Search the news archive:
 
88th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Live Coverage
 
By Staff
Date: 5/9/2005
88th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Live Coverage
 

88th Giro d'Italia - Stage Two
(Catanzaro Lido-Santa Maria del Cedro, 182 km)


Click for larger images. Courtesy Gazzetta dello Sport.

Hello everyone, and welcome to our live coverage of Stage 2 of the 88th Giro d'Italia, which takes the peloton all the way from Catanzaro Lido to the hamlet Santa Maria del Cedro (named after the Citron Tree, you can find many of them in town ...) over 182 km: It's the third stage running thoroughly inside the territory of the Calabria region of Southern Italy, and it's a real "sprinters stage", that could give the Petacchis and McEwens of the bunch their first real opportunity to take line honors, after Saturday's prologue ITT and yesterday's stage for strongmen, but also clinch the Maglia Rosa, currently on the shoulders of yesterday's not surprise winner Paolo Bettini, courtesy of the bonus seconds at stake both at the Intergiro at Paola (after 117.3 km.) and the finishing line.

The action got started about half an hour after midday local time (CEST): the first updates from the road will be available down in the page. You can also have a look at our stage two preview, from our Giro d'Italia 2005 Route Preview, which is as follows ...


Stage 2 (Monday - May 09, 2005)

Catanzaro Lido to Santa Maria del Cedro (182 km)

If some fastmen may not have had a easy time in the closing kilometre of yesterday’s stage into Tropea, they should have today at least. Even if some breakaways could form while having some early uphill riding (about 13 km. of climbing, but the gradient hovers at 2.35 %) on the streets of Calabria’s second biggest city Catanzaro, a stage start town for the fifth time in the Giro history, the leg continues on flat routes along the Thyrrenean coast, giving the sprinter teams all the time they need to chase all possible fugitives down well before they may hit the line at Santa Maria del Cedro, in the very northern part of the region. Actually after the peloton makes its first appearance over the line, situated on the seafront, they embark into some climbing on the way to Santa Maria’s upper part, and eventually go downhill to get back to the lungomare, for what is likely to be a bunch sprint determining the stage outcome. Another one for the Petacchis of the bunch? We tend to agree with that ...


Live updates from the race
The stage got underway under sunny skies at Catanzaro Lido about half an hour after noon local time (CEST). All 196 riders who completed yesterday's stage into Tropea took the start.

Commentary today by Fabio and Locutus.

1300 CEST - The third category KOM Prime at Catanzaro was won by Raffaele Illiano (Selle Italia-Colombia), winner of the Intergiro classification in the past Giro. But Holland's Thorwald Veneberg of Rabobank snatched second place and picked up precious points that should help him keep the Green Jersey on his shoulders. Bram Schmitz took third.

1320 CEST - The peloton is still together after covering the first 22 km. of the stage.

We remind you that the top 30 places overall after Sunday's stage One are as follows.

1. BETTINI Paolo - ITA - QST - 05h10'35"
2. MCEWEN Robbie - AUS - DVL - at 12"
3. PETACCHI Alessandro - ITA - FAS - at 14"
4. SAVOLDELLI Paolo - ITA - DSC - at 22"
5. VELO Marco - ITA - FAS - at 25"
6. CUNEGO Damiano - ITA - LAM - at 25"
7. POZZATO Filippo - ITA - QST - at 25"
8. COOKE Baden - AUS - FDJ - at 25"
9. DI LUCA Danilo - ITA - LIQ - at 25"
10. GARATE Juan Manuel - SPA - SDV - at 26"
11. GARZELLI Stefano - ITA - LIQ - at 27"
12. KORFF Andre' - GER - TMO - at 27"
13. ZABEL Erik - GER - TMO - at 27"
14. CIONI Dario David - ITA - LIQ - at 27"
15. ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto - COL - DVL - at 28"
16. SIMONI Gilberto - ITA - LAM - at 29"
17. HONCHAR Serhiy - UKR - DOM - at 29"
18. MORI Manuele - ITA - SDV - at 30"
19. LORENZETTO Mirco - ITA - DOM - at 30"
20. CELESTINO Mirko - ITA - DOM - at 31"
21. SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel - SPA - EUS - at 31"
22. GALVEZ LOPEZ Isaac - SPA - IBA - at 31"
23. LUTTENBERGER Peter - AUT - CSC - at 31"
24. LANCASTER Brett - AUS - PAN - at 31"
25. KARPETS Vladimir - RUS - IBA - at 32"
26. MAZZANTI Luca - ITA - PAN - at 32"
27. BASSO Ivan - ITA - CSC - at 32"
28. ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar - SPA - EUS - at 32"
29. KOLOBNEV Alexandr - RUS - RAB - at 34"
30. BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo - ITA - COF - at 34"

1415 CEST - The stage got off to a slow start, as the bunch covered just 30.5 km. in the first hours. But at the km. 34 point the first move was made at last, courtesy of Philippe Schnyder (Swi - Colombia-Selle Italia), Freddy Bichot (Fra - Française Des Jeux), Roy Sentjens (Hol - Rabobank) and his T-Mobile compatriot Bram Schmitz.

One kilometre later the quartet was joined by another Selle Italia rider, Moreno Di Biase, and Germany's Sven Krauss, already in the "breakaway of the day" 24 hours ago, and holder of the Intergiro leader's Maglia Azzurra (Sky Blue mantle). The six leaders built a gap of two minutes over the bunch by km. 41, and gained a further sixty seconds in the very next kilometres.

1445 CEST - Krauss, Sentjens, Schmitz, Bichot and the Selle Italia duo Schnyder-Di Biase extended their lead to 05'25" by the km. 65 mar k, on the outskirts of Falerna, and 05'34" seven kilometres later.

1500 CEST - After more than 100 km. of pedalling on Calabrian roads, the lead of the six frontrunners is still hovering around five minutes. Frenchman Freddy Bichot won the prize-awarding (but neither point-awarding nor timebonus-awarding) sprint at Amantea.

To recap, there is a break on of six men: Philippe Schnyder (Selle Italia-Colombia), Freddy Pichot (Francaise des Jeux), Roy Sentjens (Rabobank), Bram Schmitz (T-Mobile), Moreno Di Biase (Selle Italia-Colombia), and Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner).

It's a beautiful day in Italia, with the sun shining on some good, newly-paved roads for the riders (at least at this point). Everyone in the break is pulling through and working. In the pack, some guy named Cunego is surrounded by his mates in blue and lavender, and they are well-positioned in the peloton. Working on the front is Thierry Marichal (Cofidis), a Domina Vacanze rider, and a couple of the Fassa Men. No Quick Steps on the front, as they surely want this break to eat up the time bonus at the Intergiro.

The gap of the break was up to over 5' at one point, but it has now come down to a mere 3' 10".

1525 CEST - Now the time gap is revised to only 3' 05" as Bichot takes his turn pulling through in the break... they are losing time steadily now.

So the riders roll through San Lucida, Di Biase pulling through. For the last few years, Di Biase has chased the Intergiro Jersey, and being in this break is undoubtedly to try to get him the upper hand in that competition once again. He's a handy little sprinter, though not in the league of men like McEwen and Petacchi.

There is a slight breeze out today, enough to cool off the riders (about 14km/h) but not enough to really affect the riding too much. DiLuca is back at the Liquigas-Bianchi car getting food, water, instructions, and alleviating his boredom.

1534 CEST - 80 km left. The gap is down to about 2' 45" now. The peloton is closing on these guys, but they won't want to pull them back too soon... that would lead to too many counter-attacks and complicate life for the sprinters' teams. The six-man break is now approaching the intergiro. Oh!! A crash...

It was one of the two Selle Italia men in the break... he went through a sharp right-hander too fast...It was Di Biase who crashed... that must be very frustrating, as his whole reason for being here is to take the Intergiro sprint... but he overcooked it, and now is back with his team car as the mechanic tries to adjust something on the bike (back brakes maybe).

1538 CEST - So the five men who didn't crash come up to the Intergiro point... and we don't have the result of the Intergiro yet.

67 km to go.. The peloton streams along the road with the sea just down the hill - a lovely sight. Quick Step is now contributing to the front of the pack, helping with the chase now that the Intergiro is soon to be over. Bettini looks great in pink.

1551 CEST - 62km left. The lead has dwindled to 2' 32", and Di Biase is now back in with the break. The break has gotten their feed bags and are refueling in a (likely) futile effort to stay away.

The Italian coastline looks amazing... the crystal blue water washes slowly up against the beach, while the peloton rolls by on the shoreline road. Wonder how many guys wanna pack it in and hit the beach...

The peloton is a bit scattered and disorganized right now while the men cram their energy bars in their shirts and exchange out their water bottles. Lotto and Domina Vacanze have guys on the front still setting the pace, with some of the Fassa boys not far behind.

These helicopter shots... man, I really think that I'd be hard pressed to stay on the bike... I'd be in that water and laying on the sand for sure.

Marco Fertonani sets the pace in the peloton for Domina. The moto-camera rolls up next to Di Biase and shows the big strawberry he has on his right hip from that crash... his lycra is ripped through and there is some blood, but he was back up riding immediately and it doesn't look bad, as far as these kinds of things go. It'll be stiff tomorrow though...

Meanwhile, the Italian producers continue to torment us with the helicopter shots of the idyllic coastline. Sigh.

The gap has fallen to 2' 18". The city is Acquappesa... the little town on the coast I should say, clearly a tourist destination. Now the break rolls up a little climb away from the coast, winding up past some packs of fans. Sven Krauss, who has been having problems keeping up with the group, now is tailing off the back again on this little uncategorized climb.

1602 CEST - 50 km left. And the Fassa boys are looking all business today after Bettini stole their thunder yesterday. The peloton is strung out up this little switchbacking climb away from the coast.

Volodymyr Gustov from Ukraine is the Fassa man laying out the truth on the front of the pack right now. You can bet Petacchi and his boys will be satisfied with nothing other than a Pink Jersey by the end of the day. McEwen and his boys will have something to say about that, though. The gap is down to 2' 10". Bichot has a little go off the front of the break, but he is reeled back in now. Not sure if that was an attack or what... he didn't look to mean business by it.

I must say, those new Domina outfits are not that attractive, with the orangish yellowish bits of color and all. Oh boy, a serious crash. It looks like a Euskaltel rider, and it looks serious. Alberto Lopez de Munain clipped the railing on the side of the road and went down hard.

This is not good at all. The paramedics are out and are trying to turn him over. His feet are moving, which is a good sign. His front tire looks like it got caught on the lip of the pavement and hit some grit, and his bike just slid out from under him. He appears to have gone head first into the railing.

The paramedics now have him turned over and he is in a neck restraint. Well, we certainly send our sincerest hopes that this is not serious.

The paramedics are now loading Lopez de Munain into the ambulance. The awful thing about it is that he hit the barrier to the right, otherwise it would have been an "average" fall. In 2003 he had a "similar" accident as he hit (or was hit by a bytsander) at Marseille, but managed to finish the stage - outside time limit - and was re-admitted into the race.

After several minutes of the cameras being on that accident, it's back up to the front of the break now. Di Biase leads the break down a descent that is now just five men, Krauss now having been firmly dropped on that last little climb.

1621 CEST - 40 km left. Bichot and Schmitz pull through in the break. Their advantage is down to about 1' 40" now. They are being left out there to fry - the peloton can pull them back whenever they want to at this point.

In addition to Fassa and Domina riding at the front, CSC now has a man in the mix. Wonder why they would help in a chase like this.

Hold it, that's a Davitamon-Lotto rider up there, not a CSC rider. My mistake. I know why that guy (the ever hammering Nick Gates) is up there. He's setting things up for the Aussie champ, Robbie "Napoleon" McEwen.

Tiralongo (Panaria) rides through the back of the pack with a shirt full of water for his boyz near the front.

Meanwhile, Sentjens is still laboring away in the break, wondering when they're going to get reeled in. Di Biase stretches his legs on a little decline, looking over his shoulder to see if the other breakaways are near him. He and Bichot have a little bit of a gap, but it doesn't look serious... just monkeying around a bit, waiting for the catch.

Bichot and Schnyder are doing most of the work in the break now. Okay, after missing a turn or two, Schmitz pulls through as well.

1633 CEST - 30km left. The gap is now down to 1' 15". Nick Gates leads the peloton under the 30km banner. Vanotti (Domina) and Wim Van Huffel (Davitamon) are doing the work, and the Fassa boys are nowhere to be seen at the front right now.

The peloton is relatively bunched near the front... the pressure is on a little, but the gap is now only 39" for the break.

Looks like one of the Sella Italia riders (likely Di Biase) has pulled off to get a new bike. No, it's Schnyder. So now Bichot takes a flyer under the 25km banner.

Bichot is just delaying the pain. He must feel he has good legs today, but the peloton is almost on him.

25km is a long way out to pull in a break. Depending on the terrain, there will likely be some counterattacks now. Quick Step is back on the front of the pack in force, in defense of the tie-dyed, super funky Pink Jersey of Paolo "Teeny Weeny" Bettini. The classy Italian is doubtless enjoying his first day ever in pink. Oh, it's over for Bichot... the pack gets him.

1645 CEST - 20km left. Many happy fans dance and clap and hop about by the roadsides... it's a beautiful day for a race.

Davitamon and Quick Step are bunched at the front, setting the pace. This looks like a northern classic at the front except for the beautiful Italian scenery. Add snow, cobbles, and long skivvies, and the front of the pack would look like Flanders or something.

Fassa's boss Giancarlo Ferretti briefly commented from his team car about Ale-Jet Petacchi and today's sprint:

"Well, I can only say that our goal is just ...doin' better than we did yesterday. Gotta see if we can do it for real anyway".

1650 CEST - The peloton rolls through San Maria del Cedro for the first time, the fans cheering as they cross what will soon be the finish line.

15km left. The peloton is rolling along at a not-so-relaxed 58kph right now... Quick Step still stringing things out on the front. CSC and Cofidis and Euskaltel all have men near the front, and Bettini is just behind his boys as well.

Paride Grillo of Panaria is keeping himself up near the front part of the peloton. He's a likely man to mix it in the sprints. And now the Fassa train starts to organize near the front, waiting their turn to take over and drive it home.

CSC must have men at the front now to work for Lombardi... he's won Giro stages before, that sprinter.

After Petacchi's team car, some words from the team car of his presumed chief rival Robbie McEwen: The Davitamon-Lotto manager said he expects a battle between his man and Ale-Jet over the line, but as Tom Steels is not in good form at all today, the Belgian would hardly contest the sprint today, or even do any leadout work for the Aussie.

Liquigas has a little train going near the front, likely to keep Garzelli, Di Luca and Cioni out of trouble.

1700 CEST - 10km left. Yep, all the sprinters are making their way to the front heading into the final ten kilometers.

Cooke (FDJ) is moving up, and it looks like O'Grady near him moving up as well. CSC still has a few men stringing out the bunch from the front.

7km left. The peloton is absolutely flying down a little decline right now. This looks to be a fast finish today. The peloton is strung out, but all together still.

The Fassa train creeps closer into the line of CSC men... not long before they hit the big blue gas. Some twists headed back into town with 5km left, but the pavement looks good. CSC is still on the front hammering. Lombardi must be feeling confident.

Whoa, a rider in white (FDJ? Di Luca?) almost went into a concrete structure trying to go around the outside on a corner.

4km left. These kms are flying by, as the speed in the pack is insane right now.

And at last, the Fassa train comes to the front. It is five men long, and everyone else is now scrambling for Petacchi's wheel.

Bettini, Zabel, Forster, and a few others are elbowing around near Petacchi's wheel. Meanwhile, FDJ is trying to organize a rival leadout train. Final Kilometer!

Four strong, the Fassa train still hammers away. Credit Agricole now jumps! Petacchi boxed?? Will it be distracting to the Fassa train?

Just like last year, McEwen won it when Petacchi got boxed in. This means pink for McEwen!

McEwen got in behind that Credit Agricole train, and that put Petacchi next to the right-hand barriers boxed in. Then McEwen hit the gas and that was it. Galvez Lopez could only come half around McEwen to take 2nd. Good finish for Galvez Lopez, though. Petacchi had to swing from the right barriers around to the left side of the road, and tried to come from behind, but he didn't have enough time.

Brief Results

1. McEwen 4:34:47
2. Galvez
3. Forster
4. Petacchi
5. Cooke
6. Ventoso
7. O'Grady
8. De Jongh

GC: 1. McEwen 2. Bettini 3. Petacchi.

Another frustrating day for the heavily favored Fassa boys. They did everything right until the end, but Petacchi getting boxed in by McEwen sealed their fate. McEwen, for his part, did a great tactical final kilometer to win that one.

A pleased Robbie McEwen accepts his kisses from the blonde ladies on stage, and sprays the crowd with champagne. The girls are taller than the Little Emperor by quite a bit. He doesn't seem to mind.

Now Robbie receives his second jersey, the maglia rosa, two more lovely podium girls, and another magnum of champagne sprayed on the crowd.

And now his third jersey - the maglia ciclamino for points, while Sven Krauss takes the Intergiro maglia azzurra and Veneborg wins the GPM for the day. The team of the day is Liquigas Bianchi.

Results

1 McEwen Robbie Aus Dvl 4:34:47
2 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba m.t.
3 Forster Robert Ger Gst m.t.
4 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
5 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj m.t.
6 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv m.t.
7 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof m.t.
8 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab m.t.
9 Grillo Paride Ita Pan m.t.
10 Murn Uros Slo Pho m.t.
11 Martias Rony Fra Btl m.t.
12 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc m.t.
13 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo m.t.
14 Quaranta Ivan Ita Dom m.t.
15 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a m.t.
16 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho m.t.
17 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl m.t.
18 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst m.t.
19 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl m.t.
20 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl m.t.
21 Ordowski Volker Ger Gst m.t.
22 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl m.t.
23 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo m.t.
24 Fothen Markus Ger Gst m.t.
25 Velo Marco Ita Fas m.t.
26 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba m.t.
27 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv m.t.
28 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam m.t.
29 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq m.t.
30 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
31 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Cof m.t.
32 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba m.t.
33 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst m.t.
34 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo m.t.
35 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst m.t.
36 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl m.t.
37 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst m.t.
38 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst m.t.
39 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom m.t.
40 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan m.t.
41 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam m.t.
42 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam m.t.
43 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab m.t.
44 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq m.t.
45 Gonzalez Martinez Freddy Col Pan m.t.
46 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom m.t.
47 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq m.t.
48 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj m.t.
49 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom m.t.
50 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Iba m.t.
51 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan m.t.
52 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq m.t.
53 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq m.t.
54 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst m.t.
55 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba m.t.
56 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
57 Werner Christian Ger Tmo m.t.
58 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan m.t.
59 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Eus m.t.
60 Basso Ivan Ita Csc m.t.
61 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc m.t.
62 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj m.t.
63 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom m.t.
64 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus m.t.
65 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst m.t.
66 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus m.t.
67 Rast Gregory Sui Pho m.t.
68 Dean Julian Nzl C.a m.t.
69 Barry Michael Can Dsc m.t.
70 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv m.t.
71 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho m.t.
72 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas m.t.
73 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl m.t.
74 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc m.t.
75 Renier Franck Fra Btl m.t.
76 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq m.t.
77 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan m.t.
78 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a m.t.
79 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc m.t.
80 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv m.t.
81 Schleck Frank Lux Csc m.t.
82 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl m.t.
83 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam m.t.
84 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm m.t.
85 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a m.t.
86 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan m.t.
87 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas m.t.
88 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a m.t.
89 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus m.t.
90 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj m.t.
91 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst m.t.
92 Lopez Garcia David Esp Eus m.t.
93 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj m.t.
94 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam m.t.
95 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc m.t.
96 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv m.t.
97 Trentin Guido Ita Cof m.t.
98 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj m.t.
99 Vierhouten Aart Ned Dvl m.t.
100 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv m.t.
101 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo m.t.
102 Engels Addy Ned Qst m.t.
103 Eltink Theo Ned Rab m.t.
104 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo m.t.
105 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst m.t.
106 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam m.t.
107 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a m.t.
108 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv m.t.
109 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam m.t.
110 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas m.t.
111 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a m.t.
112 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho m.t.
113 Hruska Jan Cze Lst m.t.
114 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc m.t.
115 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho m.t.
116 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj m.t.
117 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj m.t.
118 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst m.t.
119 White Matthew Aus Cof m.t.
120 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam m.t.
121 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst m.t.
122 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm m.t.
123 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab m.t.
124 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc m.t.
125 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo m.t.
126 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan m.t.
127 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a m.t.
128 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst m.t.
129 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl m.t.
130 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom m.t.
131 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba m.t.
132 Milesi Marco Ita Liq m.t.
133 Fertonani Marco Ita Dom m.t.
134 Navas Chica David Esp Iba m.t.
135 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba m.t.
136 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl m.t.
137 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho m.t.
138 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc m.t.
139 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm m.t.
140 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv m.t.
141 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof m.t.
142 Wilson Trent Aus Clm m.t.
143 Hesjedal Ryder Can Dsc m.t.
144 Nuyens Nick Bel Qst m.t.
145 Inaudi Nicolas Fra Cof m.t.
146 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a m.t.
147 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
148 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc m.t.
149 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 0:16
150 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 0:16
151 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 0:18
152 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 0:19
153 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo m.t.
154 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 0:48
155 Parra Ivan Col Clm 0:48
156 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 1:03
157 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp Lst m.t.
158 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst m.t.
159 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq m.t.
160 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv m.t.
161 Zabriskie David Usa Csc m.t.
162 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab m.t.
163 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq m.t.
164 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho m.t.
165 Bramati Davide Ita Qst m.t.
166 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab m.t.
167 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 1:50
168 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab 1:54
169 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 2:12
170 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 2:12
171 Hoj Frank Den Gst 2:54
172 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 3:22
173 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho m.t.
174 Perez Arango Marlon Alirio Col Clm m.t.
175 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab m.t.
176 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl m.t.
177 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom m.t.
178 Christensen Mads Den Qst m.t.
179 Tauler Llull Antonio Esp Iba m.t.
180 Gates Nick Aus Dvl m.t.
181 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof m.t.
182 Steels Tom Bel Dvl m.t.
183 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst m.t.
184 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
185 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof m.t.
186 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus m.t.
187 Kern Christophe Fra Btl m.t.
188 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj m.t.
189 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 4:37
190 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm m.t.
191 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm m.t.
192 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 6:42
193 Krauss Sven Ger Gst m.t.
194 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo m.t.
195 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm m.t.

General Classification after Stage 1

1 McEwen Robbie Aus Dvl 9:45:14
2 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 0:08
3 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 0:22
4 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 0:27
5 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 0:30
6 Velo Marco Ita Fas 0:33
7 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 0:33
8 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 0:33
9 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 0:33
10 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 0:33
11 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 0:34
12 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 0:35
13 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 0:35
14 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 0:35
15 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 0:35
16 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 0:36
17 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 0:37
18 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 0:37
19 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 0:38
20 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 0:38
21 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 0:39
22 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 0:39
23 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 0:39
24 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 0:39
25 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 0:40
26 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 0:40
27 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 0:40
28 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 0:40
29 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 0:42
30 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Cof 0:42
31 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 0:43
32 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 0:43
33 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 0:44
34 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 0:44
35 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 0:44
36 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 0:44
37 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 0:44
38 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 0:44
39 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 0:45
40 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 0:45
41 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 0:45
42 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 0:46
43 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 0:46
44 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 0:46
45 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 0:46
46 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 0:46
47 Renier Franck Fra Btl 0:47
48 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 0:47
49 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 0:47
50 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 0:47
51 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 0:48
52 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 0:48
53 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 0:49
54 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 0:49
55 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 0:50
56 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 0:51
57 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 0:51
58 Barry Michael Can Dsc 0:51
59 Navas Chica David Esp Iba 0:53
60 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 0:55
61 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 0:56
62 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 0:56
63 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Iba 0:56
64 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Eus 0:56
65 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 0:57
66 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 0:57
67 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba 0:57
68 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 0:57
69 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 0:58
70 Martias Rony Fra Btl 0:58
71 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 0:59
72 Lopez Garcia David Esp Eus 0:59
73 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:00
74 Ordowski Volker Ger Gst 1:00
75 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 1:01
76 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 1:01
77 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 1:01
78 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 1:01
79 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 1:02
80 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 1:02
81 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 1:02
82 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 1:02
83 Hesjedal Ryder Can Dsc 1:03
84 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:03
85 Engels Addy Ned Qst 1:04
86 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 1:04
87 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv 1:04
88 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 1:05
89 Gonzalez Martinez Freddy Col Pan 1:05
90 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 1:05
91 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 1:05
92 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 1:06
93 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 1:06
94 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 1:06
95 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 1:06
96 White Matthew Aus Cof 1:06
97 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 1:06
98 Murn Uros Slo Pho 1:07
99 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 1:07
100 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 1:07
101 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 1:08
102 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 1:08
103 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 1:08
104 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 1:08
105 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1:08
106 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 1:08
107 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 1:09
108 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 1:09
109 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 1:09
110 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 1:10
111 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 1:10
112 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 1:10
113 Inaudi Nicolas Fra Cof 1:10
114 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 1:11
115 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 1:11
116 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 1:13
117 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 1:15
118 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 1:16
119 Fertonani Marco Ita Dom 1:18
120 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 1:22
121 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 1:24
122 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 1:24
123 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 1:25
124 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 1:26
125 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 1:27
126 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 1:27
127 Vierhouten Aart Ned Dvl 1:32
128 Nuyens Nick Bel Qst 1:33
129 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 1:33
130 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 1:34
131 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 1:34
132 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 1:34
133 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 1:34
134 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 1:34
135 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 1:35
136 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq 1:36
137 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 1:39
138 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 1:39
139 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 1:40
140 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj 1:41
141 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 1:41
142 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 1:44
143 Quaranta Ivan Ita Dom 1:44
144 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 1:45
145 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 1:47
146 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 1:50
147 Forster Robert Ger Gst 1:52
148 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 1:59
149 Parra Ivan Col Clm 2:00
150 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv 2:23
151 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 2:24
152 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 2:26
153 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 2:26
154 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:31
155 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 2:34
156 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 2:34
157 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 2:38
158 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 2:41
159 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 2:41
160 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 2:49
161 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 3:00
162 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp Lst 3:12
163 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 3:15
164 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 3:17
165 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 3:21
166 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 3:29
167 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 3:34
168 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 3:34
169 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 4:09
170 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 4:16
171 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 4:24
172 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 4:26
173 Hoj Frank Den Gst 4:26
174 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 4:27
175 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab 4:28
176 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 4:49
177 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 4:50
178 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 4:58
179 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 5:01
180 Perez Arango Marlon Alirio Col Clm 5:07
181 Tauler Llull Antonio Esp Iba 5:09
182 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 5:09
183 Gates Nick Aus Dvl 5:13
184 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 5:45
185 Steels Tom Bel Dvl 5:48
186 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 5:50
187 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 5:50
188 Christensen Mads Den Qst 5:52
189 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 5:53
190 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 6:29
191 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 7:09
192 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 7:53
193 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 8:30
194 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 8:52
195 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 9:11

General Classification after Stage 1 (Maglia Rosa)

1 McEwen Robbie Aus Dvl 9:45:14
2 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 0:08
3 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 0:22
4 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 0:27
5 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 0:30
6 Velo Marco Ita Fas 0:33
7 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 0:33
8 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 0:33
9 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 0:33
10 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 0:33
11 Garate Juan Manuel Esp Sdv 0:34
12 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 0:35
13 Korff Andre' Ger Tmo 0:35
14 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 0:35
15 Cioni Dario David Ita Liq 0:35
16 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 0:36
17 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 0:37
18 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 0:37
19 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 0:38
20 Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Dom 0:38
21 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 0:39
22 Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel Esp Eus 0:39
23 Luttenberger Peter Aut Csc 0:39
24 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 0:39
25 Karpets Vladimir Rus Iba 0:40
26 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan 0:40
27 Basso Ivan Ita Csc 0:40
28 Zubeldia Agirre Haimar Esp Eus 0:40
29 Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Rab 0:42
30 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Cof 0:42
31 Ziegler Thomas Ger Gst 0:43
32 Tonti Andrea Ita Lam 0:43
33 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 0:44
34 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 0:44
35 Moreni Cristian Ita Qst 0:44
36 Scarponi Michele Ita Lst 0:44
37 Valjavec Tadej Slo Pho 0:44
38 Fothen Markus Ger Gst 0:44
39 Belli Wladimir Ita Dom 0:45
40 Halgand Patrice Fra C.a 0:45
41 Schleck Frank Lux Csc 0:45
42 Horrach Rippoll Joan Esp Iba 0:46
43 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Lst 0:46
44 Brandt Christophe Bel Dvl 0:46
45 Dean Julian Nzl C.a 0:46
46 Beneteau Walter Fra Btl 0:46
47 Renier Franck Fra Btl 0:47
48 Osa Eizaguirre Unai Esp Iba 0:47
49 Kessler Matthias Ger Tmo 0:47
50 Leukemans Bjoern Bel Dvl 0:47
51 Zampieri Steve Sui Pho 0:48
52 Moletta Andrea Ita Gst 0:48
53 Eltink Theo Ned Rab 0:49
54 Noe' Andrea Ita Liq 0:49
55 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 0:50
56 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 0:51
57 Vila Errandonea Francisco J Esp Lam 0:51
58 Barry Michael Can Dsc 0:51
59 Navas Chica David Esp Iba 0:53
60 Hruska Jan Cze Lst 0:55
61 Tschopp Johann Sui Pho 0:56
62 Cruz Antonio Usa Dsc 0:56
63 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Iba 0:56
64 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Eus 0:56
65 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Col Pan 0:57
66 Trentin Guido Ita Cof 0:57
67 Escobar Roure Sergio Esp Iba 0:57
68 Sella Emanuele Ita Pan 0:57
69 Rast Gregory Sui Pho 0:58
70 Martias Rony Fra Btl 0:58
71 Gil Perez Koldo Esp Lst 0:59
72 Lopez Garcia David Esp Eus 0:59
73 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Lst 1:00
74 Ordowski Volker Ger Gst 1:00
75 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 1:01
76 Bonnaire Olivier Fra Btl 1:01
77 Caucchioli Pietro Ita C.a 1:01
78 Wiggins Bradley Gbr C.a 1:01
79 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 1:02
80 Lobato Elvira Ruben Esp Sdv 1:02
81 Vasseur Cedric Fra Cof 1:02
82 Ramirez Abeja Javier Esp Lst 1:02
83 Hesjedal Ryder Can Dsc 1:03
84 Montgomery Sven Sui Gst 1:03
85 Engels Addy Ned Qst 1:04
86 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 1:04
87 Zaugg Oliver Sui Sdv 1:04
88 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Sdv 1:05
89 Gonzalez Martinez Freddy Col Pan 1:05
90 Bernaudeau Giovanni Fra Btl 1:05
91 Nardello Daniele Ita Tmo 1:05
92 Danielson Tom Usa Dsc 1:06
93 Bellotti Francesco Ita C.a 1:06
94 Lefevre Laurent Fra Btl 1:06
95 Blaudzun Michael Den Csc 1:06
96 White Matthew Aus Cof 1:06
97 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Lam 1:06
98 Murn Uros Slo Pho 1:07
99 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 1:07
100 Pinotti Marco Ita Sdv 1:07
101 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj 1:08
102 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 1:08
103 Talabardon Yannick Fra C.a 1:08
104 Le Mevel Christophe Fra C.a 1:08
105 Niermann Grischa Ger Rab 1:08
106 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Lam 1:08
107 Jegou Lilian Fra Fdj 1:09
108 Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis Esp Iba 1:09
109 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Lam 1:09
110 Petrov Evgeni Rus Lam 1:10
111 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Esp Eus 1:10
112 Schaffrath Jan Ger Tmo 1:10
113 Inaudi Nicolas Fra Cof 1:10
114 Rujano Guillen Jose' Ven Clm 1:11
115 Atienza Urendez Daniel Esp Cof 1:11
116 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas 1:13
117 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 1:15
118 Joachim Benoit Lux Dsc 1:16
119 Fertonani Marco Ita Dom 1:18
120 Padrnos Pavel Cze Dsc 1:22
121 Renshaw Mark Aus Fdj 1:24
122 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 1:24
123 Urweider Sascha Sui Pho 1:25
124 Verdugo Marcotegui Gorka Esp Eus 1:26
125 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas 1:27
126 Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz C.a 1:27
127 Vierhouten Aart Ned Dvl 1:32
128 Nuyens Nick Bel Qst 1:33
129 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 1:33
130 Vogels Henk Aus Dvl 1:34
131 Ivanov Ruslan Mda Dom 1:34
132 Monnerais Cyrille Fra Fdj 1:34
133 Sacchi Fabio Ita Fas 1:34
134 Baumann Eric Ger Tmo 1:34
135 Van Huffel Wim Bel Dvl 1:35
136 Calcagni Patrick Sui Liq 1:36
137 Wilson Matthew Aus Fdj 1:39
138 Werner Christian Ger Tmo 1:39
139 Etxebarria Arana Unai Ven Eus 1:40
140 Detilloux Christophe Bel Fdj 1:41
141 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Csc 1:41
142 Wilson Trent Aus Clm 1:44
143 Quaranta Ivan Ita Dom 1:44
144 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Mex Pan 1:45
145 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 1:47
146 Cadamuro Simone Ita Dom 1:50
147 Forster Robert Ger Gst 1:52
148 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 1:59
149 Parra Ivan Col Clm 2:00
150 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose Esp Sdv 2:23
151 Ongarato Alberto Ita Fas 2:24
152 Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Pan 2:26
153 Milesi Marco Ita Liq 2:26
154 Zabriskie David Usa Csc 2:31
155 Dekker Thomas Ned Rab 2:34
156 Bramati Davide Ita Qst 2:34
157 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Pho 2:38
158 Baldato Fabio Ita Fas 2:41
159 Andrle Rene' Cze Lst 2:41
160 Mccartney Jason Usa Dsc 2:49
161 Andriotto Dario Ita Liq 3:00
162 Beloki Dorronsoro Joseba Esp Lst 3:12
163 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 3:15
164 Vandborg Brian Den Csc 3:17
165 Vandevelde Christian Usa Csc 3:21
166 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 3:29
167 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Esp Sdv 3:34
168 Wegelius Charles Gbr Liq 3:34
169 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 4:09
170 Peron Andrea Ita Csc 4:16
171 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Dom 4:24
172 Sutherland Rory Aus Rab 4:26
173 Hoj Frank Den Gst 4:26
174 Anton Hernandez Igor Esp Eus 4:27
175 Rasmussen Michael Den Rab 4:28
176 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 4:49
177 Schnider Daniel Sui Pho 4:50
178 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz Cof 4:58
179 Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio Esp Qst 5:01
180 Perez Arango Marlon Alirio Col Clm 5:07
181 Tauler Llull Antonio Esp Iba 5:09
182 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Lam 5:09
183 Gates Nick Aus Dvl 5:13
184 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 5:45
185 Steels Tom Bel Dvl 5:48
186 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Fas 5:50
187 Kern Christophe Fra Btl 5:50
188 Christensen Mads Den Qst 5:52
189 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 5:53
190 Marichal Thierry Bel Cof 6:29
191 Van Hout Russel Aus Clm 7:09
192 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 7:53
193 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 8:30
194 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 8:52
195 Codol Massimo Ita Fas 9:11

Points after Stage 1 (Maglia Ciclimino)

1 McEwen Robbie Aus Dvl 45
2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 30
3 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 26
4 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 25
5 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 20
6 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 16
7 Forster Robert Ger Gst 16
8 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 12
9 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 10
10 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 10
11 Di Luca Danilo Ita Liq 9
12 O'Grady Stuart Aus Cof 9
13 Celestino Mirko Ita Dom 8
14 De Jongh Steven Ned Rab 8
15 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 7
16 Grillo Paride Ita Pan 7
17 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Dvl 6
18 Murn Uros Slo Pho 6
19 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 6
20 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 6
21 Savoldelli Paolo Ita Dsc 5
22 Martias Rony Fra Btl 5
23 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 4
24 Bileka Volodymyr Ukr Dsc 4
25 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 4
26 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 4
27 Pozzato Filippo Ita Qst 3
28 Pollack Olaf Ger Tmo 3
29 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 3
30 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 3
31 Garzelli Stefano Ita Liq 2
32 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 2
33 Quaranta Ivan Ita Dom 2
34 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 2
35 Di Biase Moreno Ita Clm 2
36 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dom 1
37 Kirsipuu Jaan Est C.a 1

Mountains Classification after Stage 1 (Maglia Verde)

1 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 5
2 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 3
3 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 2
4 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 1
5 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 1

Combativity

1 McEwen Robbie Aus Dvl 11
2 Krauss Sven Ger Gst 10
3 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 7
4 Bettini Paolo Ita Qst 6
5 Veneberg Thorwald Ned Rab 6
6 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Iba 5
7 Cooke Baden Aus Fdj 5
8 Forster Robert Ger Gst 4
9 Zanini Stefano Ita Qst 4
10 Schmitz Bram Ned Tmo 4
11 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Clm 3
12 Schnyder Philippe Sui Clm 3
13 Mori Manuele Ita Sdv 2
14 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm 2
15 Bichot Freddy Fra Fdj 2
16 Zabel Erik Ger Tmo 1
17 Clerc Aurélien Sui Pho 1
18 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. Esp Sdv 1
19 Sentjens Roy Bel Rab 1

Trofeo Fast Team

1 Liquigas - Bianchi 29:13:09
2 Davitamon - Lotto 0:04
3 Domina Vacanze 0:05
4 Lampre - Caffita 0:05
5 Quickstep - Innergetic 0:06
6 T-Mobile Team 0:10
7 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 0:15
8 Saunier Duval - Prodir 0:19
9 Team Csc 0:20
10 Phonak Hearing System 0:25
11 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 0:25
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:29
13 Gerolsteiner 0:30
14 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 0:34
15 Fassa Bortolo 0:38
16 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 0:38
17 Française Des Jeux 0:40
18 Rabobank 0:41
19 Bouygues Telecom 0:42
20 Credit Agricole 0:46
21 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 0:48
22 Selle Italia - Colombia 1:22

Trofeo Super Team

1 Davitamon - Lotto 53
2 Fassa Bortolo 40
3 Saunier Duval - Prodir 35
4 Française Des Jeux 33
5 Quickstep - Innergetic 31
6 Domina Vacanze 26
7 T-Mobile Team 25
8 Liquigas - Bianchi 24
9 Lampre - Caffita 21
10 Illes Balears - Caisse D'epargne 19
11 Discovery Channel - Pro Cycling Team 19
12 Gerolsteiner 18
13 Phonak Hearing System 16
14 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 14
15 Bouygues Telecom 14
16 Rabobank 13
17 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 12
18 Credit Agricole 6
19 Team CSC 1
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0
21 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 0
22 Selle Italia - Colombia 0

 
Related Articles
88th Giro d'Italia!!! Prologue Live Coverage
88th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |