
13 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 20
14 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 19
15 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 16
16 Forster Robert Ger Gst 16
17 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 14
18 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 13
19 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 13
20 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 12
21 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 11
22 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 9
23 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 8
24 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 8
25 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 8

King of the Mountains after Stage 4 (Maglia Verde)

1 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 5
2 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 5
3 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 3
4 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 3
5 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 2
6 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 1
7 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1
8 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 1

Intergiro Competition after Stage 4 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 9:48:58
2 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 0:44
3 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 0:52
4 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 0:52
5 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 0:54
6 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 0:58
7 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 0:58
8 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 1:04
9 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 1:04
10 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 1:04
11 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 1:08
12 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 1:08
13 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 1:08
14 Hoj Frank Den Gst 1:13
15 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 1:13
16 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 1:13
17 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 1:13
18 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 1:14
19 Quaranta Ivan Ita Dom 1:22
20 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 1:22
21 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 1:22
22 Christensen Mads Den Qst 1:22
23 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 1:22
24 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 1:22
25 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 1:22
(all other riders at same time)

Trofeo Fast Team after Stage 4

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 60:56:35
2 Domina Vacanze 0:07
3 Lampre - Caffita 0:09
4 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 0:25
5 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 0:34
6 Davitamon - Lotto 1:00
7 Quickstep - Innergetic 1:08
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:12
9 Credit Agricole 1:29
10 Gerolsteiner 1:36
11 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 2:00
12 Saunier Duval - Prodir 2:04
13 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 2:08
14 Phonak Hearing System 2:19
15 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 2:33
16 Fassa Bortolo 2:46
17 Rabobank 3:05
18 T-Mobile Team 3:20
19 Team Csc 3:23
20 Française Des Jeux 4:45
21 Bouygues Telecom 6:17
22 Selle Italia - Colombia 16:16

Trofeo Super Team after Stage 4

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 110 points
2 Quickstep - Innergetic 102
3 Davitamon - Lotto 74
4 Domina Vacanze 60
5 Lampre - Caffita 53
6 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 52
7 Saunier Duval - Prodir 51
8 Fassa Bortolo 51
9 T-Mobile Team 39
10 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 36
11 Française Des Jeux 33
12 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 30
13 Gerolsteiner 26
14 Credit Agricole 25
15 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 23
16 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 23
17 Phonak Hearing System 19
18 Bouygues Telecom 19
19 Rabobank 13
20 Team Csc 1
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0
22 Selle Italia - Colombia 0

 
Related Articles
11th GP Costa Etruschi - Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |