Search the news archive:
 
3rd Dodge Tour de Georgia Preview
 
By Staff
Date: 4/19/2005
3rd Dodge Tour de Georgia Preview
 

The Stages and Altimetry

April 19th
Stage 1: Augusta to Macon, 128.9 miles/207.4 km


Click for larger image.

April 20th
Stage 2: Fayetteville to Rome, 122.7 miles/197.5 km


Click for larger image.

April 21st
Stage 3: Rome Individual Time Trial, 18.6 miles/29.9 km


Click for larger image.

April 22nd
Stage 4: Dalton to Dahlonega, 133.4 miles/214.7km


Click for larger image.

April 23rd
Stage 5: Gainesville to Brasstown Bald/Towns County, 113.4 miles/182.4 km

Click for larger image.

April 24th
Stage 6: Blairsville/Union County to Alpharetta, 125.2 miles/201.5 km

Click for larger image.

Team Rosters

Discovery Channel Pro Cycling
1. Lance Armstrong USA
2. José Azevedo POR
3. Michael Barry CAN
4. Antonio Cruz USA
5. Tom Danielson USA
6. Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS
7. Jason McCartney USA
8. José Luis Rubiera ESP
DS Johan Bruyneel

Phonak
11. Niki Aebersold SUI
12. Aurélien Clerc SUI
13. José Enrique Guitierrez ESP
14. Robert Hunter RSA
15. Floyd Landis USA
16. Tomasz Nose* SLO
17. Sascha Urweider SUI
DS René Savary

Team CSC
21. Bobby Julich USA
22. Christian Vande Velde USA
23. David Zabriskie USA
24. Andy Schleck* LUX
25. Brian Vandborg DEN
26. Lars Bak DEN
27. Michael Blaudzun DEN

Saunier Duval/Prodir
31. Marco Pinotti ITA
32. Andrea Tafi ITA
33. Manuel Quinziato ITA
34. David Cañada ESP
35. Rafael Casero ESP
36. Juan Jose Cobo ESP
37. Angel “Litu” Gomez ESP
38. Angel Edo ESP
DS Matteo Algeri

Credit Agricole
41. Mads Kaggestad NOR
42. Cyril Lemoine* FRA
43. Geoffroy LeQuatre FRA
44. Kilian Patour* FRA
45. Sébastien Portal* FRA
46. Saul Raisin* USA
DS Roger Legeay

Gerolsteiner Team
51. René Haselbacher AUT
52. Michael Rich* GER
53. Sven Krauss* GER
54. Levi Leipheimer USA
55. Matthias Russ* GER
56. Peter Wrolich AUT
DS Reimund Dietzen

Navigators Insurance Pro Cycling Team
61. Chris Baldwin USA
62. Vassili DavidenkO RUS
63. Cesar Grajales COL
64. Jeff Louder USA
65. Nathan O’Neill AUS
66. David O’Loughlin IRL
67. Mark Walters CAN
68. Phil Zajicek USA
DS Ed Beamon

Team LPR
71. Elia Aggiano ITA
72. Daniele Masolino ITA
73. Ivan Fanelli ITA
74. Danilo Napolitano ITA
75. Daniele Contrini ITA
76. Mauro Santambrogio* ITA
77. Michele Maccanti ITA
78. Alessandro Maserati ITA
DS Omar Piscina

Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
81. Ivan Dominguez CUB
82. Justin England USA
83. Gord Fraser CAN
84. Greg Henderson NZL
85. John Lieswyn USA
86. Scott Moninger USA
87. Mike Sayers USA
88. Chris Wherry USA
DS Jeff Corbett

Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team
91. Mark McCormack USA
92. Juan José Haedo ARG
93. Jonathan Page USA
94. Derek Wilkerson USA
95. Davide Frattini ITA
96. Aaron Olson USA
97. Todd Herriott USA
98. Gustavo Artacho ARG
DS Frank McCormack

Jittery Joe’s-Kalahari Pro Cycling Team
101. Tim Johnson USA
102. Jonny Sundt USA
103. Evan Elken USA
104. Geoff Kabush CAN
105. Trent Lowe* AUS
106. Christian Foster USA
107. Bruno Langlois CAN
108. Craig Wilcox* USA
DS Micah Rice

Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada
111. Hayden Godfrey NZL
112. Russell Hamby USA
113. Ben Jacques-Maynes USA
114. Tim Larkin USA
115. Glen Mitchell NZL
116. Dominique Perras CAN
117. Jackson Stewart USA
118. Scott Zwizanski USA
DS Robin Zellner

Jelly Belly/Pool Gel
121. Alex Candelario USA
122. Danny Pate USA
123. Kirk Albers USA
124. Brice Jones USA
125. Mariano Friedick USA
126. Ben Brooks AUS
127. Matthew Rice AUS
128. Caleb Manion AUS
DS Danny Van Haute

Team TIAA-CREF
131. Will Frischkorn USA
132. Chad Hartley USA
133. Dan Bowman* USA
134. Ian MacGregor* USA
135. Craig Lewis* USA
136. Tim Duggan* USA
137. Michael Lange* USA
138. Bryan Smith USA
DS Jonathan Vaughters

Team Symmetrics
141. Eric Wohlberg CAN
142. Andrew Pinfold CAN
143. Jacob Erker CAN
144. Svein Tuft CAN
145. Will Routley* CAN
146. Cory Lange CAN
147. Christian Meier* CAN
148. Marsh Cooper* CAN
DS Jeremy Storie

USA Cycling’s National Team
151. Kevin Bouchard-Hall* USA
152. Steven Cozza* USA
153. John Devine* USA
154. Andy Guptill* USA
155. Edward King* USA
156. John Murphy* USA
157. Nick Reistad* USA
158. Michael Wolf* USA
DS Noel Dejonckheere

* Denotes riders under 23 years of age (U23), eligible for GE Best Young Rider jersey competition.


Official Dodge Tour de Georgia race poster.

Race Palmares

2004

Final Results (top 5)
1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S.Postal Service 25.39 :20
2. Jens Voigt (Germany), Team CSC +24
3. Chris Horner (USA), Webcor Builders +1:01
4. Bobby Julich (USA), Team CSC +1:57 
5. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Russia), U.S.Postal Service +2:59 

Jersey Winners
Dodge Race Leader – Overall Winner Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S.Postal Service
Georgia Power King of the Mountains - Jason McCartney (USA), Health Net/MAXXIS
MAXXIS Sprint Leader - Gord Fraser (CAN), Health Net/MAXXIS
Powerade Best Young Rider - Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA), TIAA-CREF
Best Overall Team - Team CSC

2003

Final Results (top 5)
1. Chris Horner (USA), Saturn 23.01:36
2. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec +7
3. Nathan O'Neill (Australia), Saturn +13
4. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S.Postal Service +22
5. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S.Postal Service +25

Jersey Winners
Dodge Race Leader – Overall Winner Chris Horner (USA), Saturn
Wachovia King of the Mountains - Chris Horner (USA), Saturn
MAXXIS Sprint Leader - Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec
Dodge Best Young Rider - Saul Raisin (USA), Ofoto-Lombardi
Best Overall Team - Saturn

 
Related Articles
Today in Georgia!
Dodge Tour de Georgia: Health Net Report Pre-Race

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |